Date of death: Sunday 13 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George James Kensett 406565Canadian Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Charles White 242397King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Powell 50746Gloucestershire Regiment13/04/1919
Private Harold William Sleath M/319520Royal Army Service Corps13/04/1919 (aged 20)
Havildar Asaram Ale 6936th Gurkha Rifles13/04/1919
Private White M2/187548Royal Army Service Corps13/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Munns 9892Suffolk Regiment13/04/1919 (aged 17)
Yeoman of Signals Lawes 222699Royal Navy, HMS Vivid13/04/1919
Lance Corporal Beer 200120The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/04/1919
Corporal John Hassell 108140Royal Fusiliers13/04/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Thomas Francis Cadogan WR/505551Royal Engineers13/04/1919 (aged 50)
Private Hope 21026Royal Army Veterinary Corps13/04/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Bamford T4/055967Royal Army Service Corps13/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Nelson 12533Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/04/1919
Ordinary Seaman Moore SS/8551Royal Navy, Mine Clearances, HMS Simpson13/04/1919
Gunner Biggs 155186Royal Field Artillery13/04/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Joseph Bartlett 5428Australian Engineers13/04/1919 (aged 39)
Pioneer James Henry Green 114924Royal Engineers13/04/1919
Private Leeson 10066Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/04/1919
Captain Lane Hampshire Regiment13/04/1919
Lance Corporal Arthur Frost 6591Manchester Regiment13/04/1919
Lieutenant Charles Henry Morley Australian Army Ordnance Corps13/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Alphonso Sheehan 54088Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/04/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Titley 323239London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/04/1919
Private Armer DM/112851ALIAS13/04/1919
Private Bridger DM/112851Royal Army Service Corps13/04/1919
Gunner Percy Reginald Williamson 831790Royal Field Artillery13/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Moore 79989Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Whitham 044192Royal Army Ordnance Corps13/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private William A. Bleasdell 841732Canadian Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Sutherland 1382Canadian Militia13/04/1919
Private Guy 200646Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/04/1919
Corporal Mitchels 32971Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1919
Labourer Sun Chin Fu 91760Chinese Labour Corps13/04/1919
Lieutenant White Royal Army Service Corps13/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Archibald Johnston 12/384Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/04/1919
Lance Bombardier Ernest John Emberson 82082Royal Horse Artillery13/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Brison 9166King's Own Scottish Borderers13/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Vance 48563Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/04/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Ernest S. Squires 57963Royal Engineers13/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Bohan T1/4242Royal Army Service Corps13/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Roderick Murray 3/5953Gordon Highlanders13/04/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Hassan El Sayid Hassan 16073Egyptian Labour Corps13/04/1919
Captain James Conor Maxwell Bailey Royal Army Medical Corps13/04/1919 (aged 40)
Staff Serjeant John Miller Irving 4311Indian Defence Force13/04/1919 (aged 39)
Sepoy Budhan 495798th Indian Infantry13/04/1919
Lieutenant John Herbert Crosland Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/04/1919
Havildar Gulab Shah 4676Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)13/04/1919
Follower Bala 3689th Punjabis13/04/1919
Mate Moti Ratan Khan 881Palestine Railway Construction Company13/04/1919
Private William Ellis 38010Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 42)
Labourer Kewal 8822Indian Labour Corps13/04/1919
Private William Ogier 548Royal Guernsey Light Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Taj Din 5023Indian Royal Artillery13/04/1919
Follower Ahmad Husain 104539Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/04/1919
Sepoy Khila Ram 16329th Bhopal Infantry13/04/1919
Follower Narayana Swami KRKCD/9247Supply and Transport Corps13/04/1919
Skipper Watson Mercantile Marine Reserve13/04/1919
Private Edward George Wood 2017BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Jones 237257(CH)Royal Navy, HM T.B. No. 3613/04/1919
Private Bennett 36476Cheshire Regiment13/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Clarence L. Ritcey 282491Canadian Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Brown 266880Seaforth Highlanders13/04/1919 (aged 37)
Serjeant Major William George Butt 3450Hampshire Regiment13/04/1919
Leading Telegraphist Leyshon Wales Z/257Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Robins13/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper David John Taylor 71066Royal Engineers13/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private John James Troon 2972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Albert John O'loughlin 6326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Slade 61087Royal Fusiliers13/04/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Robert Morrison 244972Royal Engineers13/04/1919
Corporal Cawthra WR/10261Royal Engineers13/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private George Matthew Phillips 58797South Staffordshire Regiment13/04/1919
Labourer Ho Yu Chou 43572Chinese Labour Corps13/04/1919
Labourer Liu Pao Chang 42904Chinese Labour Corps13/04/1919
Gefreiter Siegfried Hahn German Army13/04/1919
Grenadier Wilhelm Kobrow German Army13/04/1919
Kanonier Georg Hubert Beyam German Army13/04/1919
Gefreiter Hugo Baetje German Army13/04/1919
Private Sidney Bird 8438Coldstream Guards13/04/1919 (aged 48)
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Walter Thomas Barnes 1831South African Mounted Rifles13/04/1919
Private George Alfred Wiseman 35308Bedfordshire Regiment13/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private James Richard Maguire 268154Cheshire Regiment13/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private John William Wood 11421South African Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
FORDHAM (SS. PETER AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NONINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
STONE CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDDINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HAYWOOD (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
HADDENHAM BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ABERDEENSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
DANESTOWN GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MALPAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURWARDSLEY (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LUNENBURG (HILLCREST) CEMETERYCanada120
WALTHAM HOLY CROSS OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100