Date of death: Friday 4 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Alfred Christopher Pearson Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas James Cleaver 72434New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/04/1919
Private Henry 8192British West Indies Regiment04/04/1919
Private John Henry Wells 204188Northumberland Fusiliers04/04/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant George Norman Seeley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1919 (aged 25)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Frederick James Smale 2699Royal Australian Navy04/04/1919
Sapper Florance Sullivan 6500Australian Engineers04/04/1919
Labourer Yao Hsieh K'uei 44898Chinese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Private England 8933Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/04/1919
Company Serjeant Major Frederick George Harvey 311194Labour Corps04/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Noble S/22903Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/04/1919 (aged 19)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Waddell 253466Royal Air Force, No. 1 Balloon Training Depot04/04/1919
Driver Frank Herbert Saunders 920385Royal Field Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 48894Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/04/1919
Gunner William Henry Hardman 202878Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Kalu Gurung 45704th Gurkha Rifles04/04/1919
Guardsman Marchant 28474Coldstream Guards04/04/1919 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Brimicombe 3016Royal Field Artillery04/04/1919
Colonel Robert Caldwell Royal Army Medical Corps04/04/1919 (aged 59)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Smith 281721Royal Air Force, (Blandford)04/04/1919
Private Daniel Burney 39475Durham Light Infantry04/04/1919
Private Thomas Ernest Balmor Ree 22008Royal Army Medical Corps04/04/1919
Private Berry 200012Durham Light Infantry04/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Medcraft 65463Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/04/1919 (aged 33)
Sub-Lieutenant Harold Rickwood Foord Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd (Reserve) Bn. R.N. Div.04/04/1919
Private Beattie 141337th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)04/04/1919
Private Fowler 50318East Surrey Regiment04/04/1919
Private Lionel George John Mowl 58113Northamptonshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Crockford M2/103947Royal Army Service Corps04/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Michael O'hanlon 54334The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Fallon 15230The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/04/1919
Private Thomas Winsall 201913London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/04/1919 (aged 43)
Serjeant Thomas Gould MS/266Royal Army Service Corps04/04/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman Copsey P/1595Rifle Brigade04/04/1919
Private Trezise T/327717Royal Army Service Corps04/04/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class Albert Parkes 160640Royal Air Force04/04/1919
Driver Frank Duncan Robertson 27244Australian Field Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Marsh 36985Middlesex Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 42)
Rifleman Briner 63144King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1919 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Cartter London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/04/1919
Private James Quinn 201348West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/04/1919 (aged 54)
Driver Graves 222867Royal Field Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Percy Bell 26402Royal Field Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Sanders 3/2649King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/04/1919
Lance Corporal John Macdonald Alexander 64731Highland Light Infantry04/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Hale 57801Yorkshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private John Richard Heyworth 63899Yorkshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Hobson 29008Cheshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 42)
Trooper Sidney George Sherrin 1048Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron04/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hackett 74148Royal Army Medical Corps04/04/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Robert John Mclean Canadian Infantry04/04/1919 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Wilfred George Reddy Cameron Highlanders04/04/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Sung Lien K'uei 74762Chinese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Labourer Tu Kuang Yu 98806Chinese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Labourer Wang Fu T'ing 1361Chinese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Labourer Wang Hsien Ch'eng 90115Chinese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Lance Corporal Shur J/4591Royal Fusiliers04/04/1919
Gunner Brien 21900Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Hugh Burns 203282ALIAS04/04/1919
Private Hugh King 203282Highland Light Infantry04/04/1919
Corporal Thomas Roberts 13370Royal Field Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Baiji Datt 4749Indian Labour Corps04/04/1919
Able Seaman Frederick William Lowe R/5539Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/04/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Abdel Kalim Murgan 8189Camel Transport Corps04/04/1919
Gunner George Haigh 92596Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Hallett 7016Army Cyclist Corps04/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Percy Charles Kidman M2/018808Royal Army Service Corps04/04/1919 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Andrews 204582The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/04/1919
Private John Mcloughlin 25306Royal Irish Fusiliers04/04/1919
Driver Badal 92682Mule Corps04/04/1919
Subadar Neki Ram 107th Indian Pioneers04/04/1919
Havildar Sawal Ram 4555107th Indian Pioneers04/04/1919
Lance Corporal Walter Francis Sole TF/290825Middlesex Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Ridley 53752Northumberland Fusiliers04/04/1919 (aged 39)
Follower Sumri Mulla 421Indian Postal and Telegraph Department04/04/1919
Sepoy Velayudham 69381st Pioneers04/04/1919
Sepoy Velmurugan 479181st Pioneers04/04/1919
Sapper Sadayappan 77832nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners04/04/1919
Sepoy Mit Singh 329134th Sikh Pioneers04/04/1919
Tindal Rajagopala Nayudu 67706Indian Railway Department04/04/1919
Bearer Lutu 14396Army Bearer Corps04/04/1919
Company Serjeant Major Charles Samuel Miller 63346Yorkshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal John Charles Clarke 280113South Nottinghamshire Hussars04/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Harry Wheatley 202340King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/04/1919 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Campbell SD/4192Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid04/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Wyatt 8130Newfoundland Forestry Corps04/04/1919
Sergeant Joseph Wilson 25009Canadian Infantry04/04/1919 (aged 31)
Bombardier Edmund Albert Henry Scovell 850739Royal Field Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Wilkin 16678Norfolk Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 27)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Mead 268938Royal Navy, HMS Vivid04/04/1919
Driver James Davidson 44751Royal Field Artillery04/04/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Carmelo Attard 156Maltese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Nursing Sister King Canadian Army Medical Corps04/04/1919
Labourer Chiang Cho Tou 58416Chinese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Musketier Franz Eloo German Army04/04/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Heinz German Army04/04/1919
Wehrmann Wilhelm Koehler German Army04/04/1919
Soldat Karl Mueller German Army04/04/1919
Soldat Karl Noetzel German Army04/04/1919
Seesoldat Hermann Schettler German Navy04/04/1919
Musketier Heinrich Seelig German Army04/04/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Friedrich Heineck German Army04/04/1919
Leutnant Paul Hildebrand German Army04/04/1919
Yeoman of Signals William Henry Mitchell Treloar 7317Royal Australian Navy04/04/1919 (aged 42)
Petty Officer James Anderson Taylor 8094Royal Australian Navy04/04/1919 (aged 43)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany430
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance310
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation220
MONKTON AND PRESTWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
FOOTSCRAY CEMETERYAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARBROATH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
UPLYME (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COFTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOLD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HERTFORD CORPORATION CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALTWOOD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RINGLEY (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom130
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKSTALL (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq101
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance110
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
LLANDINORWIG CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILLOUGHY OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
VENTNOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEWSBURY (EARLSHEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEILLS OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ISLAYUnited Kingdom100
KENMORE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
ATTENBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FELTWELL (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army8
Royal Field Artillery7
Chinese Labour Corps6
Royal Army Service Corps4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Australian Navy3
Durham Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
81st Pioneers2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Highland Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
107th Indian Pioneers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd (Reserve) Bn. R.N. Div.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
German Navy1
Camel Transport Corps1
Newfoundland Forestry Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
British West Indies Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Norfolk Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Fusiliers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Railway Department1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Mule Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Maltese Labour Corps1
ALIAS1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Balloon Training Depot1
Army Bearer Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, (Blandford)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
Australian Engineers1