Date of death: Wednesday 23 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Hill 546313Royal Engineers23/04/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Alexander T4/043141Royal Army Service Corps23/04/1919
Able Seaman Ebbs J/39043Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour23/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private De Souza 16266East African Railways23/04/1919
Gunner Joseph Henry Percival Simons 26065Australian Field Artillery23/04/1919
Gunner Frederick Quake 4918Australian Field Artillery23/04/1919
Gunner Frederick Stevens 4918ALIAS23/04/1919
Private Ernest Thomas William Hulme 814Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force23/04/1919
Engineman Nicol 4141/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory23/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Wellings 23193Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Morton 07787Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/04/1919
Private Benjamin John Wilson 57518Royal Army Medical Corps23/04/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas Budd 64150Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private George Sawyer G/20516Middlesex Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Albert Robert Switzer Canadian Infantry23/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Odell G/82152Royal Fusiliers23/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Saxby 46089Royal Defence Corps23/04/1919
Corporal Sedgwick 358040Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1919
Private Atkinson 47803Lancashire Fusiliers23/04/1919
Lance Corporal Edward Harvey T/369300Royal Army Service Corps23/04/1919
Boy 1st Class Sidney Arthur Alborough J/57072Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/04/1919 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Darby 720151London Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Mountain 125303rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)23/04/1919
Lance Corporal David John Ham 574571Royal Engineers23/04/1919 (aged 25)
Boy Edwin Sidney Hiscock 328881Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)23/04/1919 (aged 16)
Lieutenant Cyril Frank Hunt Royal Air Force, 97th Sqdn. (India)23/04/1919 (aged 20)
Midshipman Lionel Geoffrey Fergusson Moultrie Royal Navy, HMS Valiant23/04/1919 (aged 17)
Gunner Taylor 106639Royal Field Artillery23/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Lee 29123Devonshire Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Dobson 32494Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Elliott WR/295452Royal Engineers23/04/1919
Private Chandler M2/101402Royal Army Service Corps23/04/1919
Private Albert Irving Mcdougall 104444Royal Army Medical Corps23/04/1919 (aged 30)
Aircraftman 1st Class Mace 6042Royal Air Force, 6th Sqdn.23/04/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class Peploe 239034Royal Air Force, 6th Sqdn.23/04/1919
Labourer Chou Ch'ing Tseng 107236Chinese Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Lin Ch'eng Chang 91880Chinese Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Liu Ming Han 101492Chinese Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Sun Yuan Cheng 93297Chinese Labour Corps23/04/1919
Lance Corporal Hugh Thomson P/13771Military Police Corps23/04/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Bolton 961953Royal Field Artillery23/04/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cyril Lambert Foster 204203Royal Air Force, 140th Training Depot Sqdn.23/04/1919 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Lambert 204203ALIAS23/04/1919
Able Seaman James Rese Hunter Pettigrew J/21842Royal Navy, HMS Westcott23/04/1919
Private Andrew Allan 43623Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/04/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Jalia Dharma 122Indian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Shiu Balak 10296Indian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Driver George Harrison Hutton 3216Australian Army Service Corps23/04/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Ahmad El Sayid Attar 103508Egyptian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Gainda 8774Indian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Fireman Diego Francis D'souza 16266Indian Railways23/04/1919
Sepoy Rala Singh 489629th Punjabis23/04/1919
Labourer Gulak Nandi PT/1675Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/04/1919
Sepoy Bhola 453552nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/04/1919
Sepoy Junjha 306644th Merwara Infantry23/04/1919
Rifleman Baldeo Singh 2868Burma Military Police23/04/1919
Driver Azim 1007Mule Corps23/04/1919
Driver Badar Singh 93374Mule Corps23/04/1919
Follower Nihal Singh 869Mule Corps23/04/1919
Khalasi Nana Lala 69758Indian Railway Department23/04/1919
Follower Isvar Lal KRK/280Followers Central Depot23/04/1919
Follower Sham Singh 260Indian Ordnance Department23/04/1919
Private John Whelan 69405Royal Army Medical Corps23/04/1919
Rifleman Bradley 5182King's Royal Rifle Corps23/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Goddard SE/9780Royal Army Veterinary Corps23/04/1919
Private Ernest Charles Wesley Mead 720889London Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Dorset 340British West Indies Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant William John Scott Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione for H.M.M.L. 364.23/04/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Robert Stewart Laidlaw Royal Australian Navy23/04/1919 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur William Edwards K/370Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke23/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Holland 108732The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/04/1919 (aged 18)
Private Kirk T4/162233Royal Army Service Corps23/04/1919
Driver Rapulane HT/4946Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport23/04/1919
Labourer Jen Hsi Ch'ing 68498Chinese Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Ivan Doobina Russian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Wehrmann Johann Floryszak German Army23/04/1919
Musketier Josef Franke German Army23/04/1919
Private Peter Milne 3589931U.S. Army23/04/1919
Private Arthur George Hixson CH/12847Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Bertram Sincock 5756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/04/1919
Sapper Victor Henry Drane 492167Royal Engineers23/04/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance400
PORTSEA QUARANTINE CEMETERYAustralia200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
PORT ADELAIDE AND SUBURBAN CEMETERYAustralia100
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMERSHAM CONSECRATED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PIRTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONKTON COMBE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MALDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NENAGH (BARRACK STREET) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Chinese Labour Corps5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Indian Labour Corps3
Mule Corps3
Royal Field Artillery2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
ALIAS2
London Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 6th Sqdn.2
German Army2
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione for H.M.M.L. 364.1
Royal Air Force, 140th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Indian Railway Department1
U.S. Army1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Westcott1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Canadian Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Air Force, 97th Sqdn. (India)1
Russian Labour Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour1
Royal Defence Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Indian Railways1
East African Railways1