Date of death: Sunday 11 April 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Scanlon 8575Lancashire Fusiliers11/04/1915
Private William Charles Durrant 8346South Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 18)
Captain Robert Foster Dill 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis11/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Herman Collyer 10873Welsh Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hall 5527Lancashire Fusiliers11/04/1915
Lance Corporal Hendry 12595Middlesex Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Mchardy 2864Gordon Highlanders11/04/1915
Driver Wilfred Drury 35715Royal Field Artillery11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Griggs G/4768The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915
Private Wright L/7568The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Roderick Ian Mackenzie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Richard Russell Murdoch 3014Highland Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Nutt 9340Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ralph Stanley 7449Northamptonshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Daniel James Williams 8671Grenadier Guards11/04/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Barson 8073Royal Berkshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Albert Coppard LSR/2165Royal Sussex Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Albert George Hawkins 16449Grenadier Guards11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lloyd 3091Monmouthshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Jackson 14413Bedfordshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Thomas Wyles 8094Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1915 (aged 38)
Sapper Eugene Alfred Bonsor 4/207ANew Zealand Engineers11/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frank Feather 12/734Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/04/1915
Officer's Steward Taylor Mercantile Marine Reserve11/04/1915
Private Albert Jacobus Myburgh 9129th Mounted Rifles (Hogeveld Ruiters)11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Percy Edward Richardson 2429Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Collins S/6972Rifle Brigade11/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Norman James Adam Smith 2370Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Gambell L/9617The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915
Private Wilkin 2379London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/04/1915
Sapper Scott 24470Royal Engineers11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Laing 7067Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Wilson 7449Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1915
Private James Gooding 13462Durham Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Briody 3424Leinster Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Patrick Fitzmartin 3262Leinster Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Teeling 5739Leinster Regiment11/04/1915
Private Connaughton 9861Connaught Rangers11/04/1915
Serjeant Fred Liley Smith 1135Suffolk Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Odger 4360Highland Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 39)
Driver Stone 65286Royal Horse Artillery11/04/1915
Private Chandler 2858Suffolk Regiment11/04/1915
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Harold Frost 13Suffolk Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 31)
Havildar Shah Muhammad Khan 2383rd Sappers and Miners11/04/1915
Driver Sultan Alam 691Mule Corps11/04/1915
Driver Doidge 784Royal Engineers11/04/1915 (aged 33)
Chief Petty Officer Samuel Francis Hall 147893HM Coastguard11/04/1915 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman Rowe 5145/B(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Albion11/04/1915 (aged 27)
Writer 3rd Henry Woodury Bugler M/12618Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Gobey 2665London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Frederick Edward Smith 1258DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, St. Maurice11/04/1915
Private Giovanni Barruzini 63147Canadian Infantry11/04/1915
Driver William H. Perry T2/SR/01270Army Service Corps11/04/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Sidney Joseph Victor May 3167The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/04/1915
Driver James Waldie Mcdonald 39884Royal Field Artillery11/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harrison 1802London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/04/1915
Lance Corporal Leonard Mark Harrington 9187Royal Irish Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Cecil George Mcgrath 51190Royal Horse Artillery11/04/1915
Serjeant William Ben Dutch 83812Royal Field Artillery11/04/1915 (aged 22)
Major Francis Arthur Dickinson Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 41)
Private Francis William Prestcott 11113Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner George Christopher Gedge 54385Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private Edward Mirfitt Lythell 696613th Hussars11/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edward Daniel Curtin 34593Canadian Army Medical Corps11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Campbell 18810Royal Scots11/04/1915
Private John Robert Taylor 12758Suffolk Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fryer 3/19Wiltshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Jones 2440South Lancashire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Rock 114South Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1915
Major Hugh Wordsworth Atlay Royal Field Artillery11/04/1915 (aged 43)
Private Skilbeck 6409York and Lancaster Regiment11/04/1915
Private White 2610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Merrick 11377Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Cecil Baker 1888Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Wilkins 1795Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/04/1915
Private Baker 3/6317Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1915
Private George Bernard Brabazon 9488Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edward Charles Claybyn 8199Devonshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Martin Barker 1331Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fuller 2334Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1915
Serjeant Murphy L/7098The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Forster 9727East Surrey Regiment11/04/1915
Private Murray Walter Harrison 2797East Surrey Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Newman 6006East Surrey Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Verriez 4600East Surrey Regiment11/04/1915
Corporal Brady 8799Leinster Regiment11/04/1915
Serjeant Alfred James Gatfield 493Monmouthshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hughes 10287Royal Irish Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Snow 9848East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Gaff 13808Cheshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Hull 13241Bedfordshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walsh 5608Scots Guards11/04/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Browne Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)11/04/1915
Serjeant Ferguson 5241Royal Engineers11/04/1915
Private James Gurney 11958Scots Guards11/04/1915 (aged 38)
Havildar Daran Kai 4369129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis11/04/1915
Fireman Mccarthy Mercantile Marine Reserve11/04/1915
Private Daniel Mccooay 17595Royal Irish Fusiliers11/04/1915 (aged 38)
Private Christopher Reilly 12316Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/04/1915 (aged 42)
Private William Shedden 10005Royal Scots Fusiliers11/04/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Montague Vincent Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cave11/04/1915
Private Joseph Clark 326001Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/04/1915
Private James Edward Hughes 1757Manchester Regiment11/04/1915
Private William Claude Gilbert TF/1588Royal Sussex Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Felix Tierney 3043Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Walter Taylor 7538Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1915
Private Mcwalters 11889Highland Light Infantry11/04/1915
Private Pittaway 2879Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/04/1915
Lance Corporal George Clarence Frederick Grant 9332Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry Grigson L/12051Middlesex Regiment11/04/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Gunn 10308Bedfordshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Edward Hall 9674York and Lancaster Regiment11/04/1915
Private Henry Woodward G/1921The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915
Private Frederick Setterfield G/5163The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915 (aged 43)
Private William James Morris 22789Welsh Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Moss L/9193The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Sydney John Abbott 9218Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Aylward 4697Royal Irish Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Baines 2240Monmouthshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private George Henry Boswell 7341Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 29)
Sepoy Mir Samand 4448124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/04/1915
Corporal Thomas Dray L/8510The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915
Private Arthur Eagleton 7145York and Lancaster Regiment11/04/1915
Private Matthew Johnston S/3360Gordon Highlanders11/04/1915
Private Samuel Charles Page G/2262Middlesex Regiment11/04/1915
Private John T. Raithby 13526East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Charles Rennie 14062Royal Scots11/04/1915
Private Henry Terrett 9622York and Lancaster Regiment11/04/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Prestidge Z/7Rifle Brigade11/04/1915 (aged 21)
Sowar Nagina Singh 30857th Hariana Lancers11/04/1915
Rifleman Shiunath Singh 3096104th Wellesley's Rifles11/04/1915
Sepoy Rugha Ram 1207122nd Rajputana Infantry11/04/1915
Follower Khuda RP/20Indian Veterinary Corps11/04/1915
Company Serjeant Major Reed PS/1148Royal Fusiliers11/04/1915
Private John Raysons Davis 1966Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edward Howes 1271Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion11/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Edward Armstrong 11932King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private Mccarthy 3365Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Robert King Brown 2734Royal Scots11/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Robert Geoffrey Aston 1949Warwickshire Yeomanry11/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Phillip Charles Kerby 2140Warwickshire Yeomanry11/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Herbert Lawton 2009Warwickshire Yeomanry11/04/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Henry William Phipps T/473Army Service Corps11/04/1915
Corporal Edwin Reginald Thomas Powell 1742Warwickshire Yeomanry11/04/1915
Rifleman Durgasing Gurung 36978th Gurkha Rifles11/04/1915
Fireman John Cahill Mercantile Marine11/04/1915 (aged 29)
Fireman William Shillcock Mercantile Marine11/04/1915 (aged 41)
Ship's Chief Cook Goodridge 340265Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/04/1915 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Ritson Neale 9466South Lancashire Regiment11/04/1915
Private Harry Herbert Stockley 68150Canadian Infantry11/04/1915
Labourer Gajeni Emoya 6730South African Labour Corps11/04/1915
Cape Boy Klaas Swartz G/269South African Labour Corps11/04/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1990
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance890
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom630
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance511
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium410
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance320
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium310
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance210
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium210
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance120
MYLOR (ST. MYLOR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAME (ST. GERMANUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GERRANS (ST. GERRANS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHADWELL ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FINCHLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGWESTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LUCCOMBE CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
WARNHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAMLAGHTARD (ST. AIDAN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance110
BEITH NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
INGONISH ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
East Surrey Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Warwickshire Yeomanry4
Leinster Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Engineers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Mercantile Marine2
Rifle Brigade2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South African Labour Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
Scots Guards2
Army Service Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, St. Maurice1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
7th Hariana Lancers1
New Zealand Engineers1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cave1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
13th Hussars1
Durham Light Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
HM Coastguard1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
9th Mounted Rifles (Hogeveld Ruiters)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Albion1
Manchester Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Connaught Rangers1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1