Date of death: Thursday 24 April 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Page 47092Northamptonshire Regiment24/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Jones MS/2586Royal Army Service Corps24/04/1919 (aged 43)
Rifleman Richard Dixon 105Rifle Brigade24/04/1919 (aged 34)
Rifleman Jack Baggs 322365London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cohen 7550British West Indies Regiment24/04/1919
Labourer Ch'en Pao Sheng 105628Chinese Labour Corps24/04/1919
Grenadier Alfred Boehm German Army24/04/1919
Private Briggs 32736Royal Scots Fusiliers24/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Brooks 302675Manchester Regiment24/04/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Chang Chih Pen 50213Chinese Labour Corps24/04/1919
Major Buckle Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1919
Private Cornish 111255Tank Corps24/04/1919
Corporal Charnock 200510The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/04/1919
Stoker Lawrence 4627(S)Royal Naval Reserve24/04/1919
Private Henry Carney 28956Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Wallis M2/167823Royal Army Service Corps24/04/1919 (aged 35)
Musketier Karl Andrews German Army24/04/1919
Trooper Robert James Adams 3410Australian Light Horse24/04/1919
Major Charles Frederick Nesham Honourable Artillery Company24/04/1919 (aged 44)
Private Beaney 2685Protectorate Garrison Regiment24/04/1919
Private Godfrey James Kiernan 2359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cyril Thomas Robinson 7303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Iliffe L/5969Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/04/1919 (aged 37)
Labourer Yu Chao Hsiang 47964Chinese Labour Corps24/04/1919
Private Percy Robert Smith G/82699Middlesex Regiment24/04/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Wootton Indian Army Reserve of Officers24/04/1919 (aged 39)
Serjeant Mcinnes 652421Royal Field Artillery24/04/1919
Sepoy Mangal Singh 1932nd Sikh Pioneers24/04/1919
Lance Corporal Herbertson M2/078390Royal Army Service Corps24/04/1919 (aged 34)
Sepoy Natha Khan 145022nd Punjabis24/04/1919
Private Bow 14031Highland Light Infantry24/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Fitzpatrick 136433Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/04/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Henry William James Turner 296381Royal Navy, HMS Ceasar24/04/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Wilson 31602Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1919 (aged 34)
Stoker Mather 5251/SRoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1919
Private Crawford 18618Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1919 (aged 32)
Follower Ali Bakhsh 466Bullock Corps24/04/1919
Labourer Pao Yu T'ing 76056Chinese Labour Corps24/04/1919
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 232574th Punjabis24/04/1919
Sepoy Ayya Khan 373425th Punjabis24/04/1919
Sepoy Lal Khan 225819th Punjabis24/04/1919
Private Connor 13829Army Cyclist Corps24/04/1919 (aged 32)
Musketier Ernst Zwickert German Army24/04/1919
Labourer Miao Hsiu Ch'un 60297Chinese Labour Corps24/04/1919
Lieutenant Petrov Russian Army24/04/1919
Corporal Frederick William Smith 216160Royal Air Force24/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Creed 204283Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1919 (aged 24)
Bearer Jagannath 555225Army Bearer Corps24/04/1919
Private Taylor 20654King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/04/1919
Private Charles O'connor 11927Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/04/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper James P. Sewell 505356Canadian Engineers24/04/1919 (aged 31)
Staff Serjeant John Wood Robertson Smith T4/242180Royal Army Service Corps24/04/1919 (aged 33)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant James Stewart Belfield Royal Indian Marine24/04/1919 (aged 29)
Chaplain The Rev. Christopher Benjamin Jolliffe Young Men's Christian Association24/04/1919 (aged 49)
Serjeant Rooney 17126Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1919
Private Harris Shindler 226600Labour Corps24/04/1919 (aged 48)
Labourer Kao K'e Ch'ing 108466Chinese Labour Corps24/04/1919
Follower Surayan Singh WD/12908Indian Military Works Services24/04/1919
Quartermaster Serjeant Albion Thurston T1/SR/343Royal Army Service Corps24/04/1919 (aged 56)
Private Hunt 7723Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1919
Quartermaster Serjeant George Trevithick 38998Royal Field Artillery24/04/1919 (aged 54)
Leading Boatman Edward John Condy 205835H.M. Coastguard24/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Charles Farrand 629593Canadian Infantry24/04/1919 (aged 47)
Serjeant Major Proudfoot 51383Royal Scots Fusiliers24/04/1919 (aged 32)
Follower Ghulam Muhammad 12074Followers Central Depot24/04/1919
Staff Serjeant Robert Patterson T4/250259Royal Army Service Corps24/04/1919 (aged 34)
Captain Sir Norman Robert Pringle General List24/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Haley 3768West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1919
Driver Ram Sarup 10985Indian Royal Artillery24/04/1919
Private Cowling 79873Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1919
Follower Srimuttu 59844Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/04/1919
Rifleman Ude Sing Bhandari 336539th Garhwal Rifles24/04/1919
Private Stephen Smith Mcadam 2146Australian Army Service Corps24/04/1919
Driver Molar LO/67199Mule Corps24/04/1919
Serjeant Maywell 240174Hampshire Regiment24/04/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Francis George Godfray 109Royal Jersey Militia24/04/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
KILCHUIMAN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
QUIRINDI CEMETERYAustralia100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom101
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARTON (MOUNT VIEW) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERLING (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMBE EUROPEAN CEMETERYCameroon100
COPPULL PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
STRATTON ST. MICHAEL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) OLD CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
ST. OUEN'S CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
AMRITSAR CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
COOTEHILL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH EAST ASIA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LYDBROOK (HOLY JESUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BENTHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAYLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
PERTH WAR CEMETERY AND ANNEXAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt122
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom111
PENDLEBURY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EXNING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada120
NEW WESTMINSTER (FRASER) CEMETERYCanada120
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow210
TerlingBraintree110
LydbrookForest of Dean110
RingwoodNew Forest110
Caton-with-LittledaleLancaster111
DesboroughKettering122
Great BradleyWest Suffolk110
WoolerNorthumberland110
St AustellCornwall100
St. IvesCornwall110
Edinburgh100
Galashiels120
Boleskine and Abertarff100