Date of death: Friday 11 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Follower Surja 11699Followers Central Depot11/04/1919
Driver Tirkha 26767Indian Royal Artillery11/04/1919
Lance Bombardier Gardom 35408Royal Field Artillery11/04/1919
Rifleman Frewer 453958London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)11/04/1919
Pioneer Lever WR/207262Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Walton 41287Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)11/04/1919
Private Douglas Alexander Logan M2/222823Royal Army Service Corps11/04/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Alexandra 16737Macedonian Labour Corps11/04/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Eley 297026Royal Navy, HMS Victory.11/04/1919 (aged 36)
Sapper Elliott WR/328164Royal Engineers11/04/1919
Private Park 22/1083Durham Light Infantry11/04/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Thomas James Millichip 56047Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Manning 80948Royal Defence Corps11/04/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Bellew WR/318816Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Smith 200127King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1919
Private Riley 376190Manchester Regiment11/04/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Lewin 36205Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/04/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Kennion 224842Royal Engineers11/04/1919
Signalman Thomas Daniel Touchell 343Royal Australian Navy11/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private William A. Andrews 5979Essex Regiment11/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private William Thomas Mullis 2396King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Lachlan 3587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1919
Private Hona Hape 16/536New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion11/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Whitney G/151903Royal Fusiliers11/04/1919 (aged 18)
Driver Robert William Taylor 484096Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant Oates 76111West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/04/1919
Corporal Herbert Needham 34532Royal Field Artillery11/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Harry Wragg 79250Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Alex Barrie Taylor 4639022nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Gordon Cleveland Hammond 772448Canadian Infantry11/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Stein 249342Canadian Infantry11/04/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Charles Smart 34652Royal Field Artillery11/04/1919 (aged 32)
Sergeant Cail Ivar Erickson 3034411Canadian Infantry11/04/1919 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Michael Timothy Danaher Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Collins 93829Royal Fusiliers11/04/1919
Corporal Thomas Rock Munt WR/283838Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Kao Ch'ing Ch'un 43372Chinese Labour Corps11/04/1919
Private George Livingstone Thomson 17232Royal Scots Fusiliers11/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Gardiner 119295Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/04/1919
Private Mcleod S/11096Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1919 (aged 25)
Worker Daphne Elizabeth Powell 10897Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps11/04/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Dhundia 1461Indian Labour Corps11/04/1919
Labourer Muhammad 1712Indian Labour Corps11/04/1919
Porter Nanda 253Indian Labour Corps11/04/1919
Private William John Wilkins 66297Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1919
Private Percy Shorey 66733Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1919 (aged 18)
Private Mctaggart 241552Highland Light Infantry11/04/1919
Driver Achattan 21162Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/04/1919
Labourer Ahmad Abdul 6241Egyptian Labour Corps11/04/1919
Lance Corporal Cornwell 27051Royal Irish Fusiliers11/04/1919
Sepoy Nihal Singh 157153rd Punjabis11/04/1919
Driver Jaman Sing SO/8506Mule Corps11/04/1919
Artisan Dushahi Ram 68066Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/04/1919
Sowar Mohar Singh 254327th Indian Light Cavalry11/04/1919
Sepoy Zaman Khan 235662nd Punjabis11/04/1919
Naik Ramhans Sing 3696112th Indian Infantry11/04/1919
Sepoy Sheikh Ahmad 512394th Russell's Infantry11/04/1919
Sepoy Gangadhar 618499th Deccan Infantry11/04/1919
Driver Man Singh 151Mule Corps11/04/1919
Driver Tanappa 476Bullock Corps11/04/1919
Follower Balmukund 4479Indian Ordnance Department11/04/1919
Rifleman Allen 42663Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Royle 88509The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/04/1919 (aged 21)
Signal Boy David Yule 1875/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable11/04/1919 (aged 17)
Private Holland 6281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1919
Private Clark D/49791st (Royal) Dragoons11/04/1919
Corporal Alexander Benson 1030220Canadian Infantry11/04/1919
Private Frank R. Cooper 2776675Canadian Ordnance Corps11/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Jones 201801Welsh Regiment11/04/1919
Serjeant Richard William Burbridge 9184East Lancashire Regiment11/04/1919 (aged 33)
Boy 2nd Class Totterdell J/94032Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable11/04/1919
Private Lewis C/39918Middlesex Regiment11/04/1919
Private Edward William Martin Deal/14015(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Charles Worthington 154512Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1919 (aged 44)
Private John Bull 1360Royal Army Veterinary Corps11/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private William Francis Cleary 3257813Canadian Garrison Regiment11/04/1919
Private Delore 3108382Canadian Infantry11/04/1919
Corporal D. Mcintyre Smith T4/253180Royal Army Service Corps11/04/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Mason M2/151045Royal Army Service Corps11/04/1919
Labourer Liu P'ei Yuan 7284Chinese Labour Corps11/04/1919
Labourer He Sheng Ying 68456Chinese Labour Corps11/04/1919
Labourer Kuo Tien Shu 7305Chinese Labour Corps11/04/1919
Kuerassier Arnold Holz German Army11/04/1919
Soldier Philipp Schaeferle German Army11/04/1919
Musketier Otto Strauch German Army11/04/1919
Private Thomas Robinson 81750Canadian Infantry11/04/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Christmas Richard Evans Welsh Regiment11/04/1919 (aged 37)
Sister Bessie Harkness Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service11/04/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Robert Rate 196037Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/04/1919 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGPRE-LES-CORPS SAINTS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENSAX (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
URSWICK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINESHEAD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORPE HESLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
NEW DURHAM ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation110
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
TALGARTH (ST. GWENDOLEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
CROSSHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNT CHURCH UNION CEMETERYCanada120
ST. JOHN (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, SAINT JOHN COUNTYCanada110
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
LLANSANTFFRAED-CWMDEUDDWR (ST. BRIDE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADNINCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCECanada100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers6
Canadian Infantry6
Chinese Labour Corps4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
German Army3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Field Artillery3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Indian Labour Corps3
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Mule Corps2
Bullock Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Defence Corps1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Irish Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
62nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
112th Indian Infantry1
Macedonian Labour Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory.1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
153rd Punjabis1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Australian Navy1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
Essex Regiment1