Date of death: Saturday 30 January 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Michael Walsh 4/7522Royal Munster Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 45)
Private George John Beale 9939Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Robinson 6117Northamptonshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Hudson Wilcock 10739The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Roy Vernon Jenkin 156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas William Dowsett 678Honourable Artillery Company30/01/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman J. Mackenzie Irwin 6446Royal Irish Rifles30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph James Spiers 7235Worcestershire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Wyman 8892Royal Irish Rifles30/01/1915
Private Watkin 2409King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/01/1915
Private Bowles 1960Gloucestershire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Lawden 2605Gloucestershire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Lawrence Wheelhouse 4710Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/01/1915
Private Brown 8891Bedfordshire Regiment30/01/1915
Driver Jupe T4/064368Army Service Corps30/01/1915
Private Lapham 9576Dorsetshire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Rafferty 10792South Lancashire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Lawler 3867Leinster Regiment30/01/1915
Private John Watson 8367Durham Light Infantry30/01/1915
Private Alexander Whitelaw 4/9040Durham Light Infantry30/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Coulstock SR/713Royal Sussex Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private Edward Jones 1860Welsh Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 47)
Private Jones 6076Welsh Regiment30/01/1915
Private Ben Williams 8001Welsh Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Bachan Sing Bisht 159539th Garhwal Rifles30/01/1915
Private George Smart 9491Bedfordshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Eyres 11037Border Regiment30/01/1915
Serjeant Blake 7129Devonshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Brooker G/1536Royal Sussex Regiment30/01/1915
Private Drake 3/9098Northamptonshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private George White SS/2729Army Service Corps30/01/1915
Private John Henry Reid 26951Royal Army Medical Corps30/01/1915 (aged 43)
Private Reginald J. Kerslake 13638Reserve Cavalry Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Chief Petty Officer Frank Augustus Bulley 134262Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/01/1915 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Charles Watkins General List30/01/1915 (aged 47)
Gunner Frederick George Charles Evans 71826Royal Field Artillery30/01/1915 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer Manix 119388Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/01/1915 (aged 48)
Driver Samuel Dever T4/036189Army Service Corps30/01/1915
Driver James Sydney Nunney 17746Royal Field Artillery30/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Snow 8016South Lancashire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Chatwin 7061East Surrey Regiment30/01/1915
Private Teague T2/11657Army Service Corps30/01/1915
Private William Charles Samways 12378Dorsetshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Henry Arthur Marshall 04212Army Ordnance Corps30/01/1915 (aged 35)
Private Clark 16361Gloucestershire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Bedford 2248Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper George Wyles 22751st Life Guards30/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private Dudley 3852Army Cyclist Corps30/01/1915
Sepoy Feroz Khan 308457th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/01/1915
Gunner Ernest Walter Ellery 14683Royal Field Artillery30/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Foley 11672Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dalton 5384East Lancashire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Mills 7795King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1915
Private John William Booker 11767Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Richard Cook 5431Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Green 9040Norfolk Regiment30/01/1915
Lance Corporal William George Nichols 6965Norfolk Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Church 8482Bedfordshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Watts 9010Norfolk Regiment30/01/1915
Corporal O'hara 9349Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Mcloughlin 9165Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/01/1915
Serjeant Chappelow 7966Northamptonshire Regiment30/01/1915
Lance Serjeant Spillman 8041Northamptonshire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Lockey 21/69Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1915
Private Murray 1746Highland Light Infantry30/01/1915
Private Roberts 2282Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Claud Isden S/1613Royal Sussex Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Horace Keelan 14908Royal Irish Rifles30/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private James Kennedy 13532Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/01/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles Spencer King 8093Northamptonshire Regiment30/01/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Highgate 10395East Lancashire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Thomas Edwards 5889South Staffordshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Harry Ernest Emery 8933Northamptonshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 30)
Private Lewis Victor Gasson G/1499Royal Sussex Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Roberts 9603Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1915
Private Joseph Clarence Russell 5087Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jeremiah Shirley 5478Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Lee 3876Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1915
Private Charles Morgan G/137ALIAS30/01/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Hill 8357Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private Reuben Horton 3/9465West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/01/1915 (aged 35)
Private Henry William Hunter G/169The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/01/1915
Private Joseph Albert Layland 10986South Wales Borderers30/01/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ayres 9866King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1915
Private Robert Williamson 14054Royal Scots30/01/1915
Serjeant Alfred Fulton Allan 3083King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman George Edwin Berry 14466Royal Irish Rifles30/01/1915
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 1458Alwar Infantry30/01/1915
Rifleman Khamba Sing Gurung 19253rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles30/01/1915
Private Daniel Davies 1671Welsh Regiment30/01/1915
Private Michael O'brien 3036Royal Munster Fusiliers30/01/1915
Private Peter Paton 8406Highland Light Infantry30/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private John William Taylor 10561East Lancashire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Michael Devine 9136King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Adrian Castlelaw Drysdale 2020Honourable Artillery Company30/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hurrell 5569Royal Irish Rifles30/01/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Loughan 8708Leinster Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Terence Mckiearnan S/1641Gordon Highlanders30/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Percival Victor Price 9048Gloucestershire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Peter James Davies 11351Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1915
Private Sydney Meggitt Morton G/137The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/01/1915 (aged 33)
Private Richard Oates 5221Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1915
Jemadar Ghasi Ram 33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry30/01/1915
Daffadar Sri Chand 258633rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry30/01/1915
Sapper Brown 498Royal Engineers30/01/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert William Street 3575Bedfordshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Downer 10931Dorsetshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 22)
First Mate Frederick Clifford Fishenden Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman Grace Mercantile Marine30/01/1915
Boatswain and Lamps James William Hargrave Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 43)
Private Collier 10945Wiltshire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Cathcart 1871South Lancashire Regiment30/01/1915
Private Harry Humphreys 14919Royal Scots Fusiliers30/01/1915 (aged 29)
Sowar Ghulam Husain 231215th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)30/01/1915
Driver Muhammad Ali 943Mule Corps30/01/1915
Follower Sant Singh 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/01/1915
Sowar Shah Alam Khan 215315th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)30/01/1915
Sepoy Uda Singh 75515th Ludhiana Sikhs30/01/1915
Carpenter Reuben Frank Swain Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 50)
First Engineer Oswald Thomson Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 51)
Second Mate Nelson Victor Todman Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 27)
Donkeyman Edward Charles Walford Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer William George Mulcahy Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 28)
Second Engineer George Reginald Pierce Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas William Holland Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Chainey Mercantile Marine30/01/1915
Fireman Chaplin Mercantile Marine30/01/1915
Seaman Chittenden Mercantile Marine30/01/1915
Fireman Crowther Mercantile Marine30/01/1915
Master William George Dale Mercantile Marine30/01/1915
Cook Henry John Alfred William Ardy Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 42)
Assistant Steward Brooke Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 53)
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph Robert Sadler Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 30)
Fireman John George Schafer Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 30)
Third Engineer Henry George Statham Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class George Douglas Laurence Tottman K/3559Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin30/01/1915 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Timothy James Lynch Mercantile Marine30/01/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Jenkins 1579Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Alfred Ernest James 196Canadian Infantry30/01/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1240
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium1150
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium940
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance500
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance400
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium200
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINCARDINE O'NEIL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WASHFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (OLD JESMOND) GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNHAM-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HARNHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
EARSDON (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTTS (KIRK OF SHOTTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARLESEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARIE CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine21
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
South Lancashire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Honourable Artillery Company2
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
ALIAS1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Gordon Highlanders1
1st Life Guards1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Mule Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
General List1
Yorkshire Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Engineers1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
South Wales Borderers1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
East Surrey Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Alwar Infantry1
Canadian Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1