MOEUVRES BRITISH CEMETERY

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Foster R/6247Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/09/1918
Private Anderson 54924Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private William Andrew 35105King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Armstrong 241034Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private Ashford 45129Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Bentley 282087Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Blackshaw 275734Royal Scots27/09/1918
Private Bradley 171775Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Brown 201249Royal Scots27/09/1918
Driver Brown 27887Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Callender 43630Royal Scots27/09/1918
Serjeant George Watson Campbell 241039Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hughie Martin Campbell 37590Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cartledge 82078Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Thomas William Chadwick R/1492Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Chase 233427Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918
Private Christie 50265Royal Scots27/09/1918
Private Clifford 17/1062Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Dempster 240135Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private Dickson 203411Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Duncan 20008Royal Scots Fusiliers19/09/1918
Private James Duncan 270212Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant John Dunn Royal Field Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fisher 240909Royal Scots Fusiliers19/09/1918
Private Govan 35566Royal Scots27/09/1918
Private Grant 241402Royal Scots Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Haddow 13777Highland Light Infantry26/09/1918
Lance Corporal Handley 17/809Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Aubrey Meldum Wood Hawks Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Robert Henderson 200332Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Holdsworth 32/276Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Holroyd 56481Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/09/1918
Able Seaman James Howarth R/5023Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Innes 45665Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jones 34409Royal Scots27/09/1918
Private Jones 200769Royal Scots27/09/1918
Private Knight 54872Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Robert William Knox 241705Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Laurie ClydeZ/6795Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/09/1918
Private Arthur Ferguson Leiper 33647Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lyon 49314Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcclellan 28118Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Corporal Mcclelland 240738Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private Mcgeary 43488Royal Scots27/09/1918
Serjeant Macintosh 240147Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mckay 36045Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private Mckenzie 52554Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/09/1918
Second Lieutenant James Bunting Mckillop Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918
Private Mclean 18883Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private James Mclintock 29305Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mcneil 52608Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918
Private Macpherson 31243Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918
Private Marshall 41390Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918
Gunner Martin 77778Canadian Field Artillery01/10/1918
Private Douglas Middleton 54025Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Morris 27520Royal Scots27/09/1918
Private Richard Moseley 63286Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Muggoch 36388Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private Muir 280648Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private Matthew Mcleod Muir 265401Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918
Gunner Nevens 224848Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918
Private Paterson 241023Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Lance Serjeant George Lorimer Pithie 202517Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Pointer 280286Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Quaintance 263014The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/09/1918
Private James Brown Ralston 40212Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ramsdale 26826Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Redpath 140634Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918
Private John Reekie 201277Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Archibald Martin Reid 282052Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal George Roberts 330874Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Forrister Roberts 200418Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 35899Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918
Private Robertson 201592King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Lakey Ronald 251168Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Samson 271201Royal Scots27/09/1918
Corporal Scott 240049Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Walter Self 32/920Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Simpson 55205Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Walker Sinclair Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Captain James Douglas Smith Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Southam 200638Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stinchcombe 16633Royal Irish Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Tarran R/5835Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/09/1918
Private James Henderson Thomson 241235Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Peter Thomson 34766Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Alfred Tinniswood Royal Engineers01/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Paul Tudge 265091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wallace 240528Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Walton 17/581Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robert Douglas Watt 201333Royal Scots27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Webb 17586Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wilson 35327King's Own Scottish Borderers27/09/1918
Private Wotherspoon 281411Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918
Unteroffizier Max Scheffel German Army09/05/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Thiem German Army08/01/1919
Landsturmmann Otto Wolsch German Army24/11/1918
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh990
Glasgow430
Govan420
Cambusnethan220
Cullen110
PenrhiwceiberRhondda Cynon Taf110
StudleyStratford-on-Avon110
Delting110
Banchory-Devenick110
North Bute100
Farndale EastRyedale110
Old Monkland100
Duns110
Dalserf110
Fowlis Easter110
Stirling110
BrixhamTorbay110
Cathcart110
Kilmarnock110
New Kilpatrick110
Glassary110
Bothwell120
Beath110
Ayr110
Kilmore and Kilbride100
Largs110