Date of death: Tuesday 30 September 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Alfred Banham 27556Northamptonshire Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Grove 96655Royal Air Force30/09/1919 (aged 25)
Major John Mccarthy Royal Army Service Corps30/09/1919 (aged 61)
Sepoy Fazal Din 420672nd Punjabis30/09/1919
Private Robert Roberts 6639Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1919
Driver Howard J. C. Carr 19837Australian Field Artillery30/09/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Bird 607063Royal Engineers30/09/1919 (aged 40)
Driver Asa Ram 19221Indian Royal Artillery30/09/1919
Sapper Edward John Ralph WR/324027Royal Engineers30/09/1919 (aged 38)
Private Wilfred Seeley 75058West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel Wright Royal Army Service Corps30/09/1919
Corporal William Teasdale 6788North Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Edward Jackson 223862Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1919 (aged 50)
Private Robert Marler 637358Labour Corps30/09/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Jackson 81736Royal Engineers30/09/1919 (aged 36)
Private Percy Frederick Atkinson 78825Durham Light Infantry30/09/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Walter Vivian Mundey 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars30/09/1919 (aged 22)
Private Ingleby 27663South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 41)
Serjeant Harry Storey Ewing 240367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Thomas Wardle 206060Rifle Brigade30/09/1919 (aged 59)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Staples 86106Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Jacob Henry Winter 165916Royal Field Artillery30/09/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Tiao Te Ch'i 71790Chinese Labour Corps30/09/1919
Labourer Wang Hsueh Li 70024Chinese Labour Corps30/09/1919
Serjeant Walter Forbes 50187Highland Light Infantry30/09/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart Lumley Whatford Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 40)
Private Daniel Charles Ford 23716Royal Army Veterinary Corps30/09/1919 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Brooks 41738Royal Scots30/09/1919 (aged 29)
Seaman John Murdo Morrison 5429/ARoyal Naval Reserve30/09/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Gopi Singh 1955Indian Labour Corps30/09/1919
Labourer Partapa 5247Indian Labour Corps30/09/1919
Labourer Rajab Ali 3918Indian Labour Corps30/09/1919
Labourer Ram Das 3319Indian Labour Corps30/09/1919
Porter Saktu 847Indian Labour Corps30/09/1919
Labourer Fakira 11945Indian Labour Corps30/09/1919
Private John Henry Shipp 39233Hampshire Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Dhan Sing Pun 44592nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)30/09/1919
Sepoy Pichi Lal Rai 698Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)30/09/1919
Follower Shadi Indian Signal Corps30/09/1919
Serjeant George Proctor 2554Border Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 23)
Naik Daya Ram 317025th Punjabis30/09/1919
Sepoy Khem Ram 71995th Russell's Infantry30/09/1919
Captain Charles Bell Ford 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/09/1919
Captain Claude Winstanley Saunders 108th Indian Infantry30/09/1919 (aged 21)
Follower Hafizuddin 61795Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/09/1919
Rifleman Bahadur Chhetri 17987th Gurkha Rifles30/09/1919
Rifleman Ranbahadur Limbu 33627th Gurkha Rifles30/09/1919
Rifleman Tulman Rai 40227th Gurkha Rifles30/09/1919
Rifleman Dalbir Rai 291710th Gurkha Rifles30/09/1919
Driver Danna Singh M/6325Supply and Transport Corps30/09/1919
Follower Indar Singh SO/6561Supply and Transport Corps30/09/1919
Naik Karam Din 1120Supply and Transport Corps30/09/1919
Follower Janu Jadhu PNA/4816Followers Central Depot30/09/1919
Follower Rajeshwar Mudali 1119Followers Central Depot30/09/1919
Private John Jordan 17512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1919
Private Bernard Medhurst Richards 7122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1919
Leading Seaman Harry Parker Paige ON9340Royal Australian Navy30/09/1919
Private George Skelton 144738Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1919
Sapper Walter Sharpe 134424Royal Engineers30/09/1919 (aged 36)
Private Ronald Cameron Cowan 27718Cameron Highlanders30/09/1919 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Alexander Weatherhead 874844Canadian Infantry30/09/1919 (aged 37)
Private William H. Gillespie 9109551st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Iverick Webster 20742Australian Army Medical Corps30/09/1919 (aged 39)
Deck Hand John Good Mercantile Marine30/09/1919 (aged 56)
Trimmer George Ernest Wilson Mercantile Marine30/09/1919 (aged 32)
Skipper William Henry Moyse Mercantile Marine30/09/1919
First Engineer Charles Norman ALIAS30/09/1919
Deck Hand William Clark Mercantile Marine30/09/1919 (aged 26)
Cook Harry Coxall Mercantile Marine30/09/1919 (aged 37)
Second Engineer William Davis Mercantile Marine30/09/1919
Second Hand Charles Bull Mercantile Marine30/09/1919 (aged 46)
Third Hand Lewis William Rowe Mercantile Marine30/09/1919 (aged 52)
Leading Stoker Sidney George Riggs K/11704Royal Navy30/09/1919 (aged 26)
First Engineer Charles Norman Liljikrantz Mercantile Marine30/09/1919 (aged 47)
Stoker Ah Sim Royal Navy30/09/1919
Rifleman Pearce 576951London Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry Chesters 16280Royal Field Artillery30/09/1919 (aged 37)
Labourer Tu Wen Te 66060Chinese Labour Corps30/09/1919
Soldat Emil Schelb German Army30/09/1919
Soldat Moritz Stolte German Army30/09/1919
Private Angel P Dinolov Bulgarian Army30/09/1919
Private Tasho A Tashev Bulgarian Army30/09/1919
Ordinary Seaman John Rees Horan Wales Z/4708Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/09/1919 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
KATOOMBA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRIMPSFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LUDLOW OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON COLDFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DUNHAM-ON-TRENT (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUNOON (HOLY TRINITY) EPISCOPALIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
NOLTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
NEWTON FLOTMAN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
HOLAR MUNICIPAL CEMETERYCanada110
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia110