Date of death: Saturday 10 April 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Stephen Field Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1915
Private William Burkitt 19782Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Headley 8006Royal Irish Fusiliers10/04/1915
Gunner Walter Coleman 9378Royal Field Artillery10/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hardy 7408Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1915
Lieutenant General Samuel Holt Lomax General Staff10/04/1915 (aged 59)
Private Alfred Manley 2072Cheshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Bell 2307Cheshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Robert Henry George Butcher SD/1218Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 44)
Serjeant Joseph Williamson 1670Cheshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private Harris 9052Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private Humphreys 21891Welsh Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Gunn 2457Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Aldcroft 10351King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private William John Shields 2463Border Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Thompson 10718Royal Irish Fusiliers10/04/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Beeton 69220Royal Field Artillery10/04/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal James Reginald Holmes Burgess 1482Royal Scots10/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lappin 4/8859Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1915
Lance Corporal Wraight S/352The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/04/1915
Private Robert Stuart 2624Highland Light Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Clapham 10546Coldstream Guards10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jelley 7535Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Joseph Wall 63192Royal Field Artillery10/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Davis 3429North Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ross 6924Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private William John Wooldridge 1399AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1915
Lance Corporal David Walsh 5205Royal Irish Rifles10/04/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Theophilus Robert Paton 1099th Bechuanaland Mounted Rifles10/04/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman John Cunningham 835South Lancashire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Henry Charles White 812Middlesex Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 41)
Sapper Frederick John Couchman 481Royal Engineers10/04/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Goble 1624London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/04/1915
Private Michael Murtagh 10139Leinster Regiment10/04/1915
Private William Alfred Raworth 2414London Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hulley 8698Grenadier Guards10/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private Kay 17533Grenadier Guards10/04/1915
Private Bambrough 7939East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1915
Private Fisher 5582Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/04/1915
Private Reuben Purser 7149East Surrey Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sharp 4261King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1915
Private Ashton 4854Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1915
Private Newell 10020Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1915
Serjeant Charles Howell 39833West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1915 (aged 40)
Private Walsh 10351Connaught Rangers10/04/1915
Sepoy Ran Singh 237534th Sikh Pioneers10/04/1915
Private Emery 8489South Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Howman 6972Rifle Brigade10/04/1915
Sepoy Phagga Singh 77812th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)10/04/1915
Private Wallace 7059Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1915
Private William Kennedy S/9378Gordon Highlanders10/04/1915
Private Frederick Snell 2911Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry10/04/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Banner 11728Worcestershire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal King 51026Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/04/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Cairnduff S/3199Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1915
Private Davies 19064Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1915
Staff Serjeant Mcleod 3170Army Ordnance Corps10/04/1915
Sapper Snow 1656Royal Engineers10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alfred William Holloway 94547th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)10/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private David Reat Smith 1462Army Pay Corps10/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 10520Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Francis Wilkinson 18343Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Lee 15507Suffolk Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Webster 8421King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1915
Private Whittaker 8996Manchester Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 29)
Driver O'grady 14531Royal Engineers10/04/1915
Driver Thomas Trotter 20440Royal Engineers10/04/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Sydney Edgar Peddel 8918London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Wilson 2104Gordon Highlanders10/04/1915
Private Mason 1969Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Francis Timson 16156Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Souter 5589Suffolk Regiment10/04/1915
Private Mcananey 14461Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert Johnson 563Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Archibald Henry Sherlock 2309London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/04/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Trendall 9558Rifle Brigade10/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Miller 10889Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1915
Private Ridgway 10104Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1915
Serjeant Scrimshaw 9007Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1915
Rifleman Magnus Murray Manson 1999London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walsh 816Manchester Regiment10/04/1915
Private Fraser 9669Scots Guards10/04/1915
Private Gradwell 4876Scots Guards10/04/1915
Private Griffiths 9560Scots Guards10/04/1915
Sepoy Sher Bahadur 455359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)10/04/1915
Private Sutton 19672The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1915
Deck Hand Willis 2956/DARoyal Naval Reserve10/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mckendrick 17611Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Robert Humphreys 2492Manchester Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Marples 5585York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1915
Private Charles Gregory 3/4393York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1915
Private Louis Grimble G/12573Royal Fusiliers10/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Woodcock 1541East Surrey Regiment10/04/1915
Private Horace Webster 9872York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Snow 2381Monmouthshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Staines 8604Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1915
Serjeant Walter Basey 8098East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur William Bedford 1958Cambridgeshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant James Boggan 8126East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Allan Brass 1631Royal Scots10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Sepoy Rajwali 340252nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)10/04/1915
Sepoy Jagat Singh 114412th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)10/04/1915
Jemadar Abdul Razaq Khan Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers10/04/1915
Private Patrick Martin Tully 10862Connaught Rangers10/04/1915
Private Doyle 68Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/04/1915
Private Edward Stanley Jennings 806Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mcgregor 51310Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/04/1915
Private John Chambers 313318York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Edward Cox 1000Cambridgeshire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Hodgkin 10031Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph William Horton 7313Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Johnson 12355King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Alfred King L/10051Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Peter Mcbain 3122Royal Scots10/04/1915
Lance Corporal John Duncan Mckillop G/4406Royal Fusiliers10/04/1915
Corporal Francis Michael Mcloughlin 8475York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Reynolds 10508Gloucestershire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Sepoy Disal Singh 4275119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/04/1915
Sepoy Milkhi Singh 72424th Punjabis10/04/1915
Private Palmer 17755King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1915 (aged 41)
Private Enoch Freeman 67504Canadian Infantry10/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bishop M2/031591Army Service Corps10/04/1915
Rifleman Thomas Southern R/11260King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1915 (aged 33)
Driver Hayward 86445Royal Field Artillery10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Cadet Leonard Harry Foulger Mercantile Marine10/04/1915 (aged 18)
Chief Steward Greenwood Mercantile Marine10/04/1915 (aged 59)
Private Degville 9399South Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1915
Master Frank Wawn Mercantile Marine10/04/1915 (aged 62)
Chief Officer Anders Oscar Johansson Mercantile Marine10/04/1915 (aged 45)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Davenport 163454Royal Navy10/04/1915
Fourth Engineer Officer Chhapkhanawala Indian Merchant Service10/04/1915
Donkeyman Ah Fook Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Fireman and Trimmer Ah Yao Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Fireman and Trimmer Choi Choy Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Boatswain Chow Tun Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Fireman and Trimmer Kong Tong Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Greaser and Fireman Kum Sang Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Sailor Lam Fook Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Cook Lee Fook Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Sailor Tung Yung Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Greaser and Fireman Wong Foo Mercantile Marine10/04/1915
Serjeant Herbert Fielding 51Manchester Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 29)
Reiter Albert Fago German Army10/04/1915
Internierter Ernst Paul Rother German Civilian10/04/1915
Private Arthur John Swanborough 9775Gloucestershire Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Driver William Henry Robinson T1/4031Army Service Corps10/04/1915 (aged 22)
Labourer Pony Mgoduka 1604South African Labour Corps10/04/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium24100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)1000
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance520
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance411
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance310
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium333
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
BARKLY WEST CEMETERYSouth Africa100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance120
LE BIZET CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance120
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
REWE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BROMSGROVE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST CLANDON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPENHAM (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PICKHILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESHILL (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
SUFFOLK CEMETERY, VIERSTRAATBelgium100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
BURGESS HILL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANRHAIADR-YN-MOCHNANT (ST. DOGFAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany101
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium111
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEMPT (PINE GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
FAREHAM (ST. PAUL'S, SARISBURY) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine14
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Field Artillery4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
Royal Scots3
Cheshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
Connaught Rangers2
Army Service Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Fusiliers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Suffolk Regiment2
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards1
24th Punjabis1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Merchant Service1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry1
German Army1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
General Staff1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
German Civilian1
Army Pay Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
South African Labour Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Highland Light Infantry1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
London Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
9th Bechuanaland Mounted Rifles1
Royal Navy1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1