Date of death: Monday 4 August 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert Mcintosh Mcdonald 6073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1919
Ordinary Seaman Mortimer Albert Jenkins J/79190Royal Navy, HMS Saltburn04/08/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Bhima 7333Followers Central Depot04/08/1919
Lieutenant John Edward Norman Matthews Suffolk Regiment04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal John Henry Cole P/16249Military Police Corps04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Band Serjeant Hutchings 680Irish Guards04/08/1919
Private Ernest Douglas Street M2/019262Royal Army Service Corps04/08/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Evan Griffiths 30668The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private Daniel Cemm 021059Royal Army Ordnance Corps04/08/1919 (aged 48)
Serjeant Hodgson 79012Manchester Regiment04/08/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Harold Griffiths 132896Royal Air Force04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Cook 84508Royal Air Force, 10A Dispersal Centre.04/08/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Walter Augustie Denman S/25250Royal Army Service Corps04/08/1919 (aged 34)
Private Cottell 51260The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1919 (aged 44)
Private Smith 129653Royal Fusiliers04/08/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Woodbury K/18627Royal Navy, HMS Acorn04/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Matthews 13543Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/08/1919
Able Seaman William Bates KW/875ALIAS04/08/1919
Able Seaman William Sneyd Murtha KW/875Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.04/08/1919 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Dale 231041/PORoyal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign04/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Bishop DM2/075889Royal Army Service Corps04/08/1919
Private Crosbie DM2/075889ALIAS04/08/1919
Private Bennett 4042ALIAS04/08/1919
Private Woodcock 4042Australian Army Medical Corps04/08/1919
Able Seaman Frederick Arthur Stringfellow KW/932Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.04/08/1919 (aged 28)
Private Frederick C. Taylor 291388Canadian Infantry04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Private Charles Eric Morris 132082Canadian Infantry04/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Hamilton 5154British West Indies Regiment04/08/1919 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Marshall S/9421Royal Army Ordnance Corps04/08/1919
Major Archibald Bruce Aitken Royal Engineers04/08/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Anan Dan 509Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces04/08/1919
Follower Yaqub Ali LKCD/5740Indian Labour Corps04/08/1919
Gunner Hilary Martin Regan 2/2247New Zealand Field Artillery04/08/1919
Private William Alfred Free 51305Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Swan WR/296267Royal Engineers04/08/1919 (aged 30)
Private Peterkin 32889Royal Scots Fusiliers04/08/1919 (aged 33)
Staff Nurse Katherine Williams W/969Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service04/08/1919 (aged 38)
Porter Paikia Fyzabad/1803Indian Labour Corps04/08/1919
Serjeant Hayes 85746West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1919
Serjeant Hughes 44118South Wales Borderers04/08/1919
Rifleman Chinte Gharti 36224th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1919
Labourer Sukha Naik 104580Indian Labour Corps04/08/1919
Rifleman Nare Thapa 27826th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1919
Havildar Ghalaf Gul 2AMilitary Police and Levies04/08/1919
Gunner John William Barty 105638Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1919 (aged 43)
Rifleman Kale Thapa 47938th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1919
Private Robert Henry Geddes 1770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1919
Serjeant Liddell 457285Royal Engineers04/08/1919
Private Bellarby 51349Lincolnshire Regiment04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Deeks Royal Field Artillery04/08/1919
Labourer Lala 582Indian Labour Corps04/08/1919
Follower Jama Miyan 100550Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1919
Greaser Tabarak 57861Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1919
Follower Usman Ali 64314Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1919
Driver Haidar Shah 1681Indian Mountain Artillery04/08/1919
Sepoy Lakhi 6169113th Indian Infantry04/08/1919
Naik Lachhman Singh 118212th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)04/08/1919
Sepoy Hazura Singh 180423rd Sikh Pioneers04/08/1919
Sepoy Mangal Singh 39723rd Sikh Pioneers04/08/1919
Sepoy Raja Singh 86623rd Sikh Pioneers04/08/1919
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 164723rd Sikh Pioneers04/08/1919
Naik Sohan Singh 479123rd Sikh Pioneers04/08/1919
Sepoy Teja Singh 144923rd Sikh Pioneers04/08/1919
Naik Tulsa Singh 457823rd Sikh Pioneers04/08/1919
Follower Maiz Ullah 21130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)04/08/1919
Rifleman Surdhoj Rai 32857th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1919
Jemadar Balwant Singh 9th Bhopal Infantry04/08/1919
Driver Ganga Ram 2782Mule Corps04/08/1919
Driver Nihal Singh 7735Mule Corps04/08/1919
Labourer Lalwa 83052Indian Railway Department04/08/1919
Follower Rama MT/779Followers Central Depot04/08/1919
Follower Sukhia Bhaju RP/1328Followers Central Depot04/08/1919
Private Edmond 11/1328East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1919
Private Arnott 1907ALIAS04/08/1919 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Meehan 1907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1919 (aged 36)
Private Rowlands 43307Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Private O'brien 27713Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1919
Gunner Lawton 29628Royal Field Artillery04/08/1919
Private Arthur G. Price 1048678Canadian Infantry04/08/1919 (aged 44)
Private Holland 6912Norfolk Regiment04/08/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Hubert Frederick Tucker J/50198Royal Navy, HMS Nairana04/08/1919 (aged 19)
Private Sylvester Williams 931798Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps04/08/1919
Grenadier Wilhelm Rissmann German Army04/08/1919
Gefreiter Adolf Stauch German Army04/08/1919
Private Martin P Marinov Bulgarian Army04/08/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
GOLDENHILL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
FORBES CEMETERYAustralia200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BLEAK HOUSE (NHILL) CEMETERYAustralia100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINXWORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHER BROUGHTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERCARN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGTON CEMETERY, SOMERSETUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAPLETON (ST. CLEMENT'S) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
FORT GEORGE MEMORIALBelize110
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation100
OTAHUHU ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WAITARA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURGHEAD CEMETERY, DUFFUSUnited Kingdom100
COLWYN BAY (BRONYNANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORT TALBOT (GOYTRE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OYSTERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RED DEER CEMETERYCanada110
GARVESTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIAMI CEMETERY, CORWINUnited States of America110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
23rd Sikh Pioneers7
ALIAS4
Indian Labour Corps4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Canadian Infantry3
Followers Central Depot3
Royal Engineers3
Mule Corps2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
German Army2
Royal Field Artillery2
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Fusiliers1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Nairana1
Military Police and Levies1
Royal Navy, HMS Saltburn1
Royal Navy, HMS Acorn1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
113th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Manchester Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Suffolk Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force1
Bulgarian Army1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
South Wales Borderers1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 10A Dispersal Centre.1
Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1