Date of death: Friday 9 April 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Geoffrey Holman King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Private Arthur Buttrick 8396York and Lancaster Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Ernest Leonard Leal 22648Royal Engineers09/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Nation 15812Welsh Regiment09/04/1915
Private Harry Stowell 11755Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private Warren S/9141Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1915
Private Johnathan White 11133Cheshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 43)
Private Cath 10395Highland Light Infantry09/04/1915
Private Ernst 9050Cameron Highlanders09/04/1915
Serjeant Michael Finnegan 2842Royal Irish Fusiliers09/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Winchester 5/2651Royal Sussex Regiment09/04/1915
Lance Corporal Henry George Barclay 8045Essex Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Bartrip 7885Essex Regiment09/04/1915
Driver James William King T4/056697Army Service Corps09/04/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel Retief South African Rifles09/04/1915
Private Walter Blake 1592Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Gerrard Bull 1457Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Albert Harry Harrison 1814Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Percy Harold Madin 2717Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 23)
Bombardier Hickman 301Royal Field Artillery09/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Brazier 7219North Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private William Roland Ramsay 1554London Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Scott 2856Gordon Highlanders09/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Campbell 3/3023Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private James Paterson 10235Gordon Highlanders09/04/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Wallen Carpenter Mercer 3246London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Wall 3183Leinster Regiment09/04/1915
Serjeant Soundy 1013London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/04/1915
Private Fraser 1117Royal Scots09/04/1915
Private Blackburn 9552Royal Berkshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Shortt 8382Lincolnshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Simons 9665Lincolnshire Regiment09/04/1915
Serjeant George Jesse Francis Greenwood 89Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 31)
Sepoy Bijai Bahadur Singh 179911th Rajputs09/04/1915
Follower Lingu 8834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse09/04/1915
Follower Rorda 1499th Gurkha Rifles09/04/1915
Engineman Wales 695/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rupert09/04/1915
Private Edward Rees Griffiths 10442Grenadier Guards09/04/1915
Private Gurr S2/018247Army Service Corps09/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Milburn 15721Durham Light Infantry09/04/1915 (aged 37)
Second Hand Wilson 1212/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin09/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Laverty 10224Lancashire Fusiliers09/04/1915
Driver Frank Daniel Lawrence 80721Royal Engineers09/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private William James Leddy 9972Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1915 (aged 43)
Stoker 2nd Class Kelly K/23437Royal Navy, HMS Magpie09/04/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Edwin Soane 504Royal Horse Artillery09/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Arthur Barnes 18292Wiltshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private John Mills Gould 17/1135Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 13706Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private John William Burnip 20025Canadian Infantry09/04/1915
Private Beddows 3440South Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Henry Shinton 3166South Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Leonard Michael Quinlan 1877Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Todd 11308King's Own Scottish Borderers09/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Humphries 6371King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Sapper Thomas John Taylor 19732Royal Engineers09/04/1915
Second Lieutenant John Hunter Wilkie Leinster Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 40)
Private Charles Williams 1624Cheshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Jones 3021South Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Steen Whittle 2834South Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Anderson 2407Lincolnshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Pullen 2133Lincolnshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Wheeler 5448Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915
Private Mansell 17688Worcestershire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kirk 3328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Page 8302Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915
Corporal Archibald James Harris 9391Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/04/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sharp 2734Rifle Brigade09/04/1915
Private Squires 3/5275Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/04/1915
Corporal Bond 7710Lancashire Fusiliers09/04/1915
Private John Leach 11268Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 23)
Drummer Lister 9877Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/04/1915
Private Thomas Clark 1295Royal Scots09/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private William D. Purcell 7187Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Bruce 7103Scots Guards09/04/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper William Reginald Hart 22864Royal Engineers09/04/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Horwood 10647Northamptonshire Regiment09/04/1915
Able Seaman William Langley 225890/PORoyal Navy, HMS Hermione09/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Michael Rowland 4102Connaught Rangers09/04/1915
Driver Annetts 93691Royal Field Artillery09/04/1915
Gunner Palmer 95130Royal Field Artillery09/04/1915
Private Isaac Deaville 3937Cheshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Walter Jones K/23438Royal Navy, HMS Hermione09/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur John Lawton 11982Coldstream Guards09/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Harrington G/3676The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 38)
Captain John Harold Farrar Northamptonshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private George H. Harvey 9466Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1915
Corporal James Ings 7095Rifle Brigade09/04/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alden 7743North Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1915
Corporal Alfred Henry Beechey L/10657Middlesex Regiment09/04/1915
Private Walter Jesse King L/10118Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Flanagan 6013Royal Irish Regiment09/04/1915
Private John Marshall 2236Monmouthshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Henry Matthews 1483Monmouthshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Edward Grimes 3611Leinster Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Willoughby 10728King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Serjeant Wishart 9214Royal Scots09/04/1915
Private William Wright 8659King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Edwin Walton 3/2046King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Edward James Weeks 8701King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Starling 6702Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915
Private Frederick Shippam 9223York and Lancaster Regiment09/04/1915
Private Joseph Smith 6776Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frank Ashton 8773Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Gladstone George Aspey 2087Monmouthshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private William Henry Bailey 10944King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Private Robert Benge 9545King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Private William Bricknell 3670Royal Scots09/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Broadwell 6675East Yorkshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Bertram Brown 2524Royal Scots09/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Frost 6821Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915
Private Edward Gardner 9561King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Naik Hazrat Mir 260057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/04/1915
Sepoy Mir Zaman 161584th Punjabis09/04/1915
Sepoy Firoz Khan 143284th Punjabis09/04/1915
Private Garnet Taylor 7972Coldstream Guards09/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Campsall 9434York and Lancaster Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Reginald David Challis 6740Suffolk Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Chambers 10790King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Private Charles Cooper 9646East Yorkshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Cowley 3/2883York and Lancaster Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Eli Cox 7182King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Rifleman Llewellyn Curtis Y/1724King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant James Dean 10330King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Private Myles Doran 3723Royal Irish Regiment09/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Cecil Macmillan Dyer Rifle Brigade09/04/1915
Private Arthur Harsley 3/6269East Yorkshire Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Martin Higgins 2571Manchester Regiment09/04/1915
Serjeant Charles Horner 8875East Yorkshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Alderman J. Lane 16163Gloucestershire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Fred Lyons 10480York and Lancaster Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Mccullock 2808Royal Irish Regiment09/04/1915
Private Peter Mcgibbon 8460King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915
Rifleman Pearce 4025Rifle Brigade09/04/1915
Serjeant Christopher Pocock 6921King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Henry Thompson 3/7016East Yorkshire Regiment09/04/1915
Lieutenant Lachlan Macalister Henderson Australian Light Horse09/04/1915
Private Bothwell 3767Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/04/1915
Private Frank William Hatcher 3039Hampshire Regiment09/04/1915
Private Michael 2287Royal Irish Regiment09/04/1915
Private Frederick Burridge 13030Norfolk Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas PLY/6125Royal Marine Light Infantry09/04/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Wallace Cook 161926Royal Navy, HM T.B. No. 02609/04/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wherrell K/11615Royal Navy, HM T.B.02609/04/1915
Private Isaac Reid 8752Scots Guards09/04/1915
Private Isaac Cartmell 5882Border Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 36)
Unteroffizier Hugo Paul Schroeter German Army09/04/1915
Soldaat 2 kl mil Karel Lodewijk Joseph Steylemans Belgian Army09/04/1915
Private John William Burnett 20025ALIAS09/04/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium42172
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance610
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance430
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance300
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance300
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium300
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium200
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAPE TOWN (WYNBERG, CHURCH STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDDINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONGBRIDGE DEVERILL (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AYSGARTH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GISBURN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium110
SUFFOLK CEMETERY, VIERSTRAATBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance120
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SLAUGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GALWAY (BOHERMORE) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ABERYSTWYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OYSTERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia100
MOTTISFONT (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
Suffolk Regiment8
York and Lancaster Regiment5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Scots5
Royal Irish Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Rifle Brigade4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Cheshire Regiment3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Gordon Highlanders2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
84th Punjabis2
Army Service Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Navy, HMS Hermione2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Coldstream Guards2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Essex Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Grenadier Guards1
ALIAS1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
South African Rifles1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HM T.B. No. 0261
Canadian Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Connaught Rangers1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
11th Rajputs1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HM T.B.0261
Gloucestershire Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Light Horse1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
German Army1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Magpie1
London Regiment1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rupert1
Belgian Army1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1