Date of death: Wednesday 7 April 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Foster Irving 927Manchester Regiment07/04/1915
Private Harmer 1090Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner William Sydney Howard 844Royal Field Artillery07/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Drury 8119Essex Regiment07/04/1915
Lance Corporal Edward George Walker 1291Royal Scots07/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Trotter 10730King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Charles Newsham 2763Royal Scots07/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Mathieson 2280Royal Scots07/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mackenzie 2208Royal Scots07/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mackay 2245Royal Scots07/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private James King 9410King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Gerard Garton Stacy Frost 2692Royal Scots07/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Bailey S/894Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1915
Private Sangster 2652Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William James Wheatley L/6687East Surrey Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Walter Colby Earle Cheshire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 54)
Serjeant James Munro 6866Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Stanley Wilde 6315Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Boyles 15668Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 37)
Sapper Oliver Feast 25969Royal Engineers07/04/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William L. Raven 3/2039Essex Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner William Crook 12020Royal Field Artillery07/04/1915 (aged 32)
Trooper Charles Beresford Alexander 293Australian Light Horse07/04/1915 (aged 28)
Trooper Norman Victor Foote 150Australian Light Horse07/04/1915
Driver Leslie Ross 182Australian Light Horse07/04/1915 (aged 20)
Chaplain The Rev. Hubert Gordon Allan Young Men's Christian Association07/04/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Pinkard 10432Highland Light Infantry07/04/1915
Private Heffernan 4413Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jones 1883King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/04/1915
Private Martin G/5333Middlesex Regiment07/04/1915
Private Denis O'neill 5488Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private Painter 7571London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1915
Private Parkin 3/5940East Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Gregory 3404Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Land 3/6281East Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Alick Fuery 4240Connaught Rangers07/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Smith 9068Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Vince 9697Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 22)
Sepoy Bahadur Sher 223792nd Punjabis07/04/1915
Driver Veeraswami 1600Mule Corps07/04/1915
Private Arthur Stanley Brooking 15803Devonshire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Richard Bick 2958Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Frank Walter Toombs 19231Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 16)
Private Frederick William Mealey 1213London Regiment (Cyclists)07/04/1915
Private Samuel Frederick John Skinley 22758Grenadier Guards07/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private Smith Fryer 2200West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Allan 10024Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1915
Private Reeves 2506South Lancashire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Walker 2332Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Jordan 9574Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/04/1915
Private Mcdonald 8958Cameron Highlanders07/04/1915
Lance Corporal Giligan 7294Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/04/1915
Lance Corporal Mcfarlane 8331Royal Scots07/04/1915
Private Stirling 3855Royal Scots07/04/1915
Private Goode 368Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Clarke 2563Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Bernard Noel Sharp 2225Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ruff 8996Suffolk Regiment07/04/1915
Private Thomas Mathieson Sprott Hughes 2968The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Beaton 714Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/04/1915
Private George Frederick Butler 1770South Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Leonard Johnson 1640North Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 22)
Bugler Smith 9377King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1915
Private William Woods 9300Lincolnshire Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private Lloyd 8329Somerset Light Infantry07/04/1915 (aged 25)
Drummer Thomas James Clancey 9168Welsh Regiment07/04/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Michael Brew 10277Royal Munster Fusiliers07/04/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Parslow Royal Engineers07/04/1915
Private Alexander Mearns S/7202Gordon Highlanders07/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private Thomas O'brien 4329Leinster Regiment07/04/1915
Private William Gregor Russell S/15550Cameron Highlanders07/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Gibson 8102Cameron Highlanders07/04/1915
Rifleman Abirdhan Rai 21117th Gurkha Rifles07/04/1915
Sepoy Rahim Dad 360129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis07/04/1915
Rifleman Ranjit Pun 23104th Gurkha Rifles07/04/1915
Rifleman Manbahadur Gurung 29834th Gurkha Rifles07/04/1915
Sowar Moti Singh 1403Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers07/04/1915
Rifleman Dildhar Pun 24704th Gurkha Rifles07/04/1915
Private James Colquhoun 2512Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/04/1915
Rifleman Claude Elliott 3305London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)07/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alexander D. Inglis 8673Cameron Highlanders07/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Edgar Lander 9806Dorsetshire Regiment07/04/1915
Private Terence O'reilly 3786Leinster Regiment07/04/1915
Lance Corporal Maurice Perlman 3592Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1915
Sepoy Chandgi 216348th Indian Pioneers07/04/1915
Follower Juman Nasirabad/168Army Hospital Corps07/04/1915
Follower Gharib 2156Mule Corps07/04/1915
Stoker Robert Doidge 1892URoyal Naval Reserve07/04/1915
Private Henry Connors 1962Royal Irish Regiment07/04/1915
Private Ray 11732Border Regiment07/04/1915
Private James Fleming 20276Royal Scots07/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Pryde 3903Highland Light Infantry07/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Younger 3024Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Rumsey 308329Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon07/04/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Robert Charles Browne 68901Royal Engineers07/04/1915
Deck Hand Royal Edmund Fleming Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 22)
First Engineer Edward Forrest Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 50)
Deck Hand George Arthur Gregorious Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 54)
Third Hand Charles Arthur Grice Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 38)
Second Hand Lilford 600/SARoyal Naval Reserve07/04/1915
Lance Corporal John O'halloran 1736Irish Guards07/04/1915 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Hebblethwaite General List07/04/1915
Private Adetunde 5346Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/04/1915
Second Engineer James Mcdonald Wilson Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 26)
Second Hand Reuben James Killett Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 40)
Skipper Walter Bracewell Cooper Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 34)
Cook Peter Lesslie Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 55)
Trimmer Reuben Frederick Melhuish Mercantile Marine07/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Daniel O'sullivan 4/6144Royal Munster Fusiliers07/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Aganas 235Uganda Police Service Battalion07/04/1915
Carrier Orongi 1520East African Military Labour Bureau07/04/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium101011
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1030
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance542
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance331
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt350
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance311
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium210
WULVERGEM CHURCHYARDBelgium220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance111
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
RODBOROUGH (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTWITH (ST. JUDE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUFFOLK CEMETERY, VIERSTRAATBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AMBLE WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
MALBOROUGH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
FERMOY MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHALFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
MAIO KALEI MILITARY GRAVENigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Scots9
Mercantile Marine9
Leicestershire Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders4
Royal Engineers3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
4th Gurkha Rifles3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Field Artillery2
Leinster Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
92nd Punjabis1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Uganda Police Service Battalion1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Suffolk Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Devonshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Connaught Rangers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Border Regiment1
General List1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Manchester Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh444
ClevedonNorth Somerset110
Princes RisboroughWycombe100
WrethamBreckland111
CarletonCraven100
Redgorton110
Beath110
YarmouthIsle of Wight100
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
ShalfordGuildford110
Rutherglen110
Duffus111
CookhamWindsor and Maidenhead111
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands111
TowcesterSouth Northamptonshire111
Insch110
Colmonell111
BracknellBracknell Forest110
HartfieldWealden111
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
Dundee100