Date of death: Wednesday 25 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Thomas Albert Knott Royal Berkshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Frank Alexander De Pass 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse25/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Harry Halford 6496Scots Guards25/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Percie George Thatcher Long 448North Somerset Yeomanry25/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Colville 10247Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/11/1914
Private Priestnall 3993Lancashire Fusiliers25/11/1914 (aged 20)
Master Lawrence Fraser Mercantile Marine25/11/1914
Able Seaman Wells 239697Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth25/11/1914
Rifleman Kamp 2828South African Mounted Rifles25/11/1914
Lieutenant Hobson Graaff-Reinet Commando25/11/1914
Burgher Van Der Ryden Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces25/11/1914
Lieutenant Froude 5th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)25/11/1914
Sergeant Major Thomas Joseph Grace 2075th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)25/11/1914 (aged 41)
Corporal Wyndham Price Oxenham 71675th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)25/11/1914 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ruxton 91945th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)25/11/1914
Private Francis Charles Wightman 1875th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)25/11/1914 (aged 34)
Trooper William George Furner 2681st Mounted Rifles (Natal Carbineers)25/11/1914 (aged 23)
Driver Owen Eugene Sanderson 3258Australian Field Artillery25/11/1914 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George James Russell 9925Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Lynch 8978Connaught Rangers25/11/1914
Sepoy Hira Singh 246634th Sikh Pioneers25/11/1914
Private Jackson 10027Essex Regiment25/11/1914
Private Williams 7594Somerset Light Infantry25/11/1914
Lance Corporal Nightingale 406316th (The Queen's) Lancers25/11/1914
Rifleman Eustace William Albert Kite 8827Rifle Brigade25/11/1914 (aged 31)
Bearer Kalu Khan 126Army Bearer Corps25/11/1914
Havildar Sahib Gul 215257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)25/11/1914
Private Reeves 46074Canadian Infantry25/11/1914
Private William Mcpherson Sinclair 10296Gordon Highlanders25/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Augustine Morris CH/4649Royal Marine Light Infantry25/11/1914 (aged 44)
Private Egerton 12017The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/11/1914 (aged 45)
Private Mayled 13North Somerset Yeomanry25/11/1914
Private William Reginald Elsmore 3136South Staffordshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Bell 297972Royal Navy, (RFR/B/6568 CH). HMS Hearty25/11/1914
Engineman Castle 266/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Schiehallion25/11/1914
Seaman John Henry Cardno 3199/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Sirius25/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Beavington 13721Gloucestershire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private Rouse 445Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/11/1914
Private Frank Smith 7092Hampshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 29)
Serjeant Albert Edward Thomas 275Honourable Artillery Company25/11/1914 (aged 42)
Private Colin Ailesbury Webster 1253Honourable Artillery Company25/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Richard John Jones 10314Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/11/1914 (aged 19)
Corporal Stewart 9789Highland Light Infantry25/11/1914
Private William Towns 3/5816Bedfordshire Regiment25/11/1914
Private Edward John Barnes 452812th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers25/11/1914 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Peter Coyle 4570Irish Guards25/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Percy Green 8207Scots Guards25/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Connolly 9097Devonshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 21)
Trimmer William Morrice 105/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince25/11/1914 (aged 29)
Major Edmund Teed Royal Sussex Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 62)
Serjeant Paterson 5567Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/11/1914 (aged 57)
Private Gordon Alfred Nicholls 8672Worcestershire Regiment25/11/1914
Private Richard Warmington 9904Lancashire Fusiliers25/11/1914
Rifleman Archibald Mansell 9914Rifle Brigade25/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Henrick 8623Scots Guards25/11/1914
Private Richard Holden 2599Scots Guards25/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Walter Hughes 7394South Staffordshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Albert Victor Jones 1519Honourable Artillery Company25/11/1914 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Beggs 7108Royal Irish Rifles25/11/1914
Sapper Rodford 23809Royal Engineers25/11/1914
Private William Bell 6256Royal Irish Regiment25/11/1914
Private Bugg 8311Suffolk Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Robert Bertie Wombwell 8209Suffolk Regiment25/11/1914
Private Frederick Wellman 3/7712Dorsetshire Regiment25/11/1914
Private John Apsey 6135Dorsetshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Boldy 1899Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/11/1914
Sepoy Negi 415159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)25/11/1914
Sepoy Rasila 475059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)25/11/1914
Sepoy Takhat Singh 292434th Sikh Pioneers25/11/1914
Sepoy Hardit Singh 383459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)25/11/1914
Sepoy Jai Karan 408659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)25/11/1914
Rifleman Agunde Thapa 36333rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles25/11/1914
Sepoy Ajab Din 309857th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)25/11/1914
Sowar Ashraf Khan 322834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse25/11/1914
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 343659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)25/11/1914
Sowar Bhure Khan 318134th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse25/11/1914
Sowar Fateh Khan 325034th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse25/11/1914
Private Christopher Ormond 1887Manchester Regiment25/11/1914
Private Henry Richard Davis L/8157Royal Fusiliers25/11/1914
Private Alfred Samuel Hordle 3/7710Dorsetshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Albert Hudd 6800Wiltshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Jenkins 8074Welsh Regiment25/11/1914
Corporal Gwilym John 985Welsh Regiment25/11/1914
Corporal Harry Aston L/17779th (Queen's Royal) Lancers25/11/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Radley 8085Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Paterson 1657Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/11/1914 (aged 16)
Private Munro 16540King's Own Scottish Borderers25/11/1914 (aged 41)
Private Mcarthur 8487Cameron Highlanders25/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Hassan Gidam 1420Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/11/1914
Gunner Imoru Bida 35Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/11/1914
Private Hand L/7198Middlesex Regiment25/11/1914
Sapper Albert Warlow 19902Royal Engineers25/11/1914 (aged 28)
Driver Woolbard 25574Royal Engineers25/11/1914
Private Callaghan 3/3396Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/11/1914
Burgher Kotze Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces25/11/1914
Private Dreyer 414810th Dismounted Rifles25/11/1914
Private Scheepers 78510th Dismounted Rifles25/11/1914
Burgher Opperman Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces25/11/1914
Rifleman Bekker South African Mounted Rifles25/11/1914
Gefreiter Wilhelm Schaedel German Army25/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl Franz Binaer Belgian Army25/11/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance1100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium860
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium830
ROOIDAM FARM CEMETERY, UPINGTONSouth Africa500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance411
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa300
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance200
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance101
LE TOUQUET RAILWAY CROSSING CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
EBENEZER FARM CEMETERY, PEARSTONSouth Africa100
TALLAROOK CEMETERYAustralia100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
LA CHAPELLE-ST. MESMIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. SYMPHORIEN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PITLOCHRY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SENEKAL OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RHENOSTERPOORT FARM BURIAL GROUNDSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)5
5th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)5
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse4
Scots Guards4
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces3
Royal Engineers3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
North Somerset Yeomanry2
Suffolk Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Welsh Regiment2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
34th Sikh Pioneers2
10th Dismounted Rifles2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Rifle Brigade2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
South African Mounted Rifles2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/B/6568 CH). HMS Hearty1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Graaff-Reinet Commando1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Schiehallion1
Middlesex Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Canadian Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sirius1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Irish Rifles1
1st Mounted Rifles (Natal Carbineers)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Irish Guards1
Mercantile Marine1
Manchester Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Australian Field Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1