Date of death: Sunday 18 January 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Baddah 19506Indian Royal Artillery18/01/1920
Naik Hussain Khan 1001Mule Corps18/01/1920
Lance Naik Sajja Khan 455Mule Corps18/01/1920
Private Charles William Green 6022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1920
Private Charles Gordon Mciver 2122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1920 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant William Wotherspoon Robertson S4/146831Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1920 (aged 24)
Guardsman Fred Turvey 21576Grenadier Guards18/01/1920 (aged 26)
Private George Scott Pearce 93333Durham Light Infantry18/01/1920 (aged 20)
Private Perry 027587Royal Army Ordnance Corps18/01/1920 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Thomas James Winter K/8374Royal Navy, HMS Cheltenham18/01/1920 (aged 29)
Driver Frederick Molyneux 696474Royal Field Artillery18/01/1920 (aged 20)
Pioneer Mcauliffe 364591Royal Engineers18/01/1920
Private Carter 3444Royal Army Veterinary Corps18/01/1920
Serjeant Britton 147141Royal Engineers18/01/1920
Private Edgar Townend 4/8346West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/01/1920 (aged 22)
Private Chester Churchill 2383199Canadian Infantry18/01/1920 (aged 22)
Corporal William Maddocks 302221Canadian Field Artillery18/01/1920 (aged 44)
Writer Grove 1024Indian Subordinate Medical Department18/01/1920
Driver Kindar LK/038246Mule Corps18/01/1920
Driver Mahari PC/18552Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army18/01/1920
Trooper William George Knight 30452nd Life Guards18/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Whatmore 8135Royal Sussex Regiment18/01/1920
Private Joseph Mcginnes 461937Labour Corps18/01/1920 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Christopher Dolan 309061Royal Air Force, Halton Depot18/01/1920
Private Arthur Charles Harrison 54278Training Reserve18/01/1920 (aged 24)
Captain Allan Watson Royal Army Medical Corps18/01/1920 (aged 32)
Trolleyman Amraji 1468Indian Railways18/01/1920
Driver Ganga Singh 43143Indian Royal Artillery18/01/1920
Fitter Raghavala Nayakar 19442Indian Railways18/01/1920
Gangman Chunu Baski 103092Indian Labour Corps18/01/1920
Driver Qaim Din 754Supply and Transport Corps18/01/1920
Driver Sohna 67Supply and Transport Corps18/01/1920
Driver Sumera 33662Supply and Transport Corps18/01/1920
Naik Bagga Singh 44134th Sikh Pioneers18/01/1920
Sepoy Sanehi Singh 1194150th Indian Infantry18/01/1920
Lance Naik Malka Singh 464458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Rifleman Bagdeo Pun 37665th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Rifleman Bhupal Thapa 775th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Rifleman Khargabahadur Gurung 43125th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Rifleman Lalsing Gurung 46805th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Rifleman Maite Ghale 47615th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Rifleman Padamsing Sahi 465th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Sepoy Nanda 7453113th Indian Infantry18/01/1920
Lance Naik Lachhman Khattri 32389th Gurkha Rifles18/01/1920
Sowar Chandan Singh 272427th Indian Light Cavalry18/01/1920
Sowar Hukam Singh 272127th Indian Light Cavalry18/01/1920
Sepoy Santabir Lama 3322Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)18/01/1920
Sepoy Hari Lal 159998th Indian Infantry18/01/1920
Sepoy Ji Ram 322210th Jats18/01/1920
Jemadar Krishna-Ghorpade 107th Indian Pioneers18/01/1920
Driver Mahbul Ilahi 43651Indian Royal Artillery18/01/1920
Follower Nanua 3014Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/01/1920
Follower Rahim Bakhsh 68966Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/01/1920
Artisan Roshan WD/23735Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/01/1920
Sowar Hir Singh 483432nd Lancers18/01/1920
Sepoy Ramaswami Chetti 104283rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry18/01/1920
Naik Jamita 363052nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)18/01/1920
Rifleman Gaursingh Asnal 411839th Garhwal Rifles18/01/1920
Rifleman Birman Rai 36317th Gurkha Rifles18/01/1920
Driver Kirpal 329Mule Corps18/01/1920
Follower Munir 12950Followers Central Depot18/01/1920
Follower Ghulam Nabi WD/17712Indian Military Works Services18/01/1920
Private Tearle 4967Bedfordshire Regiment18/01/1920
Private William Shaughnessy T/439889Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1920 (aged 40)
Private Jepson 60067York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1920 (aged 21)
Private Millard C. Noble 32980Canadian Army Medical Corps18/01/1920 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Merwood 307418Hampshire Regiment18/01/1920 (aged 33)
Private Neather 219460Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Shepherd T4/094157Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1920
Sapper Alfred John Falla WR/28460Royal Engineers18/01/1920 (aged 28)
Captain Maltby Lancashire Hussars18/01/1920
Private George Brown 3/11802Durham Light Infantry18/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private Egerton 22606East Lancashire Regiment18/01/1920 (aged 51)
Private Mark Johnson 276761Manchester Regiment18/01/1920
Labourer Chiao Tsung Lin 67559Chinese Labour Corps18/01/1920
Private G Stoichev Stankov Bulgarian Army18/01/1920
Labourer Lei Chin T'ai 24898Chinese Labour Corps18/01/1920 (aged 34)
Labourer Hu Yu Yuan 46244Chinese Labour Corps18/01/1920
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1700
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran600
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
AYR CEMETERY, QUEENSLANDAustralia100
BALLARAT (OLD) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CLAY CROSS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORRIS CEMETERYCanada110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
MILTON (EVERGREEN) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BURGESS HILL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BARNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan120
SHANKLIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESFIELD (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada110
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD, HEATH ROAD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER PORT (CANDIE ROAD) CHURCH CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
VALE PAROCHIAL CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom110
KILMAINHAM (ST. JAMES) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD, DUBLIN CITYIreland, Republic of100