Date of death: Wednesday 18 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Sweeney T/443368Royal Army Service Corps18/06/1919
Driver Piran Ditta 51472Indian Royal Artillery18/06/1919
Private Davies 3505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1919
Corporal Leonard Tomlinson 4560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1919
Staff Serjeant John Maurice Yeatman S4/094748Royal Army Service Corps18/06/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Joseph Edmund Quick 254676Royal Engineers18/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private James Henry Wrigley 22136Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1919 (aged 20)
Follower Khair Din 9436Followers Central Depot18/06/1919
Driver William John Reynolds L/8209Royal Field Artillery18/06/1919 (aged 51)
Private Twist 11229Royal Fusiliers18/06/1919
Driver Fowler 36170Royal Field Artillery18/06/1919
Corporal Charles Bibbing M2/135972Royal Army Service Corps18/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Keown 70781Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1919
Private George Thomas Powell 41203The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Hoyle 35106East Lancashire Regiment18/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Rostron 13326East Lancashire Regiment18/06/1919 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arthur Herman Rolleston 13961Royal Air Force18/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Ashforth 692768Labour Corps18/06/1919 (aged 42)
Bombardier Grinter 9483King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1919
Leading Aircraftman Samuel Dare 29829Royal Air Force, Central Flying School18/06/1919 (aged 39)
2nd Corporal Victor Stanley Madex 4157Australian Provost Corps18/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Waddington 23971Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/06/1919 (aged 42)
Sergeant James E. Maher 487329Canadian Pioneers18/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private Allard 3173049Canadian Infantry18/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Ramsay 28185Royal Scots18/06/1919
Driver Oxford 254580Royal Field Artillery18/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private Ettleton 684756London Regiment18/06/1919
Private Charles Dunston 5884Manchester Regiment18/06/1919 (aged 22)
Artisan Pires 43643Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/06/1919
Private George Ferrier Greig 8/384Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/06/1919 (aged 40)
Labourer Narmiha C/772Indian Labour Corps18/06/1919
Lieutenant Paul Beveridge Lees Special List18/06/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Stapley 24266Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1919 (aged 35)
Bearer Kaman Thapa 888012Army Bearer Corps18/06/1919
Bearer Vedamuttu 99320Army Bearer Corps18/06/1919
Follower Mumin Khan 1533Indian Postal and Telegraph Department18/06/1919
Sarwan Alah Ditta 1613Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Driver Mehnga 692Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Follower Narayan Swamy NR/9517Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Driver Sukhu SO/43945Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Driver Waryam 762Mule Corps18/06/1919
Sepoy Beli Ram 173441st Dogras18/06/1919
Sepoy Zalim 331141st Dogras18/06/1919
Rifleman Rambahadur Thapa 593010th Gurkha Rifles18/06/1919
Sepoy Kirpa Ram 1000151st Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Sowar Ahmad Khan 2362Military Police and Levies18/06/1919
Sowar Qasim Khan 2490Military Police and Levies18/06/1919
Sepoy Bakar Shah 56615th Ludhiana Sikhs18/06/1919
Sepoy Nur Alam 78630th Punjabis18/06/1919
Rifleman Khembahadur Lama 28235th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/06/1919
Sepoy Siddachetti 268964th Pioneers18/06/1919
Sepoy Santu 322669th Punjabis18/06/1919
Sepoy Sukhai 65669th Punjabis18/06/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Ji 958109th Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Follower Nawab 1625109th Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Sepoy Bhola 917112th Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Sepoy Charanji Lal 1864112th Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Sepoy Dham Singh 1071112th Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Sepoy Khunda Bakhsh 429112th Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Sepoy Parbata 1100112th Indian Infantry18/06/1919
Follower Nandaram 9th Gurkha Rifles18/06/1919
Sowar Hakim Singh 184531st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers18/06/1919
Sowar Mukhtiar Singh 192031st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers18/06/1919
Driver Fazl Husain Indian Mountain Artillery18/06/1919
Driver Bhawani Singh C/5220Indian Signal Corps18/06/1919
Private Frederick Fowle O/8953Royal Army Ordnance Corps18/06/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Hill 50320Highland Light Infantry18/06/1919 (aged 38)
Follower Guli 334Palestine Railway Construction Company18/06/1919
Gunner Danbhir 73652Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army18/06/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class Hasemore 409046Royal Air Force, 31st Sqdn.18/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Gray 206496Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1919
Gunner Stafford 142558Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1919
Follower Bhimatambi 102058Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/06/1919
Follower Tafazzul Ahmad 59732Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/06/1919
Sepoy Karm Khan 294162nd Punjabis18/06/1919
Rifleman Amar Singh 1129Burma Military Police18/06/1919
Rifleman Jassbir Chettri 2395Burma Military Police18/06/1919
Driver Ram Parsad 66644Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Driver Surji 37318Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Driver Surju LK/037118Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Follower Lotari 289Bullock Corps18/06/1919
Havildar Nandi 1408Indian Postal and Telegraph Department18/06/1919
Follower Asghar Ali 60841Indian Railway Department18/06/1919
Labourer Munir Ali 64584Indian Railway Department18/06/1919
Follower Isar MT/9208Followers Central Depot18/06/1919
Sapper Michael Casey WR/283120Royal Engineers18/06/1919 (aged 35)
Trooper Edward Dixon Mcintyre 879Australian Light Horse18/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Harold George Cornell 43586Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Londy 103623Royal Engineers18/06/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Edward (Teddy) John 13392Army Pay Corps18/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Williams 34579Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/06/1919
Lieut-Commander Horace Oscar D. Norman Royal Naval Reserve18/06/1919 (aged 41)
Engine Man Thurtle 2994/DARoyal Naval Reserve, R.N.R. HMS Kingfisher18/06/1919
Private Henry Rae 706249Canadian Infantry18/06/1919
Lance Naik Hashim 483Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Lance Naik Jhandu 381Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Sarwan Main Khan 1253Supply and Transport Corps18/06/1919
Second Lieutenant George S. Stewart Royal Air Force18/06/1919
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Roesner German Army18/06/1919
Gefreiter Martin Stuhr German Army18/06/1919
Jaeger Erich Ricklefs German Army18/06/1919
Internierter Roko Zilko German Civilian18/06/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3720
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILTON CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
FAMAGUSTA MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus100
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SAFFRON WALDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DROMAVALLY BURIAL GROUND, KILLORGLINIreland, Republic of100
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANCARFAN (ST. CADOC) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AKRON (GLENDALE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100