Date of death: Friday 13 February 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Henry David Cook Craig Highland Light Infantry13/02/1920 (aged 32)
Private Wood 200144Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/02/1920
Leading Aircraftman Michael Mcginley 55591Royal Air Force13/02/1920
Chief Petty Officer Gearey 200304Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham13/02/1920
Private Scott R/369562Royal Army Service Corps13/02/1920
Private Philip Birch 31937Royal Army Medical Corps13/02/1920 (aged 36)
Rifleman Peter Cody 25429King's Royal Rifle Corps13/02/1920 (aged 37)
Corporal Eden 9772East Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 35)
Major Maurice Alexander Beattie Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1920 (aged 39)
Corporal George Arthur Hughes 54244Royal Field Artillery13/02/1920 (aged 31)
Private Thornley 90102Manchester Regiment13/02/1920
Gunner David Prior 80622Royal Field Artillery13/02/1920
Corporal Frame Feather 83838Royal Defence Corps13/02/1920 (aged 30)
Private Henry Robert Rayner Burrett L/18418Royal Fusiliers13/02/1920 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Osborne 22331Welsh Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 46)
Private Ord Z/3174Northumberland Fusiliers13/02/1920 (aged 31)
Corporal Wheeler Ferrington TS/7626Royal Army Service Corps13/02/1920
Serjeant Prout 9753Somerset Light Infantry13/02/1920 (aged 24)
Private Bransome Stride 4252Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 21)
Private Bannister 9/863East Surrey Regiment13/02/1920
Private Howden 132329Canadian Infantry13/02/1920 (aged 20)
Private Robert W. Turner 60011Canadian Infantry13/02/1920 (aged 23)
Private James C. Johnson 157607Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/02/1920 (aged 27)
Labourer Wang Chi Kuei 108953Chinese Labour Corps13/02/1920
Labourer Poliah 3793Indian Labour Corps13/02/1920
Rifleman Leo Howard Gilligan 15106New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/02/1920
Labourer Abdul Morganhohd 158106Egyptian Labour Corps13/02/1920
Labourer Khalia Khalil 16085Egyptian Labour Corps13/02/1920
Serjeant Alexander Mclay Leigh 74363Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/02/1920 (aged 38)
Labourer Koman Pullayya 5793Indian Labour Corps13/02/1920
Sarwan Ahmad 607Camel Corps13/02/1920
Driver Sundar Singh 36194Supply and Transport Corps13/02/1920
Sepoy Gul Sher 356955th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/02/1920
Sepoy Abdullah 346319th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Alam Khan 287119th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Alam Shah 386119th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Bahadur 312419th Punjabis13/02/1920
Follower Balanda 19th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Fazl Din 247419th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 335519th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Haidar Khan 388119th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Malang 331119th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Muhammad Amin 325419th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Muhammad Jan 340719th Punjabis13/02/1920
Havildar Muhammad Khan 43219th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 312719th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Sharaf Din 251819th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Sher Khan 410319th Punjabis13/02/1920
Lance Naik Ali Bahadur 44576th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Ram Suchet Chaube 74489th Punjabis13/02/1920
Sepoy Harnam Singh 270810th Jats13/02/1920
Driver Bachu 4401Mule Corps13/02/1920
Lieutenant Hogan Indian Army Reserve of Officers13/02/1920
Serjeant John Henry Tayton The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/02/1920
Driver Panna PC/19170Indian Royal Artillery13/02/1920
Labourer Merai 9674Indian Labour Corps13/02/1920
Sepoy Muhammad Hayat 5874127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry13/02/1920
Follower Budiar Jama 66553Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/02/1920
Follower Ghulam Rahman 25499Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/02/1920
Follower Risalu PT/3776Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/02/1920
Sepoy Sharm Singh 213445th Rattray's Sikhs13/02/1920
Driver Dan Du SO/40867Supply and Transport Corps13/02/1920
Sarwan Jahana 548Supply and Transport Corps13/02/1920
Follower Ashraf Khan 270Mule Corps13/02/1920
Serjeant Gazeley 31142Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/02/1920 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Herbert Watson 203478Border Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 44)
Private Duckitt 24699Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/02/1920 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Shelley 1263Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 24)
Private Harry Stutt 20253Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/02/1920
Sapper William A. E. Watson 507482Canadian Engineers13/02/1920 (aged 37)
Staff Serjeant Thomas Abraham Smithson 46562Reserve Cavalry Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 38)
Private Vincent Clifford Vaughan 45477Welsh Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 23)
Private Claude Mcbride 1072261Canadian Infantry13/02/1920 (aged 27)
Sub-Conductor Redding 85498Royal Field Artillery13/02/1920 (aged 43)
Petty Officer William Frank King 185277Royal Navy, HMS Vernon13/02/1920 (aged 40)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Albert Ernest Horrocks 142501Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke13/02/1920 (aged 50)
Lieutenant Georgi Birustchikoff Russian Army13/02/1920
Major William Basil Ewart Royal Irish Rifles13/02/1920 (aged 29)
Labourer Wang Fu Wen 75789Chinese Labour Corps13/02/1920
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
WHITESTONE (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW ROMNEY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GREAT CHART (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROWTON (ALL HALLOWS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYDEARD ST. LAWRENCE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
METCHOSIN (WILLIAM HEAD INSTITUTION) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
WELLANDPORT (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada120
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia133
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
GISBORNE (TARUHERU) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
PENRITH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAERPHILLY (PENYRHEOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (GOYTRE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENTVILLE (OAK GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (CLIFTON STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100