Date of death: Friday 25 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Sneddon 3378South African Infantry25/07/1919
Second Lieutenant Brown South African Heavy Artillery25/07/1919
Lance Corporal Walter David Hartley 810South African Motor Cyclist Corps25/07/1919 (aged 27)
Private Robert Alexander Norris 1495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1919
Lance Corporal Edgar Alfred Bell 367Australian Machine Gun Corps25/07/1919
Private Jeremiah Hubert Foley 3814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1919
Private Thomas Ruxton S/42721Gordon Highlanders25/07/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sukram Gurung 12874th Gurkha Rifles25/07/1919
Captain William Charles Mence Royal Army Medical Corps25/07/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Sturrock 24618Devonshire Regiment25/07/1919 (aged 43)
Private Samuel Alexandra Paget 52008Royal Irish Fusiliers25/07/1919 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Evans 213778Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10814) HMS Pembroke25/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private John Mitchell 24791South Wales Borderers25/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private George Law 7211East Lancashire Regiment25/07/1919
Private John James Hamilton 43105King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/07/1919 (aged 41)
Rifleman Kyle S/4210Rifle Brigade25/07/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Ernest Stephen Plowman 48069Royal Air Force25/07/1919 (aged 23)
Private Henry Slater 61193South Lancashire Regiment25/07/1919 (aged 46)
Serjeant Sam Rhodes 3401Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/07/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick Roberts 32502Royal Field Artillery25/07/1919 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Taylor 421092Canadian Infantry25/07/1919 (aged 28)
Private John P. Murphy 514453Canadian Army Service Corps25/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private Boulton 36503Worcestershire Regiment25/07/1919
Second Lieutenant George De Coundouroff Special List25/07/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Lacey 37999Royal Garrison Artillery25/07/1919
Private William Pattison S/31284Cameron Highlanders25/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Winch 670039Labour Corps25/07/1919
Rifleman Sukh Ram Gurung 12974th Gurkha Rifles25/07/1919
Private Myers 82582Royal Army Medical Corps25/07/1919
Lieutenant Cyril Benjamin Maher Indian Army Reserve of Officers25/07/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Ali Mir LKO/CD/8595Indian Labour Corps25/07/1919
Clerk Sheik Ali Muhammad 17054Works Directorate25/07/1919
Clerk Tambuswami Mudaliar Bombay/1675Indian Labour Corps25/07/1919
Lieutenant Charles Ingham Collinge Royal Air Force, 216th Sqdn.25/07/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Duncan Campbell Macgregor New Zealand Military Forces25/07/1919 (aged 54)
Corporal John Dove Ellson 48327New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/07/1919
Sapper Harper 57709Royal Engineers25/07/1919
Greaser Morgan 997498Mercantile Marine Reserve25/07/1919
Rifleman Mccormick 16705Royal Irish Rifles25/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Docherty 141543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/07/1919
Commander Surgeon Samuel Henry Vickery Royal Navy, HMS Thalia25/07/1919 (aged 39)
Private Charles Duncan 70119Highland Light Infantry25/07/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Amru Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Follower Baisakhi Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Sepoy Bhan Singh 2304Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Sepoy Bur Singh 1814Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Follower Chhajju Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Driver Ghulam Nabi Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Labourer Budai Baski 105373Indian Labour Corps25/07/1919
Labourer Chandar Hansdak 104862Indian Labour Corps25/07/1919
Driver Nur Ullah 286Mule Corps25/07/1919
Lance Naik Zaman Khan 1570Mule Corps25/07/1919
Sepoy Bishal Singh 39111th Rajputs25/07/1919
Rifleman Sundhan Rai 3423rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles25/07/1919
Lance Naik Makhmud 360462nd Punjabis25/07/1919
Jemadar Jehandad Khan 66th Punjabis25/07/1919
Sepoy Khet Ram 431582nd Punjabis25/07/1919
Naik Shara Ram 240082nd Punjabis25/07/1919
Rifleman Kabiram Gharti 10219th Gurkha Rifles25/07/1919
Sapper Fateh Singh 225Tehri Imperial Service Sappers25/07/1919
Driver John Henry Padbury 46942Royal Field Artillery25/07/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Alfred Radmall 211459Royal Field Artillery25/07/1919 (aged 37)
Gunner Chaturi Singh 39876Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army25/07/1919
Lance Daffadar Gaja Singh 2052Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers25/07/1919
Lance Naik Ruliya 295910th Jats25/07/1919
Driver Doherty 52816Royal Engineers25/07/1919
Sepoy Hardit Singh 2302Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Sepoy Indar Singh 2294Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Follower Ishar Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Follower Jaggu Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Follower Jhanda Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Sepoy Labh Singh 1930Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)25/07/1919
Artisan Bholanath 69203Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/07/1919
Sepoy Chunni 489112th Indian Infantry25/07/1919
Sepoy Salar 415913th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)25/07/1919
Artisan Gulsher Ali Bombay/570Supply and Transport Corps25/07/1919
Driver Inayat Ullah 209Bullock Corps25/07/1919
Follower Ram Mula 80225Indian Railway Department25/07/1919
Follower Purna Murar PNA/5069Followers Central Depot25/07/1919
Follower Sadhu LKD/5611Followers Central Depot25/07/1919
Bearer Mohan Lal Mhow/15137Army Bearer Corps25/07/1919
Sapper George Archer Raggett 160120Royal Engineers25/07/1919 (aged 39)
Private Benjamin A. Muise 4050476Canadian Infantry25/07/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Morgan M4/128724Royal Army Service Corps25/07/1919
Private James Heriot Cairns 20841Highland Light Infantry25/07/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Sutton 34861Royal Air Force, No. 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot25/07/1919
Labourer Liu Ch'ing Chung 72896Chinese Labour Corps25/07/1919
Gefreiter Georg Juettner German Army25/07/1919
Private James Dennis 3223AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1919
Private Roy William Scoles 4864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1919
Serjeant Walter Henry Stanesby 651019London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/07/1919 (aged 23)
Constable Hendrik Stephanus Liebenberg 926South African Military Constabulary25/07/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1410
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran1200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BENDIGO CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
AXMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GARGRAVE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DROMORE (BANBRIDGE ROAD) PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
SUTTON COLDFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMIRAULT HILL (ST. FAMILLE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
PENICUIK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Engineers3
Followers Central Depot2
Highland Light Infantry2
82nd Punjabis2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Canadian Infantry2
Mule Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South African Motor Cyclist Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Air Force1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Works Directorate1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Bullock Corps1
Special List1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Air Force, 216th Sqdn.1
62nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10814) HMS Pembroke1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Thalia1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
10th Jats1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
New Zealand Military Forces1
66th Punjabis1
South Wales Borderers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Gordon Highlanders1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
South African Military Constabulary1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Labour Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
South African Infantry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot1
11th Rajputs1
Devonshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1