Date of death: Saturday 22 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Sydney Christopher Innes 125095Royal Field Artillery22/11/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Samuel Potter 77717Royal Engineers22/11/1919 (aged 37)
Captain Simon Cohen Egyptian Labour Corps22/11/1919 (aged 34)
Private Sydney Julyan M/404768Royal Army Service Corps22/11/1919 (aged 19)
Private Frank Howe 244Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force22/11/1919
Sapper George Angus 606785Royal Engineers22/11/1919 (aged 47)
Private Smith 050446Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/11/1919 (aged 20)
Private Douglas S/28541Seaforth Highlanders22/11/1919 (aged 20)
Private Norman Mcburnie M/427762Royal Army Service Corps22/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Sable 242972Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/11/1919
Private Cook 18593Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/11/1919
Private Tierney 35307Leinster Regiment22/11/1919
Private Arthur James Leonard Woodcock 19229Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1919 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Henry Bamford G/6194The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1919 (aged 62)
Private Moran 38078Labour Corps22/11/1919
Sapper Thomas WR/333130Royal Engineers22/11/1919
Private Ayrton 32085Cameron Highlanders22/11/1919
Driver Parratt 82007Royal Horse Artillery22/11/1919
Gunner Walter Adolphus Jones 38574Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private Watts 240638Somerset Light Infantry22/11/1919 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Barber WR/207102Royal Engineers22/11/1919
Lance Corporal William Henry Thayre 1295The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Gregory 290965Gloucestershire Regiment22/11/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Thomas Thompson 36733Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1919 (aged 31)
Private George Robert Ainsworth-Ball 504671Canadian Forestry Corps22/11/1919 (aged 34)
Private Jos Dufour 61229Canadian Infantry22/11/1919 (aged 34)
Fireman Lydon ON/143112Mercantile Marine22/11/1919
Private Slade 240132Somerset Light Infantry22/11/1919 (aged 25)
Sub-Conductor Newsham 3832Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/11/1919
Labourer Chang Tien Chia 133327Chinese Labour Corps22/11/1919
Labourer Simonappa 1866Indian Labour Corps22/11/1919
Private Douriet 1142Mauritius Labour Corps22/11/1919
Quartermaster Serjeant Maxwell 3756Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/11/1919 (aged 48)
Gunner John Jeffrey Williams 80046Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Amaru 4459Indian Labour Corps22/11/1919
Labourer Kishora Singh 4293Indian Labour Corps22/11/1919
Labourer Pahladi 1266Indian Labour Corps22/11/1919
Labourer Phiku Dasaud 1914Indian Labour Corps22/11/1919
Follower Bantu LHR/2075Followers Central Depot22/11/1919
Gangman Bhola Rai 104411Indian Labour Corps22/11/1919
Driver Pinnu 39182Supply and Transport Corps22/11/1919
Rifleman Jupalsing Rana 22639th Garhwal Rifles22/11/1919
Naik Jadubar Singh 291097th Deccan Infantry22/11/1919
Follower Baij Nath 150th Indian Infantry22/11/1919
Sepoy Kamal Singh 311150th Indian Infantry22/11/1919
Sepoy Sahdu Singh 1444152nd Punjabis22/11/1919
Sepoy Basist Singh 64011th Rajputs22/11/1919
Rifleman Karandhoj Rai 11832nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)22/11/1919
Sepoy Kesho Sawant 4809109th Indian Infantry22/11/1919
Sepoy Ram Singh 27944th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs22/11/1919
Naik Sanwalia Singh 4346112th Indian Infantry22/11/1919
Driver Maghar Singh 162Indian Mountain Artillery22/11/1919
Driver Chatru 5401Indian Signal Corps22/11/1919
Major Frederic Cecil Currer Briggs The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1919 (aged 29)
Bearer Jhagar Singh 14854Army Bearer Corps22/11/1919
Sepoy Shaista Gul 152325th Punjabis22/11/1919
Sarwan Kahala Singh 256Supply and Transport Corps22/11/1919
Sepoy Kure Das 3198th Indian Infantry22/11/1919
Lieutenant Alfred Ivan Noel Jones Norfolk Regiment22/11/1919
Follower Fazl Rahman 25934Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/11/1919
Sepoy Isri Singh 340511th Rajputs22/11/1919
Driver Rahmat 220Mule Corps22/11/1919
Lance Naik Kali Din 501Bullock Corps22/11/1919
Labourer Bhola Singh 140366Indian Railway Department22/11/1919
Labourer Ghula Tudu 49938Indian Railway Department22/11/1919
Labourer Muniswami 130322Indian Railway Department22/11/1919
Follower Abdur Rahman 1138Followers Central Depot22/11/1919
Follower Pereira KRK/EPF/187Followers Central Depot22/11/1919
Follower Ram Singh MT/8825Followers Central Depot22/11/1919
Follower Mulu WD/23111Indian Military Works Services22/11/1919
Private Jonas Siddle 92395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Leith Burdett Scott 37455Australian Field Artillery22/11/1919
Private James Carroll Setchfield 7322Australian Machine Gun Corps22/11/1919
Private Leonard Cecil Wale 200617Bedfordshire Regiment22/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Merrigan 1675Royal Army Medical Corps22/11/1919
Able Seaman John William Sheppard 179962Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign22/11/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Mallappa 79681Supply and Transport Corps22/11/1919
Private John Henry Ferguson 269101The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1919
Labourer Wang Ch'uan Tien 134272Chinese Labour Corps22/11/1919
Stoker James Murphy 8519SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke II22/11/1919 (aged 40)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
WARRINGAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ARDMICHAEL CEMETERY, SOUTH UISTUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
LANGLEY MARISH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OCKBROOK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDWELLTY (ST. SANNAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WATCHET (ST. DECUMAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDDEINIOLEN (MACHPELAH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ALFOLD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANDY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100