Date of death: Monday 15 September 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Moody 8637Devonshire Regiment15/09/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Morris 284234Royal Air Force, 1st Advanced Salvage Depot15/09/1919 (aged 18)
Driver Muhammad Shakoor 13946Indian Royal Artillery15/09/1919
Private George Henry Howard 6515Australian Army Service Corps15/09/1919 (aged 44)
Trooper William James Sinclair 1909Australian Light Horse15/09/1919
Driver Herbert 66223Australian Army Service Corps15/09/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Loveday Royal Garrison Artillery15/09/1919 (aged 40)
Private John Edward Moran T/254763Royal Army Service Corps15/09/1919 (aged 38)
Private Booth 60488Yorkshire Regiment15/09/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Heywood 246933Royal Engineers15/09/1919
Private James Jennings 81814The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/09/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frank Dawson 59890King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1919
Corporal Ossian Emanuel Richards 193814Royal Air Force15/09/1919 (aged 21)
Private Austin 2331Suffolk Regiment15/09/1919 (aged 23)
Private Musa Moshi 8098Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/09/1919
Corporal Albert Edgar Exworthy 36021Canadian Army Service Corps15/09/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper James William Frost 2499933Canadian Railway Troops15/09/1919 (aged 34)
Rifleman Bahadur Gurung 48364th Gurkha Rifles15/09/1919
Rifleman Jaman Sing Rana 20666th Gurkha Rifles15/09/1919
Private Henry Lawton 130807Royal Fusiliers15/09/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Lett L/12614East Surrey Regiment15/09/1919
Corporal Herbert George Joseph Mardle 13039East Surrey Regiment15/09/1919 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Miller Royal Field Artillery15/09/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Miller 13573East Surrey Regiment15/09/1919
Labourer Yang Niu 48721Chinese Labour Corps15/09/1919
Labourer Hsueh Li Tung 99466Chinese Labour Corps15/09/1919
Labourer Liu Wen Te 23495Chinese Labour Corps15/09/1919
Labourer Yang Wen Pin 45961Chinese Labour Corps15/09/1919
Private Charles Croxton Marriner 12/2374Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/09/1919 (aged 28)
Private Wood 98694Northumberland Fusiliers15/09/1919 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Archie Hunter King's Own Scottish Borderers15/09/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Jalpa Muru 2577Indian Labour Corps15/09/1919
Porter Rama Fyzabad/1793Indian Labour Corps15/09/1919
Labourer Yusuf Ali 4306Indian Labour Corps15/09/1919
Labourer Faraz Abdul Halim 134244Egyptian Labour Corps15/09/1919
Driver Curry 15811Royal Engineers15/09/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Kanaksing Khattri 42546th Gurkha Rifles15/09/1919
Sepoy Pahlwan 305Military Police and Levies15/09/1919
Sepoy Harnam Singh 15054th Sikhs (Frontier Force)15/09/1919
Follower Makhan 14526Followers Central Depot15/09/1919
Follower Nathu Shah RP/2281Army Hospital Corps15/09/1919
Driver Chandika 100962Supply and Transport Corps15/09/1919
Driver Karam Dad 1078Supply and Transport Corps15/09/1919
Labourer Mubarak Ali 58098Indian Railway Department15/09/1919
Gangman Tammayya 53891Indian Railway Department15/09/1919
Sapper John Livingstone 20711Australian Engineers15/09/1919
Private Charles Victor Walters 3266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1919
Company Serjeant Major Hughes S/8522Rifle Brigade15/09/1919
Private Alex Bisset 2233Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/09/1919 (aged 57)
Private Oliver C. Ellis 189469Canadian Infantry15/09/1919 (aged 21)
Private Charles Knack 402121Canadian Infantry15/09/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Krishna Palekar 35779Supply and Transport Corps15/09/1919
Civilian Timoti Korejczuk Austrian Civilian15/09/1919
Lance Corporal Clifford Jones 17865Welsh Regiment15/09/1919
Pioneer Frederick Austin Lackenby Hardy 196092Royal Engineers15/09/1919 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation400
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LEONGATHA CEMETERYAustralia100
SWAN HILL PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SIDMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DURHAM (ST. BEDE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TEESSIDE, DURHAMUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDLESHAW ABBEY ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON ZOYLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada100
OAKVILLE (ST. JUDE'S) CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation101
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
MAROILLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PUREWA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STONEYKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
THAMESVILLE (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
KILCONQUHAR PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE (PRESTON PUBLIC) CEMETERYCanada110
HORTON (ST. WOLFRIDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100