Date of death: Wednesday 14 January 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Khuda Dad 719153rd Rifles14/01/1920
Driver Ladha 710Mule Corps14/01/1920
Lance Naik Rahmat Khan 3285Mule Corps14/01/1920
Driver Chhotu 32515Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1920
Driver Ram Datt 31044Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1920
Gunner Mizen 47007Royal Field Artillery14/01/1920 (aged 29)
Leading Aircraftman Donald 65564Royal Air Force, No. 2 Base Mechanical Transport Repair Depot14/01/1920
Private Dennis Samuel Hedge G/57049Middlesex Regiment14/01/1920
Private Newton Kelly 73178Royal Defence Corps14/01/1920 (aged 32)
Private Hobson 52551The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/01/1920 (aged 35)
Private Smith 11437Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/01/1920
Captain Harry Tordoff Woodhead Royal Air Force14/01/1920 (aged 32)
Private Narfu Frafra 7477Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/01/1920
Sapper Luke Gregory 1081079Canadian Railway Troops14/01/1920 (aged 35)
Driver Datta Ram 655/335Indian Machine Gun Corps14/01/1920
Driver Mangli 63509Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1920
Driver Sindhoo M/4198/187925th Punjabis14/01/1920
Captain George Parker Bevan Royal Navy, HMS Triad 14/01/1920 (aged 41)
Serjeant Herbert William Smith 62675Rifle Brigade14/01/1920 (aged 33)
Private Edward John Kingi 60628New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion14/01/1920 (aged 21)
Driver Rama Jak Ghosthin 45193Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1920
Bombardier George Lee 265391Royal Field Artillery14/01/1920 (aged 34)
Private John Barbour 553371Labour Corps14/01/1920 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Alexander Tait Armstrong 3571Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/01/1920 (aged 29)
Driver Roberts Crawford 93131Royal Engineers14/01/1920 (aged 22)
Seaman Gunn 1565/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke I14/01/1920
Labourer Alim Muyan 4538Indian Labour Corps14/01/1920
Labourer Bandu Hem Fyzabad/189Indian Labour Corps14/01/1920
Labourer Ram Din 170/2156Indian Labour Corps14/01/1920
Private Simpkins Indian Defence Force14/01/1920
Clerk Albuquerqual 722Indian Labour Corps14/01/1920
Sepoy Datta Ram 335Indian Machine Gun Corps14/01/1920
Lance Naik Ali Sher 240Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1920
Sarwan Ram Kunwar 4477Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1920
Sepoy Pakhar Singh 141634th Sikh Pioneers14/01/1920
Sepoy Rala Singh 83734th Sikh Pioneers14/01/1920
Lance Daffadar Ram Singh 1482Burma Military Police14/01/1920
Sepoy Zabar Shah 274Military Police and Levies14/01/1920
Sepoy Mangal 301755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Sepoy Rakhmat 440055th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Sepoy Rohilla 377955th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Jemadar Shah Baz Khan 55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Subadar Ahmad Khan 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Sepoy Fazl Ahmed 3057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Sepoy Gopi Ram 498057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Sepoy Baha Wal Bakhsh 88158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Sepoy Muhammad Saiyid 50758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Naik Saiyid Qasim 286058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Lance Naik Aiman Thapa 28595th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Amarbahadur Pun 46585th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Bhakte Thapa 1145th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Subadar Bhawansing Thapa 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Champasing Chettri 39555th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Chaturman Gurung 41235th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Lance Naik Churamani Rana 31005th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Lance Naik Churramani Gurung 28115th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Devising Rana 44355th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Naik Dhanpati Gurung 25915th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Dilaram Thapa 43155th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Dilbahadur Ghale 29315th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Gokul Newar 47125th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Gopi Newar 39875th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Lalbahadur Gurung 43275th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Lalbahadur Rana 33715th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Manbahadur Rana 45115th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Maniram Pun 43085th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Havildar Naga Gurung 25325th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Naik Rekiram Thapa 26095th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Rifleman Tirjia Gurung 45065th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Lance Naik Ujirsing Gurung 33345th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Lance Naik Arjan Singh 6276th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Datta Ram 122576th Punjabis14/01/1920
Jemadar Ghan Sham 76th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Gulab 86076th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Hukam Singh 131376th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Laik Ram 120976th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Mir Muhammad 46676th Punjabis14/01/1920
Naik Muhammad Sher 43776th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Puran Singh 50076th Punjabis14/01/1920
Havildar Ram Saran 1076th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Ram Singh 121976th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Salho Singh 72276th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Shankar Singh 27676th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Shermuhammad 47576th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Sher Singh 130176th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Shib Singh 127776th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Sri Chand 7676th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Sri Chand 114776th Punjabis14/01/1920
Sepoy Ganpat 4093101st Indian Grenadiers14/01/1920
Sepoy Ganpat Rao Ram 4194101st Indian Grenadiers14/01/1920
Sepoy Ashraf Khan 936109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Babji Kadam 2177109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Babu Wamne 722109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Havildar Dhondi Sakpal 2322109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Lance Naik Dhondi Tilwe 3049109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Ganpat Nakase 4506109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Havildar Govind Sawant 2084109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Havildar Habib Khan 2036109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Lance Naik Inayat Ali 2043109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Kerba Dhumal 2793109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Subadar Pandurang Parab 109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Partya Bhoite 3261109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Ragho Utekar 502109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Lance Naik Ramchandra Kadam 2412109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Sakharam Ghatkar 741109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Sakharam Lad 4347109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Lance Naik Sakharam Salunke 3400109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Sakharam Sondkar 2597109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Tukaram Kadam 2760109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Vithu Utekar 4900109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920
Rifleman Arjun Chand 45809th Gurkha Rifles14/01/1920
Rifleman Bhukant Mal 57789th Gurkha Rifles14/01/1920
Rifleman Harakbahadur Khattri 50939th Gurkha Rifles14/01/1920
Lance Naik Jangaman Sahi 30209th Gurkha Rifles14/01/1920
Rifleman Man Sing Bhandari 45529th Gurkha Rifles14/01/1920
Rifleman Sasidhar Khattri 55829th Gurkha Rifles14/01/1920
Havildar Nand Ram 8431st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/01/1920
Lieutenant Colonel Athelstan Chamberlayne 1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)14/01/1920 (aged 41)
Major James Dunscomb Crowdy 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920 (aged 39)
Serjeant Day 36950Norfolk Regiment14/01/1920
Captain Douglas Hems Ellison 95th Russell's Infantry14/01/1920 (aged 21)
Captain Wilfred Hodkin Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1920
Captain George Alexander Maconchy 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920 (aged 23)
Captain Joseph Cyril March 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1920
Captain O'leary 76th Punjabis14/01/1920
Captain Richard Cecil Hewat Riddel 76th Punjabis14/01/1920 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Philip Noel Stevenson 109th Indian Infantry14/01/1920 (aged 19)
Driver Phulu 94729Mule Corps14/01/1920
Driver Raj Pati 45329Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army14/01/1920
Captain Quillinan 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry14/01/1920
Labourer Sita PT/3723Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/01/1920
Gunner Muhammad Khan 254Indian Mountain Artillery14/01/1920
Sepoy Manikkam 482786th Carnatic Infantry14/01/1920
Sepoy Lal Chand Ram 229887th Punjabis14/01/1920
Labourer Madanagopala 140407Indian Railway Department14/01/1920
Gangman Rahimuddin Mulla 45905Indian Railway Department14/01/1920
Private Herbert Gabriel Mckenzie 4744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1920
Private Gerald Atherton 30355Manchester Regiment14/01/1920
Private Edward John Gallant 4152915th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/01/1920 (aged 33)
Major Lynus Dalbert Jones Canadian Infantry14/01/1920 (aged 43)
Boy Wilfrid George King 330686Royal Air Force14/01/1920 (aged 17)
Private William Andrew 441233Canadian Infantry14/01/1920 (aged 25)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Carmelo Lorenzo Calleja 167026Royal Navy, HMS Victory III14/01/1920 (aged 48)
Private John C. Clark 3034437Canadian Infantry14/01/1920 (aged 41)
Internierter Jos Lee German Civilian14/01/1920
Driver Indra 7576Mule Corps14/01/1920
Private Harry Wood G/26741Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/01/1920 (aged 33)
Surgeon Lieutenant Charles Henry Fairbank Atkinson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/01/1920 (aged 35)
Corporal James Albert Strong 946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1920 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India9510
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUSHTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOW MOOR (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada120
MAALA CEMETERYYemen110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
GREYTOWN (PAPAWAI) MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KAIMSHILL CEMETERY, KILMARNOCKUnited Kingdom100
DORNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH TOLSTA CEMETERY, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
FRESHWATER (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENTVILLE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
DALHOUSIE (ST. JOHNS) PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
ST. TUDY CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGFIELD (CALVARY) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)25
109th Indian Infantry21
76th Punjabis20
9th Gurkha Rifles6
Indian Royal Artillery4
Mule Corps4
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)4
Indian Labour Corps4
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Canadian Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Field Artillery2
Supply and Transport Corps2
34th Sikh Pioneers2
Indian Machine Gun Corps2
101st Indian Grenadiers2
Indian Railway Department2
Rifle Brigade1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Indian Defence Force1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Manchester Regiment1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Base Mechanical Transport Repair Depot1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Labour Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Norfolk Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory III1
Royal Engineers1
153rd Rifles1
87th Punjabis1
25th Punjabis1
Military Police and Levies1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
German Civilian1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke I1
Royal Navy, HMS Triad1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1