Date of death: Saturday 16 August 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Fooks 240408Somerset Light Infantry16/08/1919
Corporal Veal WR/254384Royal Engineers16/08/1919
Private George Williams 4918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1919
Private Ferguson 1832Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force16/08/1919
Private Samuel Joseph Mearns 82454The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/08/1919 (aged 27)
Labourer Chao Shao Wu 47628Chinese Labour Corps16/08/1919
Gunner Appleby 12632Royal Field Artillery16/08/1919 (aged 41)
Pioneer Moore 618291Royal Engineers16/08/1919
Gunner George Wilfred Fletcher 123025Royal Garrison Artillery16/08/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Miller WR/312121Royal Engineers16/08/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Watkins WR/265636Royal Engineers16/08/1919 (aged 31)
Private Dean 203137Essex Regiment16/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Reeves 29870The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/08/1919
Private John Joseph Rowlands 29628Cheshire Regiment16/08/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Darwell 17342Lancashire Fusiliers16/08/1919 (aged 40)
Private Jackson 1522London Regiment16/08/1919
Private Cecil John Venter 18517South African Infantry16/08/1919 (aged 19)
Private Millett 263812Royal Air Force, 38th Sqdn.16/08/1919 (aged 31)
Guardsman Frederick John Whiston 7698Grenadier Guards16/08/1919 (aged 41)
Gunner Matthews 224421Royal Garrison Artillery16/08/1919 (aged 22)
Private Berry 13701Royal Fusiliers16/08/1919 (aged 54)
Able Seaman William John Rodgers 186873Royal Navy, HMS Holderness16/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private Wharfe 305552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/08/1919 (aged 29)
Private Balneaves 18170Gordon Highlanders16/08/1919
Private Felix Menu 2320411Canadian Infantry16/08/1919 (aged 23)
Sergeant Thomas Peacock 761020Canadian Infantry16/08/1919 (aged 42)
Private Sam Ice 1006932Canadian Railway Troops16/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Serpell Barrett 1016Welland Canal Force16/08/1919
Private Robert Atkin 775224Canadian Infantry16/08/1919 (aged 43)
Captain Roger James Cholmeley Cheshire Regiment16/08/1919
Labourer Han Yu Cho 106644Chinese Labour Corps16/08/1919
Labourer Hsu Yen Ch'un 13080Chinese Labour Corps16/08/1919
Labourer Kao Tien Pao 96990Chinese Labour Corps16/08/1919
Labourer Kao Lao Hei 48979Chinese Labour Corps16/08/1919
Labourer Wang Chung Fei 49717Chinese Labour Corps16/08/1919
Labourer Liu Lao Kai 75442Chinese Labour Corps16/08/1919
Rifleman William Henry Coe 57035New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/08/1919 (aged 43)
Private Henry George Higgott 18563New Zealand Division Employment Company16/08/1919 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Atkinson 23837Royal Irish Rifles16/08/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Walter Muir 93989Royal Engineers16/08/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Bhikhan 2077Indian Labour Corps16/08/1919
Labourer Yasin 4406Indian Labour Corps16/08/1919
Private Alfred Jenkins 46290Welsh Regiment16/08/1919 (aged 33)
Labourer Jatru Mirdha 104961Indian Labour Corps16/08/1919
Sepoy Sant Ram 195741st Dogras16/08/1919
Sepoy Karam Khan 617Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)16/08/1919
Kot Daffadar Harnam Singh 1084Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers16/08/1919
Sapper Nadar Khan 71371st King George's Own Sappers and Miners16/08/1919
Driver Sakha Ram Giyate C/5611Indian Signal Corps16/08/1919
Havildar Chet Singh 4252128th Indian Pioneers16/08/1919
Sepoy Sufed Khan 553128th Indian Pioneers16/08/1919
Sapper James Lawrence Chandler 7388Australian Engineers16/08/1919
Lance Corporal Austin Timmins M2/202316Royal Army Service Corps16/08/1919 (aged 38)
Private Stanley V. Maybee 3058826Canadian Infantry16/08/1919 (aged 19)
Pioneer Staines WR285481Royal Engineers16/08/1919 (aged 43)
Unteroffizier Paul Reimann German Army16/08/1919
Musketier Wenzel Kubina German Army16/08/1919
Musketier Leonhard Rupprecht German Army16/08/1919
Lieutenant Ostrowski Russian Army16/08/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREDENHILL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LONG MARSTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HORSLEY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
COCHRANE CIVIC CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia101
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOTANY GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
PORT HOPE UNION CEMETERYCanada110
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. BONIFACE (BELGIAN SACRED HEART) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110