Date of death: Monday 30 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Victor John Lennox 2022575Canadian Engineers30/06/1919 (aged 28)
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 11256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1919
Private Walter Cecil Drabsch 437Australian Machine Gun Corps30/06/1919
Private Edward Smith 5453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1919
Driver Dula 19472Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/06/1919
Private Constable 1970Hertfordshire Regiment30/06/1919 (aged 46)
Colour Serjeant James Henry Crutchfield 4577East Surrey Regiment30/06/1919 (aged 47)
Rifleman Herbert Arthur Hancock C/7885King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1919 (aged 24)
Company Sergeant Major Walter Anderson Tennant 430262Canadian Infantry30/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Zachariah Parker 50599Cheshire Regiment30/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Burman 29249Border Regiment30/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hillier 100564th (Queen's Own) Hussars30/06/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Ernest Wellock 1854Royal Field Artillery30/06/1919 (aged 39)
Shoeing Smith Cecil Lionel Harris 69014Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1919 (aged 43)
Leading Seaman Keohane 226223Royal Navy30/06/1919
Gunner Connell 22069Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1919
Sapper John J. Reilly 66241Canadian Engineers30/06/1919 (aged 33)
Greaser Evans Mercantile Marine30/06/1919
Gunner Hamilton Cameron Gracie 84381Royal Field Artillery30/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private William O'driscoll 133199Royal Fusiliers30/06/1919
Corporal Bosworth 840058Royal Field Artillery30/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Scully 34148Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private Gilbert Daniel Cherry 28642Royal Scots30/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private Charles Willmore 624400Labour Corps30/06/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Lawrence Oliver Smith General List30/06/1919 (aged 39)
O E Driver Mathews 17038Works Directorate30/06/1919
Private Evans 28408Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/06/1919
Labourer Alauddin Lalu 2428Indian Labour Corps30/06/1919
Follower Badhan 1107Indian Labour Corps30/06/1919
Artisan Nata Ia Singh MTCD/6424Indian Labour Corps30/06/1919
Lascar Nayaudu Bombay/4274Indian Labour Corps30/06/1919
Labourer Santabir Sohor 556Indian Labour Corps30/06/1919
Corporal Hargreaves P/11445Military Police Corps30/06/1919 (aged 30)
Follower Nazar Ali 289Indian Railways30/06/1919
Gangman Piru Marandi 104667Indian Labour Corps30/06/1919
Bearer Alah Ditta 11325Army Bearer Corps30/06/1919
Lance Naik Churamani Ale 6682nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)30/06/1919
Naik Champa Sing Gurung 22973rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles30/06/1919
Lance Naik Bir Singh 70422nd Punjabis30/06/1919
Sepoy Chinnappan 239864th Pioneers30/06/1919
Rifleman Ganga Dhar Singh 648125th Napier's Rifles30/06/1919
Kot Daffadar Beant Singh 251630th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)30/06/1919
Artisan Sheikh Amir 3rd Sappers and Miners30/06/1919
Private Britter 200093Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/06/1919
Sapper George Cripps 77787Royal Engineers30/06/1919
Private Harry Butlin 50779Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1919 (aged 42)
Private John Richards 241143Somerset Light Infantry30/06/1919 (aged 30)
Daffadar Kala Khan Mule Corps30/06/1919
Artisan Dhana Singh WD/13418Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/06/1919
Follower Nipal 66166Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/06/1919
Sepoy Ramaswami 6764th Pioneers30/06/1919
Sepoy Rahima 171244th Merwara Infantry30/06/1919
Driver Govindan Nayar LKO/836554Supply and Transport Corps30/06/1919
Driver Maula SC/231Supply and Transport Corps30/06/1919
Driver Theru L/3210Supply and Transport Corps30/06/1919
Driver Imam Din 1012Mule Corps30/06/1919
Follower Musaddi 751Mule Corps30/06/1919
Driver Chandar 7218Jaipur Transport Corps30/06/1919
Labourer Joti Das 57587Indian Railway Department30/06/1919
Labourer Karan Singh 74891Indian Railway Department30/06/1919
Follower Narasimhulu KRK12201Followers Central Depot30/06/1919
Follower Sabi Sharif KRK/6738Followers Central Depot30/06/1919
Follower Sibba MT/878Followers Central Depot30/06/1919
Bearer Ramdin 9397Army Bearer Corps30/06/1919
Syce Hari Singh Agra LHR/149Indian Army Remount Department30/06/1919
Follower Shivaji 3296Indian Army Remount Department30/06/1919
Corporal William James Lowry 1175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1919
Private Angus Livingstone Smith 3204123Canadian Infantry30/06/1919 (aged 27)
Sergeant Ernest Sune Ekstrom 2771366Canadian Army Medical Corps30/06/1919 (aged 44)
Private Charles Innes Carthew 3311445Canadian Army Medical Corps30/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private Percy H. Stevens 1087217Canadian Infantry30/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Rollins 2245880Canadian Forestry Corps30/06/1919 (aged 34)
Gefreiter Willy Ewert German Army30/06/1919
Internierter Paul Gerth German Civilian30/06/1919
Internierter Arthur F Hoenig German Civilian30/06/1919
Internierter Bartul Ilich German Civilian30/06/1919
Internierter Richard Koehler German Civilian30/06/1919
Internierter Waldemar Rebentisch German Civilian30/06/1919
Internierter Jakob Scharf German Civilian30/06/1919
Private William Edward Telfer 86007Australian Imperial Force30/06/1919 (aged 46)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1110
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia600
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
CHINCHILLA OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
BOX HILL GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COALVILLE (WHITWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORNCASTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAILEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LLANBEBLIG (ST. PEBLIG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
KATOOMBA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WATERLOO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
WEST CAPE (BETHEL UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
HALIBURTON (THE EVERGREEN) CEMETERYCanada110