Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Wood Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory01/04/1917
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Longhurst Westlake Bristol Z/2777Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory07/10/1918 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Pringle Mersey Z/147Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory28/02/1915
Able Seaman Preston Wales Z/1280Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/12/1916
Telegraphist William Henry Toms Bristol Z/3366Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory26/07/1918 (aged 21)
Signalman Pursey Frederick Short Bristol Z/1333Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory21/11/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Bowling Bristol Z/154Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory26/12/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Cragg Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory21/10/1918
Able Seaman Fisher Z/1430Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/02/1921
Motor Boatman Thomas Samuel Williams MB/690Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory12/04/1916 (aged 29)
Signalman Rowbottom Mersey Z/1403Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory31/01/1919
Able Seaman Robert Edward Noble Tyneside Z/9624Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory04/10/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Morley Tyneside Z/941Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory28/12/1919
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Spurgeon Lancaster Mersey Z/4886Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory07/04/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Iveson Mersey Z/5763Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory10/10/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman William Hurst Walker Bristol Z/4460Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Rayns Bristol Z/8015Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory18/10/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Charles William Spence Bristol Z/8150Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Arthur Smith London Z/9648Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/10/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Wilbert Wales Z/5200Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory07/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman William Barlow Bristol Z/11239Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory05/02/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Henry Bowyer Bristol Z/2818Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Rawlings Bristol Z/9906Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Witcomb Bristol Z/10305Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory12/08/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Durham TynesideZ/13133Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman Fred Turner TynesideZ/13092Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory29/11/1918
Able Seaman Kane Clyde Z/6755Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/09/1918 (aged 28)
Motor Mechanic Albert Victor Williams MB/2926Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory16/08/1920 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Pegg TynesideZ/5500Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory14/04/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thomas Lamb Clyde Z/7611Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory22/11/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Russell Engleback Sussex Z/264Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory23/11/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Arthur Larkin Sussex 6/53Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory01/02/1919 (aged 45)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom210
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FEOCK (ST. FEOCK) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLOSSOP CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHICKHAM (GARDEN HOUSE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNOSSINGTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NANTYGLO AND BLAINA (BLAINA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUDLOW (HENLEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CANNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HEDNESFORD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WINDHILL METHODIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANMEREWIG (ST. LLWCHAIARN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom102
BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NORBURY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ELIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LlandyssilPowys100
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
Elie100
Knossington and Cold OvertonMelton100
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
FeockCornwall110
CastleSwansea101
LudlowShropshire110