Private Albert Edward Jones

Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

Died: Thursday 3 May 1917

Connected records

Record:
JONES, ALBERT EDWARD
Additional information:
Cemetery:
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL
Cemetery/memorial reference:
Country:
France

Possible matches

The following sources have potential matches based on the name and other information associated with this record. They may or may not be connected to this person but are provided for your further research

Name recorded:
Jones, Albert Edward
Memorial:
Llansilin Memorial Hall (WMR 7142)
Location:
Llansilin, Powys
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert Edward
Memorial:
K Kellett (WMR 52502)
Location:
Shipley, West Yorkshire
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert Edward
Memorial:
10th Service Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment - WW1 Roll of Honour (WMR 21919)
Location:
Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
St. Barnabas' Church - WW1 Tablet (WMR 15576)
Location:
Mossley Hill, Merseyside
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
Bethel Chapel WW1 (WMR 44878)
Location:
Failsworth, Greater Manchester
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
St Hildeburgh (WMR 49702)
Location:
Hoylake, Merseyside
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
Denbigh County School WW1 (WMR 7153)
Location:
Denbigh, Clwyd
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
Hoylake And West Kirby (WMR 1273)
Location:
West Kirby, Merseyside
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
The Men of St James' Church - Lychgate (WMR 17157)
Location:
Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
St Barnabas' Church - WW1 (WMR 41303)
Location:
Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Name recorded:
Jones, Albert E
Memorial:
St. Thomas of Canterbury Church - WW1 Cross (WMR 22081)
Location:
Brentwood, Essex
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
St James Church - WW1 Served (WMR 52961)
Location:
Wath Upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Handbridge United Reformed Church - WW1 (WMR 13064)
Location:
,
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Tranmere Urc WW1 Roll Of Honour (WMR 15529)
Location:
Tranmere, Merseyside
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Manafon (WMR 17376)
Location:
Manafon, Powys
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Christ Church (lost) (WMR 10842)
Location:
,
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Somme Centenary Artwork (WMR 70866)
Location:
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant (WMR 17778)
Location:
Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant, Clwyd
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Chingford (WMR 12548)
Location:
North Chingford, Greater London
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Leaton Cross- WW1 (WMR 13877)
Location:
Leaton, Shropshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
St Mary's Church, Spring Grove (also called St Mary's, Osterley) WW1 (WMR 47594)
Location:
Isleworth, Greater London
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
St Mary Without The Walls Church Plaque WW1 (WMR 13061)
Location:
Handbridge, Cheshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Whitehorse Road Boys School (WMR 613)
Location:
Thornton Heath, Greater London
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Bootle (WMR 1286)
Location:
Bootle, Merseyside
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
St John The Baptist Church Cross (WMR 17460)
Location:
Halesowen, West Midlands
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Mann Crossman And Paulin Brewery (WMR 53275)
Location:
Whitechapel, Greater London
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Chester Citizens (WMR 9870)
Location:
Chester, Cheshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Romford - Cross (WMR 12006)
Location:
Romford, Greater London
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Grendon Underwood (WMR 8033)
Location:
Grendon Underwood, Buckinghamshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
St Lukes Church (WMR 26286)
Location:
Hanley, Staffordshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Teddington Cenotaph (WMR 39849)
Location:
Teddington, Greater London
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Warwick - Eleanor Cross (WMR 38525)
Location:
Warwick, Warwickshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Codsall Methodist Church (WMR 27792)
Location:
Codsall, Staffordshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
North Staffordshire Railway Company Arch (WMR 13561)
Location:
Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Mold Roll of Honour (WMR 38071)
Location:
Hawarden, Clwyd
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Windsor (WMR 7941)
Location:
Windsor, Berkshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Tunbridge Wells (WMR 1540)
Location:
Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Brentwood (WMR 22083)
Location:
Brentwood, Essex
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
West Sussex Constabulary WW1 Roll Of Honour (WMR 16803)
Location:
Chichester, West Sussex
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Batley Grammar School (WMR 29105)
Location:
Batley, West Yorkshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Stevedores Labour Protection League - WW1 (WMR 15980)
Location:
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Avery Weigh-tronix WW1 (WMR 52264)
Location:
Sandwell, West Midlands
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Dawley Urban District WW1 Board (WMR 65725)
Location:
Dawley, Shropshire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Newtown And Llanllwchaiarn Cenotaph (WMR 7184)
Location:
Newtown, Powys
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Bromborough Pool (WMR 1276)
Location:
Bromborough Pool Village, Merseyside
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Location:
,
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
St Michael and All Angels Church - WW1 Obelisk (WMR 58862)
Location:
Blackburn, Lancashire
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Men of Birkenhead - Cenotaph (WMR 1260)
Location:
Birkenhead, Merseyside
Name recorded:
Jones, A E
Memorial:
Men of Birkenhead - Cenotaph (WMR 1260)
Location:
Birkenhead, Merseyside
Record identifier:
People (P10361188)
Name recorded:
Private Albert Edward Victor Jones 4790
Unit:
Date of embarkation:
24 January 1917
Record identifier:
First World War Embarkation Roll (R1757910)
Name recorded:
Private Jones, Albert Edward Victor 4790
Unit:
Record identifier:
People (P10745540)
Name recorded:
Private Edward Albert Jones 2343
Unit:
6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Date of enlistment:
13 September 1915
Date returned to Australia:
19 January 1919
Record identifier:
First World War Nominal Roll (R2207334)
Name recorded:
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Jones, Albert Edward 4806
Unit:
50th Australian Infantry Battalion
Record identifier:
People (P10745172)
Name recorded:
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Albert Edward Jones 4806
Unit:
50th Australian Infantry Battalion
Date of enlistment:
11 November 1915
Date returned to Australia:
15 June 1919
Record identifier:
First World War Embarkation Roll (R1977557)
Name recorded:
Private Jones, Albert Edward 4526
Unit:
Record identifier:
People (P10563726)
Name recorded:
Private Albert Edward Jones 140
Unit:
Date of embarkation:
12 February 1915
Record identifier:
People (P10580832)
Name recorded:
Private Albert Edward Jones 4526
Unit:
Date of embarkation:
8 February 1916
Record identifier:
First World War Embarkation Roll (R2003617)
Name recorded:
Private Jones, Albert Edward 174
Unit:
Record identifier:
People (P10606892)
Name recorded:
Private Albert Edward Jones 174
Unit:
Date of embarkation:
10 May 1915
View all results on awm.gov.au ...

The regimental War Diaries are held at The UK National Archives and as of April 2020 have been made available for free download*. They are the official unit war diaries for the British Army that contain records of daily activities, including casualties. They are not personal diaries.
* you will need to register for an account and login to get access to the downloads. When following the link from any record be sure to make a note of the page number. You will then have to download the full diary in pdf format and search for the respective page and hence entry.

Name:
Second Lieutenant Jones
Context:
Killed in action
Date:
5 May 1917
Diary:
7 DIVISION: 1 Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers (page 440)
Name:
Sergeant Jones
Context:
discipline
Date:
7 May 1917
Diary:
1 CAVALRY DIVISION: 1 Field Squadron Royal Engineers (page 281)
Name:
Private H Jones
Context:
joined
Date:
29 Apr 1917
Diary:
4 DIVISION: 11 Field Ambulance (page 264)
Name:
Private W Jones
Context:
Wounded
Date:
30 Apr 1917
Diary:
4 DIVISION: 11 Field Ambulance (page 263)
Name:
Lieutenant E P N Jones
Context:
other
Date:
30 Apr 1917
Diary:
5 DIVISION: Divisional Troops: 27 Brigade Royal Field Artillery. (page 700)
Name:
Private F D Jones
Context:
award
Date:
30 Apr 1917
Diary:
3 CAVALRY DIVISION: 3 Dragoon Guards (page 427)
Name:
Lance Corporal J Jones
Context:
award
Date:
30 Apr 1917
Diary:
3 DIVISION: 13 Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment (page 48)
Name:
Private J Jones
Context:
Wounded
Date:
30 Apr 1917
Diary:
3 CAVALRY DIVISION: 3 Dragoon Guards (page 423)
Name:
Private J Jones
Context:
Wounded
Date:
30 Apr 1917
Diary:
5 DIVISION: 95 Infantry Brigade: 1 Battalion Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry. (page 810)
Name:
Second Lieutenant D T Jones
Context:
Killed in action
Date:
5 May 1917
Diary:
7 DIVISION: 1 Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers (page 440)