City Of Portsmouth

Photograph of city-of-portsmouth war memorial
Image: Panel 1. Source: Mark Newton 2 August 2016
Submitted to the UK War Memorial Register and re-used under a non-commercial license

Memorial location

Location: Portsmouth
County/region: Hampshire
Country: England

Names commemorated

There are 4737 First World War casualty names recorded on the UK War Memorial Register record for this memorial.

There are 601 casualty records on A Street Near You linked to this memorial
(the map view may contain many overlapping markers - zoom in to see all address and cemetery locations for casualties)

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Seaman Henry James Anderson 4911BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Seaman Henry Anderson 2845ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Henry Stennett K/22930Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Frederick Barnes 20505DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elise22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Thomas Ashmore 301367Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918 (aged 36)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Allen M/15316Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner John Joshua Young Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harold Wood M/2612Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker Daniel Wood 5692SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Arthur Wing J/20206Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Boy Telegraphist William Walter Wibdy J/33212Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Seaman Thomas Johnston 1097LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Harold William Bellingham K/19780Royal Navy, HM S/M. E626/12/1915 (aged 21)
Engineer Fred Bell Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Viknor13/01/1915 (aged 26)
Surgeon David Revell Bedell-Sivright Royal Navy, Medical Unit. R.N. Div.05/09/1915
Gunner William Henry Collingwood Barton RMA/14343Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant Douglas Nowell Colson Royal Naval Reserve, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Arthur John Clarke SS/3873Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Charles Clark 219128Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Eric Treeve Champness Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Commissioned Royal Marine Gunner Charles Catley Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Fred Carter K/17613Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Able Seaman Cyril Francis Buttrum 237469Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Henry William Burn 200578Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Stoker Frederick Brown 7769SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class William Henry Boxall 345447Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Midshipman Kildare Henry Borrowes Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class George Harry Bond 190843Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Albert Birks SS/114538Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class James Barrett K/26544Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist John Austridge 203493Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Yeoman of Signals Basil Austridge 222915Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 39)
Leading Cooks Mate Harry Attwater M/1719Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Arthur Clare Atkins RMA/8852Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916
Petty Officer William Samuel Archer 216685Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 30)
Ordinary Signalman Wyndham James Allwork J/30897Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker William James Allen 308070Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker William Alexander 3314SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Alexander K/25959Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Abraham RMA/10681Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916
Able Seaman Fred Beard 196362Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4369). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Sergeant John Henry Askew PO/11610Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1914
Private Harry Clement Arnold PO/13839Royal Marine Light Infantry26/11/1914 (aged 29)
Midshipman Kenneth Angus Anderson Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 16)
Commander Evan Campbell Bunbury Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No. 71A15/10/1918
Lieutenant Arthur Crosfield Brattan Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bayano11/03/1915 (aged 30)
Engineer John Bradley Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Viknor13/01/1915 (aged 25)
Midshipman Leslie Frank Bailey Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bayano11/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Stephen Allfree Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.M.LNo. 24729/09/1918
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Ernest Alfred Ayres Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917
Boy 1st Class William Russell Wheeler J/20385Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 16)
Private John Thomas Buckenham PO/8756Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Deck Hand John Alfred Wills 15377DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Taipo24/06/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Dunbavand K/27254Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Engineman Alexander Milne Catto 5231TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917
Deck Hand William Cadwell 17450DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Walter Bishop 186591Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Leading Cooks Mate Alfred George Baker M/2134Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alfred William Bagshaw 230498Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Engineman George Anderson 4487ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Taipo24/06/1917
Signalman James Steele Allison Clyde Z/2892Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Foyle15/03/1917 (aged 19)
Skipper William Allan Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier George Edward Alderman RMA/10119Royal Marine Artillery06/12/1917
Able Seaman James Agg 137453Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Trimmer Samuel Stepney Adam 5507TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rose II23/04/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer Joseph Acton 5363TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vale of Leven09/07/1917 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Ackrill J/39685Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Henry Walter Wisdom 356860Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Arthur Wellesley Winter RMA/10261Royal Marine Artillery09/11/1918
Lieutenant John Francis Tryon Royal Navy, HM S/M G803/01/1918
Lieutenant Ralph Edgar Snook Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918
Able Seaman Frank Simpson J/31130Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Percy Orchard K/15239Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Telegraphist Henry Lowe J/21234Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Able Seaman Thomas George Harris J/15715Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Bugler Hector Edward Charles Chalk PO/20164Royal Marine Light Infantry12/09/1918
Surgeon Probationer Maurice Danks Cadman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Rival04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Stanley Lionel Brinjes Royal Naval Reserve, HMSM. 'L10'04/10/1918
Able Seaman James Armstrong J/32585Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant Eric Hugh Allan Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bombala25/04/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Richard Addison J/75942Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 18)
Engineman Alexander Addison 4780TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Renarro10/11/1918 (aged 36)
Lieut-Commander Charles Edgar Adams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont09/06/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Cecil Frederick John Aburrow J/4284Royal Navy, HM S/M K520/01/1921 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Yoxall SS/106345Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Young K/16832Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class William Wilson K/9356Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Joseph Frederick Williams J/7307Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Edward Charles White 183342Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Wheway K/12311Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Carpenter Thomas Andrew Walls Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner Harry Howard Frank Pearce RMA/10567Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Frank Ladbrooke Maddox 224189Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander John Mcpherson K/23705Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Ernest William Hunt 193302Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2225/04/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Spencer John White RMA/6253Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Smith Clyde 5/2341Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles George Rodney Phillott Royal Navy, HM S/M. E626/12/1915
Gunner Leonard George Pearce RMA/6455Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Downey PO/9423Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 39)
Gunner Herbert Frederick Denton RMA/12673Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Frank Davenport RMA/5417Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Musician Richard Dance RMB/956Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Private Alfred Cheesman PO/14461Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Able Seaman Alfred Carpenter 187102Royal Navy, (RFR PO/B/3292). HMS Bayano11/03/1915
Gunner Alexander Campbell RMA/6197Royal Marine Artillery13/05/1915
Petty Officer 2nd Class Albert Button 110098Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1119). HMS Ramsey08/08/1915 (aged 51)
Musician Wilfred John Burchell RMB/1563Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Shipwright 1st Class Stephen Edwin Burbidge 106752Royal Navy, HMS Bayano11/03/1915 (aged 55)
Skipper John Bruce Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Charity24/10/1915
Gunner Peter Bremner RMA/9872Royal Marine Artillery13/05/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred John Bishop 276265Royal Navy, HMS Lynx09/08/1915
Bombardier William Bates RMA/12694Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Henry Bartons RMA/11327Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Petty Officer 1st Class Francis Henry Barrett 104373Royal Navy, HMS Kent27/09/1915
Able Seaman Thomas Edward Barkess 178593Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1160). HMS Viknor13/01/1915
Leading Stoker Henry Ball 279957Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 38)
Petty Officer 1st Class John Back 93284Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Wireman 2nd Class Edward Stanley Arnold M/16676Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Thomas James Allen Sussex 1/248Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ramsey08/08/1915 (aged 36)
Boy 1st Class Albert Edward Allen J/26707Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 17)
Petty Officer 1st Class Edward James Akehurst 123194Royal Navy, HMS Viknor13/01/1915
Able Seaman Alfred Adams 213817Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6048). HMS Viknor13/01/1915
Private William David Absalom PO/16056Royal Marine Light Infantry13/06/1915
Private George Henry Absalom PO/10079Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Croft SS/113963Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur John Clarke K/2131Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Christmas K/5656Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Henry John Chase 186621Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Petty Officer Stoker James Carroll 284276Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman James Campion J/48518Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Colin Campbell Cameron L/9018Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Sub-Lieutenant Alistair Gordon Cameron Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.16.22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Gordon Spencer Callaway L/6886Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Leading Seaman George Lumgear Cairns J/11647Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Albert Bysouth RMA/13116Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Montague Edmund Langdon Burke M/1419Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joseph William Burbidge SS/112368Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class James Brownhill 302873Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Brownhill Brooks Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Frederick Miles Bright SS/116211Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Ship's Steward Assistant Leonard Leopold Bridge M/14620Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas Richard Boynton J/20474Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Arthur David Bottoms J/8658Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Jacob Walter Bodman 231420Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Reginald Bloxam K/25035Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Herbert Henry Bramwell Bliss J/18473Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Charles Henry Bland K/5658Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Horace Bentley K/16169Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class William George Bennett M/4301Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker William Bellinger K/8657Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker William Bell 5906SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Joshua Bell J/19339Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Henry Barnes K/16819Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Signalman Percy Barker J/35100Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Douglas Arthur Barber K/16886Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Harry Barbeary J/18428Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Roland Banks M/13600Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class William Bamsey SS/112957Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Midshipman Anthony Edward Baldwin Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class George Ernest Bakewell SS/113359Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Albert Wilfred Atkinson J/20553Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Shipwright 3rd Class Thomas Atherton M/2261Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Able Seaman George Atherton SS/5985Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas Ashbridge J/20446Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Able Seaman Percy George Anson J/7008Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Signalman Horace Thomas Andrews J/19720Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker David Anderson 2075TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Andrew Thomas Anderson 272105Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Shipwright 1st Class William Monamy Amy 342066Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private William John Amey PO/15312Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Nelson Percival Amey K/23664Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Arthur Alner SS/106703Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5902). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Hallam Allsop SS/112395Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John Allsop SS/111310Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Gunner William Allen RMA/8650Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Allen K/6807Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Allen K/8665Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker John Edmund Allen K/8742Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer 1st Class Harry Allen 188226Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker Ernest Alfred Allen K/12783Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Allen K/12311ALIAS31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Allchin PO/10207Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Raymond Stuart Allan K/13237Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Algeo K/23707Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Chaplain The Rev. Philip George Alexander Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Engine Room Artificer James Alexander 1733EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.37.03/12/1916
Able Seaman Henry George Aldred J/20605Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Aldred K/12395Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Signalman Ernest George Aldous 230757Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Michael Harold Victor Ahern K/18122Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Commander Thomas Roland Agassiz Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Conqueror II26/09/1916
Leading Stoker Thomas Agar SS/109663Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Adshead K/25693Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman David Addison 4217BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Clacton03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Walter Frederick Adams J/19641Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Harold Adams K/18655Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman John Watkin Acton 2105CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 42)
Midshipman Charles Alexander John Acland-Hood Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Abrames K/16215Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Ernest Abbinnett 287670Royal Navy, HMS Shark31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker Charles William Pexton 283978Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Arthur Foord 176283Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 37)
Bugler William John Fee RMA/11537Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Norman Sidney Burrard K/14263Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Henry Blakey J/7104Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Ordinary Seaman George Armstrong J/15512Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class John Ames 181534Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Leading Seaman James Alsbury 187203Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3635). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 34)
Boy 1st Class William Henry Allen J/21873Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private David Aldridge PO/14961Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1914
Able Seaman John William Aldred 208914Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2386). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Addy K/6758Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Adams SS/101726Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3866). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Blacksmith's Mate Alfred Henry Adames 341309Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 35)
Boy 1st Class Christopher Stanley Cattermole J/56621Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness13/12/1917
Corporal John Wainwright Anderton PO/14411Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1914
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Andrews SS/1023Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3726). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Alfred Henry Clarke 228214Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George Philip Andrews K/19436Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)
Stoker Albert Beavis 2203SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Stanley William Andrews J/20822Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer Andrew Stevenson Brown 1272EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Christopher Ansell SS/102841Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4175). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Engine Room Artificer John Duncan Beaton 1562EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Amethyst14/03/1915 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Arthur John Smith Apperley J/13242Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Percival Beattie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ramsey08/08/1915 (aged 27)
Engine Room Artificer James Hamilton Archibald 1418EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hope27/12/1914
Leading Stoker William Law Cadger 293766Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4793). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Boy 1st Class Frederick Argent J/21919Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 17)
Able Seaman John Henry Armes 211569Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1756). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Walter Tom Abbott 228498Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Deck Hand John Borland 1141SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Able Seaman William Abbott 224704Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Herbert Arnell 309506Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Trimmer Gowan Buckner Begg 2062TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915
Seaman Robert Begley 5216ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Viknor13/01/1915 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Ambrose Abrey J/25273Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Artis K/3712Royal Navy, HM S/M. D201/12/1914
Stoker 1st Class Walter Russell Witt K/15003Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Second Hand Robert Bowman 2581SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. Seiriol25/04/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Ashford 299646Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class James Ashurst SS/102939Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4246). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Leading Seaman John Rodway Adams 235273Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916
Gunner Stanley Arthur Alfred Beeston RMA/10331Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Brain Royal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918
Gunner William Thomas Christmas Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Stoker William Adams 292789Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman John Ernest Aston SS/4962Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 17)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Harry Beresford 117236Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 47)
Able Seaman John Atkins SS/1544Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4569). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 22)
Musician John Whichello RMB/250Royal Marine Band26/11/1914
Sergeant Richard William Whichello RMA/7928Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Walter Cecil Alborn M/6320Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Canteen Assistant Sydney George Brown Admiralty Civilian31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker Dugald Gillies Wood 7684SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Stoker David Mckenzie Bell 5738SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Leading Seaman William George Casbolt 170576Royal Navy, RFR/PO/B/1879). HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Bohannon J/29557Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Albert Richard Cathery 269862Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Deck Hand Alexander Smith Brown 6851DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.S. Blackmorevale01/05/1918 (aged 28)
Musician Thomas Valentine Aylward RMB/1430Royal Marine Band01/11/1914 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker John Herbert Bell 289963Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Engineer Commander Edgar Warner Chamberlain Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Gunner William Edgar Browne RMA/8409Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Godfrey Nimrod Chandler 290791Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Allan 282434Royal Navy, HMS Shark31/05/1916
Seaman William Windsor Bradford 6475ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 23)
Trimmer Alfred Bruce 1276TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Nellie Nutten11/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Robert Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 32)
Signalman Cecil Harold Seymour Collis J/45908Royal Navy, HMS Cardiff17/11/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Arthur Bell SS/116494Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire,05/06/1916
Skipper William Bruce Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Seaman Robert Annand Brebner 119LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Tom Wood K/17141Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Seaman John Bakie 3945ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 28)
Seaman Edgar Breeds 6398ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class George Ballam K/6060Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Electrical Artificer 4th Class John Henry Brunning M/8558Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 27)
Trimmer Henry Bruce 5423TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 46)
Chief Stoker William Balmer 149705Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3191). HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Engineman John Bruce 736ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Numitor20/04/1918
Stoker 1st Class Edmund Harpwood Chessell K/5989Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Allen 184548Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker Patrick Brennock 1719URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa26/08/1915 (aged 33)
Skipper Alexander Buchan Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Brinkley Allen K/28354Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Inspector William John Bunday HM Dockyard10/10/1918 (aged 47)
Lieut-Commander George Francis Cholmley Royal Navy, HM S/M E318/10/1914 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Samuel Allison J/5721Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Wilfred Chope 172371Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 37)
Boy 1st Class Frederick Stanley Allsop J/36007Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Chief Stoker John Thomas Bryson 289361Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Trimmer Hector Davidson Brodie 2550TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Great Heart24/09/1915 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Robert Woodland M/321Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2225/04/1916
Second Hand Alexander Buchan 1311SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reach25/02/1916
Cook Thomas William Broom 159503Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 41)
Engineman Charles Gordon Burnett 1298ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter New Dawn23/03/1918
Ship's Chief Cook William Arthur Barfoot 286832Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman William Brooman 138931Royal Navy, HMS India08/08/1915 (aged 45)
Wireman 1st Class Francis William Allsup M/9993Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Skipper Peter Buchan Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 50)
Able Seaman George Adin Allum J/5224Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Deck Boy Peter Buchan 205SBDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 16)
Lieutenant Ernest Arthur Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bayano11/03/1915
Engine Room Artificer Philip Buchanan 1407EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.5.11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Armourer Arthur William Ambler 350887Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class George Buckham K/17649Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Engineer David Bruce Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Viknor13/01/1915
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alfred George Anderson L/7808Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Artificer Engineer James Anderson Royal Navy, HMS Viking29/01/1916 (aged 49)
Engineman Alexander Buchan 3439ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ladysmith27/12/1915 (aged 63)
Stoker 1st Class John Anderson SS/110650Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Trimmer John Buchan 1356TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Unity III10/10/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Anderson SS/112795Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Deck Hand John Buchan 4580DARoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Wilson PO/7473Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1914
Able Seaman Ralph Wilson J/37827Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Edward Wiltshire K/21202Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Edwin Frank Andrews SS/2629Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6322). HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Charles Andrews RMA/10303Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Chief Shipwright Alfred Bull 342225Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Able Seaman Harry Thomas Andrews J/4332Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Deck Hand John Bunting 8884DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Charity24/10/1915
Midshipman Geoffrey Edward Rose Bartlett Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)
Wireman 2nd Class Leonard Charles Andrews M/11703Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Wilfred Severin Bullimore 229615Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Philip Andrews SS/6803Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Petty Officer William John Best 162937Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alfred Bashford 217071Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2682). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Private George Frederick Angel PO/7599Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Fean Angell SS/112796Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Deck Hand James John Theodore Thomson Angus 4613DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Penrice Castle19/03/1916 (aged 46)
Plumber's Mate Percival Charles Bundy M/4727Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Eric John Yeates J/14401Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Andrew Anscombe 305726Royal Navy, HMS Genista23/10/1916
Private Edward James Carver PO/8331Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Alfred Charles Ansted J/24621Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Percy Frederick Stanhope Anstiss J/28997Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Signalman Frederick Harry Antram 232071Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Burden K/18703Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas James Wybrow PO/9917Royal Marine Light Infantry13/12/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Cecil Applin K/18662Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Walter James Burden J/22278Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles William Argent PO/11232Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Ernest Edward Young J/19771Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class George Armitage SS/114148Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Armstrong PO/13778Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Bertie Charles Arnell K/18373Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frederick Edward Burges L/470Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Arthur Arnell J/10081Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer 1st Class James Henry Bear 119092Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard II17/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Henry Arnold K/10431Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Armourer John Samuel Arnold 346554Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Petty Officer William James Arnold 197172Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal William Edward Billins PO/15603Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Chief Petty Officer Arthur James Alden 157357Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 43)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class George Stanley Ash L/5401Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker William James Aldridge 311664Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Christopher John Ashby 236506Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sailmaker John Burns 182612Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman George Edward Cassell J/29535Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Ordinary Seaman James Robert Alexander Clyde Z/8148Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ebro21/03/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Chalinor Ashcroft K/22511Royal Navy, HMS Warrior31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Evan John Allen J/51049Royal Navy, HMS Recruit09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Philip Allix Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Reginald Harry Astle PO/17356Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Signalman Henry William Allwork J/6264Royal Navy, HMS Paragon17/03/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker Albert Mark Anderson 840VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 51)
Deck Hand William Birnie 9483DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Gordon Anderson J/12615Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Herbert Atkin SS/117201Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Frederick Wheelerbreed 216146Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Seaman James Begley 2276/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Thomas Burton K/17109Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Young 221404Royal Navy, HM S/M. E318/10/1914 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Arthur Russell Atkins J/13171Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Painter 2nd Class Maurice Bishop M/5732Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sailmaker John O'brien 182612ALIAS31/05/1916 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman John Anderson 3208BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Calliope09/07/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman John Anderson Clyde 2/2702Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Diligence04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Magnus John Anderson 3936BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class William Atkinson SS/111985Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Wireman 2nd Class Rowland Joseph Bisset M/11609Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Engineman Mitchell Anderson 2595ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Morococala19/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles George Butcher PO/7503Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Seaman Robert John Anderson 3717CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Harry George Attrill 231710Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Samuel Anderson 4046DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Deliverer03/11/1917 (aged 24)
Engineman William Richard Andrews 4812ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Milburn12/07/1917
Able Seaman Charles Ernest Attwood J/17801Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Joseph Archer K/3121Royal Navy, HMS Paragon17/03/1917 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles Frederick Hilliard White 272250Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Boy Telegraphist Henry Victor Arm J/49157Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4912/03/1917 (aged 16)
Engineman Alexander Blackhall 2044ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwelly28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Midshipman Mark Austen Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Deck Hand George Blackhall 3985DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwelly28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner George Arthur Arnold RMA/13428Royal Marine Artillery09/07/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Austin 282987Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Leading Seaman Fred Hazlewood 202881Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Stoker Alexander Arnott 3186SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 32)
Petty Officer William Arthur 4679BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Henry Blackman M/2607Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker William Butler 6033SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916
Stoker Edward James Awcock 1502URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 42)
Sergeant Edward George Biddlecombe RMA/8781Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman George White J/27479Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner William George Bwye RMA/14462Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Second Hand Henry Steel Blair 983SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gavenwood20/02/1916 (aged 51)
Able Seaman George Albert Baby J/10723Royal Navy, HM S/M. G916/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Charles George Joseph Ayling K/18369Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Mechanician James Byng 286748Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Seaman John Charles Whitel 180149Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Able Seaman William Archibald Munro J/40107Royal Navy, HMS Cardiff17/11/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred George Ayling K/13466Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Stoker Hugh Byrne 6614SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman George Ayton J/38127Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner George Ernest Percy Backhouse RMA/7532Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 36)
Blacksmith William George Walter Blake 341730Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Ship's Corporal 1st Class William George Cadby 229390Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Armourer's Mate Ernest Baker M/2842Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Mechanician William Josiah Badger 302919Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 32)
Signal Boy Thomas Henry Blakeley J/39929Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Cadman SS/113678Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charley Ellman Blake M/280Royal Navy, HM S/M. E318/10/1914
Petty Officer Charles Bailey 220840Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman William White J/23483Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman George Bailey 220838Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Skipper John Barron Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Evadne27/02/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Harry Bartlett 183006Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Whiteaway K/17666Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Harold Blow Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Musician Thomas Gordon Wilson RMB/900Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer 1st Class Albert Frederick Blowers 139028Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 44)
Trimmer Albert Baxter 5894TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917
Trimmer Gilbert Baxter 672TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto16/02/1917 (aged 49)
Deck Hand Robert Baxter 6489DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathrannock06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman John Joseph Bobbett 183495Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Henry John Bodely RMA/9217Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Frederick Badcock Baker J/5378Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Chief Cook Alfred George Boggust 357746Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Band Corporal Robert Frederick Jamieson RMB/1184Royal Marine Band31/05/1916 (aged 29)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Maurice Oscar Wicken 268967Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick George Baker PO/18006Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Leading Seaman Charles Samuel Bennett J/1049Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker William Bolton 1942URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 46)
Able Seaman William James Carey J/8887Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alan James Carles Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2225/04/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Percy Baker J/2584Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Second Hand James Bensley 335DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tettenhall23/05/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Victor Owen Baker 214759Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Baker PO/12745Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Thomas Parry Bonham Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 43)
Leading Seaman John Henry Wyers 116017Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/529). HMS Viknor13/01/1915
Ordinary Seaman Clarence Bernhard J/61864Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 25)
Boy 1st Class William Henry Brain J/37295Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker William Ernest Baker 7839SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Skipper John Harkness Bird Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Helgian06/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Joseph Edwin Balderson 224663Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker William Brackstone 1976URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 39)
Trimmer William Anderson Birnie 1159TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cotsmuir02/02/1917
Armourer's Crew John Baldwin M/8640Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Thomas Humphrey Bor Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.5.11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard John Boraman PO/16464Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Engineman George Bisset 4718ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Towhee15/06/1917
Chief Petty Officer Henry Reuben Bradley 165465Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Stoker Augustus Ball 2059TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Captain Percy Montague Clifton Wilde Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Engineman George Mckenzie Black 1231ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Amy11/04/1917 (aged 45)
Musician Albert Bradshaw RMB/1825Royal Marine Band01/11/1914 (aged 20)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Leonard Adams M/324Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Trimmer William Blackley 2692TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Trawler Strathrannock06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry William Aldridge 222882Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918 (aged 32)
Second Hand John Blackmore 16359DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler James Seckar25/09/1917 (aged 52)
Able Seaman William Alexander 195525Royal Navy, HMS Sable02/01/1918
Boy 1st Class Leonard Banks J/39944Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Chief Motor Mechanic Archibald Allan MB/623Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 40322/08/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer William Bobbins 118764Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1453). HMS Stephen Furness13/12/1917
Seaman Samuel George Bray 3682ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 23)
Stoker James Breslin 1980URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Lieutenant Frank Hilton Allerton Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine G.7.01/11/1918
Leading Seaman Henry Milton Brett 231619Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George William Bowen K/7676Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Arthur Castle 269291Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 39)
Boy 1st Class Harry Uren Willacy J/42418Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Alexander Anderson Clyde Z/6604Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Harrogate20/02/1918 (aged 25)
Signalman John Dunlop Anderson Clyde Z/8101Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bittern04/04/1918 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Herbert John Bott L/3087Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker Patrick Bowes 6271SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916
Gunner Vivian George Chambers Willatts RMA/13741Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Wireman 2nd Class Albert Frank Andrews M/17894Royal Navy, HMS Magic10/04/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand John Alexander Bowles 1400DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Orsino28/09/1916
Petty Officer Herbert Garnham Andrews J/5147Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 27)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Ralph Bowles M/5749Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Chief Petty Officer Ernest Catt 157887Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 41)
Leading Seaman John Mccrindle Andrews 5335BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Nora07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Thomas James Angus 707LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Trinidad22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Anscombe SS/117400Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Hilton Appleyard J/63202Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Seaman Joe Boyce 1969CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Robert Smith20/07/1917
Leading Stoker Alfred George Williams 312128Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class John Frederick Apps Clyde 3/1892Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Sub-Lieutenant Philip Furlong Armstrong Royal Navy, HM S/M 'G8'03/01/1918 (aged 20)
Deck Hand William Scott Bremner 9915DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Harvey Arnall 855SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sealark II30/09/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Daniel George Williams K/16576Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Robert Arthur 2923BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Hebburn25/09/1918 (aged 38)
Stoker 2nd Class John Askew K/43839Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Leslie Victor Atwell 209524Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5393). HMS Patia13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Patterson Brodie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee02/09/1917
Stoker James Brady 4821SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Leading Seaman William Brodie 5273ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Horsa30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Signalman Ernest Little J/32405Royal Navy, HMS Cardiff17/11/1917 (aged 19)
Band Corporal Thomas James Chance RMB/1031Royal Marine Band31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Nelson Bromilow J/65593Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Arthur George Chapman RMA/6254Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Matthew Wilson J/76227Royal Navy, HMS Windsor08/10/1919 (aged 19)
Seaman Thomas Banks 8197ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Samia12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker James Frederick Walter Brown 1512SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 26)
Stoker William Brannan 8426SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Alfred Charles Winkworth J/27072Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Engineer Lieutenant John Brown Royal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Whitehead15/10/1917 (aged 41)
Engineer Lieutenant John Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness13/12/1917 (aged 45)
Second Hand John Morgan Brown 1916SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Thomas Adams 229437Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Skipper Robert Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler James Seckar25/09/1917
Stoker William Brebner 3301SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Seaman Michael James Ahearne 5665ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Viknor13/01/1915 (aged 20)
Engineman Peter Bruce 2923ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Quarry Knowe15/05/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand David Bremner 5042DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny08/01/1916 (aged 44)
Seaman Robert Bruce 326LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Kohinur25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Signalman George Bremner 2367CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Petty Officer 1st Class Alfred Alexander 208184Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3305/08/1915 (aged 31)
Trimmer Thomas Arthur Bruce 2539TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Active III15/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sick Berth Attendant George James Bartlett M/6690Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Engineman William Allan 2680ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Great Heart24/09/1915 (aged 18)
Seaman William Barry 3782ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Meaford30/03/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker Patrick Brennan 2141URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Harry James Cheater 200894Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Engineman Alexander Buchan 4891ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Charles Astie26/06/1917 (aged 36)
Seaman James Buchan 2646ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Empress of Russia29/12/1914
Seaman Samuel Trace Allen 6473ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Alick Buchan 397TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jean17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Robert Wills K/16208Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Trimmer George Simpson Buchan 4333TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gelsina25/06/1917 (aged 35)
Seaman John Coull Anderson 2235ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Mantua05/08/1915 (aged 24)
Second Hand John Buchan 3955DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rose II23/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Archer PO/16725Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1915
Deck Hand William Buchan 2565DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathrannock.'06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William Thomas Armour Clyde 1/2105Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Viknor13/01/1915 (aged 34)
Trimmer William Buchan 4975TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rose II23/04/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Robert Frank Buckler 159064Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914
Chief Petty Officer Frank Arnsby 166372Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Cooper Albert Ernest Child 342343Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private George Edward Astbury PO/14676Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1915
Able Seaman Edward John Buley 213566Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5041). HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Skilled Labour Frederick William Abraham Admiralty Civilian17/09/1914 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Bucktrout K/19976Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Able Seaman Harold James Abrams 233190Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6813). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Ernest Hector Alexander Adams 206926Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class George Adams 299119Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2978). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Chitty K/3738Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class James William George Axon K/3833Royal Navy, HMS Lynx09/08/1915 (aged 24)
Trimmer Joseph Bell 7603TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bittern.04/04/1918 (aged 19)
Signal Boy Roland Adams J/23322Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Henry Wilson M/129Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Seaman John Belton 5003ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Walter Frederick Adams 195243Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4909). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private Albert Charles Bailey PO/17189Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1915 (aged 19)
Warrant Mechanician George. Addis Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Charles Samuel Christtmass M/13669Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Frederick Adkins J/21941Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Officer's Cook 3rd Class William Storrie Aitken L/5315Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 20)
Seaman Archibald Baillie 6416/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 24)
Armourer's Mate Arthur Alderton 342982Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 41)
Seaman William Calder 2999ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Ernest Alexander L/5030Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Joseph Burrows PO/12278Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1914 (aged 32)
Trimmer Cook Richard Wilson 398TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 18)
Blacksmith's Mate Thomas Alfred Alexander M/7537Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Robert Henry Wilson M/3792Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Horatio William Allcock J/11556Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Albert Jeremiah Clark 186594Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 37)
Stoker Robert Young Wilson 2149VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 42)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Harold Bilson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Allcorn SS/103841Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4624). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman William Thomas Richard Beale 203457Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Engineman David Dickson Ballard 230ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler07/02/1915 (aged 38)
Leading Signalman Victor Wilson 221420Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Henry Allen 191506Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles Henry Bean 176620Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 42)
Able Seaman John Francis Allen J/9650Royal Navy, HMS Angler02/12/1914 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Frederick Frank Bean K/6026Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class William Wilson 351619Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Wilson K/7715Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Leading Stoker Joseph Allinson 301349Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3692). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Gunner Harvey Llewellyn Wilton RMA/9630Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Wiltshire SS/112582Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Chief Armourer Walter John Bearman 146489Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Pearce Ancill SS/104187Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4796). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 25)
Stoker Charles Anderson 1585SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914