Date of death: Thursday 19 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Stoker 1st Class Unwin MC/1672Royal Navy, Mine Clearance Service. HMS Hannibal19/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Walsh 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/06/1919
Driver Jawar Singh PC/18252Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/06/1919
Private George Davey Blackford PLY/2411Royal Marine Light Infantry19/06/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Alan Herbert Vial 2/1684New Zealand Field Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Ayres 101455Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private Norman Wyles Bones 69436The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Bradley 041211Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/06/1919 (aged 41)
Private Harry Barley 031770Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/06/1919 (aged 28)
Major Arnold Francis Marshall Riecke Royal Field Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Walter Carter G/9109Royal Sussex Regiment19/06/1919
Corporal Rice 446094Royal Army Medical Corps19/06/1919
Private George Thomas Morris 33286The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/06/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Burnell 90435Royal Field Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Alfred Edwin Street 41328Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Alfred May 39771Hampshire Regiment19/06/1919
Gunner Moore RMA/14288Royal Marine Artillery19/06/1919
Private Robert Harcourt Hawker 155424Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private Chapman 02Somerset Light Infantry19/06/1919
Private Crooks 45745Essex Regiment19/06/1919
Private Mcpherson S/20855Gordon Highlanders19/06/1919 (aged 22)
Follower Savarimuthu 105604Works Directorate19/06/1919
Private John Allwood 6/2916Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/06/1919 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Benham K/39501Royal Navy, HMS Suffolk19/06/1919 (aged 38)
Captain Richard Litton Lyster-Smythe Royal Air Force19/06/1919 (aged 20)
Lieut-Commander Arthur Falkenberg Powell Royal Navy, HMS Argus19/06/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant William Robert Thomas 61218South Lancashire Regiment19/06/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Sakharam Kesu 637Indian Labour Corps19/06/1919
Labourer Sasi Kami 841Indian Labour Corps19/06/1919
Private Alexander Gladston Galbraith 93758Northumberland Fusiliers19/06/1919 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Langley Dean The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/06/1919
Private Robert Kell 57001Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Fred Wood 935287Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/06/1919
Sepoy Bur Singh 237189th Punjabis19/06/1919
Sepoy Gut 54271st Punjabis19/06/1919
Follower Joseph 9859Army Hospital Corps19/06/1919
Bearer Pirumal 9534Army Bearer Corps19/06/1919
Lance Naik Ahmad 63Supply and Transport Corps19/06/1919
Sarwan Saiyid Ahmad 1017Supply and Transport Corps19/06/1919
Sarwan Tor Gul 1121Supply and Transport Corps19/06/1919
Sepoy Abdul Khan 97333rd Punjabis19/06/1919
Sepoy Ahmad Shah 58333rd Punjabis19/06/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Husain 90512th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)19/06/1919
Sepoy Jetha Singh 39512th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)19/06/1919
Lance Naik Ram Singh 98212th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)19/06/1919
Sepoy Sant Singh 117912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)19/06/1919
Sepoy Shib Dayal 94712th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)19/06/1919
Lance Naik Singaram Mudaliyar 356061st King George's Own Pioneers19/06/1919
Sepoy Muthugovindan 329364th Pioneers19/06/1919
Lance Naik Alah Yar 10169th Punjabis19/06/1919
Sepoy Charta 977112th Indian Infantry19/06/1919
Sepoy Shah Muhammad 1382112th Indian Infantry19/06/1919
Sepoy Buland Khan 5778124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry19/06/1919
Sepoy Kale Khan 5068124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry19/06/1919
Follower Dulla 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)19/06/1919
Follower Gulhi 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)19/06/1919
Follower Hardai 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)19/06/1919
Follower Kurban Ali 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)19/06/1919
Follower Nur Muhammad 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)19/06/1919
Follower Umar 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)19/06/1919
Gunner Muhammad Alim 511Indian Mountain Artillery19/06/1919
Driver Shah Muhammad 711Indian Mountain Artillery19/06/1919
Gunner Raj Wali 1138Indian Mountain Artillery19/06/1919
Gunner Sidney Bassett 32644Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1919
Private Wilfred Edmund Bramble 201773Hampshire Regiment19/06/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Mohan Singh 92081Mule Corps19/06/1919
Sepoy Chhote Singh 6461113th Indian Infantry19/06/1919
Major Charles Massy Thornhill 24th Punjabis19/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private James Mcgahan 21462Royal Scots Fusiliers19/06/1919
Sowar Shiekh Abdul Rahman 197528th Indian Light Cavalry19/06/1919
Lance Naik Labh Singh 430889th Punjabis19/06/1919
Follower Abdul Ghafur 94023Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/06/1919
Follower Bhura 61298Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/06/1919
Follower Yunus Miyan 65718Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/06/1919
Sepoy Timmarayan 434883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry19/06/1919
Sepoy Madha 190544th Merwara Infantry19/06/1919
Lance Naik Fazl Din SO/755Supply and Transport Corps19/06/1919
Driver Gyana 050251Supply and Transport Corps19/06/1919
Gangman Appalaswami 52696Indian Railway Department19/06/1919
Tally Clerk Savarimuttu WD/10560Indian Military Works Services19/06/1919
Follower Syam Lal WD/8270Indian Military Works Services19/06/1919
Lieutenant Robert Christopher Morris Douthwaite York and Lancaster Regiment19/06/1919
Sapper Bunt WR/127036Royal Engineers19/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Wallace Shrofield Sheldrake 35245Yorkshire Regiment19/06/1919
Major Price Manchester Regiment19/06/1919
Private William A. G. Shearer 889760Canadian Infantry19/06/1919
Private Robert Francis Jenkins 92685Royal Army Medical Corps19/06/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Thomas John Davies 235366Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/06/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper John O. Lee 504270Canadian Infantry19/06/1919 (aged 46)
Private William Lewis Humphrey 20932Essex Regiment19/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Percy Ernest Edgar 85782Australian Reinforcement19/06/1919
Telegraphist Arthur William Evans J/52560Royal Navy, HM Tug St. Mallows19/06/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper William Hainen 490981Royal Engineers19/06/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Birchall 86270Royal Field Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Fazl Ahmad 1556Supply and Transport Corps19/06/1919
Fireman Kootoola Yeassimoola Indian Merchant Service19/06/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Wang Shun Chih 107011Chinese Labour Corps19/06/1919
Labourer Wang E Szu 71631Chinese Labour Corps19/06/1919
Landsturmmann Emil Grosse German Army19/06/1919
Infanterist Johann Schuetz German Army19/06/1919
Landsturmmann Martin Warot German Army19/06/1919
Serjeant Henry Thomas Honour 20254Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/06/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Julius Christopher Christian Australian Army Medical Corps19/06/1919 (aged 56)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
LYNTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARKYATE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
DUNKIRK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (DALLINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUSHDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIALRussian Federation100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ASHBURTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
SHINFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANBEBLIG (ST. PEBLIG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DELHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALIndia100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUZALA CEMETERY, RIJEKACroatia100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHESTER (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRAMPTON CEMETERY, HUNTINGDONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELLTON (OUR LADY OF THE SNOWS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
OLD BUCKENHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
ROOKWOOD INDEPENDENT CEMETERYAustralia100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps6
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)6
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)5
Indian Mountain Artillery3
Royal Field Artillery3
German Army3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Essex Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Canadian Infantry2
Indian Labour Corps2
112th Indian Infantry2
Indian Military Works Services2
Hampshire Regiment2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
33rd Punjabis2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Engineers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
89th Punjabis2
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Argus1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
71st Punjabis1
Mule Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
64th Pioneers1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Army Hospital Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
69th Punjabis1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
24th Punjabis1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Reinforcement1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Works Directorate1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HM Tug St. Mallows1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Suffolk1
Royal Navy, Mine Clearance Service. HMS Hannibal1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Indian Merchant Service1
Royal Air Force1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1