Date of death: Sunday 15 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Russell Bottomley 124238Royal Air Force, 19th Sqdn.15/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private Duxfield Deal/515(S)Royal Marines15/06/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Tudhope MT/2929South African Service Corps15/06/1919
Officer's Steward 1st Class D'souza L/9101Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth15/06/1919
Private Curtis Ford 4784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1919
Private Arthur Ernest Burton 6723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1919 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Tierney 1989Australian Army Medical Corps15/06/1919
Leading Stoker James Bennett 883Royal Australian Navy15/06/1919
Private Harold John Wilkinson 55584York and Lancaster Regiment15/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Ross Mclennan O/36633Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/06/1919 (aged 35)
Cook's Mate John Charles Frederick Toogood Price M/25620Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Hodgson 117684Royal Army Medical Corps15/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Rowles 14380Royal Fusiliers15/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private Phillips PO/13247Royal Marine Light Infantry15/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Claude Leeks 240565Suffolk Regiment15/06/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Joshua Short 1199Royal Newfoundland Regiment15/06/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Granville Harley Mills Napier 42997New Zealand Field Artillery15/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Holmes 35000Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/06/1919
Private Alfred John Skinner 431Australian Machine Gun Corps15/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Mccann 16424Royal Irish Regiment15/06/1919
Private Henry Charles 830056Canadian Infantry15/06/1919 (aged 56)
Private George Douglas 26074Canadian Infantry15/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Dennis Sale 1095844th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Burse 193009Canadian Infantry15/06/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Nathu Khan 5018/29833Indian Royal Artillery15/06/1919
Private William Billing Canvin 72175Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/06/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Gay R4/095178Royal Army Service Corps15/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Smith Hargreaves 101194Royal Army Medical Corps15/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private Jeanne 88Mauritius Labour Corps15/06/1919
Lieutenant Charles Gattens Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.15/06/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Lindley 20845Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.15/06/1919
Rifleman Christopher Hampton 31847New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/06/1919 (aged 61)
Lance Serjeant Dunlop 795Guards Machine Gun Regiment15/06/1919
Labourer Lachhman Santoba 2844Indian Labour Corps15/06/1919
Porter Saida 1602Indian Labour Corps15/06/1919
Major Edmund Hody Hody Royal Army Service Corps15/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Arthur Birch 265703Kent Cyclist Battalion15/06/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Patrick Mcallen 25424Royal Irish Fusiliers15/06/1919
Havildar Dunga Rawat 1131120th Rajputana Infantry15/06/1919
Lance Naik Ali Gauhar 27Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Lance Naik Paras Ram 398Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Imam Din 1054Mule Corps15/06/1919
Lance Naik Phula 882Mule Corps15/06/1919
Sepoy Dewa Singh 212535th Sikhs15/06/1919
Rifleman Liley Thapa 17798th Gurkha Rifles15/06/1919
Sepoy Hasan Khan 4250106th Hazara Pioneers15/06/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Nabi 3506106th Hazara Pioneers15/06/1919
Follower Nawab 151st Sikh Infantry15/06/1919
Follower Nawab 151st Indian Infantry15/06/1919
Sepoy Chandarban 4580Gwalior Infantry15/06/1919
Sepoy Safdar Ali 7207Military Police and Levies15/06/1919
Sepoy Sher Rakhman 7893Military Police and Levies15/06/1919
Naik Kala Singh 21212th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)15/06/1919
Sepoy Labh Singh 118512th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)15/06/1919
Lance Naik Ashiq Khan 327757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)15/06/1919
Follower Haidar 26th Punjabis15/06/1919
Havildar Muhammad Khan 432630th Punjabis15/06/1919
Rifleman Padame Thapa 31325th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)15/06/1919
Sepoy Maragha 405967th Punjabis15/06/1919
Sepoy Nathi 876112th Indian Infantry15/06/1919
Sepoy Nanda 45476th Jat Light Infantry15/06/1919
Sowar Abdul Rahman 211331st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers15/06/1919
Follower Bapu Ohangar 53331st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers15/06/1919
Sowar Raja Khan 374339th King George's Own Central India Horse15/06/1919
Sapper Fateh Muhammad 14541st King George's Own Sappers and Miners15/06/1919
Sweeper Abhe Ram 4526Indian Signal Corps15/06/1919
Drummer James Penfold L/9475Royal Sussex Regiment15/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Shepherd 114501st (King's) Dragoon Guards15/06/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Ram Din 42024Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/06/1919
Private Howell 19992Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/06/1919
Follower Isa Khan PT/370Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/06/1919
Follower Kambar Khan 59955Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/06/1919
Artisan Mohan Singh 37640Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/06/1919
Sowar Chainchal Singh 249210th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)15/06/1919
Sepoy Karam Singh 306445th Rattray's Sikhs15/06/1919
Lance Naik Majnu 36Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Mohar Singh SO/3685Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Channan Singh 5456Mule Corps15/06/1919
Driver Chand Khan 256Bullock Corps15/06/1919
Follower Teja AMR/1465Followers Central Depot15/06/1919
Follower Barkat Ali WD/13710Indian Military Works Services15/06/1919
Private Robert Aubrey Roland Brown 358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Edmonds 127070Canadian Infantry15/06/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Arthur H. Leafloor 2714538Canadian Engineers15/06/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles William Brooman 76168Royal Defence Corps15/06/1919
Private Dale 8385British West Indies Regiment15/06/1919
Driver Chiragh Din 495Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Fazl Din 1311Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 254Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Lance Naik Haidar Khan 188Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Jaili 20997Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Kharan 73Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Follower Kishan Singh 1030Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Driver Langar 72Supply and Transport Corps15/06/1919
Fireman and Trimmer Charles Lawrence Mercantile Marine15/06/1919
Private Andrew Pringle 032348Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/06/1919
2nd Corporal John Campbell WR/272748Royal Engineers15/06/1919 (aged 31)
Labourer Wang Chan Yuan 33501Chinese Labour Corps15/06/1919
Labourer Huang Liang Yun 23795Chinese Labour Corps15/06/1919
Musketier Walter Schlote German Army15/06/1919
Internierter Wilhelm Karl Wolff German Civilian15/06/1919
Internierter Emil Bohrisch German Civilian15/06/1919
Corporal James Thomas Beckett 30265Canadian Army Service Corps15/06/1919 (aged 41)
Private John Patterson M/372355Royal Army Service Corps15/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Frederick Charles Sapwell 20070Royal Munster Fusiliers15/06/1919 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3710
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GAYNDAH CEMETERYAustralia100
BOX HILL GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WARRINGAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
NEW BRADWELL (OR STANTONBURY) (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HADLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
WAINFLEET (OAKWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHRISTCHURCH (BROMLEY) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BATHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
MOREE CEMETERYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance120
LONDON (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
NEPEAN (MERIVALE) CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps12
Canadian Infantry4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Mule Corps3
Royal Army Service Corps3
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.2
German Civilian2
Military Police and Levies2
Indian Labour Corps2
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
106th Hazara Pioneers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Indian Military Works Services1
26th Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
151st Sikh Infantry1
German Army1
39th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Fusiliers1
151st Indian Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Gwalior Infantry1
Royal Australian Navy1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Air Force, 19th Sqdn.1
British West Indies Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
Suffolk Regiment1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Marines1
Mercantile Marine1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Indian Royal Artillery1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Engineers1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Followers Central Depot1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth1