Date of death: Wednesday 16 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hugh Moran 3602Royal Newfoundland Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Bright 4136East African Service Corps16/04/1919
Private Eyre 1543Protectorate Garrison Regiment16/04/1919
Private Thomas F. Donnelly 4790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1919
Labourer Ch'ou Hung Hsiang 67636Chinese Labour Corps16/04/1919
Private Cuthbert 28190Gordon Highlanders16/04/1919
Serjeant Harry Benson 364492Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Rendle WR/150487Royal Engineers16/04/1919 (aged 40)
Driver Edward Rowbottom 294491Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Welford 75672Tank Corps16/04/1919
Gunner Sidney Fryer 284703Royal Field Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 17)
Private Arthur Henry Budden 540085Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1919 (aged 30)
Boatswain Ashford Royal Navy, HMS Repulse16/04/1919
Serjeant Martin 81429Devonshire Regiment16/04/1919
Driver Robson T/294484Royal Army Service Corps16/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Sherk 32349622nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Davies 9175ALIAS16/04/1919
Driver George William Jackson 705616Royal Field Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Molloy 9175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1919 (aged 40)
Acting Bombardier William Malone 10841Royal Field Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 37)
Gunner Tomlinson 149348Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1919
Private Gardiner 35402Manchester Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Arthur William Elsworth 1328Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Pettifer 6847Middlesex Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 49)
Private Archer 5333Royal Defence Corps16/04/1919
Private John Maguire 153692Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Herbert Edgar Ford 32485Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Griffiths 200959South Staffordshire Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Albert Rusconi 202109King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/04/1919 (aged 33)
Telegraphist Bloor J/57992 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory I16/04/1919
Private Edward Hall 2430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1919 (aged 49)
Rifleman James Harvey Farquhar 71031New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/04/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Stanley Edward Ritchie Royal Air Force, HMS Argus.16/04/1919 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Arthur Sheard 408011Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Moulds 201039York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1919
Sapper William Thomas 506706Canadian Engineers16/04/1919 (aged 43)
Private Archibald Douglas 706122Canadian Infantry16/04/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Edward Kempton 506286Canadian Infantry16/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private Walter Boston 3212961Canadian Army Medical Corps16/04/1919 (aged 26)
Captain Thomas Lees Bryson Labour Corps16/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Cutajar K/55154Royal Navy, HMS Ceasar16/04/1919 (aged 26)
Captain Frank Clarence Polley Royal Engineers16/04/1919
Trooper Alex Campbell Robertson 78933New Zealand Mounted Rifles16/04/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick Basil Williams M/26928Royal Army Service Corps16/04/1919 (aged 25)
Artisan Paul 66558Indian Labour Corps16/04/1919
Sapper Thomas O'connell 36510New Zealand Engineers16/04/1919 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Norman Alexander Whiting 7/274ACanterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Charles Mathers 8/3346Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/04/1919 (aged 27)
Member May Phillips Nicholson 22201Women's Royal Air Force16/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Frame Craw 376732Royal Scots16/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Stevenson S/30445Gordon Highlanders16/04/1919
Private Hughes 204318Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1919
Sub-Conductor William Tapp 95173Supply and Transport Corps16/04/1919 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Waf Hassan El Sayid Wada 2237Egyptian Army16/04/1919
Private Lissemore T/289856Royal Army Service Corps16/04/1919
Private Kinsella 4014Leinster Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 41)
Gunner Berry 207448Royal Field Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Naik Chhotey Singh 16048th Indian Cavalry16/04/1919
Sowar Muhammad Khan 237836th Jacob's Horse16/04/1919
Private Jolley 175104Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1919
Private Harry Brown 241288Somerset Light Infantry16/04/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Ram Charan 1568Indian Labour Corps16/04/1919
Lance Daffadar Chhote Singh 16048th Indian Cavalry16/04/1919
Driver Suraj Din 1502Bullock Corps16/04/1919
Follower Sadar Ali 52186Indian Railway Department16/04/1919
Guardsman Sydney Dunn 11657Grenadier Guards16/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Peter Chirvin 1932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1919
Private Woolley 016042Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/04/1919
Private John Thomas Simms 27512South Wales Borderers16/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Tidby Joyce 19154Hampshire Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 42)
Acting Bombardier Webberley 32123Royal Field Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 49)
Private William James Bromwich 17376Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Slater 1164Royal Field Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Stuart Rees Hopkins M2/113919Royal Army Service Corps16/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Mason 240469Norfolk Regiment16/04/1919
Bombardier Neighbour 275085Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1919
Captain Frederic Raymond Burton Labour Corps16/04/1919 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal John William Dooling 1240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Ernest Oswald Maurer 1701/AAustralian Army Service Corps16/04/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Powell 10024Middlesex Regiment16/04/1919
Staff Serjeant Major James Richard Young 213157Labour Corps16/04/1919
Driver Andries Boyce HT/3146Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport16/04/1919
Butcher Percy Edward Wood Mercantile Marine16/04/1919
Labourer Meng Hsia Mao 62758Chinese Labour Corps16/04/1919
Labourer P'eng Shu Te 76684Chinese Labour Corps16/04/1919
Private Macphee 22711Cameron Highlanders16/04/1919 (aged 22)
Kanonier Willy Garling German Army16/04/1919
Gefreiter Karl Nock German Army16/04/1919
Soldat Johann Tebart German Army16/04/1919
Reservist Hermann Ernst Paul Trottnow German Army16/04/1919
Gefreiter Christian Zimmermann German Army16/04/1919
Internierter Heinrich Hans German Civilian16/04/1919
Private William Jones 23237Norfolk Regiment16/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Peter 12319Gordon Highlanders16/04/1919 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
WOOBURN (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIDEFORD PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARNARD CASTLE (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (ST. MARY EXTRA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LARKFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALESBURY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAUGHTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FROME (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRADLEY HEATH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHEADLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
WARRINGTON (ST. BARNABAS) ANGLICAN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARKHALL CEMETERY, DALSERFUnited Kingdom120
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
RHIWYALE CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LITTLE BRAY (ST. PETER'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CHARLESWORTH INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREASLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KIMBERLEY CEMETERY, NOTTINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HAMWORTHY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SYDNEY NORTH HEAD (QUARANTINE) CEMETERYAustralia100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CYGNET (ST. MARK) ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
HOWMORE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100