Date of death: Wednesday 17 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Harold Hatcher 195097Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Hugh Godfrey De Lisle Bush Gloucestershire Regiment17/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Lawrence Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Eric Wykeham Birch Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Percival Thomas Beadel 820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Bird 766127Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Maniex 171805Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Ernest Nelson Moore 408838Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Gunner Fitzgerald 15966Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Sydney Charles Marsh 23090Grenadier Guards17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier O'connell 39045Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917
Private Richard Paul 15605Monmouthshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner George Coles Philpott 62888Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Gibson Allan 30421Royal Scots17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blundell 5/3642Royal Sussex Regiment17/01/1917
Private George Daniel Rolfe 25335Grenadier Guards17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold George Budd 164431Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Bradley 41394Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry Doyle Army Cyclist Corps17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Mills Scott 47918Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 47929Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rosenberg 130243Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Pretty 3369Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert John Weston G/5377Royal Sussex Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Sheard York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wearing 7944Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Williams 40186Manchester Regiment17/01/1917
Gunner Stephen Lawler 98245Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Cartwright 32909Cheshire Regiment17/01/1917
Sapper Cameron 452394Canadian Engineers17/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mcphee 3/2878Cameron Highlanders17/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Mcmenemy S4/145494Army Service Corps17/01/1917 (aged 48)
Driver Edgar Phillip Derby 2214South African Service Corps17/01/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Harry Herbert Bladen-Taylor 5545East African Military Labour Corps17/01/1917 (aged 54)
Lance Corporal Harry Smith 2900Hertfordshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Blackwood Stevenson 6510Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Yates 3023The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Morrison 437099Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Cheetham 36822Durham Light Infantry17/01/1917
Private Griffin 34140West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917
Private Whelan 27754Durham Light Infantry17/01/1917
Gunner Davidson 840871Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917
Private Bretherick 24006Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bertie Alexander Beaumont 2219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Ernest Milledge 49526Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Colson Aslatt 15/18057Cheshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Porteus 28977Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Westwood 43289Northamptonshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Dulaze 5185South African Native Labour Corps17/01/1917
Bombardier Frank William Murphy 2620Australian Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Samuel Ross Roberts 1912Australian Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Bowles 24708Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/01/1917
Private Benjamin Corby 23367Suffolk Regiment17/01/1917
Private Daynes 29817Norfolk Regiment17/01/1917
Lance Corporal Leeson 26894Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/01/1917
Rifleman Bowler 6/9437King's Royal Rifle Corps17/01/1917
Rifleman Thomas Henry Edwards 10201King's Royal Rifle Corps17/01/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Hewer 3040Rifle Brigade17/01/1917
Corporal Thomas Lewis 562Rifle Brigade17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Miller 9743King's Royal Rifle Corps17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Robert Oxley 1991Rifle Brigade17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Potter 9503King's Royal Rifle Corps17/01/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Rowland 1490Rifle Brigade17/01/1917
Corporal Ludovic Stewart 56391Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thompson 3677Rifle Brigade17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kay 23750East Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Alexander Almer Harvey 841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Fezzey 115720Royal Engineers17/01/1917
Private Rainbow G/18864The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Galloway 2029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cree 9261Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Ross 793111th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars17/01/1917 (aged 33)
Guardsman Gillam 16772Coldstream Guards17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Frederick Smith 19618Hampshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Raymond Wilfred Stanley 43126Royal Flying Corps17/01/1917
Serjeant Major Thomas Edward Morgan 830712 (2632)Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 46)
Corporal Arthur Liddiard Annison 244353Royal Engineers17/01/1917
Private James Mcgrath 42059South Wales Borderers17/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcintyre 22910East Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Henry Smith 32259Leicestershire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Edward Thomas Sawkins 38042Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Benjamin Clarke 434232Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Edward Hunt 1450London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Evans TR3/49616Training Reserve17/01/1917
Deck Hand Robert William Stannard 5340/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Thomas Graham 4/1267New Zealand Engineers17/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner George Alexander Harvey 13187New Zealand Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Clinton Waddell 1048503Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private William Ross 1701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Major Mcclay Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1917
Private Arthur William Fairweather 527986Canadian Army Medical Corps17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gilbert Douglas Davies 56886Welsh Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tansey 20/22Durham Light Infantry17/01/1917
Private Egbert Reginald Pratt 30334Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Brearley 19970Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Frederick Saggers 4006London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Moody Annable 469978Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 18)
Pioneer Hall 129715Royal Engineers17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clayton Keyes 116356Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Burnett S4/058782Army Service Corps17/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bowler 21401Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Horner 31214York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jones 34181York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917
Corporal Abbott 14615Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917
Private Dunster 27066Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/01/1917
Rifleman Robert Melville 1823Royal Scots17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mussell G/27544Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Pickering 46629Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 42)
Staff Serjeant William Ernest Humphrey 2305Army Ordnance Corps17/01/1917
Private Walter Long 33520Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 38)
Pioneer Oliver 115811Royal Engineers17/01/1917
Private Sellick 22124Dorsetshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Stuart T4/250336Army Service Corps17/01/1917
Private Winter 26945King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Barr 850474Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Birdgenaw 195013Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Alexander Bondar 210069Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Robert Edward Boyce 57799Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Boylin 130317Royal Engineers17/01/1917
Private Wesley Clifton Brown 726070Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Burton 189540Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Hugh John Cocks 57163Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cowper 412333Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Dalton 455759Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dent 59254Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Ernest Empringham 57173Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Grant 123169Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Grist 195086Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Horace John Hill 195549Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hillam 213562Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Percy James Hodge 211209Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hodkinson 141222Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Johnson 195312Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Lee 724138Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Hugh Neil Mcarthur 195317Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mceachern 725598Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Ross Allen Markle 57451Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Hector Matheson 57775Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Norgate 210673Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Plato 210709Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private Daniel Saul 210902Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Archibald Tod 6618Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Wesley Truax 213471Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cecil George Boyh Wallis 724199Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Welch 726034Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wicker 195246Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Brimacombe 3/6801Devonshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Hincks 30181Devonshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private James Perry 27634Manchester Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Smith 29181Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hawkins 6349London Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Joseph Peat 34544Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Tilyard 31805Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Collins 6/4422Durham Light Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Fishwick 11453Lancashire Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Roberts 29640Lancashire Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lister 6054West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917
Private Vickerman 23043Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Leo Mckenzie 67531Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Maclean 180406Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Burns 31823The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Christy 52988The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Christy 52986The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Curphy 37348The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Mcharrie 41887The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1917
Gunner Basil Gooda Mart 40310Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Broughton Applegarth 13331Coldstream Guards17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mckenzie 10707Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Hawkey 33354Devonshire Regiment17/01/1917
Second Lieutenant John Arthur Edward Frend Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917
Private Burns 40516Cameron Highlanders17/01/1917
Private Alexander Tulloch 225941Cameron Highlanders17/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bradburn 19323The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917
Lance Corporal Bridges 22337Worcestershire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Sydney Collier 30010Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/01/1917
Private Florey 19416Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry George Fortune Welsh Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Harris 22935South Wales Borderers17/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Richard Harris 14020South Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 26232Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Marsh 20682Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Moorby 37049Manchester Regiment17/01/1917
Private Potter 23749Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1917
Lance Corporal Rayland 12639Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private John William Riley 21034The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ryan 4239Connaught Rangers17/01/1917
Serjeant Tucker 19435Worcestershire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Ward 20650East Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Welch 10541Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Wood 16464North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Gerald Hugh Stoodley 2571East Surrey Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Randall 7427Norfolk Regiment17/01/1917
Private Roberts 200997Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Samuel Simms 24413Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Gill 7/48Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/01/1917 (aged 31)
Pioneer Watson 116865Royal Engineers17/01/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Williams Parry 6800ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Francis Ashton 15949West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Stephen Metcalfe Monmouthshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Harry Goldsbrough 39904York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Golightly 39927York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917
Private Walter Franklin 28055Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/01/1917
Private Horace Fisher 16474York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917
Private Charles Ernest Elkins 33512Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Herbert Harry England 14426York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wallace Dews 33540Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private George Crabtree 3/9420Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private John Cummusky 28/115Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edgar Daniels 38000York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bertram Thomas Cooper 31828York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Clarke 18649York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917
Private James Claven 40929West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917
Lance Corporal John George Clement 21098Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Hiwassa Bullock 31888York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William Brown 25186Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Walter Bray 40637North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Alfred Ernest Barnett 23868South Wales Borderers17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Bateman 11092Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Reginald Audsley 39565York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917
Private John Hirst 3/4801York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Hodgson 33461West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917
Private Stephen Hope 28561Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private John Hosking 28916Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Howson 11792Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick George Hudson 16654Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Charles Joseph Judd 31858York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Kershaw 28265West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Matthew Mcquarrie 16893Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Peter May 16623Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917
Corporal Ernest Methley 22235West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Parker 27092Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Lance Corporal George Roe 28670West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Roe 28681West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Rourke 3/10939Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917
Private George Henry Rowley 22374North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Thomas Sains 45740West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917
Private Charles Swales Turley 20258Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 18)
Labourer Baijnath Hansda Alipore/853Indian Labour Corps17/01/1917
Naik Bhup Singh Lucknow/181Indian Labour Corps17/01/1917
Follower Madura Mudali Madras/808Indian Labour Corps17/01/1917
Labourer Manu Singh Surayan Alipore/1035Indian Labour Corps17/01/1917
Porter Nanak Khan Lucknow/339Indian Labour Corps17/01/1917
Labourer Pancham Das Alipore/1161Indian Labour Corps17/01/1917
Private Patrick Ward 10112Connaught Rangers17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Alexander Farquharson 51241Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Leslie Gayton 200723Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Abdul Aziz 773Indian Royal Artillery17/01/1917
Sergeant De Kock 13745South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Dixon 14280South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Hattingh 14352South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Mccann 14557South African Infantry17/01/1917
Corporal Macphee 14587South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Miles 14105South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Olsen 6474South African Infantry17/01/1917
Bombardier Robertson 340South African Field Artillery17/01/1917
Sergeant Solomon 13735South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Charles James Lester Whitcomb 13672South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private John George Williams 13803South African Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 17)
Driver Venkataswami 707Mysore Transport Corps17/01/1917
Sepoy Nur Din 55953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)17/01/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Stanley Kerrigan T/2426The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Tucker 3916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917
Gunner Leslie Ryan 2242Australian Field Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Henry Knowlton 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Edward Butler 2503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Roderick Connolly 4997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Wilfred Chester 24009Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917
Private George Alfred Mitchell 12/454York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Mitchell 60345Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Morris 15959Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Morris 31801York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917
Corporal Roderick Munroe 12360Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ronald Pilling 18418Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Samuel Pinches 19453West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917
Private William Poyser 31810York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Ranger 45738West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1917
Private William Henry Rawlings 33547Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Serjeant Fred Richmond 7435Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Louis Stevenson 28004York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard Wood 31749York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917
Private Matvey Ostapuk 478672Canadian Infantry17/01/1917
Private John Ascroft 19339South Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917
Sapper Owen Richard Jones 139670Royal Engineers17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Stanley Thomas Luxford 101828Royal Engineers17/01/1917
Private Charles Moore 23399The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917
Sapper Urban Sellers 143507Royal Engineers17/01/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Muhammad Husain 17138Indian Royal Artillery17/01/1917
Driver Nur Shah 5054Indian Royal Artillery17/01/1917
Sapper Ali Ahmad 1843rd Sappers and Miners17/01/1917
Sapper Govind More 1343rd Sappers and Miners17/01/1917
Sapper Sitaram Uttekar 7503rd Sappers and Miners17/01/1917
Sepoy Chhajju 179876th Punjabis17/01/1917
Sepoy Lal Bahadur Agnihotri 359789th Punjabis17/01/1917
Sepoy Ram Nath 356191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)17/01/1917
Sepoy Surayan Singh 414791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)17/01/1917
Sepoy Fazl Din 6142126th Baluchistan Infantry17/01/1917
Sepoy Zarin Khan 103359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1917
Lance Naik Dalip Singh 11222nd Punjabis17/01/1917
Sepoy Dunna Singh 120622nd Punjabis17/01/1917
Havildar Hukam Singh 481422nd Punjabis17/01/1917
Sepoy Sham Singh 50522nd Punjabis17/01/1917
Rifleman Bahalsing Rai 26177th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Rifleman Chatradhoj Limbu 25437th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Rifleman Kulman Rai 25797th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 31557th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Rifleman Maniran Mech 8457th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Rifleman Pahalsing Rai 16177th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Rifleman Rasbir Rai 30847th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Rifleman Rupnarayan Rai 30827th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1917
Jemadar Lachhman Singh 47th Sikhs17/01/1917
Sepoy Jugti 130648th Indian Pioneers17/01/1917
Follower Ram Charan 48th Indian Pioneers17/01/1917
Rifleman Nagina Singh 2420Burma Military Police17/01/1917
Driver Ali Muhammad Lahore/1996Supply and Transport Corps17/01/1917
Follower Murli LKO/4587Supply and Transport Corps17/01/1917
Driver Muhammad 700Mule Corps17/01/1917
Artisan Harnam Singh Lahore/839Indian Military Works Services17/01/1917
Private Hubert Smith 51612Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John William Ashton 22398Grenadier Guards17/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Smith 538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917
Gunner Josiah Brown 99555Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Shepherd 21433Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Bell 53308Royal Flying Corps, Aeroplane Repair Park (Aldershot)17/01/1917
Private Frank Foster 2335Welsh Guards17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Howe 8323Devonshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Irving 18855Devonshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Charles William Teague 7090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1917
Driver Cooper 1953Australian Field Artillery17/01/1917
Sowar Kude 150920th Deccan Horse17/01/1917
Private Timothy Galvin 17873Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charlie Hollister 1141516th (The Queen's) Lancers17/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Osuman 7414Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/01/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Jacob Cole Mercantile Marine17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve17/01/1917
Private Tully L/10932Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Tom Paul 405102Canadian Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Woods 15547East Lancashire Regiment17/01/1917
Soldaat 2 kl mil Joseph Smets Belgian Army17/01/1917
Soldier Ferkt Stukanow Russian Army17/01/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Vivian Tremlett P 1537Military Police Corps17/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Queeney 12057Cheshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 51)
Donkey Driver Henry David 16669Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/01/1917
Donkey Driver John Flotman 14401Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance53211
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4540
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance34211
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1870
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania1100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance1030
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance530
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance550
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance570
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance510
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance450
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance330
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance230
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance210
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance220
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France101
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance120
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEW SHILDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EASTINGTON (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEEVE PRIOR (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SPEXHALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance100
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
WAIMATE CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HERON'S GHYLL (ST. JOHN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PENMAENMAWR (DWYGYFYLCHI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BUDBROOKE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium120
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry45
York and Lancaster Regiment19
Yorkshire Regiment15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
South African Infantry10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10
Royal Engineers9
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Field Artillery8
7th Gurkha Rifles8
Wiltshire Regiment7
Indian Labour Corps6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Devonshire Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
22nd Punjabis4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Australian Field Artillery4
Cameron Highlanders3
Army Service Corps3
3rd Sappers and Miners3
Indian Royal Artillery3
South Wales Borderers3
Manchester Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Grenadier Guards3
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Connaught Rangers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Welsh Regiment2
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
New Zealand Engineers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Mule Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Welsh Guards1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Indian Military Works Services1
Belgian Army1
Suffolk Regiment1
20th Deccan Horse1
Army Ordnance Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
South African Service Corps1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, Aeroplane Repair Park (Aldershot)1
Russian Army1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
47th Sikhs1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
East African Military Labour Corps1
89th Punjabis1
Military Police Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Field Artillery1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Mysore Transport Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Canadian Engineers1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Mercantile Marine1
London Regiment1