Date of death: Monday 22 March 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Leslie S/6984Gordon Highlanders22/03/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Kenneth Musgrave King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Taylor M2/019829Army Service Corps22/03/1915
Private Payne 11517Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 24)
Captain John Hill Stokes Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Edward Watt 2487Seaforth Highlanders22/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Wells 9084Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Hayward Z/1700Rifle Brigade22/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Hart L/2800East Surrey Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Stanley Izatt 5/4336King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Maddox 1097Manchester Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cherrill 5727Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Fraser 8585King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Malsom 10023King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1915
Private Austin 11453Coldstream Guards22/03/1915
Private George Pippard 6103Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Yates 4980East Lancashire Regiment22/03/1915
Private Tierney 3200Royal Scots22/03/1915
Chief Stoker Freeman 281571Royal Navy, HMS Harpy22/03/1915
Burgher Charles G. Norman Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces22/03/1915
Private Cecil Reginald Luckes A/17102nd Infantry (Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles)22/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Alan Burkitt Australian Infantry Base Depot22/03/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Frank Dale Z/238Rifle Brigade22/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Goss 3032King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Wilson Hornby Z/2099Rifle Brigade22/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mason 7858King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1915
Lance Corporal Jack 9968Highland Light Infantry22/03/1915
Serjeant Alfred Stretton 5534Middlesex Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert Gilmore 10123Canadian Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Bamford 9900Coldstream Guards22/03/1915
Lieutenant Frederick Guy Marshall Grenadier Guards22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Clark 1902Rifle Brigade22/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cush 8799Royal Irish Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Henry Jackson 2074King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private Charles Mayes 9523Cheshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 23)
Major Christopher Stiles Rich Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.22/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Arnold 12427Coldstream Guards22/03/1915
Lance Corporal Cobell 12105Coldstream Guards22/03/1915
Private Jeffray 9133Scots Guards22/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Kierney S/11801Cameron Highlanders22/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Mcsevney 10459Scots Guards22/03/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Baxter 11450Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1915
Private Shearman 8625East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1915
Private Sidney Arnold Leclair 1867London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ward 5685North Staffordshire Regiment22/03/1915
Rifleman Idris Hughes 3068London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Matthews 6029Border Regiment22/03/1915
Serjeant Simpson 519Gordon Highlanders22/03/1915
Company Serjeant Major Newton 5045Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1915
Rifleman Jowala Sing Negi 166939th Garhwal Rifles22/03/1915
Follower Ramparshad Singh 4677113th Indian Infantry22/03/1915
Rifleman Ratanbir Gurung 21743rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles22/03/1915
Lance Naik Sidhuam 202491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)22/03/1915
Serjeant Oliver Baker 3004Suffolk Yeomanry22/03/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal James Edward Gregory 1555Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private James Henry Doble 14334Devonshire Regiment22/03/1915
Private Brooks TS/6310Army Service Corps22/03/1915
Corporal Joe Beech 8310Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 36)
Corporal Trew 85Royal Engineers22/03/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Barnett 1860Royal Engineers22/03/1915
Officer's Cook 1st Class Hefferman 394331Mercantile Marine Reserve22/03/1915
Corporal Walter J. Dear 9562Coldstream Guards22/03/1915
Rifleman Gardner 3273King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1915
Private Walter Howe 8370Suffolk Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ellis Taylor 7977Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Anderson GS/10254Reserve Cavalry Regiment22/03/1915
Private Norman Burritt Lockhart 55235Canadian Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Niamat Khan 244718th Indian Infantry22/03/1915
Private Hutcheon 1120Gordon Highlanders22/03/1915
Lance Corporal Matthew Bruce Sillars S/2527Gordon Highlanders22/03/1915 (aged 37)
Private Benjamin Smith 5923Suffolk Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Wheeler 2241Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Roland Allen Bird 9013Hampshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bailey L/5979Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915
Lance Corporal Craiell Lake Holland 8253York and Lancaster Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Amass Bothwell 16153Suffolk Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Meldrum 9649Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Murray 8587King's Own Scottish Borderers22/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Edwards 10364Cheshire Regiment22/03/1915
Private Wakefield 18309Cheshire Regiment22/03/1915
Private John Brough 5984King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Jenkins G/5685The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private James Pratt Joss 1317Gordon Highlanders22/03/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Hamilton Adams 45041Canadian Engineers22/03/1915 (aged 36)
Private Green 6947Middlesex Regiment22/03/1915
Second Lieutenant Vere Herbert Smith Rifle Brigade22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Pringle Z/2499Rifle Brigade22/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Turner 10619Highland Light Infantry22/03/1915
Private William H. S. Lyon 1191Highland Light Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Schofield 1374The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner David Hay 154Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1915
Corporal William Henry Jones 1153Manchester Regiment22/03/1915
Serjeant George Robert Hird 8504Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Hughes 8799King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1915
Private Park 8474Gordon Highlanders22/03/1915
Lance Corporal Dwyer 9538Royal Irish Regiment22/03/1915
Private Henry Marsh 9466Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred William Monckton L/7158Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915
Serjeant Thomas Anthony Myner L/5570Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915
Private John James Ross 11208Royal Scots22/03/1915
Private Edwin Abnett S/9170Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915
Private Frank Bates 9339Cheshire Regiment22/03/1915
Rifleman Alfred Bradford 7137King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1915 (aged 28)
Sepoy Baga Singh 212756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)22/03/1915
Sepoy Kala Singh 240256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)22/03/1915
Sepoy Hazara Singh 142547th Sikhs22/03/1915
Sepoy Kesar Singh 141019th Punjabis22/03/1915
Driver Maya Singh 576Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army22/03/1915
Private John Burns 5971Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Mcbeath Crease 10071Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 24)
Drummer Ethelbert Valentine Shepherd 7689Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert Hercombe Silver 9001Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Henry Sweetsur TF/1891Middlesex Regiment22/03/1915
Lance Corporal Carrell 1455Royal Scots22/03/1915
Private Alexander Mclean Cumnock L/8398Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Tom Earle 5778King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1915
Private Sydney Alfred Hollands S/9180Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edward Howard S/8737Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915
Private James Kirkby Jones L/5535Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Palmer 11470King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Harold Hunt Caffyn North Staffordshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Alfred Chidgey 11831Royal Engineers22/03/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Percy Hollyoake Newton 5/16Rifle Brigade22/03/1915
Follower Chaturi 5412Army Hospital Corps22/03/1915
Private William Thorburn 241Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant John O'brien 5739Royal Irish Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Sidney Knapp 7430Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Harris 2884Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/03/1915
Private Ernest John Backlog 17233Norfolk Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Seaman 15435Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 19)
Captain John Francis Aloysius Kane Royal Flying Corps22/03/1915
Fitter William Cooper 1654Royal Field Artillery22/03/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Gale 9635East Surrey Regiment22/03/1915
Serjeant Longley 23East Surrey Regiment22/03/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class James Ainscough M/12306Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke22/03/1915 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Henry Coleman Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1915
Internierter Friedrich Wilhelm Zeigenhagen German Civilian22/03/1915
Labourer Damera 578South African Labour Corps22/03/1915
Labourer John Momeahila 8002South African Labour Corps22/03/1915
Labourer Henry 877South African Labour Corps22/03/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1440
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1040
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance730
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance520
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance430
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance400
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium420
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance311
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance220
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium211
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
KARIBIB CEMETERYNamibia100
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
WILL WILL ROOK CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NORRENT-FONTES CHURCHYARDFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
GRANTCHESTER (SS. ANDREW AND MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ST. BREWARD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SPENNYMOOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONKS ELEIGH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada110
HONG KONG (HAPPY VALLEY) MUSLIM CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
SUFFOLK CEMETERY, VIERSTRAATBelgium120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
UPHALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATTERIS (MEEKS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
Rifle Brigade7
Lincolnshire Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Gordon Highlanders6
Coldstream Guards5
Cheshire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Scots3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
South African Labour Corps3
Highland Light Infantry3
Scots Guards2
Manchester Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
47th Sikhs1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Border Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
18th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Harpy1
Cameron Highlanders1
19th Punjabis1
Devonshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Field Artillery1
Hampshire Regiment1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Grenadier Guards1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
2nd Infantry (Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
German Civilian1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Norfolk Regiment1