Date of death: Sunday 21 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Nutley 3408Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Major Arundell Neave 16th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Nathaniel Walter Ryder King 16th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Rowland Auriol James Beech 16th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Gordon Stannard 7995Essex Regiment21/02/1915
Second Lieutenant Desmond H. Beatty East Surrey Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Buck 8689Northamptonshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gerald Robert Sebastian Devey 7888Suffolk Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Strang 3/7359Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Walter Gibbs 11280Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Saggs L/14964Middlesex Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mather 2262South Lancashire Regiment21/02/1915
Private William John Stone 1632Monmouthshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Noble 1293Seaforth Highlanders21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sawyer 10112Middlesex Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 31)
Trooper George Heiniger Australian Infantry Base Depot21/02/1915
Private James Booker 14239Worcestershire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Gillespie 4768Royal Irish Rifles21/02/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Seiles 7753Royal Irish Rifles21/02/1915
Lance Corporal Albert John Attwell 8995Royal Berkshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Devlyn 2370Highland Light Infantry21/02/1915
Private Kelly 9231Highland Light Infantry21/02/1915
Corporal Tierney 6920Highland Light Infantry21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Holttum 3006London Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Woods L/13320Middlesex Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Boaden 4492Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dixon 7122West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/02/1915
Rifleman William John Waddington 2586London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Pannell 10014Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/02/1915
Rifleman Radley 3959Rifle Brigade21/02/1915
Private George Walford 9535South Staffordshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 35)
Rifleman Bangal Gurung 1064th Gurkha Rifles21/02/1915
Follower Bhooria 104Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers21/02/1915
Sowar Mahtab Gul 317911th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)21/02/1915
Driver Bruce 60909Royal Engineers21/02/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Allah Ditta Khan 2162Indian Royal Artillery21/02/1915
Private Jones 23230Durham Light Infantry21/02/1915
Private Smith 24710Durham Light Infantry21/02/1915
Private Bowen 16511Gloucestershire Regiment21/02/1915
Driver Frank Cyril Fuller T3/024938Army Service Corps21/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Hannah S/10451Cameron Highlanders21/02/1915
Private Key S/3/025880Army Service Corps21/02/1915
Private William Martin Robbins S4/058854Army Service Corps21/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Angus Woodhouse Campbell 2914Herefordshire Regiment21/02/1915
Gunner Harry Richards 3746Royal Garrison Artillery21/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Robert Jones 17862The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Moore 13507East Yorkshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Barnard T4/044899Army Service Corps21/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Bradbury SE/4561Army Veterinary Corps21/02/1915 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Eric Grahame 2800713th Hussars21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Percy Dalzell Clarke Worcestershire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Thomas Bell 960Royal Canadian Dragoons21/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Golding 23659Canadian Infantry21/02/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henderson 3014Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Goodman 17013Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lance Byrne 7738Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 37)
Captain Edward Radcliffe Nash 16th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant David William Cutting 7328Suffolk Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Pointing 121Royal Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Walton 1221020th Hussars21/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Edward Brittain 7215Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Chapman 12262Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915
Private Flannery 10030Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915
Private Mcmahon 10187Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915
Private Hamlett 11554Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915
Nurse Margaret Caroline C. Ryle Voluntary Aid Detachment21/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Burn 8806Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Arthur Colebrook 91673rd (King's Own) Hussars21/02/1915
Private Hunt 8653Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Quinn 11944Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Walker 2006South Lancashire Regiment21/02/1915
Private Giles L/493716th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Manning 7430Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/02/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Steane 967Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/02/1915 (aged 33)
Sister Emily Helena Cole Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service21/02/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Alfred Hudd 9324Royal Irish Rifles21/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Abram Martin 1008Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Duggan 9338Royal Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Knight 8946Royal Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Alfred Pearson 8251Canadian Infantry21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Sheppard 15564Royal Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Goodhall 2134Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/02/1915
Sapper Mason 24709Royal Engineers21/02/1915
Private Bennett 9638Royal Scots Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Edward M2/045991Army Service Corps21/02/1915
Private Donald Sutherland Crombie S/8125Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Richard Griffiths 5600Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private John Mooney 7884Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/02/1915
Private Charles Hurcombe 2021Gloucestershire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Flanagan 7397Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas William Tringham 7249King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Smith 6353North Staffordshire Regiment21/02/1915
Private William Hubbard 8018Leicestershire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Samuel Fetterplace 9019Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/02/1915
Private Alexander Miller 2564Royal Scots21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Robertson 8768Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private William Wood 1148420th Hussars21/02/1915
Serjeant Wilfred George Woodward 9798Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Wright 3416Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Spencer Wycherley 5197Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal John Herbert Walker 1010720th Hussars21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick G. Walling 2077Gloucestershire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Wanless 11857King's Own Scottish Borderers21/02/1915
Private Alfred Webster 11852King's Own Scottish Borderers21/02/1915
Lance Corporal Sydney Leonard White 568516th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915
Rifleman Henry Chambers Whittingham 1906London Regiment (The Rangers)21/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Ernest Spencer 3049Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal David Taylor 46212nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur Slingsby 475Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Alfred Smith 6302ALIAS21/02/1915
Private Hugh Smith 2458Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Henry Morris 1271Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Rock 864920th Hussars21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Rudd 2354Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Sambrook G/3334Royal Fusiliers21/02/1915
Lance Serjeant Edwin Abbott 2894Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Charles Adam 383816th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Charlie Alderson 571416th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Whitfield Anderson 3110Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private William Andrews 49453Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal George Annett 101716th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915
Serjeant Bertie George Annetts 7878Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Walter Oliver Basson 327016th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Homes Blackburn 643620th Hussars21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Blades 8930Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 37)
Private Owen Branningan 13895Royal Scots21/02/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert Frost L/11169Royal Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Arthur Fuller 2308Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Futrill 559516th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915
Lance Corporal John Gibbon 5109ALIAS21/02/1915
Lance Corporal John Giblin 510920th Hussars21/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Goodchild 630217th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)21/02/1915
Lance Corporal William James Graham 144412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers21/02/1915
Sepoy Kunji Lal 18248th Rajputs21/02/1915
Naik Zarinullah 3278127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry21/02/1915
Sapper Jagat Singh 49051st King George's Own Sappers and Miners21/02/1915
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 239847th Sikhs21/02/1915
Rifleman Charles Phillips 7737Rifle Brigade21/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Charles Chamberlain S/8810Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/02/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Alfred Charlesworth 1627Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private James Cook 3306Royal Scots21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Peter Cornwall 8735Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 41)
Lieutenant David Ronald Cross 16th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harold Cutfield 600616th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915
Serjeant Frederick William Davies L/6335Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/02/1915
Private Thomas Digby SR/2394Royal Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private William Donnison 12743Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 44)
Private Donald Duncanson 10Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bert Hart 150120th Hussars21/02/1915
Rifleman Harold Stanley Hedge 1764London Regiment (The Rangers)21/02/1915
Corporal Albert George William Hogg 932London Regiment (The Rangers)21/02/1915
Private John Gilbert Hope 8745Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Arthur Hurley 2293Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Alfred Jackson 31616th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private John James Jackson 545720th Hussars21/02/1915
Serjeant Samuel Albert Jackson 1131Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private George Henry Jones 452916th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915
Lance Serjeant Gilbert Percy Liggins 540216th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915
Private Charles Alfred Lindsey 504516th (The Queen's) Lancers21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal William Campbell Mcdonald 2640Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Mcqueen 3020Royal Scots21/02/1915
Private John James O'hare 8321Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Otway 19705th (Royal Irish) Lancers21/02/1915
Private William John Picton 13187Welsh Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Tom Priestley 819Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Frank Pringle 7257Royal Scots Fusiliers21/02/1915
Private Francis Turbet 10760Royal Irish Fusiliers21/02/1915
Lance Serjeant Harry Ray Vickers 8706Cheshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Nizamuddin 377Mule Corps21/02/1915
Private Thomas Stephenson Graham Australian Infantry Base Depot21/02/1915
Gunner Percy William Scott 79483Royal Field Artillery21/02/1915
Acting Bombardier Boyden 4930Royal Garrison Artillery21/02/1915
Private Hector Card 12892Dorsetshire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Frank James Harrington 54347Royal Garrison Artillery21/02/1915
Serjeant Woods M1/07802Army Service Corps21/02/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harry Walter Grayling 10542Essex Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Reeves T/1461Army Service Corps21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Henry Francis Gatrell 1482Royal Engineers21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker Williams 5711Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid21/02/1915
Private Hopkins 29044Welsh Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Stephen Davis 18156Grenadier Guards21/02/1915 (aged 30)
Havildar Paspati Bura 13462nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)21/02/1915
Private Isaac Cooper 9656Worcestershire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Samuel Mckee 5204Royal Irish Rifles21/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith 9293Worcestershire Regiment21/02/1915
Follower Lal Khan 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)21/02/1915
Boy 1st Class Arthur Clifford Sewell J/29082Royal Navy, HMS Ambrose21/02/1915
Obermatrose Hans Franz Holmquist German Navy21/02/1915
Private Francis Duffy 954Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium70331
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance440
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
YPRES TOWN CEMETERYBelgium413
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance420
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance300
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium300
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium200
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance220
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST RAINTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EYE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUNBAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
YARMOUTH (ST. JAMES) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANAGE (NORTHBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELINCWRT OLD INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FRYERNING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NAVESTOCK (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEUVILLE-SOUS-MONTREUIL INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northumberland Fusiliers26
16th (The Queen's) Lancers17
20th Hussars8
Cheshire Regiment8
Army Service Corps7
Royal Fusiliers7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Royal Scots4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Middlesex Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment2
ALIAS2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Canadian Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
Essex Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Durham Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Army Veterinary Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
13th Hussars1
47th Sikhs1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Grenadier Guards1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
8th Rajputs1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Ambrose1
Mule Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
German Navy1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Field Artillery1
4th Gurkha Rifles1