Date of death: Saturday 13 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Mcgough L/14929Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bent 6/8688King's Royal Rifle Corps13/02/1915
Rifleman Charles Cheney 9073Rifle Brigade13/02/1915
Serjeant Charles Henry Lakin S/9435The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/02/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Newell 4677Coldstream Guards13/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Sidney William Couchman 9772Coldstream Guards13/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cross 9187South Staffordshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private Mcdonnell 3/4568Connaught Rangers13/02/1915
Private George William Taylor L/7213The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Harry George Wallace 7788Suffolk Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Burgess 12444Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Stanley Bulford 9832Devonshire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bezuidenhout 309Graaff-Reinet Commando13/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clapp 5912East Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915
Corporal George Henry Beadle 9137East Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Henry May 49781st (Royal) Dragoons13/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Herbert Norris 11273Canadian Infantry13/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Jones 10068King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/02/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Pegden 611006King's Royal Rifle Corps13/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Charles Pace 9353Worcestershire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Patterson 9634Worcestershire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant John Hayden 1101London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/02/1915 (aged 22)
Subadar Phuman Singh 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)13/02/1915
Follower Raja RP/395Supply and Transport Corps13/02/1915
Follower Shivenondon Indian Signal Corps13/02/1915
Engine Man Torbet 2127/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Girl Rhoda13/02/1915
Private William Chapman 3264Durham Light Infantry13/02/1915 (aged 48)
Gunner George Richards 15988Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1915
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Craig Rose Seaforth Highlanders13/02/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Clarke 40564Royal Field Artillery13/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Walter Foreman 2/2823Suffolk Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 50)
Private Frederick Maddocks S4/055642Army Service Corps13/02/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Daffadar Dhuman Khan 298634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse13/02/1915
Gunner John Mackenzie 2048Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1915 (aged 32)
Staff Serjeant William Nearney 100944th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)13/02/1915 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Arthur Cromwell Sampson Wilshaw 15005Lincolnshire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Moore 9291Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private Phillipson 984West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/02/1915
Private Cronin 10294East Surrey Regiment13/02/1915
Private Rogers 6088Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/02/1915
Sapper Bone 1086Royal Engineers13/02/1915
Private David Henry Cranston 10997Royal Irish Fusiliers13/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jacob 10394Royal Irish Regiment13/02/1915
Private Kitchen 10583Cheshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private William Baker 14665Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Pike 9509London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Fawcett 8855Lancashire Fusiliers13/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert Furness L/10392Royal Sussex Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Hanson 9139King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Bennett 10707Grenadier Guards13/02/1915
Lance Serjeant George 432Wiltshire Regiment13/02/1915
Sapper Harrison 20490Royal Engineers13/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Jack 2029Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/02/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Phillips Z/2280Rifle Brigade13/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Robertson 9707Gordon Highlanders13/02/1915
Lieutenant Thomas Rogers Supply and Transport Corps13/02/1915
Private Lambert 15620Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Bogue 2449Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private Farrell 9952Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private Wilde 8606Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private George Turnbull 1720Lothians and Border Horse13/02/1915 (aged 42)
Private Hector Ian Macpherson 12663Reserve Cavalry Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 24)
Major Francis Arthur Nelson Royal Marines13/02/1915
Able Seaman William Scott Smith SS/3194Royal Navy, RN. HMS Antrim13/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Emlyn Jones 993Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Robert Armstrong 2706Coldstream Guards13/02/1915
Private William Mobberley 7283Worcestershire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private William Percy Jones 10493Coldstream Guards13/02/1915
Private James Mcdonald 4568Connaught Rangers13/02/1915
Lance Serjeant Roland Reginald Herbert 4774Coldstream Guards13/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private George William Davison 3080Coldstream Guards13/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Saunders L/6849Middlesex Regiment13/02/1915
Private Ralph Edgar Moore L/12556Middlesex Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Gurney 14104Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Frederick Ham 3/6728East Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915
Corporal Arthur Walker 1054London Regiment (The Rangers)13/02/1915
Bandsman John Street L/7983The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/02/1915
Private Robert Henry Atkinson 8121Lincolnshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private John Bruce 3/7459East Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 50)
Follower Gajarhar 37101st Indian Grenadiers13/02/1915
Follower Lakha 108th Indian Infantry13/02/1915
Jemadar Niaz Gul 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)13/02/1915
Follower Sarupa 7417Army Hospital Corps13/02/1915
Follower Kangal 39th Garhwal Rifles13/02/1915
Rifleman Khark Rana 32048th Gurkha Rifles13/02/1915
Jemadar Asaram Thapa 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/02/1915
Private Edward Webster 13576Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/02/1915
Lance Naik Aiman Sing Gurung 43864th Gurkha Rifles13/02/1915
Serjeant Horace Edward Bunting 3214Royal Engineers13/02/1915
Private William Hebblewhite 8923East Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Jennings 10403King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles E. A. Kimber 8754East Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Osborne O'hara Royal Irish Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Harry Pulley 14673Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Dennis Rahilly 7727Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/02/1915
Lance Corporal Horatio Toothill 9646King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Bradley 2943Royal Irish Regiment13/02/1915
Private Sweeney 7120Royal Munster Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Sinclair 914Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/02/1915
Lance Corporal Kerr 942King's Own Scottish Borderers13/02/1915
Private Peter Tarr 2706Welsh Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 48)
Fireman Stephanis Fasaulus Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Christopher Gannon Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 53)
Steward Lewis Goldencrown Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 57)
Gunner William John Ball 42437Canadian Field Artillery13/02/1915
Private Perryman 13418Grenadier Guards13/02/1915
Fireman James Windle Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 24)
Fireman Thomas Wordingham Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 26)
Sailor Nils A. Ness Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 22)
Sailor John Hill Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 42)
First Mate Jenkin Jones Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 40)
Fireman John Jones Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 43)
Sailor George Arnold Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 37)
Sailor George Bellas ALIAS13/02/1915 (aged 37)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Henry Walter Tite M/11551Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/02/1915 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class Walter Henry Bagnall J/29523Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/02/1915
Third Engineer Alfred Maybray Mercantile Marine13/02/1915 (aged 18)
Farrier Ernest Rowsell 1153West Somerset Yeomanry13/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Francis Miller PO/17608Royal Marine Light Infantry13/02/1915
Seaman Albert Clarence Butterworth Royal Australian Navy13/02/1915 (aged 18)
Bombardier Ewart Gladstone Offen Australian Field Artillery13/02/1915 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1630
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance760
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance600
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
KEMMEL NO.1 FRENCH CEMETERYBelgium220
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GRAAFF-REINET OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD (ST. JOHN) ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH PETHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
CALONNE-SUR-LA-LYS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
KIRKNEWTON (ST. GREGORY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANWNOG (SHILOH) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENORCHY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERMOY MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, ADELAIDEAustralia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine11
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Coldstream Guards6
Royal Fusiliers6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Engineers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Yorkshire Regiment2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Middlesex Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Australian Field Artillery1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, RN. HMS Antrim1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Graaff-Reinet Commando1
Seaforth Highlanders1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Cheshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Field Artillery1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Army Service Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Canadian Infantry1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Girl Rhoda1
Welsh Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Australian Navy1
108th Indian Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1