Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lieutenant Philip Archibald Christy | Essex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 19) | ||
Second Lieutenant Dudley Henry Lionel Barnard | Royal Field Artillery | 10/02/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Private George Allman 10521 | Cheshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Kemsley 2331 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 10/02/1915 (aged 16) | ||
Second Lieutenant James Arthur Merriman Charles | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 (aged 25) | ||
Private George Heaton 13/271 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Stoker 1st Class Lear K/5169 | Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Frank Leeves SD/4183 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 19) | ||
Private Hounsome PO/11394 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Frazier PI/17895 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 (aged 16) | ||
Private Ernest George Barrett PO/18408 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 (aged 16) | ||
Corporal Dean L/14031 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 25) | ||
Private George 22392 | Welsh Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Angus Mcintyre 3/5609 | Cameron Highlanders | 10/02/1915 (aged 19) | ||
Private Griffiths 9954 | 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Albert Hartshorne 11912 | South Staffordshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 34) | ||
Serjeant Franklin 9801 | Essex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Second Lieutenant Richard Gerald Milburn | East Surrey Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Noel Edward Lee French 1115 | 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) | 10/02/1915 (aged 27) | ||
Lance Corporal Adams 3517 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Lance Corporal Jones 10499 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Walton Y/1177 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Francis Mckernan 1724 | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 (aged 29) | ||
Lance Serjeant Robinson 1119 | Royal Scots | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Creighton 7035 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Pearson 10992 | East Lancashire Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 20) | ||
Private Armsden SR/8504 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Shean L/7531 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Charles Hand 9681 | Connaught Rangers | 10/02/1915 (aged 22) | ||
Lance Corporal Payne 9528 | Connaught Rangers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Worrall 4879 | Connaught Rangers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Corporal French 12091 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Corporal Lafferty 9871 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Molloy 7306 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Fletcher 4591 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Rigg 9298 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Forrest 10761 | Gordon Highlanders | 10/02/1915 (aged 19) | ||
Private Mcwilliam 906 | Gordon Highlanders | 10/02/1915 | ||
Lance Corporal James Morrison 971 | Gordon Highlanders | 10/02/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Serjeant Alexander Cameron 10470 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 10/02/1915 (aged 27) | ||
Sowar Ali Muhammad Khan 1760 | 15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Balbahadur Karki 2156 | 9th Gurkha Rifles | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Maito Khattri 1346 | 9th Gurkha Rifles | 10/02/1915 | ||
Gunner Edwin Birch 33163 | Royal Field Artillery | 10/02/1915 (aged 34) | ||
Private Ernest Thomas Bullett 11935 | Coldstream Guards | 10/02/1915 (aged 23) | ||
Serjeant Brown S/1646 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 10/02/1915 | ||
Driver John Cafferty T/36219 | Army Service Corps | 10/02/1915 (aged 19) | ||
Private Keightley 10170 | Leicestershire Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Gunner Guy Wesson 64105 | Royal Field Artillery | 10/02/1915 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Edwin Wood 3198 | Royal Flying Corps | 10/02/1915 (aged 22) | ||
Private Comber 6594 | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private George Crichton 20430 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 (aged 32) | ||
Private Redpath 11922 | King's Own Scottish Borderers | 10/02/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Private George Essex RTS/4251 | Army Service Corps | 10/02/1915 (aged 35) | ||
Shoeing Smith Harry Thomas Gray TS/5192 | Army Service Corps | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Gunner Brown 1100 | Royal Field Artillery | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Grace 17329 | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Ward 3822 | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Hughes 9455 | Norfolk Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 17) | ||
Private Bull 22149 | Grenadier Guards | 10/02/1915 (aged 16) | ||
Private Charles William Palmer 6260 | Grenadier Guards | 10/02/1915 | ||
Gunner Hunter 40190 | Canadian Field Artillery | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private George Lancelot Rawlinson 18541 | Grenadier Guards | 10/02/1915 (aged 22) | ||
Second Lieutenant Crabtree | Lincolnshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private James Hepple 686 | Canadian Infantry | 10/02/1915 (aged 28) | ||
Private Lee 10862 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 24) | ||
Rifleman Doyle 3113 | Rifle Brigade | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Hilton George Miller 7647 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 28) | ||
Private Nicholls 3/7401 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Frederick Day 7429 | Suffolk Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Squires 13388 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Forbes | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 10/02/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Private Charles Frederick Babb 9295 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 10/02/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Lance Corporal Murdo Campbell 765 | Seaforth Highlanders | 10/02/1915 (aged 29) | ||
Private Coombes 3139 | East Surrey Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Jennings 11873 | Coldstream Guards | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Baglow 9534 | Devonshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Private James Mcadams 11140 | Highland Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Private Samuel Dearman SR/9857 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 10/02/1915 (aged 22) | ||
Private William Allan Pithie 2248 | Highland Light Infantry | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Private Leafe 10933 | Coldstream Guards | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Percival George Bullock 14460 | Royal Irish Rifles | 10/02/1915 (aged 18) | ||
Private Rutherford 1690 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 (aged 20) | ||
Private Gutsell SD/4182 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman William Mckinstry 15304 | Royal Irish Rifles | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Bissett 7969 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 (aged 36) | ||
Lance Corporal David Alexander Kerr 12544 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 (aged 20) | ||
Gunner Thorn 84356 | Royal Field Artillery | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private William Allvey G/2228 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Private John Bailey 5735 | East Lancashire Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private John Boyd S/5046 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 10/02/1915 (aged 28) | ||
Private Beresford Murphy 9874 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 10/02/1915 (aged 29) | ||
Private Frederick Noakes 5748 | Coldstream Guards | 10/02/1915 (aged 29) | ||
Private Joseph Keeley 11880 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 24) | ||
Private John Lyon 7487 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Andrew Forrest 3/2838 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman George Batchelor Z/558 | Rifle Brigade | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Arthur Albert Mantell G/1098 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Private James Harry Hamblin L/12628 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 23) | ||
Private Fox 8530 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Corporal Victor Woods L/11858 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Edward James Waller L/13877 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Lance Corporal Michael Walsh 10625 | Royal Irish Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private William Warriner 7145 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 (aged 30) | ||
Private Sidney Ernest Webb L/14290 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 18) | ||
Private Henry Taylor L/13936 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private George Edward Short L/12050 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Private George Newman SR/690 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private John Beirne 10049 | Royal Irish Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 22) | ||
Corporal Frederick Charles Boccius L/12318 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Private William George Freegard 14825 | Welsh Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Able Seaman John Thomas Moreton 234721(PO) | New Zealand Navy | 10/02/1915 | ||
Sepoy Bala Jagdale 1767 | 108th Indian Infantry | 10/02/1915 | ||
Jemadar Madar Singh | Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C | 10/02/1915 | ||
Naik Hira Singh 112 | Patiala Infantry | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Rup Sing Bhandari 1731 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 10/02/1915 | ||
Driver Shaikh Lal 794 | Mule Corps | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Kalu Gurung 4511 | 4th Gurkha Rifles | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Aspati Gurung 1 | 4th Gurkha Rifles | 10/02/1915 | ||
Bearer Budhu 5403 | Army Hospital Corps | 10/02/1915 | ||
Sepoy Dalipa 250 | 41st Dogras | 10/02/1915 | ||
Corporal William Jesse Prew Brunsdon 5614 | 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling) | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Lance Corporal Peter Cochrane 3/3603 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Lance Corporal James Paterson Pollock 3/1250 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Patrick Quinn 3/3339 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private John Wallace SR/7097 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Alfred John Day L/12290 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Joseph Evans L/12259 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 23) | ||
Private Harold Healing 10737 | Royal Irish Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Robert Hughes L/14856 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Ernest Henry Jones 2862 | London Regiment (The Rangers) | 10/02/1915 (aged 17) | ||
Private Cornelius Linehan 9044 | Leinster Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 30) | ||
Serjeant Michael Edward Mcdermott 9436 | Royal Irish Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 29) | ||
Private Robert Harry Phillips 7437 | Suffolk Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Cecil Victor Tickner L/13463 | Middlesex Regiment | 10/02/1915 | ||
Gunner Samundar Khan 344 | Indian Mountain Artillery | 10/02/1915 | ||
Sepoy Chet Ram 1421 | 48th Indian Pioneers | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Mcghee 17077 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 10/02/1915 (aged 30) | ||
Boy 2nd Class Walter Nicholas Breakwell J/33774 | Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable | 10/02/1915 (aged 16) | ||
Private Wright 13229 | Coldstream Guards | 10/02/1915 | ||
Rifleman Hunter 7305 | Royal Irish Rifles | 10/02/1915 (aged 29) | ||
Private Frederick Philip Hughes 1270 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 10/02/1915 (aged 18) | ||
Able Seaman Frank Archibald Stiff London 10/3245 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 10/02/1915 | ||
Private Alfred Arthur Bicknell 1108 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 10/02/1915 (aged 33) | ||
Private Stovold L/10862 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 10/02/1915 | ||
Major Charles Robertson | 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse) | 10/02/1915 (aged 40) | ||
Gunner George Alexander Berkin 93437 | Royal Field Artillery | 10/02/1915 (aged 26) | ||
Native Constable Percy Gaulana 266 | South African Mounted Rifles | 10/02/1915 | ||
Headman Obuwono 65/3 | East African Military Labour Bureau | 10/02/1915 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Glasgow | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Dundee | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Todmorden | Calderdale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kennett | East Cambridgeshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ingatestone and Fryerning | Brentwood | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Ellingham | Northumberland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Newark | Newark and Sherwood | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Barnstaple | North Devon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Inverness and Bona | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Monmouth | Monmouthshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Coleshill | Chiltern | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Hadlow Down | Wealden | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Rock | Wyre Forest | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Macclesfield | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Shepshed | Charnwood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cambusnethan | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Huntly | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
South Uist | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Chesham | Chiltern | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ewhurst | Rother | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Greatworth and Halse | South Northamptonshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Colesbourne | Cotswold | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Christchurch | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ayr | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Kilmorack | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Lochbroom | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Halling | Medway | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belper | Amber Valley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Hythe | Folkestone and Hythe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Westfield | Bath and North East Somerset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Oakham | Rutland | 1 | 1 | 1 |
New Cumnock | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Boyndie | 1 | 1 | 0 |