Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Alfred James Strongman 290629Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Wheldon DM2/134662Army Service Corps26/11/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Gordon Sheffield Stirling Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Schenkel East African Intelligence Department19/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Edward Powell 13023Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Hutchinson British West Indies Regiment08/01/1918
Flight Serjeant Hutchings Z/105Royal Flying Corps, 26th South African Sqdn.18/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Hancock W/13530Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus20/09/1914
Private Griffiths 12946Royal Fusiliers22/06/1915
Private Flanagan M/288065Army Service Corps31/08/1917
Captain Robert Dunlop Smith 33rd Punjabis12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Commander The Hon. Richard Orlando Beaconsfield Bridgeman Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth09/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bellasis 115East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Private Charles Reeve Beechey 58708Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Hamilton M2/229930Army Service Corps19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Ronald Leslie Piper 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Slade 288239Royal Engineers10/12/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Oscar Cecil Lawrence Hughes Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Arthur Francis Rayner Dyer General List30/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hugh Coates M2/150853Army Service Corps08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Branthwaite 12095Military Labour Corps04/01/1918
Captain Nathaniel James Merriman Barry General List21/10/1917 (aged 34)
Major Walter Guy Ayscough 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Wilson 9766Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1917
Serjeant Williams 4977West India Regiment15/12/1916
Captain Harry Cedric Whitelegg British West Indies Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Waugh 46978Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Waite 6402West India Regiment21/05/1917
Sapper James Urquhart 126596Royal Engineers25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Toole G/14940Royal Fusiliers03/08/1917
Private Charles Julien Augustus Taitt 1530British West Indies Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Harold Ponsonby Steel 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis05/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Spratt 6484South Wales Borderers15/10/1917
Major Eric Aylmer Goldney Snell Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 490British West Indies Regiment18/08/1918
Lieutenant Douglas Sinclair Shaw 61st King George's Own Pioneers07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Seadon M2/192974Army Service Corps23/03/1917
Lance Corporal Sarll 29775Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Private Gilbert Rostron G/57590Royal Fusiliers30/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Lionel Haughton Rose 281931Royal Engineers11/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sick Berth Steward Reginald John Rolls 350785Royal Navy10/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Riley 6421British West Indies Regiment15/05/1917
Private Ricketts 6176West India Regiment26/10/1916
Private Nathaniel Ricketts 5903British West Indies Regiment19/06/1917
Private Richards 6261West India Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Powell 5197West India Regiment09/08/1917
Private Haverel Powell 5889British West Indies Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Pinder 441West India Regiment23/03/1917
Lance Corporal Phillips 1077British West Indies Regiment10/12/1917
Sergeant Patmore 132South African Horse28/05/1916
Lieutenant Ottley West India Regiment31/10/1916
Sergeant Denis O'brien 1420British South Africa Police05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Edward Russell Nelson 1975Machine Gun Corps (Motors)03/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Napper S2/017291Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1919
Private Mullins 2440British West Indies Regiment05/12/1916
Private Mouat 143East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Driver Morris 39South African Field Artillery01/07/1916
Private Morgan 423British West Indies Regiment10/12/1917 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Meldrum 290326Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1917 (aged 22)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Herbert Nettleton Leakey Army Chaplains' Department24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Edward Charles Morris Layton South African Infantry03/09/1916 (aged 47)
Boy Kerslake J/55253Royal Navy, HMS Challenger,09/08/1918
Private Jones 6581West India Regiment27/04/1917
Private Harold Saunders James 5471South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jackson 6301West India Regiment19/02/1917
Private Hurlington 6262West India Regiment08/01/1917
Sapper Hughes 127458Royal Engineers28/08/1917
Private Henry 6444West India Regiment14/02/1918
Able Seaman Hastings Clyde Z/6139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hyacinth21/02/1917
Private Hammond 6564West India Regiment24/01/1917
Private James Hall 5557West India Regiment10/05/1917
Private Leslie Charles Green 377South African Horse31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Graham 6325West India Regiment29/10/1916
Private Goddard 849British West Indies Regiment11/05/1917
Private Ishmael Giscombe 6113West India Regiment18/11/1916
Private Garvey 6502West India Regiment12/12/1916
Private Fenn 202106Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant William Farrow 14873Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Farquharson 4910British West Indies Regiment05/05/1917
Serjeant Evans 13377Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916
Serjeant Duggan 1914Manchester Regiment08/01/1918
Private Dixon 5381West India Regiment18/05/1917
Private Cuke 794British West Indies Regiment25/04/1917
Driver Charlie East African Transport Corps23/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Catto 265022Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Callender 50British West Indies Regiment26/01/1917
Captain Howel Stephen Bulkley 33rd Punjabis19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Buchanan 5890West India Regiment11/10/1917
Private Bryan 5793West India Regiment21/12/1917
Private Brown 2665British West Indies Regiment08/11/1916
Serjeant Alex J. Brown 3152East African Pioneers03/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Robertson Bertram Royal Flying Corps18/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eustace Michael Bennett 5031British West Indies Regiment07/03/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Batin J/52871Royal Navy, HMS Mersey02/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Barrett 2146British West Indies Regiment17/09/1916
Private Peter Emanuel Bailey 2609British West Indies Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Frank Alcock Rhodesia Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joagem Willem Zachariah Albertzen 15697South African Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cecil John Wilton Adcock 7370South African Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Abelson 5163South African Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Abah 7828Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/06/1917
Private Abandi Serso 8735Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/07/1917
Lieutenant Abbott Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917
Follower Abdul 25425Indian Railway Corps15/05/1917
Driver Abdul Ghani 17260Indian Railway Corps18/01/1919
Follower Abdul Ghani 18062East African Railways23/11/1918
Syce Abdul Ismail NU1/050622Indian Veterinary Corps17/12/1918
Jemadar Abdul Karim 25497Indian Railway Corps03/07/1917
Fitter Abdul Latif 18493East African Railways18/11/1918
Interpreter Abdullah Mdoe King's African Rifles20/11/1918
Havildar Abdul Majid 158129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis04/01/1918
Follower Abdul Rahim 17Indian Engineers02/11/1917
Carrier Abi 1881Nigeria Carrier Corps03/10/1917
Private Abdullah LIN/420047King's African Rifles16/10/1918
Follower Abongubin Wangula N31/1052Indian Hospital Corps06/01/1918
Lance Corporal Abovan 2883King's African Rifles01/11/1918
Private Abowullaba Grunshi A/2487Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/06/1918
Private John Andrew William Abrahams 2372Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Abrahams 519Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Trooper Acton De Lion 243South African Horse06/06/1916
Lieutenant George Gordon Crymoll Adams Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1918
Pioneer Addis 193545Royal Engineers04/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Adegun Iganna 1259West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.28/11/1917
Private Adeola Sabongidda 5007West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.09/02/1918
Follower Adian Bin Saidi 03394Army Ordnance Corps18/06/1918
Private Adzaka Kanjarga 2753Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/06/1918
Private Agetu Chisoniga 4840King's African Rifles14/05/1918
Follower Ahmad 25432Indian Railway Corps15/08/1917
Corporal Aisa 17King's African Rifles11/08/1917
Dresser Aitken 804South African Veterinary Corps19/10/1916
Private Akinde Ogbomosho 1450Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/09/1917
Private Akinwiami Ogbomosho 1522West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.28/12/1917
Blacksmith Alah Mehr 17913Indian Railway Corps17/01/1919
Follower Alam Sarif 25376Indian Railway Corps04/04/1917
Private Alaski Affa 71624Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Sapper Alder 126752Royal Engineers30/07/1917
Private Aldridge DM2/170544Army Service Corps12/11/1916
Private James Alexander S4/157942Army Service Corps08/06/1917
Carrier Ali Bazabarimi 193Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Private Ali Bin Msema King's African Rifles04/08/1914
Private Ali Ibadan A/1424Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/05/1918
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 1409127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry30/01/1918
Corporal Ali Muhammad 230King's African Rifles09/11/1918
Private Alija Ali Rajab Ali 13561King's African Rifles01/11/1918
Trooper John Aling 1797South African Horse27/06/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Alla Ditta S/5022South African Mounted Brigade09/12/1917
Sepoy Allah Ditta 373046th Punjabis19/05/1917
Private Herbert William Allen M/55South African Field Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 50)
Trooper Allen 5871South African Horse20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant Allen 18444Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/12/1917
Serjeant Thomas Arthur Allen 230188London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/08/1917 (aged 21)
Staff Sergeant Harold Gilbey Allingham 30Camp Commandants Staff, S.A. Forces28/03/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Frederick Allman RMA/9006Royal Marine Artillery16/10/1917
Private Almaf Geruka 719King's African Rifles03/12/1917
Conductor Almond T/1975South African Service Corps30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Aloki Kidza 11753King's African Rifles27/06/1918
Private Aloni Kaima 8387King's African Rifles03/10/1917
Private Alt 11748South African Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 43)
Follower Altaf 1133Indian Postal and Telegraph Department22/12/1918
Private Amery M/295969Army Service Corps17/10/1917
Private Amona Labora 9140King's African Rifles06/11/1917
Private Amosi Tomasi Kizito 1156East African Army Medical Corps18/02/1918
Private Charles Anderson M2/176979Army Service Corps04/03/1917 (aged 32)
Trooper Herbert Henry Anderson 144South African Horse05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Anderson 9449South African Infantry22/11/1916
Lieutenant Anderson South African Infantry10/08/1916
Private Andrea Bin Nkwali 4932King's African Rifles29/10/1918
Driver Andrea Kawesa 2754East African Mechanical Transport Corps10/01/1918
Serjeant Andrew 4017East African Supply Corps11/02/1918
Private Andulu 3209King's African Rifles13/11/1917
Private Angus DM2/138541Army Service Corps22/09/1916
Follower Anjam Khan 5/Mhow/86Supply and Transport Corps26/11/1918
Private Annetts G/12931Royal Fusiliers18/10/1917
Clerk Anthony King's African Rifles09/07/1918
Follower Antoni 837Indian Ordnance Department04/09/1918
Private Anyieng 9147King's African Rifles06/11/1917
Private Aphigbo N2/73Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/10/1918
Private Arap Bin Tula 10367King's African Rifles16/11/1917
Sapper Archer WSC/52South African Water Supply Corps08/04/1917
Boy 1st Class Ardley J/51727Royal Navy, HMS Minerva04/03/1917 (aged 16)
Private Arendse 956Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917
Driver Arthur MT/502Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/10/1918
Private Artz 10184South African Infantry29/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Asanasiye Weriga 463East African Army Medical Corps24/08/1917
Private Asendik 7043King's African Rifles13/08/1917
Private Ash 42748Royal Fusiliers18/10/1917
Private Ashuguta 4186King's African Rifles22/11/1918
Private Phillip Ashworth 12936Royal Fusiliers22/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private Asmaini Ali 1344East African Intelligence Department24/01/1918
Private Asmani Mranzi 1900East African Army Medical Corps23/11/1918
Driver Edward William Hood Aspeling 5370East African Transport Corps10/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 1865130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)24/10/1917
Driver Ata Muhammad 828Indian Mountain Artillery24/09/1918
Private Atandin Grunshi A/2265Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/04/1918
Private Atelo Wensa 606King's African Rifles13/08/1917
Private Atkinson S/5878Army Ordnance Corps06/06/1917
Lance Corporal August 117Cape Corps, S.A. Forces21/11/1917
Private Augustine 259South African Indian Bearer Corps05/08/1917
Driver Augustus Yao MT/189Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/08/1918
Private Austin 7580South African Infantry16/04/1916
Lance Corporal Awadu Zaria 2609Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/09/1917
Private Awudu Kano 7595Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/12/1917
Private Awudu Munchi 7971West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.23/11/1917
Private Awudu Munchi 7843West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Lance Naik Ayub Khan 32045th Light Infantry16/01/1918
Artisan Azad 17410East African Railways14/11/1918
Sepoy Bagh Ali 375146th Punjabis02/08/1917
Subadar Bagh Husain Shah 2029130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)20/12/1917
Follower Bahadur Ali 1616Indian Postal and Telegraph Department18/11/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 5332127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry29/10/1917
Private Bailey 8399South African Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Captain James Conor Maxwell Bailey Royal Army Medical Corps13/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Bailey 21206Royal Army Medical Corps18/01/1919
Private Thomas Stretton Baird 56816Royal Army Medical Corps28/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Edward Baker 6111South African Horse09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Trooper Baker 6368South African Horse16/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry Baker 1648South African Horse23/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Baker 22450Royal Fusiliers18/10/1917
Private Baker 12256South African Infantry19/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Baker 7299South African Infantry13/12/1916
Serjeant Ballard 701257London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/10/1917 (aged 23)
Boilermaker Balwant Rao 18697/402East African Railways22/11/1918
Assistant Station Master Baptiste 16222Indian Railway Corps05/12/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Barber M2/048834Army Service Corps18/05/1917
Corporal Barnard 960South African Medical Corps09/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Cirtees Barnes M/318833Army Service Corps26/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private James Barnes 2628South African Infantry16/05/1916 (aged 53)
Sergeant Vyvyan Barron Barnes 6827South African Infantry20/06/1916 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Barnett 7922Royal Scots Fusiliers27/11/1917 (aged 34)
Carpenter Barr 15083East African Railways09/02/1918
Private John Hunter Barr 11024South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Dresser Barrett 698South African Veterinary Corps20/05/1916
Sergeant A M Harte Barry 8746South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 48)
Private Archibald George Bartlett G/46147Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Louis August Bartman 4234South African Horse01/08/1916
Private Baru 2877King's African Rifles26/08/1917
Private Baruti 54882King's African Rifles04/10/1917
Corporal Basson 785South African Infantry21/07/1917
Private Alexander Bates DM2/137658Army Service Corps24/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bates 14371South African Infantry21/03/1917
Private Charles Philip Baxter 14713South African Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 60)
Pioneer Beale 237883Royal Engineers04/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Beaton 79843Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Beckermann 14441South African Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Behr 3111Cape Corps, S.A. Forces21/11/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Behrens 2967South African Horse11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bela Frafra 8904Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/09/1917
Private Francis Charles Eric Bell MT/6903South African Service Corps20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bell M/304465Army Service Corps20/07/1918
Headman Bennett 3902Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1917
Private Bennett 74446Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1918
Serjeant John Benson Z/6Royal Flying Corps, 26th Sqdn.23/06/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Albert Priestley Berry 29584Royal Fusiliers27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Best 5750South African Infantry01/12/1916
Private Bester 2168South African Infantry20/06/1916
Driver Bevan 195151Royal Engineers16/05/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Biddulph Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916
Lieutenant Percival Vincent Biddulph King's African Rifles19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gun Carrier Bilna 1310Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/08/1917
Private Birch 10233South African Infantry12/07/1917
Private Birch M2/222147Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Birnie 7619South African Infantry19/06/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Harry Edward Bishop Z/121Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.18/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ian Mcgowan Bisset South African Infantry13/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Robert Blackbeard 9135South African Infantry29/06/1916
Private John William Blakeley 24967Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Blakeman S/7522Army Ordnance Corps01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Edmond Kenyvett Boileau Royal Engineers18/10/1917
Private Bolter M/334921Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bolton M/26626Army Service Corps18/03/1917
Bombardier Samuel Bolton RMA/10352Royal Marine Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles Marchant Bond 221548Royal Engineers11/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Boot NL/294South African Pioneers24/10/1917
Serjeant Booth 265340South Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Borwick 93812Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1917
Leading Stoker Henry Bosley K/13867Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus20/09/1914 (aged 29)
Private Botes 3714Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Wood Bottomley 13387Royal Fusiliers23/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Boucher 2520South African Medical Corps28/01/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Bowden 1337South African Signal Service17/08/1917
Lieutenant John Tom Bowden South African Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 38)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Howard Thomas Bowen 265585Monmouthshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Boyma V/247Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/08/1918
Private Boyse 649Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/07/1916
Private Box M/340163Army Service Corps14/01/1918
Serjeant Edward George Braddon 12855Royal Fusiliers04/02/1917 (aged 57)
Private Bradford M/303921Army Service Corps28/03/1918
Lance Corporal William George Bradshaw M2/268180Army Service Corps18/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Braima Moshi 9358Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/12/1917
Serjeant John Brain 13148Royal Fusiliers22/06/1915
Driver Bretagne MT/4263South African Service Corps28/09/1917 (aged 17)
Private Jacinto Brito 9247South African Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Brodie M/336085Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bronkhorst 8759South African Infantry21/11/1916
Private Brosnan 10562South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Brotherstone 5530Royal Army Medical Corps13/01/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Samuel Perrott Brotherton 2635South African Mounted Brigade Scouts19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Brown MT/438South African Service Corps22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Brown 10615Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1917
Staff Sergeant Brown 2193South African Mounted Brigade24/11/1916
Captain Charles Stuart Browning 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis10/12/1916
Private Bruce 8920South African Infantry14/06/1916
Gunner Bruford 321003Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1917
Driver Bruton 7511South African Service Corps27/01/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Bryant King's African Rifles11/12/1916
Stoker William Bryant 3120Royal Australian Navy07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Buckingham L/11370Royal Fusiliers24/09/1917
Private Budge 1646South African Infantry28/08/1916
Private Budhu 643South African Indian Bearer Corps08/08/1918
Driver Bukare Mendi MT/921Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/10/1918
Bugler Buliani 1402King's African Rifles03/10/1917
Lance Corporal Bullock P/1853Military Police Corps26/01/1918
Private Bullon Boy 903Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Driver Bundu MT/283Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/06/1918
Corporal David John Burbridge M2/117262Army Service Corps23/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Burgess 239South African Rifles15/03/1917
Serjeant Josiah Burgum 1843Machine Gun Corps (Motors)17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Dominic Burke 13579South African Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Midshipman George Arthur Burkill Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Himalaya23/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Joseph Burn 211377Royal Engineers10/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Newdigate Owen Burne 40th Pathans27/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Burns M/305242Army Service Corps08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burns 2257South African Medical Corps13/05/1918
Private John Burrowes 663South African Horse23/12/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Burrows 219216Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus20/09/1914
Shoeing Smith Burton T/1130South African Service Corps13/03/1917 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Frederick James Bussell General List15/12/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker Harry Joseph Butler 308766Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus20/09/1914 (aged 27)
Conductor Joseph Butler T/499South African Service Corps13/11/1916 (aged 50)
Corporal Byford S4/072205Army Service Corps23/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry Patrick Byrne 8909Leinster Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Seaman Byrne 5373BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth25/07/1917 (aged 50)
Private Robert Byres 11807South African Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal John Calder 1537South African Mounted Rifles22/03/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant William Hebenton Calder East African Unattached List22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Alan Caldicott The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916
Sergeant Calgey 6206South African Infantry11/06/1916
Private Frans Johan Nicolaas Calitz 14643South African Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Callaghan 127166Royal Engineers03/06/1918
Gunner Cameron 1817Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Cameron 475Rhodesia Regiment29/06/1917
Private Campbell 393Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/11/1917
Private Campbell 8386South African Infantry03/06/1916
Sapper Campbell 142153Royal Engineers07/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Campbell 5397South African Infantry23/06/1916
Private Charles Canarick 10705South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carney 93817Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/10/1917 (aged 20)
Guard Carroll 16489East African Railways05/06/1919
Trooper Carse 2624South African Mounted Brigade13/07/1916
Private George Alexander Carson 15414South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Carter 44156Royal Fusiliers18/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Carter 12890Royal Fusiliers18/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Thomas Edwin Castle NL/115South African Native Labour Corps08/01/1918 (aged 54)
Private Castro 8995South African Infantry01/12/1916
Lieutenant Archibald William Catt Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Leonard John Champion Northern Rhodesia Police04/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Edward Charnock 9358South African Infantry13/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Chase O/31997Army Ordnance Corps30/01/1918
Lance Corporal Victor Chick 7882South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Chingoi Bin Atima DOA/184King's African Rifles26/02/1918
Sapper Chipperfield 148822Royal Engineers18/10/1917
Sepoy Chuhr Khan 116930th Punjabis26/12/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Church East African Intelligence Department14/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Claasen 86South African Horse01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Clampett 3138East African Pioneers26/04/1918
Sapper Alexander Clark ME/51South African Engineers01/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Clarke DM2/129827Army Service Corps08/02/1918
Corporal Harold Charles Clarke 5652East African Military Labour Corps15/12/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Clarke South African Infantry16/11/1917
Private Maurice Thomas Clarke DM2/209838Army Service Corps19/01/1918 (aged 27)
Driver William Giles Clements MT/4028South African Service Corps02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Cloete 1076South African Horse12/05/1916
Private Cloete 12233East African Military Labour Bureau14/01/1918
Private Jacobus Hendrick Cloete 5728South African Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cloete 8742South African Infantry12/05/1916
Private Thomas Hindle Clough 2972South African Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 49)
Private Clutton M2/147482Army Service Corps19/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Coates G/12989Royal Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert Cobbett M/205265Army Service Corps23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Elijah Cobham Army Chaplains' Department19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Cochrane 69830Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1917
Rifleman Coetzee 523South African Rifles21/04/1917
Private Coetzee 2976Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/12/1917
Private John Christoffel Coetzee 874South African Horse25/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Willem Johannes Coetzer 3185South African Horse04/02/1917
Private Robert Cole 6947South African Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Collett 288317Royal Engineers22/02/1918
Corporal Collinson 93823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper John Herbert Colwill 288331Royal Engineers27/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Comaroff A/288British South Africa Police16/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stephanus Louis Combrink 15527South African Infantry07/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Gideon Conradie 11929South African Infantry05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Gerald Haslam Cook 101st Indian Grenadiers25/07/1915
Lieutenant John Augustus Evelyn Spence-Cooke South African Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Cooke 7495South African Infantry25/04/1916
Sapper Coombes 748South African Signal Service10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Robert Coppard 4779South African Infantry20/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cottrell M2/150060Army Service Corps09/09/1916
Sapper Robert Coulter 152133Royal Engineers13/12/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Couper 350147Army Cyclist Corps18/10/1917
Driver Cecil Rhodes Cowie MT/4387South African Service Corps03/12/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Cowley 6762South African Horse10/12/1916 (aged 38)
Trooper Cowlin 22South African Horse02/06/1916
Lance Corporal Cox 9050The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1917
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Coxon 269463Royal Navy, HMS Thistle11/06/1917
Lieutenant Coxwell Rhodesia Regiment18/10/1917
Private Cozi 5385King's African Rifles31/10/1918
Serjeant Cragoe 12295East African Military Labour Corps28/12/1917
Lieutenant James Young Craig Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Daniel David Dunlop Crawford Royal Engineers10/12/1917
Driver Alfred Crew MT/3750South African Service Corps29/11/1918
Private Crispin M2/203368Army Service Corps11/08/1917
Pioneer Crockford 267787Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cromack M/39063Army Service Corps23/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Crosscombe 2198Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1918
Private Alfred Crossland 1063Rhodesia Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cruse 8539South African Infantry10/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Thomas William Cundle General List27/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Cunneen 3396Leinster Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Lynedoch Curwen Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1917 (aged 33)
Civilian Cuthbert Young Men's Christian Association18/06/1917
Private Cutts G/13793Royal Fusiliers12/07/1917
Private Cypher 565Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/10/1918
Sepoy Dadu Khan 1617130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)02/01/1918
Trooper Daly 6032South African Horse24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Damzo Dandi 13017King's African Rifles26/06/1918
Private Dangerfield M2/183552Army Service Corps05/03/1917 (aged 28)
Quartermaster Sergeant Daniels 13Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/12/1916
Captain Norman Douglas Dare South African Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Affleck Darling 8073South African Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Daudi Nsubuga 11267King's African Rifles20/07/1918
Private John William Worth Davey 09202Army Ordnance Corps20/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Davids 3496Cape Corps, S.A. Forces26/08/1917
Private Davids 1037Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917
Serjeant Davidson S/31126Army Service Corps03/05/1917
Serjeant Davidson 240064Gordon Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Davies 880South African Signal Service02/05/1917
Sapper Davies 452460Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Private Davy 11700South African Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Davy 3589South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Sergeant Daws 7677South African Infantry14/05/1916
Private Day M/304341Army Service Corps27/11/1917
Sapper Deas 71759Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Private De Beer 15543South African Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Marthinus Christoffel De Beer 437South African Horse25/08/1916 (aged 46)
Dresser De Beer 897South African Veterinary Corps07/01/1918
Trooper De Bruyn 6847South African Horse21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private De Cerjat 121East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Private De Klerk 7181South African Infantry02/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private De Klerk 15100South African Infantry19/07/1917
Sergeant De Kock 13745South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private De Lange 5881South African Infantry08/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal James Dennett 13001Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Henry J. Denyssen 918South African Horse11/07/1916 (aged 47)
Private Derisu Oriade 1555Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/11/1917
Sergeant Derry 12520Military Labour Corps29/11/1918
Worker De Souza 90Royal Navy23/11/1918
Private De Souza BombaY/478Supply and Transport Corps18/11/1918
Sapper Des Raj 1779Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces03/04/1918
Lieutenant Francis Cecil Cochran Devlin Canadian Militia16/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private De Vree 1213Cape Corps, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Devrill 419King's African Rifles30/09/1917
Private Dewhurst M/339235Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Johannes Frederick De Wit 8468South African Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dicker 6978South African Infantry08/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dimmock 13033Royal Fusiliers23/06/1915
Pioneer Dines 49729Royal Engineers11/05/1917
Private Dingritu 4964King's African Rifles10/10/1917
Private Dinwoodie 92482Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918
Private Dita Lutunga 7174King's African Rifles17/06/1917
Private Dixon 14280South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Dixon 14281South African Infantry26/01/1917
Private Dixon 4061South African Infantry20/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Edward Doble South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Bradwell Dolby G/28101Royal Fusiliers10/12/1917 (aged 44)
Private Dominiki Sajabi 341East African Army Medical Corps03/01/1918
Corporal Donald 9838South African Infantry12/05/1916
Private Donnelly DM2/221067Army Service Corps11/12/1917
Sergeant James Edmund Donnelly 4881South African Infantry20/06/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Doo Ali 505144East African Transport Corps14/01/1918
Trooper Wiliam George Doorly 5540South African Horse08/08/1916
Serjeant Charles Albert Dore M2/097997Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Dorfling 14748South African Infantry06/10/1917
Captain Charles Gordon Dowding 87th Punjabis17/11/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Harold Drake Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pegasus20/09/1914 (aged 34)
Private Drake 125East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914
Private Dranera Bin Kikoia 80124Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Assistant Surgeon Dransfield Indian Subordinate Medical Department19/02/1917
Private Dray M2/222127Army Service Corps11/08/1917
Private Drury 1272Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/11/1917
Private Archabald Dryburgh 42508Royal Army Medical Corps13/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Cecil Henry Duffield ME/222South African Mounted Engineers19/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duff-Tytler 58626Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917
Trooper Duffy 3351South African Horse11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Sydney Graham Dugmore MT/6308South African Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal James Morton Dunbar 608South African Horse17/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private Quintin Pringle Dunbar 639South African Medical Corps01/07/1916
Sergeant Duncan 8079South African Infantry08/03/1918
Lieutenant Duncan Special List15/12/1916
Serjeant Major Samuel Norman Duncan Z/42Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.09/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Dunn G/41045Royal Fusiliers12/09/1917
Private Du Plessis 2688Cape Corps, S.A. Forces04/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Izak Jacob Du Preez 9523Belfield's Scouts20/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest George Durbin M2/102898Army Service Corps27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Du Toit 10202South African Infantry20/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hendrik Petrus Jacobus Du Toit 5966Military Labour Corps20/09/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper Du Toit 574South African Horse14/05/1916
Private Henry John Paul Dwyer 13568South African Infantry05/09/1917
Corporal Dyer 12018Military Labour Corps04/08/1917
Private Eastwood 15179South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Eaves PLY/15977Royal Marine Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Eckstein King's African Rifles23/11/1916
Sapper Edmonds 452483Royal Engineers19/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Cooper Edward 92293Royal Army Medical Corps11/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 2511South African Infantry17/06/1916
Lieutenant Eglon Special List19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Conductor Ehlers T/3682South African Service Corps30/03/1917
Serjeant Jonas Newton Eke 37067Royal Engineers06/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Elder 11479South African Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ellesmere 5830East African Military Labour Bureau03/06/1917
Quartermaster Sergeant Elliott 1255South African Infantry27/12/1916
Lance Corporal George Walker Ellis G/15133Royal Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Elwood 2091Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1918
Lieutenant Eminson South African Infantry19/07/1917
Captain Jacobus Paulus Englebrecht Military Labour Corps08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Enslin 11318South African Infantry08/07/1917
Private Erasmus 15551South African Infantry20/07/1917
Private Eria Serunkuma 667East African Army Medical Corps15/08/1918
Private Erimunsi Kitayo 753East African Army Medical Corps13/08/1917
Private Essex M/335781Royal Army Service Corps30/11/1918
Serjeant Estwick 4935West India Regiment02/05/1917
Serjeant William Ernest Evans 9823Coldstream Guards16/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Ernest Bernard Evershed Royal Fusiliers28/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Ezickyeri Kisinzari 2846East African Mechanical Transport Corps26/11/1918
Sergeant Fairweather 1365South African Infantry19/07/1917
Driver Faiz Husain Lahore/32Bullock Corps22/06/1917
Fireman Faizu 17025Indian Railway Corps16/07/1918
Driver Faqir Khan 147Indian Mountain Artillery12/11/1918
Private Farah Muhammad 10East African Veterinary Corps07/11/1918
Sepoy Farman Khan 1790129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis29/12/1917
Trooper George Alexander Farmer 2150South African Horse09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Farmer M/337870Army Service Corps09/12/1917
Private Farr 662Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces14/12/1916
Driver Fateh Din 1112Indian Mountain Artillery31/01/1918
Follower Fateh Din 18369East African Railways10/04/1918
Private Fawcett M/225634Army Service Corps29/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Faya Mwezi 5320King's African Rifles10/11/1918
Sepoy Fazl Rakhman 55740th Pathans23/03/1917
Private Feder 1535Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917
Private Feeley 9639Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917
Private Felix 781Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/09/1916
Driver Felton MT/3245South African Service Corps26/04/1917
Sergeant Major Percival George Felton T/180South African Service Corps22/05/1916
Corporal Ferguson M/205143Army Service Corps18/11/1917
Private Vaughan Joseph Ferguson 15949South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Fielding NL/252South African Pioneers13/12/1917
Corporal Firth Z/225Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.08/12/1916
Private William James Fredrick Fish 1149South African Infantry20/06/1916
Private Fishpool M2/222497Army Service Corps07/03/1918
Sapper Fisk 649South African Engineers19/12/1917
Private Fitchet 8482South African Infantry13/04/1917
Private Fitzmaurice 4780South African Infantry23/06/1916
Serjeant Fitzsimmons 9484Royal Irish Rifles30/01/1919
Private Francis William Flatman M2/174551Army Service Corps25/08/1917 (aged 42)
Sergeant Ernest James Fleet 186South African Horse04/10/1916
Private Fleming S2/016327Army Service Corps25/02/1918 (aged 29)
Signaller John William Fletcher 701South African Signal Service09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Flitcroft 4211South African Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant John Foley 15837East African Railways02/02/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Arthur John Forbes Lovat Scouts21/10/1917
Trooper Forbes 139South African Horse22/05/1916
Gunner Albert Richard Ford 45688Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916
Private Fordyce M2/180679Army Service Corps18/09/1917
Driver Howard Charles Naccheus Forscutt M2/225689Army Service Corps18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Forster G/12839Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Pioneer Forster 221724Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Private Fourie 15392South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Ramsay Fowler DM2/137906Army Service Corps21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Fowler DM2/096690Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman Foy Mercantile Marine06/08/1916
Farrier Sergeant Major Francis 4085South African Horse27/08/1916
Corporal Duke Louis Franzsen 9680South African Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur David Freeman M2/133099Army Service Corps22/11/1918 (aged 42)
Conductor Edward Charles Freeman 1905East African Transport Corps06/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Freeman PO/16032Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1916
Driver Freeman MT/132British South Africa Police21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private French 2033South African Infantry10/08/1916
Private Frewin 027485Army Ordnance Corps29/01/1918
Captain Alan Frost London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Albert Frost 11077South African Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Froud MT/2486South African Service Corps16/01/1918
Private Froude 2977South African Infantry30/05/1916
Sergeant Frylinck 14033South African Infantry16/11/1917
Corporal Funnell 12188Military Labour Corps24/09/1917
Pioneer Funnell 182757Royal Engineers02/03/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Edward Hugh Mainwaring Furley 351East African Mounted Rifles03/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Gabre Mariam 5985King's African Rifles10/11/1918
Private Galloway M2/153052Army Service Corps28/10/1917
Gunner John Galloway 1429Machine Gun Corps (Motors)15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Garaha Banshi 4641Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/03/1918
Serjeant Major John Lambert Garard 4135/1615East African Service Corps29/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gardiner 11433South African Infantry01/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis John Gardiner 40th Pathans28/03/1917
Private Gardiner 11927South African Infantry19/07/1917
Serjeant Gardner East African Supply Corps12/11/1918
Private Gariba Sokoto 8095Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/07/1917
Private Garmanguis 8138King's African Rifles06/11/1918
Private Herbert Arthur Garrett M/334051Army Service Corps07/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Garuba Kano 5978West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.05/07/1917
Private Garuba Zaria 7804West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.22/07/1917
Major John Charles Temple Gaskell 69th Punjabis05/08/1917
Mechanician William Hasalden Gate MT/7117South African Service Corps14/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gawn 101588Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)13/12/1917
Private Gaynor 11044South African Infantry01/10/1916
Fitter Gehua 18225East African Railways23/11/1918
Private Geoghagan 2791South African Medical Corps30/12/1917
Private George 165Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Pebbi A/38Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Private Hearsey Ghey 2092South African Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Naik Ghulam Husain 4058130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)28/09/1917
Lance Naik Ghulam Husain 1709130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)13/12/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Khan 1890129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis03/08/1917
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 1124Indian Mountain Artillery23/12/1917
Artisan Ghulam Muhammad 17713Indian Railway Corps21/08/1918
Fitter Ghulam Muhammad 17231East African Railways20/08/1918
Fitter Ghulam Muhammad 17641East African Railways19/11/1918
Artisan Ghulam Muhammad 18253East African Railways16/11/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Gibb J/41440Royal Navy, HMS Minerva18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Giffin G/1054Royal Fusiliers19/12/1917
Trooper James Arthur Gilbert 142Australian Light Horse07/07/1917
Private Arthur Edward Giles M2/264968Army Service Corps08/11/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Gill 234368Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus20/09/1914 (aged 26)
Volunteer Gillespie Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve17/12/1917
Sergeant Alexander Gilroy 1363South African Infantry06/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Gleeson 248South African Signal Service24/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Glover M/341281Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Bernard Going Rhodesia Regiment18/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Ernest Gold South African Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Goldsmith M2/174966Army Service Corps05/11/1917
Private Goodchild 8668South African Infantry29/05/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Goodes 5687Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/04/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Goodwin 184201Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus06/10/1914
Private Gordon 530Cape Corps, S.A. Forces02/07/1916
Sergeant Reginald Henry Gordon 2171South African Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gorvin DM2/135129Army Service Corps26/11/1916
Private Goss 280South African Horse11/04/1916
Private Johannes Jacobus Graaff 15116South African Infantry27/10/1917
Sergeant Grady 276South African Signal Service16/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Grapentin 7563South African Mounted Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Green Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Major Charles Henry Green South Staffordshire Regiment08/11/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Green 36028Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Croft Green 98004Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Greswolde-Williams Special List03/08/1917
Driver Grey MT/157South African Service Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Gribben 2267South African Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Griffiths 85646Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1917
Private Griggs G/49064Royal Fusiliers19/10/1917
Sapper Grigsby 148874Royal Engineers09/12/1918
Private Gubbins M2/200572Army Service Corps13/05/1918
Private Gudeta Agatt 5894King's African Rifles23/07/1917
Lieutenant Ivor Arthur Melville Guest Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917
Driver Gulab Khan 1162Indian Mountain Artillery30/11/1917
Sepoy Gul Haidar 1557130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/08/1917
Mechanician Francis Gurney MT/6920South African Service Corps18/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Guthrie SS/1216Army Service Corps26/10/1917
Lieutenant Gwynne East African Unattached List10/03/1918
Private Habbick M/339870Army Service Corps05/01/1918
Sapper Haine 500637Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Corporal Hale DM2/130115Army Service Corps06/05/1917 (aged 46)
Sapper Hall 191511Royal Engineers03/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hall M2/115684Army Service Corps06/09/1917
Lieutenant William Henry Hall South African Special Service Company31/12/1918
Sapper Halling 71352Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private Haman Chiyuto 8138West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.20/11/1917
Private George Frederick Hambidge M/335200Army Service Corps09/11/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Hamilton T/1689South African Service Corps25/10/1916
Serjeant Hamis Suliman 965East African Intelligence Department23/01/1918
Private Hamisi Juma 290King's African Rifles21/01/1919
Able Seaman Bertie Louis Hamm 216368Royal Navy, HMS Minerva05/06/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ernest Alfred Hancock 3409Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Hancox S4/144807Army Service Corps17/11/1918
Station Officer Handin 5140East African Railways09/02/1917
Private Hangamajuti 886King's African Rifles11/11/1918
Private Hansen 3161South African Infantry20/06/1916
Sapper Harry Hansen 1085South African Signal Service03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Claude Stephen Harding Norfolk Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert George Harding 5400Royal Fusiliers18/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harding 715Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/11/1917
Serjeant Harding G/13503Royal Fusiliers03/08/1917
Major Robert Cecil Hardingham Middlesex Regiment18/09/1917
Sergeant Hardy 10606South African Infantry02/03/1917
Seaman George Harper 5211ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harris 3499South African Infantry26/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Harris 2625South African Horse04/04/1917 (aged 52)
Corporal Harris 1641South African Horse19/05/1916
Lieutenant Wallace Cranmer Harris South African Service Corps27/09/1917 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Charles Crowther Hart Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1917
Driver Harvey 77306Royal Engineers12/05/1916
Private Harvey DM2/137668Army Service Corps23/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harvey M/297598Army Service Corps29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harvey 4600South African Infantry29/06/1916
Private Harwin 8537South African Infantry21/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hasmani 11761King's African Rifles14/10/1917
Private Hassan Doso 7531West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.10/06/1917
Carrier Hassan Kano 485Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1917
Private Hattingh 14352South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Arthur Haver M/338094Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Hawkins South African Horse15/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Carrick Hay 4190South African Horse19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Henry Hay 268341Royal Engineers04/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hayes 57693Royal Fusiliers19/11/1917
Private Christopher Walter Hayes M2/268504Army Service Corps17/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hayward 5219South African Infantry28/05/1916
Pioneer William Henry Hayward 268326Royal Engineers05/03/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Walter Henry Haywood 165221Royal Engineers08/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hazari MSA/03563South African Horse30/09/1918
Private Hazlewood M2/148270Army Service Corps30/06/1916
Private John Heap M1/6161Army Service Corps23/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Heath A/333British South Africa Police18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Heaton King's African Rifles04/01/1917
Second Lieutenant James Mortimer Hemsley Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alan Parke Henderson 290South African Rifles26/03/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Robert Stubbs Henderson 268161Royal Engineers27/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hendricks 789Cape Corps, S.A. Forces25/10/1916
Private Hendriksz 8947South African Infantry08/07/1916
Private Hershi Diri 75Royal Army Veterinary Corps04/08/1914
Lance Corporal Charles Cedric Hett 4070East African Service Corps19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal William Henry Hewlett 12114East African Military Labour Bureau28/10/1917
Driver John Reginald Hewson MT/2730South African Service Corps13/01/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Hewson MT/1005South African Service Corps14/09/1916
Private Hext M2/226709Army Service Corps22/11/1917
Private Hicks DM2/129811Army Service Corps12/06/1916
Captain Percy Clynton Higgins King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Highmore 85169Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Hill M/280224Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hill M2/193066Army Service Corps09/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hinks 1583South African Medical Corps27/05/1916
Trooper Hobson 853South African Horse08/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Edward Hobson G/13233Royal Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Albert Chalmers Hockly South African Service Corps16/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Hans Gerald Hodgkinson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hodson M/321898Army Service Corps23/11/1918
Lieutenant James Michael Crosby Hoffa King's African Rifles28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Nicholas Jacobus Hofmeyr South African Medical Corps25/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Theunis Holder 14919South African Infantry04/12/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Hollander CM/24South African Motor Cyclist Corps16/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stephen George Holman 84406Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Holt M/336109Army Service Corps22/02/1918
Serjeant Honeywell 16006East African Railways04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Hope 9068Leinster Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Robert Stevenson Horne 13051Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/07/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Robertson Horsburgh 8754Cameron Highlanders24/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Philip Holmes Horswill 10703South African Infantry19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Hosack Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/07/1916
Driver Hoskin MT/4309South African Service Corps26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Houtasmar 586Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/11/1917
Private Albert James Howard M/333760Army Service Corps18/02/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Howard 320563Royal Engineers06/03/1918
Sub-Conductor Howbling 10198East African Railways26/02/1918
Private Howes M/297750Army Service Corps16/02/1918
Seaman Howes 4905/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Thistle10/09/1916
Private Jan Hoyi TG/0636South African Native Labour Corps17/08/1916
Sapper John Idwal Hughes 126633Royal Engineers26/11/1917 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Percival Hughes 290511Monmouthshire Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Hume-Gore Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Samuel William Henry Humm 288418Royal Engineers11/11/1917 (aged 38)
Major Humphrey Charles Humphrey South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant John Theodore Gordon Humphreys 40th Pathans19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver David Hunter 20558South African Native Labour Corps12/11/1917
Private Robert Hunter 10690South African Infantry25/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Major Hutchings East African Unattached List09/07/1918
Lieutenant Cedric Page Hutchins Special List14/11/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Hutchinson 269South African Horse31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ibbs M/281823Army Service Corps23/11/1917
Fitter Ibrahim 17050East African Railways25/11/1918
Private Ibrahim 11157King's African Rifles06/01/1919
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 32635th Light Infantry01/10/1917
Lance Naik Ilahi Bakhsh 252757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/05/1917
Private John Imlah 301257Royal Army Medical Corps15/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Imoru Sokoto 8854West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.10/02/1918
Sergeant Ingham 3815South African Infantry12/10/1916
Lieutenant Ireland King's African Rifles22/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Ironside Gordon Highlanders17/12/1917
Major Eric Conway Irwin 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)19/07/1917
Driver Anthony Isaacs 5388South African Service Corps29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Colin De Stuteville Isaacson East African Unattached List11/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Isaka Moshi 8802Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/11/1918
Pointsman Ismail 25470Indian Railway Corps12/09/1918
Guard Ismail 406East African Railways23/11/1918
Driver Ismain Muhammad 509462East African Transport Corps24/07/1917
Private Issa Hadeja 8888Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1917
Private Jacobs 34Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/08/1916
Private Jaffas 975Cape Corps, S.A. Forces03/08/1916
Sepoy Jahan Khan 1139129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis15/07/1917
Porter Jahuna MCH/113848Military Labour Corps17/10/1916
Follower Jalal Din 17967Indian Railway Corps22/07/1918
Follower Jalaluddin 5th Light Infantry31/12/1917
Scout Jama Ndunda SAM/6East African Intelligence Department07/01/1918
Corporal James 142691Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Private James 602South African Horse15/11/1917
Gun Carrier Jamichi 10824Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/11/1917
Private Janaker 576Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/11/1917
Private Frederick Andries Jansen 13508South African Infantry16/11/1916
Private Jay G/47522Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jenkins M/285084Army Service Corps30/11/1917
Private Jidda Chamba 7902West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.16/09/1917
Driver John MT/188Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/11/1918
Sapper John Jwala Singh 1679Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces23/10/1916
Private Johns 15689South African Infantry18/07/1917
Headman Johnson 3015Nigeria Carrier Corps30/07/1917
Private Johnson 119Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/08/1918
Private Johnson 2434Cape Corps, S.A. Forces29/08/1917
Private Johnston M2/149996Army Service Corps26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Turnbull Johnstone S4/146812Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Percy William Johnstone 154South African Horse31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Johnstone M/273764Army Service Corps11/02/1918
Private Jones M/319303Army Service Corps19/02/1918
Private Jones M/338786Army Service Corps24/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Edward Peter Jones M/283251Army Service Corps24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Fireman Jones Mercantile Marine02/06/1917
Sergeant Jones 1284South African Horse31/05/1916
Driver Jones MT/6134South African Service Corps14/01/1918
Lieutenant Joseland East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917
Driver Joseph 6117East African Transport Corps13/08/1916
Private Joseph 109Maxim Gun Section, Indian Army27/10/1917
Private Josephs 785Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/01/1917
Corporal Ivor Joshua 3664South African Infantry12/09/1917
Artisan Joula Bakhsh 17931Indian Railway Corps22/07/1918
Private Juma Abdullah 369King's African Rifles14/04/1919
Private Junor 31East African Maxims23/06/1915
Scout Kabera Hussein 1247East African Intelligence Department18/12/1918
Lance Corporal Kagu Ahmadu 433Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/11/1918
Private Kagwa Eria 419East African Army Medical Corps23/11/1917
Sapper Kaim Khan 4153rd Sappers and Miners06/06/1917
Private Kajula 11809King's African Rifles04/02/1918
Sepoy Kallu Khan 459817th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)13/01/1918
Private Kamadia 2227King's African Rifles19/10/1917
Private Kaman Chapapa 3794King's African Rifles03/10/1918
Scout Kamando Wamtukuu 1479East African Intelligence Department03/01/1918
Scout Kandamanpay 964East African Intelligence Department21/11/1917
Cook Kang King Kivei 232Chinese Contingent24/08/1918
Carrier Karanja 052191King's African Rifles24/08/1918
Artisan Karim Bakhsh 26292Indian Railway Corps20/09/1918
Artisan Karim Din 17054East African Railways24/11/1918
Private Kasembe 3382King's African Rifles11/12/1918
Private Kasuko 132Arab Rifles19/09/1917
Private Katitia Kevalimis 11017King's African Rifles27/03/1918
Private Kayanda Mtula 1684East African Army Medical Corps18/11/1918
Gunner Keal 522South African Mounted Rifles22/10/1917
Trooper Charles Henry Keeley 358South African Horse29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Keightley MT/3877South African Service Corps03/12/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harry Catherall Keith-Brumby Durham Light Infantry31/10/1916
Serjeant Kelly Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/01/1918 (aged 41)
Lieutenant George Arnold Kemp King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Martin Kemp 2219Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Kennedy 742South African Horse15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kent 15754South African Infantry25/07/1917
Private William Kershaw 47116Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kesekia Nakaima 5558King's African Rifles10/09/1917
Private Kesorio 10092King's African Rifles28/10/1917
Private Ketteley 84792Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1917
Private Ketumu Chitemwa 2485King's African Rifles18/08/1918
Follower Khanwali 1583Indian Postal and Telegraph Department22/10/1917
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 1224130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)08/05/1917
Sapper Khwaja 18373rd Sappers and Miners24/01/1918
Private William Henry Kindell DM/137709Army Service Corps27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant King South African Infantry11/05/1916
Private Christian Johannes Kinghorn 15554South African Infantry05/08/1917
Private Charles James Kingcott M2/149464Army Service Corps09/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Wesley Kingsnorth M2/194805Army Service Corps17/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Kirk M/336400Army Service Corps22/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Kitchen 203152London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/10/1917
Private Kitsoi Bin Chilsle 8567King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Driver Louis Harry Kleinman MT/5177South African Service Corps30/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charlie George Kleintjes 2117Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Knapp Nyasaland Field Force27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Knight M/336363Army Service Corps05/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Frederick Knowles 8310South African Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Henry Knowlton 105832Hertfordshire Yeomanry16/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Knox S/4541South African Service Corps17/12/1917
Private Kobin Oro 8317King's African Rifles31/07/1917
Private Kobli Tsevie 8129Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/03/1918
Private Kofi Nyami A/1173Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/12/1917
Private Kosibona Chemycot 6450King's African Rifles20/10/1917
Private Fred Kotze 9032South African Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Max Kraitzick 6106South African Infantry17/11/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Kruger 434South African Horse25/08/1916
Driver Kruger MT/4928South African Service Corps03/01/1918
Trooper Martin Petrus Kruger 3479South African Horse13/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kuko 16968King's African Rifles06/10/1918
Private Kuminabiri 2949King's African Rifles16/06/1918
Private Kusa Karibu Mselia 7016King's African Rifles30/07/1917
Private Kwabina Dapaah A/927Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/02/1918
Private Kwadjo Abrokwa A/145Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/01/1918
Private Kwadwo Asare 8383Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/11/1917
Driver Kwesi Whee MT/88Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/09/1918
Private Laidlaw 6211South African Infantry10/08/1916
Private Lamey 11774South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Darwin Howard Langston 1088South African Medical Corps28/05/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Lardner-Burke South African Infantry10/08/1916
Lieutenant Lardner-Burke South African Infantry20/06/1916
Private Lasalo 7451King's African Rifles22/12/1917
Private Lawlor 4588South African Infantry20/06/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Prins Lawrence 5142South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Geoffrey Lawrence 32503Cambridgeshire Regiment24/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gordon William Maisey Lawrence 6603South African Infantry14/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John George Lawrence Norfolk Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Arnold Leach 9235Royal Fusiliers13/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Leatt 7573South African Infantry25/04/1916
Private Lees M2/269059Army Service Corps11/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Max Victor Lehmann 3714South African Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Phutiane Charlie Letsoalo 11572East African Transport Corps02/09/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper William Albert Letts 502030Royal Engineers05/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Levett M2/265092Army Service Corps28/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Levings 182South African Rifles24/11/1917
Corporal Lewis 12123Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/01/1918
Private Lewis 2898Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/11/1917
Shoeing Smith Lewis 858South African Veterinary Corps14/01/1918
Trooper Liebenberg 673South African Horse18/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Linnegar S/22South African Service Corps23/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Littleton 6402South African Infantry26/04/1916
2nd Corporal Robert Livesey 127089Royal Engineers28/06/1917
Private Lloyd 8062South African Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Lloyd King's African Rifles19/07/1917
Sapper James Lloyd 29427Royal Engineers25/09/1917 (aged 41)
Captain William Henry Aloysius Lloyd 122nd Rajputana Infantry16/07/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Lockwood 13663Royal Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Lodo Awage 3552King's African Rifles22/11/1918
Private Londt 15299South African Infantry17/07/1917
Private Long 4311South African Infantry20/06/1916
Private Long Boy 5967Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/08/1917
Private Louis Albert Lord M/304216Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Lorie S/1234South African Service Corps09/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Lorta Odeli 11009King's African Rifles24/10/1917
Private Losper 2615Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/07/1917
Conductor Loubser T/6955South African Service Corps12/10/1917 (aged 52)
Private Lourens 15538South African Infantry19/07/1917
Driver Louw 88South African Field Artillery02/07/1916
Corporal Christopher Bernard Low 3238South African Horse11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lowe 87659Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1917
Conductor Frederick Stanley Loynes T/656South African Service Corps10/11/1916
Private Luanga 4595King's African Rifles10/12/1917
Gunner Lucop 159Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1916
Trooper David Cromwell Lunan 344East African Mounted Rifles29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lynch 9570The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/11/1916
Corporal Lynch 15796South African Infantry01/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Lyon 4496The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Lyon M2/115148Army Service Corps06/07/1917
Captain Basil Lyon-Clark King's African Rifles09/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mccafferty 12969Royal Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Mccann 14557South African Infantry17/01/1917
Private Mccann 2971South African Infantry25/05/1916
Carpenter Mccarthy 346759Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus08/10/1914
Captain William Offley Mccarthy Rhodesia Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Conductor Mcclung T/1867South African Service Corps04/01/1917
Private William Mccurdie 717South African Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Mcdonald King's African Rifles19/07/1917
Corporal Arthur Mcdonald 12134Military Labour Corps13/01/1918
Private Mcdonald 2988South African Infantry20/06/1916
Private Mcdonald 5801South African Infantry06/07/1916
Private John Archie Macdonald 1615Rhodesia Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Macdonald The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Corporal Mcdonald E/22South African Engineers17/03/1918
Sergeant Mcdonald 689South African Veterinary Corps17/03/1917
Conductor Mcdonald 591South African Service Corps19/04/1919
Lieutenant David Graham Mather Macdougall King's Own Scottish Borderers27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Mcelligott 305434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1917
Private Macfarlane 6277South African Infantry15/05/1916
Driver Mchaffie MT/2921South African Service Corps26/05/1917 (aged 40)
Company Sergeant Major Mackay 5934Military Labour Corps06/02/1919
Private Henry Mckenny 1982Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/12/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal John Mackenzie 152248Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Ulric Knut Mackenzie South African Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Mckenzie M2/265377Army Service Corps09/01/1918
Private Archibald Mackie 8167South African Infantry28/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mackillican 145South African Horse31/05/1916
Lieutenant Farquhar Donald Mackinnon 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis04/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mclaughlan 11568East African Unattached List04/02/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Mclennon 9213The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Mcmanus M/320665Army Service Corps31/12/1917
Lieutenant John Edward Mcmichael East African Unattached List12/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Mcmillan Royal Scots12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mcmullan 3768South African Infantry20/06/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Macmullen East African Unattached List30/06/1916
Serjeant Francis Joseph Macnamara 11565King's African Rifles08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Conductor Mcnaughton T/3034South African Service Corps31/12/1916
Private Peter Travers Mcnaughton 1803South African Medical Corps05/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Zuill Mcneil Cape Corps, S.A. Forces07/11/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Macphee 14587South African Infantry17/01/1917
Major Robert Naismyth Macpherson 40th Pathans18/04/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Mcrae 2517South African Infantry13/06/1916
Driver Mcvitty MT/3382South African Service Corps24/04/1917
Sapper Madden 498614Royal Engineers01/12/1918
Driver Jan Madimetsha 13364South African Native Labour Corps24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Madsen 6561South African Infantry28/05/1916 (aged 24)
Carrier Magan King's African Rifles15/10/1918
Private Maganga 7090King's African Rifles26/10/1917
Private Magennis 15760South African Infantry17/09/1917
Private Magino 1115King's African Rifles28/12/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
South African Infantry279
Army Service Corps145
King's African Rifles138
South African Horse89
Royal Fusiliers81
German Army70
South African Service Corps61
Royal Engineers60
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces54
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.44
East African Railways29
Indian Railway Corps28
South African Medical Corps27
Royal Army Medical Corps27
Belgian Army26
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22
West India Regiment20
East African Army Medical Corps18
British West Indies Regiment18
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Rhodesia Regiment16
Military Labour Corps16
South African Field Artillery15
West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.15
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14
East African Intelligence Department13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Special List12
Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus12
South African Signal Service12
East African Transport Corps11
South African Rifles11
Indian Mountain Artillery11
East African Mounted Rifles10
East African Unattached List10
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)9
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis8
Army Ordnance Corps7
40th Pathans7
South African Veterinary Corps6
General List6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Mercantile Marine6
Supply and Transport Corps6
3rd Sappers and Miners6
British South Africa Police6
East African Medical Service6
Chinese Contingent6
Royal Army Service Corps6
South African Native Labour Corps6
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers5
South African Engineers5
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)5
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department5
East African Pioneers5
33rd Punjabis5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry5
5th Light Infantry5
East African Military Labour Bureau5
German Navy5
Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.4
South African Mounted Brigade4
Indian Army Medical Corps4
East African Mechanical Transport Corps4
Royal Field Artillery3
East African Military Labour Corps3
South African Pioneers3
South African Motor Cyclist Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Minerva3
Leinster Regiment3
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)3
46th Punjabis3
East African Service Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces3
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Gordon Highlanders2
Seaforth Highlanders2
East African Supply Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth2
Mule Corps2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)2
Young Men's Christian Association2
Burma Military Police2
Army Chaplains' Department2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
30th Punjabis2
South African Water Supply Corps2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Belfield's Scouts2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Northern Rhodesia Police2
South African Indian Bearer Corps2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Royal Navy2
South African Mounted Engineers2
East African Road Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Military Police Corps2
South African Mounted Rifles2
ALIAS2
Royal Irish Rifles2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Challenger,1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Portuguese Army1
Durham Light Infantry1
South African Special Service Company1
Bullock Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 26th Sqdn.1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Lovat Scouts1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
East African Army's Chaplains' Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth1
64th Pioneers1
Rampur Infantry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kinfauns Castle1
Royal Australian Navy1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Maxim Gun Section, Indian Army1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Mersey1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
69th Punjabis1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Coldstream Guards1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Camp Commandants Staff, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pegasus1
87th Punjabis1
Manchester Regiment1
South African Road Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Scots1
East African Maxims1
95th Russell's Infantry1
East African Veterinary Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South African Mounted Brigade Scouts1
Australian Light Horse1
Canadian Militia1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thistle1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
London Regiment1
Indian Engineers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Admiralty Civilian1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Uganda Police Service Battalion1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hyacinth1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Indian Telegraph1
Nyasaland Field Force1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps1
South African Intelligence Corps1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Manica1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Indian Hospital Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Thistle1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Challenger1
Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
South African Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Himalaya1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Essex Regiment1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Arab Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 26th South African Sqdn.1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 4 August 1914500
Sunday 20 September 191410101
Saturday 26 September 1914110
Sunday 27 September 1914120
Tuesday 6 October 1914110
Thursday 8 October 1914110
Wednesday 14 October 1914200
Tuesday 3 November 1914982
Monday 16 November 1914100
Tuesday 15 December 1914100
Friday 5 March 1915100
Tuesday 9 March 1915420
Sunday 9 May 1915100
Tuesday 22 June 1915331
Wednesday 23 June 1915690
Saturday 10 July 1915122
Sunday 25 July 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915100
Monday 16 August 1915100
Thursday 11 November 1915100
Friday 10 March 1916100
Saturday 1 April 1916100
Wednesday 5 April 1916100
Tuesday 11 April 1916110
Sunday 16 April 1916100
Tuesday 25 April 1916200
Wednesday 26 April 1916100
Friday 28 April 1916200
Saturday 29 April 1916100
Tuesday 2 May 1916200
Thursday 4 May 1916100
Monday 8 May 1916300
Tuesday 9 May 1916910
Wednesday 10 May 1916200
Thursday 11 May 1916300
Friday 12 May 1916410
Saturday 13 May 1916300
Sunday 14 May 1916300
Monday 15 May 1916210
Tuesday 16 May 1916100
Thursday 18 May 1916300
Friday 19 May 1916300
Saturday 20 May 1916200
Sunday 21 May 1916210
Monday 22 May 1916500
Tuesday 23 May 1916400
Wednesday 24 May 1916100
Thursday 25 May 1916100
Friday 26 May 1916110
Saturday 27 May 1916200
Sunday 28 May 1916511
Monday 29 May 1916400
Tuesday 30 May 1916300
Wednesday 31 May 1916991
Friday 2 June 1916100
Saturday 3 June 1916100
Sunday 4 June 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916200
Tuesday 6 June 1916100
Wednesday 7 June 1916320
Thursday 8 June 1916310
Friday 9 June 1916100
Sunday 11 June 1916200
Monday 12 June 1916110
Tuesday 13 June 1916100
Wednesday 14 June 1916100
Thursday 15 June 1916100
Saturday 17 June 1916100
Sunday 18 June 1916322
Monday 19 June 1916200
Tuesday 20 June 19162010
Wednesday 21 June 1916100
Thursday 22 June 1916210
Friday 23 June 1916410
Saturday 24 June 1916732
Sunday 25 June 1916200
Tuesday 27 June 1916200
Thursday 29 June 1916200
Friday 30 June 1916220
Saturday 1 July 1916221
Sunday 2 July 1916300
Thursday 6 July 1916100
Saturday 8 July 1916100
Tuesday 11 July 1916210
Thursday 13 July 1916200
Saturday 15 July 1916300
Sunday 16 July 1916320
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916210
Thursday 20 July 1916200
Sunday 23 July 1916100
Monday 24 July 1916300
Tuesday 25 July 1916400
Wednesday 26 July 1916100
Thursday 27 July 1916320
Friday 28 July 1916110
Saturday 29 July 1916310
Monday 31 July 1916100
Tuesday 1 August 1916200
Wednesday 2 August 1916210
Thursday 3 August 1916100
Sunday 6 August 1916210
Tuesday 8 August 1916400
Wednesday 9 August 1916100
Thursday 10 August 19161010
Friday 11 August 1916610
Sunday 13 August 1916100
Tuesday 15 August 1916330
Wednesday 16 August 1916300
Thursday 17 August 1916200
Friday 18 August 1916100
Saturday 19 August 1916310
Sunday 20 August 1916200
Monday 21 August 1916220
Tuesday 22 August 1916300
Thursday 24 August 1916100
Friday 25 August 1916300
Saturday 26 August 1916220
Sunday 27 August 1916100
Monday 28 August 1916100
Tuesday 29 August 1916100
Wednesday 30 August 1916200
Thursday 31 August 1916120
Saturday 2 September 1916200
Sunday 3 September 1916311
Monday 4 September 1916220
Wednesday 6 September 1916220
Thursday 7 September 1916100
Friday 8 September 1916200
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Sunday 10 September 1916300
Monday 11 September 1916100
Wednesday 13 September 1916200
Thursday 14 September 1916100
Friday 15 September 1916100
Saturday 16 September 1916100
Sunday 17 September 1916211
Monday 18 September 1916200
Tuesday 19 September 1916100
Wednesday 20 September 1916310
Thursday 21 September 1916100
Friday 22 September 1916110
Saturday 23 September 1916321
Wednesday 27 September 1916100
Thursday 28 September 1916200
Sunday 1 October 1916310
Tuesday 3 October 1916100
Wednesday 4 October 1916300
Sunday 8 October 1916100
Monday 9 October 1916200
Thursday 12 October 1916100
Sunday 15 October 1916100
Monday 16 October 1916100
Tuesday 17 October 1916220
Wednesday 18 October 1916211
Thursday 19 October 1916100
Friday 20 October 1916110
Saturday 21 October 1916100
Sunday 22 October 1916310
Monday 23 October 1916200
Tuesday 24 October 1916100
Wednesday 25 October 1916300
Thursday 26 October 1916111
Friday 27 October 1916100
Sunday 29 October 1916211
Monday 30 October 1916100
Tuesday 31 October 1916311
Wednesday 1 November 1916210
Thursday 2 November 1916111
Monday 6 November 1916100
Tuesday 7 November 1916200
Wednesday 8 November 1916333
Thursday 9 November 1916100
Friday 10 November 1916100
Saturday 11 November 1916200
Sunday 12 November 1916311
Monday 13 November 1916200
Tuesday 14 November 1916300
Wednesday 15 November 1916200
Thursday 16 November 1916310
Friday 17 November 1916100
Saturday 18 November 1916211
Sunday 19 November 1916100
Monday 20 November 1916300
Tuesday 21 November 1916310
Wednesday 22 November 1916100
Thursday 23 November 1916420
Friday 24 November 1916200
Sunday 26 November 1916221
Wednesday 29 November 1916210
Thursday 30 November 1916210
Friday 1 December 1916400
Saturday 2 December 1916200
Sunday 3 December 1916100
Monday 4 December 1916100
Tuesday 5 December 1916221
Thursday 7 December 1916110
Friday 8 December 1916100
Saturday 9 December 1916210
Sunday 10 December 1916420
Monday 11 December 1916110
Tuesday 12 December 1916111
Wednesday 13 December 1916510
Thursday 14 December 1916100
Friday 15 December 1916431
Sunday 17 December 1916100
Monday 18 December 1916110
Tuesday 19 December 1916210
Wednesday 20 December 1916110
Thursday 21 December 1916110
Saturday 23 December 1916200
Sunday 24 December 1916100
Monday 25 December 1916110
Tuesday 26 December 1916111
Wednesday 27 December 1916100
Thursday 28 December 1916120
Friday 29 December 1916220
Saturday 30 December 1916100
Sunday 31 December 1916200
Monday 1 January 1917110
Wednesday 3 January 1917100
Thursday 4 January 1917410
Monday 8 January 1917111
Tuesday 9 January 1917211
Wednesday 10 January 1917100
Saturday 13 January 1917100
Sunday 14 January 1917110
Wednesday 17 January 19171110
Thursday 18 January 1917210
Saturday 20 January 1917310
Tuesday 23 January 1917100
Wednesday 24 January 1917221
Friday 26 January 1917211
Sunday 28 January 1917210
Tuesday 30 January 1917100
Saturday 3 February 1917211
Sunday 4 February 1917210
Friday 9 February 1917100
Monday 12 February 1917100
Tuesday 13 February 1917100
Wednesday 14 February 1917100
Friday 16 February 1917100
Sunday 18 February 1917100
Monday 19 February 1917311
Tuesday 20 February 1917321
Wednesday 21 February 1917311
Friday 23 February 1917110
Tuesday 27 February 1917120
Wednesday 28 February 1917100
Thursday 1 March 1917100
Friday 2 March 1917220
Saturday 3 March 1917210
Sunday 4 March 1917420
Monday 5 March 1917320
Friday 9 March 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917110
Monday 12 March 1917210
Tuesday 13 March 1917320
Wednesday 14 March 1917100
Thursday 15 March 1917100
Saturday 17 March 1917210
Sunday 18 March 1917210
Monday 19 March 1917100
Wednesday 21 March 1917210
Thursday 22 March 1917200
Friday 23 March 1917432
Monday 26 March 1917300
Tuesday 27 March 1917220
Wednesday 28 March 1917320
Friday 30 March 1917100
Tuesday 3 April 1917110
Wednesday 4 April 1917320
Friday 6 April 1917100
Saturday 7 April 1917210
Sunday 8 April 1917200
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Thursday 12 April 1917100
Friday 13 April 1917100
Sunday 15 April 1917210
Wednesday 18 April 1917210
Saturday 21 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917100
Monday 23 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917310
Wednesday 25 April 1917231
Thursday 26 April 1917100
Friday 27 April 1917111
Monday 30 April 1917110
Tuesday 1 May 1917100
Wednesday 2 May 1917210
Thursday 3 May 1917230
Friday 4 May 1917100
Saturday 5 May 1917111
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917122
Tuesday 8 May 1917210
Wednesday 9 May 1917100
Thursday 10 May 1917222
Friday 11 May 1917321
Saturday 12 May 1917220
Sunday 13 May 1917100
Tuesday 15 May 1917211
Wednesday 16 May 1917100
Friday 18 May 1917321
Saturday 19 May 1917100
Monday 21 May 1917221
Tuesday 22 May 1917100
Thursday 24 May 1917210
Saturday 26 May 1917100
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Wednesday 30 May 1917100
Thursday 31 May 1917122
Saturday 2 June 1917100
Sunday 3 June 1917100
Monday 4 June 1917100
Wednesday 6 June 1917210
Thursday 7 June 1917100
Friday 8 June 1917110
Saturday 9 June 1917100
Sunday 10 June 1917420
Monday 11 June 1917970
Tuesday 12 June 1917222
Saturday 16 June 1917200
Sunday 17 June 1917100
Monday 18 June 1917200
Tuesday 19 June 1917211
Wednesday 20 June 1917220
Thursday 21 June 1917100
Friday 22 June 1917200
Thursday 28 June 1917110
Friday 29 June 1917540
Sunday 1 July 1917210
Monday 2 July 1917100
Tuesday 3 July 1917200
Thursday 5 July 1917300
Friday 6 July 1917310
Saturday 7 July 1917430
Sunday 8 July 1917411
Monday 9 July 1917110
Wednesday 11 July 1917200
Thursday 12 July 1917510
Friday 13 July 1917200
Saturday 14 July 1917111
Sunday 15 July 1917100
Tuesday 17 July 1917200
Wednesday 18 July 1917100
Thursday 19 July 191751142
Friday 20 July 1917810
Saturday 21 July 1917310
Sunday 22 July 1917310
Monday 23 July 1917400
Tuesday 24 July 1917411
Wednesday 25 July 1917200
Thursday 26 July 1917300
Friday 27 July 1917831
Saturday 28 July 1917410
Sunday 29 July 1917310
Monday 30 July 1917410
Tuesday 31 July 1917200
Wednesday 1 August 1917300
Thursday 2 August 1917200
Friday 3 August 19171292
Saturday 4 August 1917620
Sunday 5 August 1917531
Monday 6 August 1917210
Tuesday 7 August 1917321
Thursday 9 August 1917431
Saturday 11 August 1917530
Sunday 12 August 1917300
Monday 13 August 1917510
Tuesday 14 August 1917100
Wednesday 15 August 1917310
Thursday 16 August 1917200
Friday 17 August 1917200
Saturday 18 August 1917441
Sunday 19 August 1917410
Monday 20 August 1917210
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917310
Thursday 23 August 1917320
Friday 24 August 1917100
Saturday 25 August 1917200
Sunday 26 August 1917300
Tuesday 28 August 1917221
Wednesday 29 August 1917210
Thursday 30 August 1917400
Friday 31 August 1917311
Saturday 1 September 1917200
Sunday 2 September 1917110
Monday 3 September 1917541
Wednesday 5 September 1917411
Thursday 6 September 1917110
Friday 7 September 1917310
Saturday 8 September 1917100
Sunday 9 September 1917100
Monday 10 September 1917200
Tuesday 11 September 1917110
Wednesday 12 September 1917310
Thursday 13 September 1917200
Friday 14 September 1917210
Saturday 15 September 1917100
Sunday 16 September 1917100
Monday 17 September 1917220
Tuesday 18 September 1917320
Wednesday 19 September 1917540
Thursday 20 September 1917320
Friday 21 September 1917120
Saturday 22 September 1917440
Sunday 23 September 1917210
Monday 24 September 1917340
Tuesday 25 September 1917462
Wednesday 26 September 1917210
Thursday 27 September 1917530
Friday 28 September 1917720
Saturday 29 September 1917100
Sunday 30 September 1917552
Monday 1 October 1917210
Wednesday 3 October 1917600
Thursday 4 October 1917420
Friday 5 October 1917200
Saturday 6 October 1917100
Sunday 7 October 1917120
Monday 8 October 1917210
Tuesday 9 October 1917100
Wednesday 10 October 1917210
Thursday 11 October 1917322
Friday 12 October 1917510
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917200
Monday 15 October 1917331
Tuesday 16 October 1917640
Wednesday 17 October 191716130
Thursday 18 October 191737300
Friday 19 October 1917440
Saturday 20 October 1917531
Sunday 21 October 1917742
Monday 22 October 1917411
Tuesday 23 October 1917100
Wednesday 24 October 1917630
Thursday 25 October 1917111
Friday 26 October 1917310
Saturday 27 October 1917860
Sunday 28 October 1917870
Monday 29 October 1917100
Tuesday 30 October 1917341
Thursday 1 November 1917220
Friday 2 November 1917100
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Sunday 4 November 1917100
Monday 5 November 1917210
Tuesday 6 November 19171820
Wednesday 7 November 1917310
Thursday 8 November 1917960
Friday 9 November 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917310
Sunday 11 November 1917310
Monday 12 November 1917640
Tuesday 13 November 1917300
Wednesday 14 November 1917411
Thursday 15 November 1917200
Friday 16 November 19171332
Saturday 17 November 1917530
Sunday 18 November 1917410
Monday 19 November 1917852
Tuesday 20 November 1917200
Wednesday 21 November 1917510
Thursday 22 November 1917310
Friday 23 November 1917310
Saturday 24 November 1917200
Sunday 25 November 1917200
Monday 26 November 1917110
Tuesday 27 November 1917520
Wednesday 28 November 1917420
Friday 30 November 1917410
Saturday 1 December 1917210
Sunday 2 December 1917100
Monday 3 December 1917311
Tuesday 4 December 1917310
Wednesday 5 December 1917300
Thursday 6 December 1917220
Friday 7 December 1917110
Saturday 8 December 1917541
Sunday 9 December 1917310
Monday 10 December 1917984
Tuesday 11 December 1917420
Wednesday 12 December 1917310
Thursday 13 December 1917650
Friday 14 December 1917210
Saturday 15 December 1917430
Sunday 16 December 1917210
Monday 17 December 1917750
Tuesday 18 December 1917210
Wednesday 19 December 1917420
Thursday 20 December 1917200
Friday 21 December 1917421
Saturday 22 December 1917420
Sunday 23 December 1917440
Tuesday 25 December 1917322
Wednesday 26 December 1917310
Thursday 27 December 1917230
Friday 28 December 1917420
Saturday 29 December 1917652
Sunday 30 December 1917210
Monday 31 December 1917520
Tuesday 1 January 1918210
Wednesday 2 January 1918300
Thursday 3 January 1918510
Friday 4 January 1918841
Saturday 5 January 1918410
Sunday 6 January 1918500
Monday 7 January 1918610
Tuesday 8 January 1918543
Wednesday 9 January 1918440
Thursday 10 January 1918410
Friday 11 January 1918310
Saturday 12 January 1918420
Sunday 13 January 1918720
Monday 14 January 1918710
Wednesday 16 January 1918310
Thursday 17 January 1918220
Friday 18 January 1918100
Saturday 19 January 1918220
Sunday 20 January 1918330
Monday 21 January 1918100
Tuesday 22 January 1918320
Wednesday 23 January 1918520
Thursday 24 January 1918420
Friday 25 January 1918100
Saturday 26 January 1918110
Sunday 27 January 1918200
Monday 28 January 1918200
Tuesday 29 January 1918420
Wednesday 30 January 1918530
Thursday 31 January 1918100
Friday 1 February 1918100
Saturday 2 February 1918210
Sunday 3 February 1918100
Monday 4 February 1918400
Tuesday 5 February 1918100
Wednesday 6 February 1918220
Thursday 7 February 1918210
Friday 8 February 1918110
Saturday 9 February 1918410
Sunday 10 February 1918110
Monday 11 February 1918310
Tuesday 12 February 1918100
Wednesday 13 February 1918210
Thursday 14 February 1918221
Friday 15 February 1918330
Saturday 16 February 1918100
Sunday 17 February 1918310
Monday 18 February 1918540
Tuesday 19 February 1918321
Thursday 21 February 1918100
Friday 22 February 1918330
Saturday 23 February 1918440
Sunday 24 February 1918100
Monday 25 February 1918120
Tuesday 26 February 1918300
Wednesday 27 February 1918110
Friday 1 March 1918310
Sunday 3 March 1918200
Monday 4 March 1918200
Tuesday 5 March 1918220
Wednesday 6 March 1918110
Thursday 7 March 1918221
Friday 8 March 1918300
Saturday 9 March 1918230
Sunday 10 March 1918420
Monday 11 March 1918100
Tuesday 12 March 1918100
Friday 15 March 1918220
Sunday 17 March 1918100
Monday 18 March 1918100
Wednesday 20 March 1918210
Thursday 21 March 1918100
Friday 22 March 1918100
Monday 25 March 1918110
Wednesday 27 March 1918100
Thursday 28 March 1918220
Wednesday 3 April 1918200
Thursday 4 April 1918100
Monday 8 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918100
Wednesday 10 April 1918200
Friday 12 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918100
Tuesday 16 April 1918100
Friday 19 April 1918200
Monday 22 April 1918100
Wednesday 24 April 1918200
Friday 26 April 1918320
Monday 29 April 1918100
Wednesday 1 May 1918100
Saturday 4 May 1918100
Monday 13 May 1918210
Tuesday 14 May 1918100
Saturday 25 May 1918100
Sunday 2 June 1918100
Monday 3 June 1918110
Wednesday 5 June 1918110
Friday 7 June 1918100
Saturday 8 June 1918100
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Friday 14 June 1918100
Sunday 16 June 1918200
Tuesday 18 June 1918100
Wednesday 19 June 1918110
Friday 21 June 1918100
Tuesday 25 June 1918100
Wednesday 26 June 1918200
Thursday 27 June 1918100
Wednesday 3 July 1918100
Thursday 4 July 1918100
Sunday 7 July 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918200
Thursday 11 July 1918100
Tuesday 16 July 1918100
Wednesday 17 July 1918100
Saturday 20 July 1918310
Monday 22 July 1918300
Monday 29 July 1918110
Wednesday 31 July 1918100
Thursday 1 August 1918100
Thursday 8 August 1918100
Friday 9 August 1918111
Saturday 10 August 1918100
Thursday 15 August 1918100
Friday 16 August 1918100
Sunday 18 August 1918211
Tuesday 20 August 1918100
Wednesday 21 August 1918100
Saturday 24 August 1918200
Sunday 25 August 1918100
Tuesday 27 August 1918100
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918100
Wednesday 4 September 1918100
Thursday 5 September 1918100
Thursday 12 September 1918100
Friday 13 September 1918100
Sunday 15 September 1918100
Friday 20 September 1918100
Tuesday 24 September 1918100
Saturday 28 September 1918100
Monday 30 September 1918200
Wednesday 2 October 1918100
Thursday 3 October 1918100
Friday 4 October 1918400
Sunday 6 October 1918200
Thursday 10 October 1918100
Saturday 12 October 1918100
Tuesday 15 October 1918100
Wednesday 16 October 1918100
Thursday 17 October 1918100
Friday 18 October 1918230
Saturday 19 October 1918100
Sunday 20 October 1918100
Wednesday 23 October 1918100
Thursday 24 October 1918100
Friday 25 October 1918100
Sunday 27 October 1918100
Tuesday 29 October 1918300
Thursday 31 October 1918200
Friday 1 November 1918500
Sunday 3 November 1918400
Monday 4 November 1918400
Tuesday 5 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918400
Thursday 7 November 1918100
Friday 8 November 1918100
Saturday 9 November 1918200
Sunday 10 November 1918500
Monday 11 November 1918311
Tuesday 12 November 1918400
Thursday 14 November 1918100
Friday 15 November 1918110
Saturday 16 November 1918100
Sunday 17 November 1918200
Monday 18 November 1918300
Tuesday 19 November 1918210
Wednesday 20 November 1918200
Thursday 21 November 1918210
Friday 22 November 1918630
Saturday 23 November 1918920
Sunday 24 November 1918330
Monday 25 November 1918320
Tuesday 26 November 1918400
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918400
Saturday 30 November 1918510
Sunday 1 December 1918310
Tuesday 3 December 1918200
Thursday 5 December 1918310
Friday 6 December 1918100
Saturday 7 December 1918210
Sunday 8 December 1918210
Monday 9 December 1918110
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918300
Thursday 12 December 1918300
Friday 13 December 1918320
Saturday 14 December 1918110
Monday 16 December 1918100
Tuesday 17 December 1918200
Wednesday 18 December 1918400
Thursday 19 December 1918100
Friday 20 December 1918200
Saturday 21 December 1918100
Sunday 22 December 1918100
Wednesday 25 December 1918120
Tuesday 31 December 1918100
Wednesday 1 January 1919100
Thursday 2 January 1919120
Monday 6 January 1919400
Thursday 9 January 1919100
Thursday 16 January 1919111
Friday 17 January 1919100
Saturday 18 January 1919210
Tuesday 21 January 1919100
Thursday 30 January 1919110
Thursday 6 February 1919100
Friday 28 February 1919100
Sunday 13 April 1919110
Monday 14 April 1919100
Saturday 19 April 1919100
Sunday 25 May 1919110
Thursday 5 June 1919100
Saturday 28 June 1919100
Tuesday 29 July 1919100
Tuesday 30 September 1919100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh1080
Aberdeen632
Dundee550
Glasgow420
Cathcart420
Inverness and Bona310
ShrewsburyShropshire320
Paisley320
Govan331
Hawick220
KilsbyDaventry210
Lanark210
Avondale220
CreweCheshire East220
WhitehavenCopeland210
High and Low BishopsideHarrogate110
Arrochar110
CrigglestoneWakefield110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland100
Cold NortonMaldon100
Barrow upon TrentSouth Derbyshire110
FromeMendip100
RhylDenbighshire110
RottingdeanBrighton and Hove110
St. AgnesCornwall100
TenterdenAshford110
Morton111
Wangford with HenhamEast Suffolk110
CrucorneyMonmouthshire100
BelperAmber Valley110
NailseaNorth Somerset100
NelsonPendle120
OmbersleyWychavon100
Leeswood and PontblyddynFlintshire111
Winterbourne AbbasDorset111
BingleyBradford100
KimberleyBroxtowe100
Knockbain100
Ferry Port on Craig110
BriggNorth Lincolnshire110
CalstockCornwall101
SobertonWinchester110
BidefordTorridge110
West MonktonSomerset West and Taunton100
Kelso100
PenybontPowys110
SwanbourneAylesbury Vale110
CrickladeWiltshire110
StaplehurstMaidstone100
Ardrossan110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
Cardross110
HaslemereWaverley110
CastleCardiff100
TeignmouthTeignbridge110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
Kilburn High and LowHambleton100
Inverurie100
Snizort110
BaildonBradford110
SeahamCounty Durham110
FeeringBraintree110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk100
WitneyWest Oxfordshire100
Kinghorn111
BarmouthGwynedd111
ThatchamWest Berkshire100
RedruthCornwall100
HarpendenSt Albans100
Biggar100
Old Monkland110
KessinglandEast Suffolk120
PontymoileTorfaen110
UlverstonSouth Lakeland100
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
MiddletonLancaster110
HarlestoneDaventry100
St Andrews and St Leonards100
WellandMalvern Hills110
HundletonPembrokeshire110
CharminsterDorset111
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
RhodesiaBassetlaw110
Elgin122
Port Glasgow100
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Bishops WalthamWinchester110
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
MartockSouth Somerset100
Earlston110
MachynllethPowys110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight111
TruroCornwall100
MardenMaidstone100
SkegnessEast Lindsey100
Old Kilpatrick100
FarnhamWaverley120
CantonCardiff110
IpplepenTeignbridge100
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon111
BedaleHambleton110
Wick100
BradfieldSheffield110
ChiltonCounty Durham100
Black NotleyBraintree100
AlnwickNorthumberland110
ThameSouth Oxfordshire110
Roberton110
TrewalchmaiIsle of Anglesey110
Acton TurvilleSouth Gloucestershire100
LiskeardCornwall100
ShenleyHertsmere110
Dailly100
LackfordWest Suffolk110
Annan100
St. ThomasSwansea110
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
SouthillCentral Bedfordshire110
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells100
BrookeSouth Norfolk110
Carnbee100
ArdinglyMid Sussex110
CwmBlaenau Gwent110
SwanageDorset110
CholseySouth Oxfordshire100
WhitbyScarborough110
Nairn110
Greenock100
PrestonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
PontesburyShropshire110
TewkesburyTewkesbury111
DownhamEast Cambridgeshire110
WestonzoylandSedgemoor100
Lauder110
LlanfrynachPowys110
WroxallIsle of Wight101
St. JustCornwall100
HollingbourneMaidstone100
Renfrew100
BusbridgeWaverley100
ButetownCardiff100
Holcombe BurnellTeignbridge110
Chapel St. LeonardsEast Lindsey110
GrassingtonCraven100
Bervie100
Great FinboroughMid Suffolk100
WadhurstWealden100
ChippenhamWiltshire110
Drayton St. LeonardSouth Oxfordshire111
North Uist100
Great DawleyTelford and Wrekin110
Carn BreaCornwall100
Brickendon LibertyEast Hertfordshire110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
BiddulphStaffordshire Moorlands110
Dryfesdale100
Milford HavenPembrokeshire110
WetheralCarlisle110
Marston MoreteyneCentral Bedfordshire110
FavershamSwale110
Wells-next-the-SeaNorth Norfolk111
Wemyss110
LittlehamptonArun110
BridgendBridgend111
TavistockWest Devon100
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
RiponHarrogate110
Peterhead110
Kilfinan110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire100
Cuddington (Malpas Ward)Cheshire West and Chester110
SouthamTewkesbury110
Leckhampton with Warden HillCheltenham101
Burnham-on-Sea and HighbridgeSedgemoor100
Galashiels100
LlanasaFlintshire100
VentnorIsle of Wight100
St. IvesCornwall100
DoverDover111
Lesmahagow110
Caterham-on-the-HillTandridge110
Stow HillNewport110
Darley DaleDerbyshire Dales110
HazleriggNewcastle upon Tyne100
SwinesheadBoston100
Earls BartonWellingborough110
Forfar100
Arlecdon and FrizingtonCopeland100
SplottCardiff110
CrowboroughWealden110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
NewsteadGedling100
Whitburn111
Inverkeithing100
Chetwynd Aston and WoodcoteTelford and Wrekin110
CamborneCornwall100
BerkhamstedDacorum111
HalsteadBraintree110
LichfieldLichfield110
Duns110
Fishguard and GoodwickPembrokeshire111
AspatriaAllerdale110
MarlboroughWiltshire100
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
Largs100
ThetfordBreckland100
Logie (Stirling)120
Shipston on StourStratford-on-Avon110
CathaysCardiff110
AlwingtonTorridge110