QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Writer 2nd Douglas Cave Adkins M/15535Royal Navy, HMS Crescent17/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Frank Alford SS/110147Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Chief Stoker Charles William Allcock 288696Royal Navy, HMS Africa11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Sidney James Avery J/18396Royal Navy, HMS Warspite01/06/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Vincent Badger 210722Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 3516/09/1914 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Alfred Bakewell Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught.31/05/1916
Stoker Fred Barnett 8572Royal Australian Navy05/03/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Stanley Randolph Bedford J/7025Royal Navy, HMS Tiger13/07/1917 (aged 23)
Wireman 2nd Class Charles E L. Berghe M/13338Royal Navy, HMS Warspite02/06/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Arthur George Billson 242682Royal Air Force16/11/1918 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Harry Hudson Bird 92464Royal Navy, War Signal Station (Seacliffe).20/07/1916 (aged 54)
Second Mate Robert Thompson Bird Mercantile Marine29/03/1917
Lieutenant Louis Blumfeld Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible23/07/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Charles Bond 350523Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Plassy26/08/1916 (aged 38)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Spiro Borg 362569Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke09/06/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Bowes 211518Royal Navy, HMS Ardent. 01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Officer's Steward Henry Alfred Bradbury L/6249Royal Navy, HMS Victory24/05/1919
Leading Stoker William Broderick 286286Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman William Kenneth Buck 2127Royal Australian Navy10/03/1915 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edward Bull 291175Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 3129/03/1916 (aged 39)
Ordinary Signalman Francis Burnard J/20524Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand23/02/1915
Leading Signalman Edward Burnell 221674Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William George Cargill J/6398Royal Navy, HMS Warspite31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Thomas Catanach K/3437Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary18/09/1914 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Chalkley L/3829Royal Navy, HMS King Edward VII. 01/12/1915
Stoker 2nd Class John Joseph Chiddle K/23472Royal Navy, HMS Gunner08/07/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Close 216280Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable02/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Coleman SS/112033Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/05/1916
Petty Officer Stoker James Colgan 297513Royal Navy, HMS Erin03/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Robert Collingwood PLY/15571Royal Marine Light Infantry04/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Collins 280238Royal Navy, HMS Woolwich23/06/1917
Commissioned Royal Marine Gunner George William Comley Royal Marine Artillery10/08/1915 (aged 45)
Gunner William George Conway RMA/14799Royal Marine Artillery16/05/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Cook J/639Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916
Able Seaman Sydney Tom Cooley J/19908Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal26/04/1916 (aged 19)
Carpenter's Crew Walter William Cordy M/8940Royal Navy, HMS Warspite31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Canteen Assistant Reginald Frederick Cressell Admiralty Civilian31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Plumber Ernest Samuel Crocker 344142Royal Navy, HMS Warspite31/05/1916
Leading Seaman Frank Herbert Crowhurst J/15311Royal Navy, HMS Dublin31/05/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Cullen 127044Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private George William Delves CH/15828Royal Marine Light Infantry07/07/1918
Able Seaman Thomas James Derose J/7966Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916
Surgeon Hugh John Dingle Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Petard31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Midshipman Humphrey M L. Durrant Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary06/06/1916
Captain Herbert L. Edwards Royal Navy, HMS Calypso. 17/11/1917
Chief Stoker Samuel Joseph Edwards 175834Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand28/04/1915
Ordinary Telegraphist Geraint Morton Evans J/45719Royal Navy, HMS Victory24/08/1919 (aged 19)
Cook Harry Everett Mercantile Marine28/10/1918
Petty Officer Arthur Ewens 174032Royal Navy, HMS Victory02/11/1915
Donkeyman Thomas Fairhurst Mercantile Marine19/05/1918
Signaller Reginald Harry Fenmore J/9746Royal Navy, HMS Dublin31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Ernest John Ferris 365682Royal Navy, HMS Munster04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Clarence Herbert Flatman L/5805Royal Navy, HMS Aquarius25/12/1914
Officer's Chief Cook Vincenzo Formosa 359813Royal Navy, HMS Caledon22/03/1919 (aged 36)
Signalman Edgar Foster J/9194Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No 1327/01/1916
Sick Berth Steward John William Fryer 350655Royal Navy, HMS Roxburgh17/02/1915
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Harry G. Fuller L/4146Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal03/06/1916
Able Seaman William Futcher J/32378Royal Navy, HMS Warspite10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Leonard Gamble J/30047Royal Navy, HMS Munster05/12/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Nigel James Gardiner K/26928Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/05/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Frederick Garrett L/2088Royal Navy, HMS King George V01/11/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class John William Gilbert SS/113191Royal Navy, HMS Cordelia26/03/1915
Able Seaman Harry Glanfield J/17461Royal Navy, HMS Lion25/04/1915
Able Seaman Walter Goble J/49516Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Edward Fox Gore RMA/1444(S)Royal Marine Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Graham K/22555Royal Navy, HMS Tiger05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer Charles Grigg 187895Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Hambrey 230224Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Henry Patrick Hamill SS/5674Royal Navy, HMS Revenge30/11/1919
Able Seaman William George Harris Mercantile Marine06/08/1918
Leading Stoker Thomas Edward Harrold K/6619Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/04/1916
Private John Edward Hewitt CH/10487Royal Marine Light Infantry15/04/1915 (aged 37)
Leading Cooks Mate Thomas James Howard M/43Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Stoker Albert Victor Ison 3472Royal Australian Navy16/03/1915 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Ignatius John Jay J/34035Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal20/01/1916 (aged 16)
Mechanician William Henry Jenkins 308004Royal Navy, HMS Warrior03/06/1916 (aged 34)
Signalman John Walter Johnson J/6110Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Signalman Leonard Lewis Jones 3634Royal Australian Navy18/06/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker Roy David Justice 3537Royal Australian Navy05/03/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Joseph Keane J/13211Royal Navy, HMS Warspite17/07/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Robert Charles Keene 237605Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/03/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Lawson 423021Royal Engineers29/03/1918
Able Seaman Robert Lees SS/5250Royal Navy, HMS Warspite02/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Albert Lind J/26804Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible13/02/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker James Loveless 5900(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Warspite31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Greaser Henry Gilbert Lovell Mercantile Marine30/10/1918 (aged 65)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Lovett K/13800Royal Navy, HMS Lion07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Lynch SS/5420Royal Navy, HMS Roxburgh20/03/1916
Gunner Charles Mccarthy Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman John Macdonald J/72487Royal Navy, HMS Orion31/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Mackie Royal Scots29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Boy Servant Kenneth Mcleod 937445(Dev.)Mercantile Marine Reserve28/04/1915
Trimmer Jacob Mabrook Mercantile Marine02/06/1918
Petty Officer James Mahony 196155(Dev.).Royal Navy, HMS Cordelia28/09/1915 (aged 33)
Steward Makoveyeff 4037Royal Australian Navy13/05/1918
Stoker 1st Class William A. Manfield K/7847Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Edwin Seal Mann J/24153Royal Navy, HMS Africa23/04/1916
Able Seaman Frederick John Manning 507186Mercantile Marine Reserve09/12/1918
Trimmer Alfred Marshall Mercantile Marine Reserve25/10/1918
Leading Stoker George Alfred Masters 312517Royal Navy, HMS Diligence15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lieut-Commander George Edwin Matthews Royal Navy, HMS Sable18/10/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Stephen Herbert Merrett 280417Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B. 1939) HMS Vivid22/02/1915 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Stoker Oliver Mitchell 304279(PO.).Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Mitchell K/16358(CH.).Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable27/12/1914
Stoker William Muir 2538(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lion03/06/1916
Able Seaman James Munday Clyde Z/5872Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lion23/06/1916
Major Francis Arthur Nelson Royal Marines13/02/1915
Able Seaman James Dreghorn Niven ClydeZ/5436Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Warspite02/06/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Signalman Oscar H. Nixon 2250Royal Australian Navy25/03/1915 (aged 17)
Chief Motor Mechanic Percy Nudds MB/1120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (M.B. Reserve). H.M.M.L. 29526/10/1918 (aged 32)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Oakley Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sunhill02/06/1919
Able Seaman Arthur John Oblin 236035(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Orion06/11/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker Thomas O'grady 4211(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS New Zealand03/03/1915
Boy 1st Class Patrick O'mahony J/29248Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915
Lieut-Commander Arthur Gerald Onslow Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916
Able Seaman Clifford Owens 3237Royal Australian Navy12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class George Edward Parry 270118(PO.).Royal Navy, HMS Sentinel03/01/1915 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Patrick 28795(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Southampton20/03/1915
Ship's Steward Assistant Albert Frederick Payne 341243 (CH.)Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible14/11/1915
Able Seaman Edward James Peagram J/4194Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916
Lieutenant Frank Conway Peet Royal Navy, HMS Rocket31/10/1918
Boy 1st Class Horace Perring J/28208Royal Navy, HMS Tiger14/05/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman James Rese Hunter Pettigrew J/21842Royal Navy, HMS Westcott23/04/1919
Lieut-Commander Arthur Falkenberg Powell Royal Navy, HMS Argus19/06/1919 (aged 34)
Boy 1st Class Edward Pyke J/37640(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Champion20/08/1917 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker James Quin K/3927(DEV.).Royal Navy, HMS Tiger05/07/1916 (aged 26)
Boy 1st Class George Macdonald Rennie T/35950(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Warspite02/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Roberts K/2444 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Lieutenant John Stanley Robinson Royal Navy, HMS Royal Oak13/11/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman John Rogers J/39463(Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt02/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Norman Royston Royal Air Force05/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Rumbles 223110(Ch.).Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker John Rush 457(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tiger23/12/1918 (aged 50)
Boy Telegraphist Harry Arnold Searle J/36358(Dev.).Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham06/03/1916
Petty Officer Upton Selway 227897(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Neptune30/11/1918 (aged 31)
Master at Arms Frank Shergold 150141Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3991). H.M.H.S. Drina24/11/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner William Arthur Sherringham RMA/8620Royal Marine Artillery21/04/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George Pike Shuttle 217583 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Renown17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Stephen Charles Sienesi 209400Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916 (aged 33)
Sub-Lieutenant Frank Alan Single Royal Navy, HMS Warspite31/05/1916
Trimmer Andrew Smith 908166Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Edwin Smith Royal Navy, HMS Crescent28/07/1920 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Sidney Glanville Smith J/23246Royal Navy, HMS Veteran16/02/1920
Private William Smith PO/19614Royal Marine Light Infantry12/12/1918
Able Seaman William Scott Smith SS/3194Royal Navy, RN. HMS Antrim13/02/1915 (aged 23)
Painter 2nd Class George Sobey M/1485Royal Navy, HMS Fearless11/09/1915
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Herbert Southcott L/6471Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Auriol Sperling Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916
Able Seaman George Stonehouse SS/4242Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Conrad De Courcy Stretton 2955Royal Australian Navy12/03/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Robert Thomson J/14034Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire13/08/1915
Private Tierney 375245Royal Scots05/12/1918
Leading Stoker George Thornley 225786Royal Navy, HMS Liverpool29/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Toomer 290318Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt12/09/1917
Midshipman Ivor Neil Treasure Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tancred11/11/1918
Lieutenant Douglas Kennedy Trollope Royal Navy, HMS Tobago11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Vincent Henry Valentine ZP/1140Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Britannia13/02/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Vanstone 277434Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/10/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Thomas Montague Vincent Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cave11/04/1915
Deck and Lounge Steward Leonard Edward Waites Mercantile Marine08/10/1919 (aged 31)
Leading Signalman Horace Wall 220825Royal Navy, HMS Blake24/11/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Theodore Gordon Jennings Ward 3988Royal Australian Navy12/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry James Parker Warren K/14452Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable10/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Warren K/7590Royal Navy, HMS Warspite31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Martin James Edward Wassell SS/3281Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916
Able Seaman William Mclean Weir J/41175Royal Navy, HMS Malaya17/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Welsby PLY/16311Royal Marine Light Infantry06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Jeremiah White K/18490Royal Navy, HMS Lion03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Sidney Whittaker CH/18833Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Frederick George Wildman J/20072Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Canteen Assistant Thomas Albert Willis Admiralty Civilian31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Boy 1st Class Ronald Wright 4459Royal Australian Navy21/12/1916
Scullion Xavier Da Costa Mercantile Marine05/09/1915
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Mohammed Mercantile Marine10/01/1919
Serjeant John Smith 20840Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Warspite11
Royal Australian Navy11
Mercantile Marine9
Royal Navy, HMS Petard8
Royal Navy, HMS Victory7
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger7
Royal Marine Light Infantry6
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal4
Royal Marine Artillery4
Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught4
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible3
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke3
Royal Navy, HMS Africa2
Royal Navy, HMS Lion2
Admiralty Civilian2
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth2
Royal Navy, HMS Orion2
Royal Navy, HMS Dublin2
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable2
Royal Navy, HMS Roxburgh2
Royal Scots2
Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder2
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand2
Royal Navy, HMS Cordelia2
Royal Navy, HMS Munster2
Royal Navy, HMS Crescent2
Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt2
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Navy, HMS Westcott1
Royal Navy, HMS Caledon1
Royal Navy, HMS Fearless1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (M.B. Reserve). H.M.M.L. 2951
Royal Navy, War Signal Station (Seacliffe).1
Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Royal Navy, HMS Gunner1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cave1
Royal Navy, HMS Argus1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No 131
Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sunhill1
Royal Navy, HMS Neptune1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable1
Royal Navy, HMS Blake1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 351
Royal Navy, HMS Champion1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 311
Royal Navy, HMS Liverpool1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS New Zealand1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Petard1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3991). H.M.H.S. Drina1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lion1
Royal Navy, HMS Erin1
Royal Navy, HMS Malaya1
Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught.1
Royal Navy, HMS Fortune1
Royal Navy, HMS King George V1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tancred1
Royal Navy, HMS Sentinel1
Royal Navy, HMS Calypso. 1
Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Plassy1
Royal Navy, HMS Renown1
Royal Navy, HMS Warrior1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lion1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Oak1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 131
Royal Navy, HMS Tobago1
Royal Navy, HMS Diligence1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
Royal Navy, HMS Veteran1
Royal Engineers1
Royal Marines1
Royal Navy, HMS Woolwich1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Britannia1
Royal Navy, HMS Sable1
Royal Navy, HMS Rocket1
Royal Navy, HMS Aquarius1
Royal Navy, HMS Ardent. 1
Royal Navy, RN. HMS Antrim1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Warspite1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Warspite1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tiger1
Royal Navy, HMS King Edward VII. 1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B. 1939) HMS Vivid1