PONT-SUR-SAMBRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Curran 204609The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1918
Corporal Gruchy 695Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Arthur James Esdaile Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Rayment 20901East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918
Lieutenant Richard Percy Prankerd Machine Gun Corps10/11/1918 (aged 23)
Captain George Mayo Mcclenaghan Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ackroyd 41630West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Balding 16759Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/11/1918
Serjeant Ernest John Benjamin Bibbs 164420Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Bullin 31098Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Corporal George William Claxton 18207East Surrey Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Clive Clowes 70101Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cook 164501Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1918
Private John Edgar Davies 15250Connaught Rangers08/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert James Davis 72266Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edward Dawson 60548Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Day 72265Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Captain Robert Downie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner John Graham 172693Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Griffin 76883Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Griffin 69941Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Private William Henry Harper 33679Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hayman 20355Connaught Rangers09/11/1918
Private Hoseason 316136Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Thomas Houghton 206160Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Hull 25893Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Edmund Ivins 33290Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Johns 30325Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jones 47366Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant James Forrest Kidd Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.01/11/1918 (aged 21)
Signaller Edward Launders 262577Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lilley 68298Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Corporal Lock 30333Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Davis Macintyre Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Malone 31192Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Abraham Marsland 307194Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant James Hargreaves Morton 25401East Lancashire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant William Edward Moss 6615Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Oliver 34197Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Lance Corporal George Thomas Parker 33032East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Leonard Hope Scales 46884Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Segrave Royal Air Force01/11/1918
Serjeant Smith 1295012th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers10/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Snowball 46160Royal Army Medical Corps07/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Stanger 69812Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Edwin Strickland 32551Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomson 52751Royal Scots11/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tingle 24984Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Trotman Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Private Tom Webb 26807Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Wells 102910Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Wilson Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 32479Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Govan210
AdlingtonChorley110
TreverbynCornwall110
Edinburgh110
Thorpe St. PeterEast Lindsey110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
HambletonWyre110
PortisheadNorth Somerset101
HarburyStratford-on-Avon110
Hamilton100
WhitworthRossendale110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Llanelli RuralCarmarthenshire110
CothelstoneSomerset West and Taunton101
BidefordTorridge120
NelsonPendle100
Dilton MarshWiltshire110
Ardchattan and Muckairn100
DerehamBreckland110
BraishfieldTest Valley120