RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Walker East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1914 (aged 39)
Captain George William Sparrow Sparrow King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Edward Claud Scott Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Neligan Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915
Captain Bertram Lawrence East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Selwyn Lang 105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 41)
Captain Harry Holdsworth Kelly Royal Engineers24/10/1914 (aged 34)
Captain Evan Nanney Jones-Vaughan Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1914 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Lionel Holford Hughes North Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1914 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Hosking 2340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Private Harvey 38010Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry John Hall Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Creighton Elliott 502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Moodie Collyer 3487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/07/1916 (aged 35)
Captain John Keith Clothier West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/12/1914 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Philip Anthony Brown Durham Light Infantry04/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Norbury 56395Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Laurence Nealis 1297Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/06/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Frank Le Maistre Gruchy Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private Agger 11499South Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private John William Alcock 21/1285Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allison 11454Middlesex Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Anderson 20/1573Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1916
Private Anderson 37438Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1918
Private Allan Armitage 28503Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Askey 595939London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Astley 9894East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Pioneer Attwell 613104Royal Engineers31/01/1920
Lieutenant Attwood London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Austin 63606Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thamas Austin 2237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ayres 201517South Lancashire Regiment19/03/1917
Serjeant Badcock 8432King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/11/1914
Private Bailey 25552Yorkshire Regiment13/04/1918
Serjeant Frederick William Naunton Baker 44Royal Engineers07/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Baker 44235Northumberland Fusiliers19/01/1917
Private James Barbour 8546Middlesex Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Guy Barclay 24/41New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Bartrop 42477Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private Harry Bartrum 315633Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 49)
Private James Bates 22/913Northumberland Fusiliers06/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private David Southon Beasley 8073Scots Guards18/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Belcher 43425Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1918
Private Ernest Bell 2121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1916
Private Joseph Alfred Bell G/20454Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Bell 3760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William James Belsham 24/1937New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Hamilton Bennett 1204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner George Cyril Benton 1487Royal Field Artillery11/06/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Berry 59314Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Berry 14579Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Berry 22/1589Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Binks 44113Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Birk L/14290Royal Fusiliers20/12/1914
Private Ernest Bizby 34210Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Blackley 120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/06/1916
Private Blackstock 20239Royal Scots31/08/1915
Private Alex William Hugh Blackwood 2229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Blair 22/589Northumberland Fusiliers29/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Francis Blake 4737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Corporal Reginald Cecil Blissett 573198London Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bolton 41413Northumberland Fusiliers19/12/1916
Private Bone 90015Royal Army Medical Corps09/04/1918
Private Fredrick Martin Booker 6836Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Alfred Ernest Boreham 7777Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Borthwick 24/1024Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bowman 810Royal Engineers04/01/1915
Private George Bradley 41394Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charles Bremner 26/656New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Breslin 1914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Bridges 60312Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914
Private John Broderick 6547Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Reginald Bromley 4903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Brooks 2189London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)26/11/1914
Private Norman John Brough 51Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Brown 4143ALIAS19/07/1916
Private George Brown 16300Durham Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Arthur Brown 8925King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Captain John Gordon Brown Royal Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Brown 7767King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Brown 51400Royal Scots09/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Browne 4143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert John Bryden 24/57New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Buckham 21/797Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Frederick Arthur Buckland 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Gunner James Buckley 99941Royal Field Artillery03/12/1914 (aged 42)
Private Burlingham 38588Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916
Rifleman Lawrence Butler 26/86New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/07/1916
Private Calton 7591East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Tom Calvert 14215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Lauder Campbell 8925Cameron Highlanders21/08/1915 (aged 23)
Major Walter Ernest Campion East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1914 (aged 43)
Private Cantwell 2591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman Carr 12380Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Private Carroll 9089Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/10/1914
Private Carstairs 8530Scots Guards18/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Carter 39657Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/12/1917
Private Carter 37338Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Frederick Lottman Cation 284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916
Serjeant Charles Catlin 1384Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Chalkley 1580Middlesex Regiment24/01/1915
Rifleman George Chapman 24/77New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Chapman 14017West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/01/1916
Private Robert Charles Chapple 2598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Spencer Charles 3773AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Chelton 13200Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1915
Private Church 17522Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1915
Lance Corporal George Churchill 9086Suffolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clark 12185Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916
Private Cleversley G/6141Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1918
Private Edward William Clifton 4775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916
Private Clinton 15957South Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1915
Rifleman Coates 6/44Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Rifleman Colbran 1844King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Corporal Horatio Cecil Collins 24/93New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Serjeant Cyril Warren Coltman 24/649New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Conley 3063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Archibald T. E. Cook 21/1047Northumberland Fusiliers12/03/1916 (aged 30)
Drummer Cooksey 9616West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1914
Private Frederick Percy Cooper 238157Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert James Coppell 1891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private Albert Edward Corbishley 97064London Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Corfield 38188Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1916
Private Corney 71953Royal Army Medical Corps09/04/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Cornish 9778Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Cosens East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1914 (aged 25)
Private George Albert Cotching 3073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner James Alexander Coutts 54758Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal James Cowan 7423Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Oswald Ferguson Cowie 15284Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crichton 8858Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/06/1915
Private Sidney George Cross 5067Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Gunner Crouch 264Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1916
Private Howard Oswald Leslie Crowe 1682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Curtis 200765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1917
Private Curtis 7704Leicestershire Regiment25/10/1914
Private William Dallachy 1134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dalton 11082Royal Scots28/08/1915
Private Danby 3456Northumberland Fusiliers28/08/1916
Bandsman Charles Henry Dance 7924King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Davies 8/4444Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Dawes 7205Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Jack Delaney 11558Middlesex Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Thomas William Denbee 24/1021New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dexter 576111London Regiment06/10/1918
Private William Disberry 22/928Northumberland Fusiliers02/10/1916 (aged 22)
Drummer Arthur Dixon 9380York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Dodds Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Rifleman Dodge 6149Rifle Brigade27/03/1915
Second Lieutenant Joseph Edward Dodson Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/10/1918 (aged 31)
Sergeant Roger Bede Donnellan 4181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Douglas Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Sqdn.16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Henry Doyle Army Cyclist Corps17/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Alfred Drake 7561Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private John Duff 59Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Patrick Dunphy 60Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William James Dunn L/6842The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Thomas Duxbury 36550East Lancashire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Eaton 37444Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edge 46000Northumberland Fusiliers19/01/1917
Private Edwards 1096Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/01/1915
Private Othello Eley 7376Middlesex Regiment06/05/1915
Private Emery 2112York and Lancaster Regiment27/02/1915
Private Arthur Francis Engel 1916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Driver Etheridge 22404Royal Engineers03/11/1914
Private Evans 2851York and Lancaster Regiment26/03/1915
Private Alexander Farquharson 1390Royal Scots12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Farr 20032Northamptonshire Regiment08/02/1916
Lance Corporal Farrer 4/7725Durham Light Infantry05/12/1914
Private Edward Fellows 18689South Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cecil Lloyd Finey 93Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Fleming 25780Royal Scots15/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Fletcher 3068The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Forbes 11080Royal Scots Fusiliers03/12/1914
Private Charles Forrest 20/1261Northumberland Fusiliers30/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Foston 3/6103East Yorkshire Regiment22/11/1914
Private Foulk 85768Durham Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fowler 10075King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915
Private Norman James Fowler 20113Royal Scots29/01/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Leonard Henry Frampton 24/756New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis 10495King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/05/1915
Private Arthur Freeman 7878Essex Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Freeman 38019Northumberland Fusiliers25/11/1916
Private Henry Victor Friend 85777Durham Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Gale 7865Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Benjamin Eugene Gale 201Australian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916
Private Gallacher 10002Royal Scots01/09/1915
Rifleman Hebert Whitworth Galloway 24/1381New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Garbutt 37525Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Garfield 54543Welsh Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Garner 204064Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Garrett 225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Jack Garvey 69975Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private George 17175Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1915
Lance Corporal Victor Robert Gibson 1133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Ginnever 37422Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Glew 19455Bedfordshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Godfrey 6876East Surrey Regiment09/04/1918
Rifleman Jesse John Goodey 51414Rifle Brigade02/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gooding 1282Middlesex Regiment14/01/1915
Private David Gordon 376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/06/1916
Private Gott 23439Durham Light Infantry12/10/1915
Private Albert John Gould 2388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Gowans 13790Northumberland Fusiliers28/11/1915
Private Joseph Frederick Gribble 419Australian Machine Gun Corps30/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Grice 27299Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1918
Serjeant Grieve 42Royal Scots15/11/1914
Lance Corporal Thomas Griffin 27202Royal Scots08/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Stanley Griffiths 10470York and Lancaster Regiment27/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Philip George Fred Grigg 931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Griggs G/4768The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915
Private Grove 5993Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Guy 21032Durham Light Infantry13/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Haas 2432Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/01/1915
Gunner Ernest Charles Hadden 50257Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hair 20/410Northumberland Fusiliers30/11/1916
Gunner Hale 675794Royal Field Artillery27/02/1917
Private Thomas Charles Hales 38580Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1916
Private Hall 21/1202Northumberland Fusiliers12/03/1916
Private Joseph Bell Hamilton 506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Private Albert Hammond 69949Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Ernest Leonard Hammond 25/8New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hancock 13942South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1915
Private Charles William Hannaford 14510Middlesex Regiment25/10/1914
Private Hanson 5294Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hanstock 38561Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hardie 6392Scots Guards18/12/1914
Private Harding 10751The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/01/1915
Lance Corporal Hardy 22/1202Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1916
Private James Barton Harle 831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1916
Bombardier Harrison 77670Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915
Corporal Harrop 7390King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Hart 190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harold Keith De Warrenne Harvey 84Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1916
Private Hawxwell 8121East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Heald 9707Leicestershire Regiment02/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private Roy Frederick Heard 4805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Charles Hemmings 201171South Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Charles Herbert L/11883Middlesex Regiment05/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Hesketh 42523Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/10/1918
Private Higgins 6815York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1914
Lance Serjeant Patrick Joseph Higgins 24/1076New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Major John Arthur Higgon Pembroke Yeomanry20/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Hills 7858Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hillstead 6984Middlesex Regiment20/06/1915
Private Hines 16338Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Corporal John Hipgrave 4/6992Bedfordshire Regiment02/12/1914 (aged 42)
Private Maurice Joseph Hogan 2339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Rifleman Frederick Charles Holdaway 24/797New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Vernon Hollely 39036Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred George Holliday 2285Middlesex Regiment15/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Hollier 42931Royal Scots09/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Holloway 9550Middlesex Regiment17/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Holmes 55962Welsh Regiment13/04/1918
Lance Corporal Holmes 6119Northumberland Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herman William Holzberger 114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Hornby 12540Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1916
Private James Horne 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916
Private John William Horsfield 38942Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Charles Howard 10008King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Howard 3668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Colin Howatson 3056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Howells 9808King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alexander Howie 22296London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Anthony Hudson 13379Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1915 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Athol Hudson 24/1547New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Cuthbert Newton Hudson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Walter Godfrey Hughes 1137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Valentine Francis Herbert Hugill Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Sqdn.16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Hulbert 203926Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Hutchinson 629Royal Engineers18/02/1915
Private Hyland L/7130The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/12/1914
Gunner Ince 27510Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1914
Rifleman John Frederick Ingram 24/1397New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman David Ireland 22602London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James Ireland 32/333Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William Ireland L/7640The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert Duncan Jack 319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Jackson 7962King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick James 26/108New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant Charles Henry Janes 247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Jeffreys Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Charles Jenkins 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Johnson 3548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Robert William Johnson G/1136Middlesex Regiment14/01/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Johnson 18/1381Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Corporal Thomas Norman Johnson 991Australian Field Artillery20/07/1916
Private Johnson 40711Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Gunner Jones 48665Royal Field Artillery03/12/1914
Corporal Kane 21/1643Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Kay 33150Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Frederick Charles Kellow 1959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1916
Private Kelly 7300King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/11/1914
Private James Kennedy 4823AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Kerr 24/1099New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Nichols Keyte 889Australian Trench Mortar Battery26/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles James Kirby G/4548The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/05/1915 (aged 31)
Bombardier Kite 202549Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Knight 13670Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/01/1916
Lieutenant Hedley Knowles Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Victor Lacey G/53631London Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Henry Lakin S/9435The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/02/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Lamb West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1918
Private Lambert 39040Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Lang 24/1544New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/07/1916
Serjeant Langford 8397Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1914
Private Lappin 4/8859Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1915
Private Peter James Latham 2958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Law 35464Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Sapper Francis Michael Lawler 5648Australian Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Wilfred Vernon Lea 6329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John William Leach 11839Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leaker 235607Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leckenby 61094Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Thomas Leigh 3174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leneard 4775ALIAS20/07/1916
Private Albert Edward Lepp 4539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Liddle 21/879Northumberland Fusiliers12/03/1916
Private Walter Lidgett 44170Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michael Lockrane 22210Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lockett 18439West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916
Private George Lomas 38057Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Thomas Richard Longstaff 22/849Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Lord 5072Middlesex Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Walter Henry Lord 51554Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Richard Love 3064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Captain Arthur Reginald Loveband West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1914
Private Lowe 7612Middlesex Regiment28/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private John James Nelson Luke 586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/07/1916
Private Luke 24/1013Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Mcbain Yorkshire Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Malcolm Mccartney 26/1657New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Mcclaren 2884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Edgar Percy Everard Mccleery Australian Flying Corps17/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mcconnachie 22/252Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1916
Private Pierce Thomas Mcencroe 2185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1916
Private William Mcgarrigle 21/792Northumberland Fusiliers12/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Henry Mcgee 2753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1916
Private Mcgrady 13553South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1915
Private Mcintyre 8288Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Robert Troutbeck Maciver Royal Scots11/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kennith James Mackenzie 1740Australian Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Donald John Duncan Mckullop 938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Mclean 10078Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/10/1914
Private Duncan Dan Mcleod 945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 42)
Piper Mclintock 827Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/03/1915
Corporal Mcnair 4/9043Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915
Private Mcnicol 7559Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mcqueen 6934Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/02/1915
Private W. Handley Mcroberts 4/8562Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Maddocks 4828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas James Maher 4816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Abraham Makin 201507South Lancashire Regiment27/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Malsom 10023King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1915
Private Manley 13300West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard George Marks G/26028Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Joseph Markwick 3817Middlesex Regiment28/03/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Marley 596776London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Marlow 601599London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/10/1918
Private Marsh 8519Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1914 (aged 36)
Private James Marshall 4822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Gunner Martin 59235Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 15822South Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1916
Corporal Robert Marvin 8362Royal Fusiliers17/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Mason 9112Middlesex Regiment10/06/1915
Lance Corporal George Edward Francis Masters 14457Middlesex Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mattars 6400East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Francis Matthews 475Australian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Henry Hooper Matthews 10445Australian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Matthews 1235Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Maughan 779Northumberland Fusiliers12/03/1916
Lance Corporal Maw 10988Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/02/1916
Private Maycock 1035Middlesex Regiment23/03/1915
Private Gilbert Joseph Mayo 2212Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mead 29998Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1918
Rifleman Percival James Mellon S/36651Rifle Brigade06/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bell Low Mercer 9/2085Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mexter 1709Middlesex Regiment09/03/1915
Private Asher Wilfred Millard 2141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Miller 23/594Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Mills 5931Middlesex Regiment14/01/1915
Private John James Minshaw 21/1303Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Mitchell L/9751The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/05/1915
Second Lieutenant John Andrew Alexander Moir Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/06/1915 (aged 17)
Serjeant James Moreton 15261South Staffordshire Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Morris 34985King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Morris 9226Royal Fusiliers20/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Morrison 21/1303ALIAS14/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Morton 44675London Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert Moseley 6226Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Mudge Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Muldowney 41890Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alexander Grant Murdoch 24/850New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Murdoch Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery07/06/1916
Private Murray 419341Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/03/1915
Private Albert Naylor 3077York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Naylor 13452Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/11/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Neill 20172London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1918
Private Donald Neilson 33977Royal Scots19/12/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Nesbitt 1740Durham Light Infantry15/08/1915
Rifleman James William Newell 3094Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Nisbet 17450Royal Scots18/09/1916
Private Noble 87522Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1918
Private Augustine Norman 27/1152Northumberland Fusiliers27/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Norris 40724Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1916
Private John Oddy 3202Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Oliver 37184Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John O'neill 11425East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Maurice Edward O'neill 1960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest William Osborn 13360West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Victor Maxwell Owston 3392AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Thomas Packer 15437Grenadier Guards20/12/1914
Private Paine S/10921The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/04/1915
Rifleman Palmer 656548London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/10/1918
Gunner Pamplin 51555Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Harry Parker 40989Lincolnshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Parker 4/8656Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/02/1915
Private Parkinson 30190Northumberland Fusiliers25/11/1916
Private Parslow G/30268Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1918
Pioneer David Steven Paterson 608305Royal Engineers10/11/1919 (aged 43)
Private Patten 16814Suffolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Patterson 38272Northumberland Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Peacock 23/111Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Gordon Barker Peak 739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Peel 3928Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Oliver Frank Pennefather 24/1461New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lawry Francis Pepperell 24/1462New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pettifer 18194Northamptonshire Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Phillips 10534Middlesex Regiment01/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Pidgeon 10434Middlesex Regiment26/10/1914
Private Piggott 8998Middlesex Regiment18/02/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur William Pitt 5955Rifle Brigade31/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter John Plank 7731Wiltshire Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Poll 23/1596Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Pound 15291King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Private William Alexander Powell 1968Australian Machine Gun Corps26/05/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Albert Chalmers Power 3895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Thomas Power 5131Northumberland Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Prater 8855Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1914
Private Thomas Smith Pratt G/76314The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roger Price 130542Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Price 13834Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Arthur Turner Pridham 2305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Pritchard 3424Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Lawrence Pritchard 202188The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Probert 9560Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1914
Lance Corporal Proud 22/1307Northumberland Fusiliers17/03/1916
Corporal Quinn 5780Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Rae 159745Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916
Private Arthur Ralph L/9880The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ramsey 13904Royal Fusiliers25/10/1914
Private Isaac Raven L/8760The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/11/1914
Serjeant George Reade 28224Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Reavill 238196Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1918
Private Reinecker 37588Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Hubert Reynolds 17540Royal Engineers03/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Rhodes 7940East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Richards 9634Leicestershire Regiment26/12/1914
Private Richards 9581Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Richardson 37993Northumberland Fusiliers25/11/1916
Lance Corporal James Redford Richardson 11374Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Richardson 2410Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1915
Private Richardson 37192Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1916
Sapper Earl Riley 2462Australian Tunnelling Corps16/07/1916
Private Frank Riley 1874Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Ring 13618Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Riordan 3300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Roach 3565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Roach 14533West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916
Corporal Robards 3763Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alexander C. Robertson 1168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916
Private Robertson 19843Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Charles Robertson 2411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916
Private William Hugh Robertson 2944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robinson 21/983Northumberland Fusiliers04/04/1916
Serjeant Roden 9439Royal Field Artillery26/10/1914
Second Lieutenant David Arnold Roeber Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Rogers 8389King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1914
Private Arthur John Roper L/14589Royal Fusiliers20/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Rose 38279Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1917
Corporal Alfred Roseblade 6813East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 30)
Rifleman John Ross 24/1476New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rounding 38574Northumberland Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rule 7463Essex Regiment02/11/1914
Private Ryan 8997Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/02/1915
Private William Ryan 3/8054West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/11/1914
Private Ryder 11976Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1915
Private Thomas Sadler 2429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Salmon G/43548Middlesex Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henry Saunders 3442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harold Henry Saxton 1641London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Willie Schofield 40846Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Scott 27599Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/02/1917
Private James Mills Scott 47918Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Scott 3568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Scott 6524East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Scott 10234Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/03/1915
Private Wilkinson Scott 21/663Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Seaman 45602London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1918
Private James Semple 2223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Sephton 35637Northumberland Fusiliers27/12/1916
Rifleman Sewell Z/74Rifle Brigade17/03/1915
Private Shadlock 2288York and Lancaster Regiment28/03/1915
Private Shapland 37549Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Stirling Shearer 17183Cameron Highlanders13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Walter Shepherd 2397Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert Joseph Shorland 40782Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert George Short S/745The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private George Edward Simpkins 9688Devonshire Regiment13/04/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Joseph Simpson 2805Australian Engineers29/06/1916
Private William Alma Simpson 10393Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Sloan 5264Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Albert Smith 6779Middlesex Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Alfred Charles Smith 62395Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 47929Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Smith 24/1450Northumberland Fusiliers16/02/1916
Private Horace Smith 4526AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 24901Northumberland Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Michael Noble Smith 523Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Smith 2268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Robert Standing Smith 681361Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Smith 5490Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/02/1915
Private Smith 6081West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/12/1914
Gunner Harold Sowden 890Royal Field Artillery11/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sowerby 17744Durham Light Infantry11/11/1915 (aged 42)
Private Spencer 6175Middlesex Regiment02/04/1915
Private James William Spiers 12606Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clifford Spreckley 41344Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Staff 8049East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Dennis Joseph Staunton 3414AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Steel 6023Middlesex Regiment01/04/1915
Private Roy Joseph George Steele 1988Australian Machine Gun Corps26/05/1916
Serjeant Stevenson 7807Essex Regiment31/10/1914
Corporal Stewart 24/1202New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/07/1916
Gunner Storie 60252Royal Field Artillery03/12/1914
Private Samuel Strahan 952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1916
Private Alexander Strang 3/7359Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Thomas Stranger 165AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stringer 17115Durham Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Stuart 50777Royal Field Artillery03/12/1914
Private Sturmer L/5178The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/11/1914 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Guy Maclean Sturt Middlesex Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Summers 3494AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Driver Sumner 680871Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Sutton 633324London Regiment04/10/1918
Private Stanley Jefferson Tate 7259Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry Taylor 939Australian Machine Gun Corps26/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Taylor 419323Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/05/1915
Private Ternent 11335Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman George Tetley 24/916New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Thomson 4/7651Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Thrall 7722West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/11/1914
Rifleman Threlfall Z/1175Rifle Brigade16/12/1914
Gunner Tidy 61044Royal Field Artillery03/12/1914
Private Tilsley 1513Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/12/1914
Serjeant John Tod 1386Royal Scots28/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Arnold Tomlinson 37429Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Torbett 4/7651ALIAS11/02/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Herbert Towler 37307Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Turner 11486Middlesex Regiment26/10/1914
Private Samuel Turtle 30885Royal Scots15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tyas 47210Durham Light Infantry06/10/1918
Private Tyler 22868Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Peter Vanhinsbergh 3446Royal Field Artillery12/08/1916
Private Bartholomew Redhead Varley 9528Army Cyclist Corps16/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Varney 10323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1915
Private Vasseur 6662Leicestershire Regiment15/12/1914 (aged 32)
Private James Henry Wagg 35489Middlesex Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Waldock 12046Royal Fusiliers25/10/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Carl Richard Walker 24/608New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ward 42195Lincolnshire Regiment09/04/1918
Private Warwick 63241London Regiment04/10/1918
Corporal Herbert Ernest Watkins 1846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alex Watson 1593Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watson 37222Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1916
Private Watson 21/593Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Watson 24/317New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Watt 16874Durham Light Infantry04/11/1915 (aged 22)
Sergeant Randal Watterson 582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916
Private Robert Weatherston 21/810Northumberland Fusiliers23/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Richard Alex Weaver 3449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Webb 8628Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Webster 14482South Staffordshire Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Weeks 6120Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Weir 1225Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wells 20374Suffolk Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Finlay F. H. Welsh 8372Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/12/1916
Rifleman Welsh 596773London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1918
Corporal John Whewell 200153The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/03/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Arthur Cecil Whitaker West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant White 608323London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private White 3/32163Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/12/1919
Private White 63814London Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Whitehouse 14552South Staffordshire Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Whitfield 9895Leicestershire Regiment28/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Whitney 18785Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/01/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Walter Whittle 702Northumberland Fusiliers04/04/1916 (aged 33)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas Wilkins 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Williams 4978Middlesex Regiment10/06/1915
Private Robert Richard Williams 3/6885Devonshire Regiment15/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Barrass Williamson 20408Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Willis 2225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bernard Francis Wilson 3644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 26065Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1918
Private William Wilson 1750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Wisdom L/8345The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Stanley Witham 427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Wood 14780Middlesex Regiment12/04/1918
Corporal William Woodcock 201429South Lancashire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Woodcock 43645Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1918
Private Woodwards 5349Middlesex Regiment16/05/1915
Private Woolley 16352Gloucestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wraight S/352The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/04/1915
Gunner Albert Jesse Wright 70867Royal Field Artillery04/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wright L/7568The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1915
Private Wright 21/1098Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Wylie 59195Welsh Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private York 8506Northamptonshire Regiment20/12/1915
Driver Yorke 64055Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915
Private Young 12149Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Private David Young 443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Adkins L/11883ALIAS05/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Charles 7648Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 26)
Private Dairmid Parker Macdonnell 7471Leicestershire Regiment25/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 25561Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Leutnant Kurt Samson German Army15/08/1916
Gefreiter Paul Schwarze German Army02/12/1917
Private Alfred James Mcewan 2643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.102
Northumberland Fusiliers102
Middlesex Regiment33
New Zealand Rifle Brigade28
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24
Royal Field Artillery22
King's Shropshire Light Infantry15
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15
Royal Scots15
Durham Light Infantry15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14
Royal Fusiliers12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
Rifle Brigade10
East Yorkshire Regiment10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)9
South Staffordshire Regiment9
Leicestershire Regiment9
Australian Machine Gun Corps8
Yorkshire Regiment8
Royal Engineers8
London Regiment8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
ALIAS5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Suffolk Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Scots Guards3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Sqdn.2
Cameron Highlanders2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Australian Engineers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
German Army2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Australian Flying Corps1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Australian Field Artillery1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1