Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal John Gower Jones 37963Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Gittins 53618Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Norman Archibald Chambers Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Reginald Cullen Calvert West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wooldridge 19298Dorsetshire Regiment26/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Hunter Witherow Royal Irish Rifles03/07/1916
Corporal John Ward 4554Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Percival Walsh The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Miller Templeton 5555Royal Irish Rifles18/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stevens 19324Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Somerville Royal Air Force, 101st Signal Coy.16/08/1918
Trooper Alfred Edward Smout 29522nd Life Guards12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James William Skinn 2224King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Edward Semley 22080York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Robinson 14589Northamptonshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Charles Riggs 1667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Private John Spencer Richardson 426921Canadian Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick William Norman 718009London Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Harry Milford 4528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Leading Seaman Lord Gerald Marden LZ/120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 23403Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Captain John Edward Jenks Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Christopher John Hardy 2017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Bertie Charles Thomas Harding 15258Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Gilding 440345Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Lieutenant Robert Hayward Down Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Dixon 1671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Vesey Richard Corridon Machine Gun Corps08/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Philip Carter 18367Wiltshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Carr 59142Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Lieutenant Francis Blake Cameron Cameron Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Black 192836Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Betony 12825York and Lancaster Regiment18/12/1916
Private Barrand 17092Leicestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Sergeant Arthur William Armstrong 2109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Andrewartha 4356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Jarvis 8492Machine Gun Corps06/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick John Krohn 24950Royal Scots02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 14353Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Owen Stanley Tolman 2511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Thompson 3959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank Rigney 2259Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Percy Meadows 1780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Norman John Mcleod 3395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Robert Haldane Kilpatrick 588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain William Garfield Hartley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Private Gavin Hamilton 3363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Captain Cecil Maitland Foss Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Benjamin Sydney Bent 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Lionel Austin Butler Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Hermann Unwin Ingham 21655Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Stephen 1176042nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Owen Guy Parry-Jones Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Joseph Richard Joseph 302390London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)25/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Gillson 4852King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Cook 11126Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edwin Brooker G/16303Royal Sussex Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Innes Douglas Boyce 11914Royal Berkshire Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Armstrong 19233Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Samuel Adlam 7131Dorsetshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Frank Arthur Wood 59057Royal Field Artillery27/02/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman White S/16302Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Horace Marchant Vitler 123842Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Signaller Percy Edward Trussler 121144Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Till 12343South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Lieutenant Eric Spinney Intelligence Corps01/02/1917
Private Lewis Norman Shepherd 5229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Marshall Pescod 3922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 44)
Pioneer Sidney Paul 128433Royal Engineers27/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private O'callaghan 10892South Wales Borderers25/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William James Moates G/15168Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Mead 15620Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Massie 6244Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Rifleman Samuel Mccracken 17/1439Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Lundie 4246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Lord 25015East Lancashire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Little 46248Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private Lewis 53824Welsh Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lee 26523Hampshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Robert Charles Alfred Lambert G/115841Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Kirkbright 11327Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Tom Hawkes 1172902nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hargreaves 26462East Lancashire Regiment22/08/1916
Private John Edgar Thomas Gornall 3644Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Adolphe Anthony Goossens Norfolk Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Arthur Godfrey-Payton Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ernest Wilfred Rupert Finch Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Edge Edwards 21575Cheshire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Noel Thomas Davies 27675Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Edward Davies 56975Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James William Colvin 320798London Regiment (City of London Rifles)26/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Chilvers 4713East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private Harry Chappell 27501Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Carter 15566The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Buss 2274Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Booker G/18183Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Joseph Bench 16211Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant James Ronald Beckett Highland Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lewis Arthur Abbott 17729Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Abeland 4647Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Albert John Adams 15948East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Adams 11730Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Adams 12185Essex Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ralph Agnew 27247Highland Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Hefford William Ernest Ainley Royal Field Artillery04/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Alcock 1877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private William Alderson 4121West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander 16/736Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Alf 475002Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Richard Alger 33265Devonshire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Allen 8335Machine Gun Corps24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Thomas Allgood 33329Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Michael Robert Allonby 30216Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Lawrence Allum LZ/4348Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Anderson 2112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Rifleman David Anderson 4932Royal Irish Rifles05/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Francis Anderson 17320Royal Irish Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Hugh Anderson 17/706Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Anderson 16091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Robert William Anderson 1846West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Charles Thomas Andrew 6064Australian Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Andrews 10/13809York and Lancaster Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Andrews 71079Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/11/1916
Private Richard Meanley Anson 1070692nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Antwiss 17147Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Gordon William Appleyard 865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Victor George Apps 22804Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private James Lindsay Archibald 677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Captain John Norman Armstrong Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Armstrong 2430Monmouthshire Regiment18/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edmund Ashton 5176Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles R. S. Atherton 10928Border Regiment15/09/1916
Private Bernard Owen Atkins 36226Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Atkinson 3768Northumberland Fusiliers02/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Atkinson 22704King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Leslie Attwell 3232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Serjeant William Austin 39060Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Bagnall 4311Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Edmond Bagsley A/11008Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William A. Bailey CH/490(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bailey M2/200985Army Service Corps19/11/1916
Private Alexander Gordon Sinclair Bain S/13481Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Mark Baines TZ/1340Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles James Baker 242261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/03/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Baker Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Private George Ernest Baker 35629Welsh Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Baker 170Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Reginald Walter Baker PLY/17625Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Baker Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1916
Private Harry Ball 23881York and Lancaster Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick Austin Ballard 405182Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allen Edwin Ballinger 162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner John Balman 47922Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1918
Private Frank Bamford 1515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Bombardier Charles Edwin Banbrook 65158Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Albert Edward Barber 11160Australian Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Arthur Robert Barker 5035Lincolnshire Regiment01/07/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Barlow 3978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private Wilfred Barnett 2158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barr 412538Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Norman Barraclough 18/1097West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Barron 100819Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Victor Eli Bartlett 1065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bert Solomon Bate 17866Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert Bates 5332The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Ernest William Bates 270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private William Bateson 15876The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Thomas Bath 42Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Albert Batty 107025Royal Engineers25/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Enoch Baugh 4287King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilfred Bayley 3904Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy William Beale 3798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Beamish 33531Royal Field Artillery18/11/1916
Private Edward Roy Bean 8066Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Frederick William Bean 23345Royal Engineers21/09/1916
Private Arthur Beaven 4429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Stephen Beckerleg 805Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles A. Beckett 1351062nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bee 265541Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Beer 512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Private Henry Beasty 26410King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private George Henry Beevers 40289West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Begourie 602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William George Behenna 27988Royal Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rupert Behrendt 3694Royal Fusiliers16/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Jean Louis Belisle 438714Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fredrick James Philip Bell 26833Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Frederick Bell 27414South Lancashire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Bell 40794Royal Scots Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Arnold Bellis 801Australian Army Service Corps17/03/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Christopher Candler Bennett 8280/761361Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bennett 79901Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private George Thomas Bennett 22477Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Patrick Bennett 1861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private John William Bennett 5389West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 153572Machine Gun Corps12/07/1918
Private Oliver Charles Bennetts 5658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Bent 1492Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Wilfred Bentley 5943West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal John Benyon 3372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Roy Benzley 16532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Bevan 8034Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bewick 14341Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Ernest Bickerton 27747Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Sydney Biffin 4131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Rifleman William Henry Bignell S/4068Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Billington 4002Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/07/1916
Private Rupert Birch 21436Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Birley 5840Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Arthur Leonard Bishop Canadian Infantry10/09/1916
Private Edwin Raymond Bishop 30122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Blackman 428118Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Blake 458352Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ralph Henry Blake 2102Royal Engineers16/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Blake 42706Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Archibald Evatt Bland 234Australian Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Blaney 451787Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Blann 24234Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/03/1917
Sapper Bleeze 66745Royal Engineers05/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Howard Blencowe 1678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Alfred Blencowe 2494Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Francis Michael Bloomer 3762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private Herbert John Blum 2573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Boardman 2464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Boardman 9696Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Bogg 11959Royal Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private James Bogie 3773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Boice 3/23408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bonnett 2161King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Booton 2243Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Frederick Booty 8902Royal Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold Bosson 27311The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Botterill 9/21836East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Ernest Gilbert Boult 4645472nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bousfield 24396Cheshire Regiment05/07/1916
Rifleman Leonard Bowden B/203180Rifle Brigade18/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Bowen 4445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Purcell Bowerman 3263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bowers 18945King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Henry Thomas Bowl 1653Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Bowsher 23742Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bradley 152303Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private William Brady 4445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Bramhall 590Cheshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Fredrick Brandon 30549Royal Field Artillery03/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Breakwell 1954King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/07/1916 (aged 37)
Bombardier Alexander Forbes Brebner 745Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brenchley 1587Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Michael Brennan 3763Australian Pioneers02/08/1916
Corporal Brent 15161South Lancashire Regiment11/02/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Arthur Brentnall 43835ALIAS15/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Victor Robert Brickell 28387Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Briggs 418405Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Serjeant William Arthur Briggs R/2897King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Broadbelt 266097West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Edwin Bowen Broadhead 138741Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Brogan 26241South Lancashire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Bromley 1473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Francis Ridley Broom 13077Essex Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Broome 33416Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Brown 2807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Brown 16/1438Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private George Brown 1025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Brown 20830Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brown 26628Cheshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry James Brown 15135Hampshire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Brown 15362Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman John Brown 11/985Royal Irish Rifles28/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Brown 27246Highland Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thomas Brown 4970Royal Irish Rifles03/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wilfred Ewart Brown 453604Canadian Infantry08/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private W. Charles Brown 2867Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brown 16222North Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Lindsay Browne King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Francis Arthur Bruce 578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Claude Leslie Kelsey Bryan 4973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Buchan 1592Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buchan 3050Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Alexander Buchanan 1910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Buck 15926Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Ernest Buckland 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Wright Buckle 461505Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Buckley 4306Cheshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Buckley 2431King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Charles William Budden R/5090King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Markham Buist 3516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Bullard 6167Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bullimore 23258King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1916
Private Charles Alfred Bunn PO/75(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Albert Bunt 1005Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bunting 202680West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1918
Private Sidney Burge 437854Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Burgin 32417Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1916
Private Burgon 12817Gordon Highlanders21/11/1916
Private Edwin Burke 2269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Burke 17817Royal Irish Fusiliers01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur James Burnet 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916
Corporal Robert Still Burnett 265261Gordon Highlanders25/03/1918 (aged 22)
Sergeant Thomas Vincent Burnett 504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Burns 16280Royal Irish Rifles30/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Burrows 36887Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Burrows 453732Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Arthur Milward Burton 11582Lincolnshire Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burton 23/376Northumberland Fusiliers05/07/1916
Private Burton 40496North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Lionel George Fuller Burton 50Australian Engineers25/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel William Voden Butt PLY/17013Royal Marine Light Infantry24/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Fredrick Butters 2572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bye 6907Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Thomas Byfield 18538South Staffordshire Regiment25/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sydney Herbert Caddy 13841Border Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Caig S/11589Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Able Seaman Frank Cain TZ/6356Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Caird Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Henry Callaghan 2570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Henry Calvert 67656Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Samuel Coleman Calwell 17396Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Cameron 4473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Benjamin Cammack 4218York and Lancaster Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Campbell 26473East Surrey Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman John Murray Campbell CZ/899Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charlie Campion 2458Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Candle 27513Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1916
Private Albert Joseph Capel PLY/2366(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Carey 12703Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sidney George Carr 1836Cambridgeshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Carswell 72293Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Mervyn Carter 473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Carter 2266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Cass 16155The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/11/1916
Private Cave 3/8592Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Chafer 131397Machine Gun Corps12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Frank Challis 26954Suffolk Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Chalmers 24319Highland Light Infantry17/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Ross Chalmers 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Chambers 12486York and Lancaster Regiment03/07/1916
Corporal Harry Champion 32554Royal Field Artillery27/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Arthur Chant 33354King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Chantrey 15616Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/07/1916
Private Chapman 153014ALIAS09/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Sidney George Chapman South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper William George Victor Charity 2239Australian Engineers25/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Chartrand 62281Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal James Ellis Whitworth Chatterton 1990Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Isaac Cheney 1847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Chenoweth 2832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Chidgey 2762Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Child 23650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Chisholm Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Chittleburgh 43582Norfolk Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner Christie 348669Canadian Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private James Murray Scott Christie 12856Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sydney Hodsdon Christie 426295Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John William Christmas 3565The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Churchill 15115Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harold Illingworth Clark 2132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clark 5823Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/07/1916
Private Leonard Clark 9708Worcestershire Regiment13/07/1916
Rifleman Clark 574035London Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Thomas George Clark 698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Private William Clark 424674Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Archibald Mcdonald Clarke 59Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Harold Gwynne Clarke 150842Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal John Clarke 2045Highland Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph William Clarke 19389South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Martin William Clarke 84551Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy Clayton 26176West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Cliffe 17767Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles John Clifton 23280Bedfordshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Ernest Clifton 3065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Paul Close Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cluff 512276Canadian Army Service Corps02/10/1916
Private Cobb 9816York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Private Edwin Cobham 4465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Maxwell Cochrane 14229Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy William Cochrane 290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Woodhouse Codling 64382Welsh Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Cole 26407Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Coleman 23309Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Collins 5073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Clifford Collins 12232Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Collins 16461South Staffordshire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Collins 20371Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Colman 26536ALIAS19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Conley 136454Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Bernard Conlin 22809King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Conlon 24/241Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Harry Bertram Connell Royal Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Thomas C. Connell 190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Connor 27/853Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Conroy 16550Cheshire Regiment07/07/1916
Gunner Henry Steven Conway 10761Australian Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Arthur Cook 13165Worcestershire Regiment06/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clarence Cook 4297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/09/1916
Private Cook 45436Machine Gun Corps27/09/1916
Private Leslie Howard Coombs STK/295Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Cooper 149299Royal Engineers21/08/1916
Private Edward Cooper 7246Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Louis Cooper 15575The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Nevel Coops 8676Cheshire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal David Copeland 736Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Edward Elliott Copeland TZ/5128Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Corbett 24886Royal Berkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Corbidge 3295York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner James Corbin 308925Royal Garrison Artillery25/03/1918
Private Herbert Corbishley 12108North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril George Cottage 1731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cotter 11911Royal Irish Rifles08/07/1916
Private Charles Robert Cottrell 8144Welsh Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Ernest Cousens 5076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Reginald John Cousens 18126Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Cowin 27563King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Cowlishaw 3834York and Lancaster Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Cox 1101075th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William O. Craib 252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Crake 4017Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Russell Peters Crampton 21964York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Crapp 26536Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Craven 622456Canadian Infantry15/09/1916
Private Crawford 16209Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/07/1916
Private Crawford 178075Canadian Infantry10/09/1916
Private Crawley 23431Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Sidney Crayford 15578The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Crease 13693Royal Berkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Fred Creasey 3693York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Cresswell 27040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/02/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner William Henry Crinall 620Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Bertram Cripps 5199Royal Berkshire Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Cripps 2121Canadian Engineers13/09/1916
Private William Croft 1394South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Crompton 55832Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916
Private Arthur Martindale Crook 1894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Crosby 3076Australian Pioneers03/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Oliver Crossey 16353Royal Irish Rifles30/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Walter Crowle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Crowther 32704Northumberland Fusiliers20/01/1917
Sergeant Colin Stanley Garfield Cubit 3181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cullen A/20501Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Culley 3378Cheshire Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Cornelius Curd 31887Royal Fusiliers06/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Arthur Currey 3474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver John Currie 308Royal Field Artillery27/06/1916 (aged 30)
Captain William Leonard Curry Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Frederick Russell Curtice Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Curtis 5129Rifle Brigade11/07/1916
Private Laurance Tom Curtis 15046Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert James Curtis 1522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private Stephen Cuthbert 20651Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 17)
Sergeant Sidney Stokes Cuzner 71141Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Daley 3319King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/08/1916
Private Fenwick Dalkin 16144Durham Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Edward Daniels 3279Australian Pioneers04/09/1916
Private Daniels 24597Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Daniels 3665Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Darcy 3096Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ephraim Davey 460556Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hector John Davidson 26560Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davies 15/23345Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Davies 12350South Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal George Davies 2173Cheshire Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies MS/885Army Service Corps15/08/1916
Corporal James Henry Davies 1315Royal Fusiliers17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Gabriel Davies 45492Welsh Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Lewis Davies 12835Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clyde Edward Davis 3752Australian Pioneers31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Davis 187347Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private William Davis 3752Australian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Frederick Davis 5986Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Davis 3/368Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Dawson 21620Border Regiment14/09/1916
Private Day 5147Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916
Gunner William Deal L/6071Royal Field Artillery26/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Simister Deam 4167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Delderfield 20027Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private William John Dempsey 3494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Charles Denham 22592King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Dennis 4296Gordon Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Dennison 18577Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Driver David William Dent 21257Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robert Denton 13754The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Derbyshire 22/3Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur George Devenish 1919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Dighton 4102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Isaac Digney 3978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Dix 18306South Wales Borderers26/07/1916
Serjeant Dixon 732Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Dobson 15127Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Charles Docherty 24/709Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Thomas Dodd 31899Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Doe 23334Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Dolan 26555Cheshire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dolan 4551ALIAS27/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Henry Dolling 1068Canadian Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal George Donald 848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Edward Donnelly 57164Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donnelly 19032Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Donovan 29013Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/11/1916
Private Harry Dooley 2181Australian Pioneers07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer David Douglas 122972Royal Engineers15/09/1916 (aged 47)
Private Claud Douglass 3637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Lance Corporal Dove 8489West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916
Private Dowden 426957Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Down 1262230Canadian Army Service Corps05/10/1916
Private John Aloysius Doyle 26612Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Draffin 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Drake 401692Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private William Henry Drew 13934North Staffordshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Drew 24266Gloucestershire Regiment18/07/1916
Private Robert George Dryden 4178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Duane 25625Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ducker 12747Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Ernest Duckett 5738Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Duffey 12199South Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Duffy 19508Royal Scots Fusiliers13/08/1916
Able Seaman James Duguid CZ/1152Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert William Dunham 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Matthew Dunne 1624Australian Field Artillery01/08/1916
Private Michael Lawrence Dunne 1933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Walter Dutton 144Australian Machine Gun Corps04/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Richard Dwyer 3725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Dyson 12074Royal Fusiliers08/07/1916
Private Eric Artlett Dyson 13284Australian Army Medical Corps26/07/1916
Private Frederick Patrick Eabon 4104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Herbert Moore Eagles 561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Private Leonard Lionel Earle 18683Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Earp 16910South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Eastwood 14654The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Eaton 310167Royal Garrison Artillery02/03/1917
Private Henry Bertram Eddington 3956Australian Pioneers19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Eddison 15/1025West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Edelsten 744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Charles Edwin Edwards 337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edwards Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Percy Edwards 1714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 177306Canadian Infantry11/09/1916
Private Edgar John Elleway 26355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Elliott 14158Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elliott 18917Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Walter Ellis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Emslie M2/133437Army Service Corps07/02/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Samuel Phillip Enefer 91380Royal Engineers05/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Erswell 100319Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Erwin 10621Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Etwell 6381Royal Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Harold Toussaint Evans 2477Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Evans 985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Norman Emrys Evans South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Joseph Evans 14430Welsh Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Evans 193439Canadian Infantry25/09/1916
Private Albert Charles Everitt 25641Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major John Henry Exelby 1204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mungo Fairley 19631Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Colin Herbert Farlow Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Able Seaman John Joseph Farmer TZ/6208Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Farrell 45406Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Christopher Farrell 6517Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Michael James Farrell 6337Australian Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private William Edward Fathers 17681East Surrey Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Fawcett TZ/1206Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.24/01/1917
Private Fellows 55342Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Dean Felton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry William Felton 268The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/08/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Walter Fensome S4/184822Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Charles Fenwick 16303East Yorkshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Fenwick R/33589King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Ferguson 150385Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ferguson 13776Border Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Fern 35564Cheshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Ferris 14320Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Field 22919King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas A. J. Field 1592Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joshua Fielden 15591Devonshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Fields 24589East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charlie Fillis 3/301Wiltshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Henry Joseph Findlay CH/18814Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Finnemore 25437Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Finnessay 11245Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1917
Staff Sergeant George Melrose Fish 99Australian Army Medical Corps01/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Henry Fisher 5092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Fisher 14914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Fitton Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private John Fitzgerald 29510East Lancashire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Fitzpatrick 100875Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fitzsimmons 21161Machine Gun Corps12/07/1916
Private Thomas Fleckney 31848York and Lancaster Regiment06/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Fleet 70240Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Willie Fletcher 5966Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Robert Lindsay Flint 217500Royal Field Artillery17/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Sydney Victor Flitt 46234Royal Field Artillery05/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gregory Archie Flood 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Martin James Flood 453029Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Flynn 27062Border Regiment24/01/1917
Private Charles John Foakes 18959Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Fogg 31192South Lancashire Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Foggo 2140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Follows 2978Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Frank Forbes 4551Gloucestershire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Forster 3568South Lancashire Regiment04/09/1916
Private Arthur Forsyth 23646Manchester Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cyril Hennessy Forth 4118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Charles Fortune 3525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Arthur Foster 29761The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Fowke 25010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private David Morgan Fowler 3818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Fowler 42765Worcestershire Regiment27/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fowler 18783Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant William Fowles 16987Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Fowles 19397Dorsetshire Regiment02/01/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman David Frame 16493Royal Irish Rifles29/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stirling Napier Franki 2166Australian Engineers27/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Alexander Gordon Fraser Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Fraser 2171ALIAS31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant James Herbert Fraser Monmouthshire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fraser 42009Royal Army Medical Corps03/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Fraser 2058Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Frazer 6648South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Freeman West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frank French London Z/2214Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Private Horace Alfred Fretwell 4271King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1916
Private Fulcher 14949Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916
Private Cyril Hubert Fuller 26738Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 21)
Armament Staff Serjeant Fuller 630Army Ordnance Corps23/01/1917
Private Charles Henry Gadd 4501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Robert Gaffikin 59434Canadian Engineers15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Watson Galbraith 21617Machine Gun Corps08/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Godfrey David Albert Gallagher 377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gallagher 3021King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private John William Gardiner 4028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Alexander Gardner 1918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Gardner 5979Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private William George Gardner 982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Daniel Leo Garland 2171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916
Private Henry Frank Garland 6113Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Garman 1322Royal Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Thomas Francis Garrahy 4118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lieutenant Garrow Canadian Infantry12/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Ernest Albert Garside 53676Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Garton 400146Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Mitchell Garven 441841Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Joseph Gates 3656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Mansfield Gathercole G/24421Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Gear 10949Welsh Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Leonard Charles Geering Z/2688Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Stephen Geoghegan 1261Royal Army Medical Corps18/03/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Germaine 3668Royal Engineers07/07/1916
Private George Gibbard 4877Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gibbs 53113Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Sapper Edward T. Gibson 627Australian Engineers02/08/1916
Private William Gibson 4788Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Edward Gigg 25403Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bert Gilder 1550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Edward Addison Gillespie 640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gillies 14067Highland Light Infantry02/07/1916
Private Charles Gilmore 3763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private William Albert Gilmore 439802Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Daniel John Gilroy 16095Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Frederick Glover 440342Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Godley 17100York and Lancaster Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Frederick Godson 15674Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Godwin 156Cheshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William A. Goldstraw 1088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Golland 5893Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Marcus Herbert Goodall York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Goode 11866West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gordon 192508Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Gordon 17733Royal Irish Rifles03/07/1916
Private Victor Edward Charles Gordon 4201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Gosser 10630The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gough 12764South Lancashire Regiment04/09/1916
Private John William Alfred Goulding 5069Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stanley George Govett 3013Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Charles Govier 81327Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Grahamslaw 127398Canadian Infantry08/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Grainger 5105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frank Granger Manchester Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Kinnell Grant 79774Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Grant 5903Royal Fusiliers18/11/1916
Private Grant 11215Border Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Alexander Gray 440943Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Charles Gray 12369Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gray 5602Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/10/1916
Private Wendell Trueman Gray 445697Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William Eddowes Green Dorsetshire Regiment06/07/1916
Private Thomas Gregory 1969Manchester Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Gregson 4115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner George William Gribble 12191Australian Field Artillery25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Grieve 2125Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Geoffrey C. Griffith 4502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Griffiths 202941Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/03/1918
Private Griffiths 15246Gloucestershire Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Louis Grimbleby M2/100497Army Service Corps26/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Groves 1721884th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1916
Private John Thomas Guest 460297Royal Canadian Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Norman Guest 420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Corporal Aleck Gunn S/40250Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Claude Gutterson 11932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Hackman 160123Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Haggarty 2645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Louis Hagner 883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private Haigh 5037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Pioneer Ernest Henry Hailstone 147217Royal Engineers01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Hale 15442Royal Sussex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Russell Hales 26666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reuben Turton Haley 20829Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hall 11236Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Benjamin Hall 887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private George Hall 4262Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hall 20247Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/01/1917
Private Hall 193308Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Petty Officer Frederick Arthur Hallam KP/713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Henry Hallam 20703Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Pauline Halliday 5552Royal Scots25/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Halliwell 23374Manchester Regiment25/09/1916
Private Thomas Francis Halpin 4670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Thomas Hamill 2219Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant James Arlon Hamilton Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Hampton 8767Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/12/1916
Private Reginald Hancock 29794Wiltshire Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Alfred Hand 1754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Sergeant Charles Douglas Hannam 3761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Hannell 443256Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Hanson 18283Border Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal James Alfred Hardesty 21404Border Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Mawer Hardie A/11049Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Haswell Harding 636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert John Christmas Harding 74021Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916
Lance Corporal John James Hardwick 2366West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Vere Hare 3339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Herbert Patrick Hare Australian Field Artillery08/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Henry Whan Hargrave 3126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Henry Harmer 5924The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gordon Harper 3324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Joseph Patrick Harris 3990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916
Private Harris 19714Wiltshire Regiment11/07/1916
Gunner Stephen Clarence Harris 148789Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harris 7641Dorsetshire Regiment09/04/1917
Private Alfred Harrison 3978ALIAS23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Brooks Harrison West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Harrison 27381The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Richard Hartley East Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Athol Kingston Harvey 1187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916
Serjeant Edwin Mortimer Harvey 3/3564Essex Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Francis James Harvey 1732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Acting Serjeant Harvey 63512Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hasler M2/051536Army Service Corps22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hassell 29370Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Leonard Hatcher 739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hawkshaw 4132King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hayes 27599Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Hayfield The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Leonard Albert Head 7781Machine Gun Corps26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Heal 2897The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Healey 19561South Lancashire Regiment18/07/1916
Private Bryan Heath 8044Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Charles Roy Heath 2387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916
Private William Douglas Heatley 420733Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hedley 2481Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private William John Hehir 2960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas John Heley 15743Bedfordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Arthur Hemsley 2584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hensby 2250Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Harry Frank Herbert 405701Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Hermon 1700Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Alexander Hetherington 21/1629Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hewson 141932Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Isaac Hewson 3/22897Border Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hewson 10811Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Hibbert 455129Royal Canadian Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Higgins 1921Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Able Seaman Higgins Clyde Z/3936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Higham 1683York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Hill 132292Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richard Hill 3/8451Dorsetshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hinde 19390South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1916
Private Edward Hine 13790Border Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Claude Hine 4203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Hinkley 3/8962Dorsetshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Hinton 2394Royal Engineers08/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Roy Hipper 4335Australian Pioneers25/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hoare G/60816Royal Fusiliers16/11/1916
Private Hoare 463299Canadian Infantry12/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hobden SptS/4683Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Leonard Hodge 4521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Percy Charles Albert Hodge 4727The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Charles Hodgkinson 2688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hodgkinson 16177Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Hodgson Royal Scots09/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walter Hodgson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Atkinson Hodgson 1970Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward William Hogan 4124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Royle Hogg 5111Seaforth Highlanders18/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward James Holden 3848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Sergeant Walter Ingalls Holden 1102455th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Holding 18205East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Major Holland Canadian Infantry10/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Alvan Holland 1075Australian Machine Gun Corps07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hollick 29706Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Holliday 2556West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Sydney Hollings 50453Lancashire Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Arthur Hollings 15/470West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert W. Holme 18780Border Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Holmes 4780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/09/1916
Private Holmes 4/7745West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Private Percy Frederick Holmes 3164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/09/1916
Private Sydney Roy Holmes 2181West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Holmes 3486Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private Holt 5491West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holt 11954Lancashire Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry John Joseph Holt 2246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Holt 2754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/07/1916
Rifleman Homes S/17567Rifle Brigade03/11/1916
Private Homewood 15427Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916
Private Honour 43300Bedfordshire Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles James Honway 2786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Hood 405307Canadian Infantry26/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Hooper PLY/16403Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hooper M1/06428Army Service Corps03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Hooton 104991Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Corporal Horne 17941Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Hornibrooke 7878Royal Irish Rifles30/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hornsby 2758Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Horsman 1883King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Houghton 135735Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hoult East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Eric John Howard 2949Australian Pioneers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Howard 17233Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Fred Howcroft 16015The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ivor Thomas Howell 19475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Robert Howell 4141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Howells 9717South Lancashire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy Howlett 3119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Howson 15076Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Morgan Hubbard 3474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Private Albert Hughes 17685South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Hulett 2010York and Lancaster Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Hull 8170Machine Gun Corps13/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Hull 6957Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Humble 566Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hume 444488Royal Canadian Regiment18/09/1916
Able Seaman Frank Humphrey SZ/355Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/11/1916 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant William Ernest Humphrey 2305Army Ordnance Corps17/01/1917
Private Humphreys 3718Royal Fusiliers08/07/1916
Private Humplby 4252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Haddon Hunnable 442689Canadian Infantry14/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Clifford Hunt 2364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Private Edwin Charles Hunt 10709Canadian Infantry13/10/1916
Private Thomas George Hunt 9222Royal Berkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hunt 16/420West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Fraelic Hunter 469743Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant James Williamson Hunter Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hunter 335704Royal Scots26/03/1918
Lance Corporal William Henry Hunton 3620Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Hurley 1058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Private Reuben Hurst 41630Royal Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Husband 14276East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Husband 4179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private John William Huson 36354Royal Berkshire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hutchinson 18774Yorkshire Regiment16/07/1916
Private Michael Hynes 3010York and Lancaster Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hyslip 445609Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Cecil Arthur Mountfort Iliffe 10612Royal Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Frank Inett 12393Royal Berkshire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert George Ingle 26548Hampshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Ingram 3066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Iredale 14973Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Irvine 41007Royal Scots Fusiliers06/01/1917
Private Frank Irving 16/152West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Isherwood 30286Border Regiment22/10/1916
Private Claude Tasman Jack 1839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred James Jackson 4633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Donald Edgar Jackson 20841The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 29559Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1916
Corporal Richard Landsey Jackson 22091Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jacobs 18350Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1916
Private Arthur Jacques 1740King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Henry James 1938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 54)
Private William Thomas James 31031South Lancashire Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private James 4284King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Henry Janaway R/28416King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman David Jardine Clyde Z/5253Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Private Amos John Jeeves 18556Bedfordshire Regiment23/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Jeffs 6112West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Thomas William Jenkins CH/15664Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William George Jenner 3860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916
Private Edward Edwin Jennings 4839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Montgomery Jennings 3068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Jennings 9269Manchester Regiment11/07/1916
Private Jerome 29767Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Jessop 11393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Jeynes 846242Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917
Captain Oscar Jilley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private James Johnson 23/1159Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Johnson 414758Canadian Infantry12/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Johnson 57075Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Herbert Johnson 16/635Northumberland Fusiliers02/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Johnston 15503Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Evan Joseph Jones 49516Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Edward Jones 1029Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner John Jones 292097Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones 18291Manchester Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Robert Carl Moesch Jones South Wales Borderers13/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Jones 25150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred David Powell Jones SPTS/1688Royal Fusiliers18/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Oriel Jones 3129Monmouthshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Jones 14801The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/07/1916
Private James Jordan 5040West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Clark Mansfield Joy 3819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Justice 2403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1917
Private John Vanwell Karran 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Wilfred Percival Kay 4539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Harold Beardmore Kaye 5442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Keeble 29031Royal Fusiliers06/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Keedy 16513East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Keegan 308927Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Speight Kell 6513West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 13857South Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private James Kelly 1718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private William Kendrick PO/1135(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Kennedy 120260Canadian Infantry14/09/1916 (aged 35)
Captain John Alexander Kennedy Seaforth Highlanders06/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Kennedy 12861Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916
Private Walter Kennedy 27Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Trooper James Bernhard Kenny 33512nd Life Guards30/12/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Kerr 1971Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Roderick Kenneth Kerr 5398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Kershaw 20427East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Edward Ketcher G/2756Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Thomas Ketteringham 46109Royal Engineers21/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Nimmo Kidd 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Le Ray Bell Kielly 21718Canadian Infantry10/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bert King 29039Border Regiment24/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fred King 8672Canadian Infantry10/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James King 2876Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Wight King 16279Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private King 101189Canadian Infantry14/09/1916
Private Percival Albert King 451871Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter George King 5023Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Edwin Kington Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Kirk 3939West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/02/1917
Private John Kirkpatrick 21517Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Kitching 37298Royal Field Artillery02/11/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Knight 16422South Lancashire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Knox 2621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kyle 4830Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Johns Lacy 6964Machine Gun Corps08/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Robert Lake 30808Durham Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Lakin Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Lambert 20409Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lancaster 5943Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1916
Private Frederick Llewellyn Lanceley 142319Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Samuel Langton 40118Manchester Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lapointe 59568Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Larocque 437684Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private George Larsen 3354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Last 18596Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Lauder 16839Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Rowland Law 1610King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Law 20804Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 47)
Corporal Leonard Henry Alfred Lawrence 11346Royal Fusiliers05/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Laws G/17755Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916
Private Donald George Lawson 2407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner James Colin Hasty Lawton 1710Australian Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lax 2343Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Edward Colin Laycock 2399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916
Private William Layton 41175Manchester Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Albert Leaback 43115Essex Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ledgett 16676Royal Irish Rifles29/06/1916
Private Charles Lee 16326Royal Berkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lee 427791Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private John Lee 3691Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lee 8302Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private William Lee 4243Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Barton Leece 2766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Harry Leedle 19011Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Leeming 17/321Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lees 426858Canadian Infantry06/09/1916
Gunner Edgar Legg 73891Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Albert Lester 22139Machine Gun Corps24/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry William Lester 2426Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lever 62536Royal Fusiliers26/03/1918
Private Arthur Howard Lewinton 4224Royal Fusiliers06/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard John Lewis 40066Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney George Lewis GS/5209Royal Fusiliers27/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lewis T4/124299Army Service Corps07/02/1917
Rifleman Litson S/15951Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private George Little 21491Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Little TZ/4489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.11/11/1916
Private William Edward Lloyd 28748Cheshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Horace Reginald Lock S/4324Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Edward Lockhart 2676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Lockie 24236Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Lockwood 20559The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Long 5935Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Long 2102Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Long 33520Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Longstaff 17/685Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harold Stanley Longwill 102Australian Engineers25/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Scott Lorimer 4451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Corporal Frederick Leslie Loud 3157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Serjeant George Love 7245Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.359
Canadian Infantry169
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)66
Royal Fusiliers45
Royal Field Artillery43
Cheshire Regiment38
Northumberland Fusiliers37
York and Lancaster Regiment36
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)34
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry33
South Lancashire Regiment33
Border Regiment32
Royal Engineers27
Royal Irish Rifles27
Gloucestershire Regiment26
Wiltshire Regiment25
Royal Warwickshire Regiment23
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23
Royal Sussex Regiment23
Gordon Highlanders19
Worcestershire Regiment19
Australian Pioneers19
Machine Gun Corps19
Royal Berkshire Regiment18
Royal Garrison Artillery17
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16
Yorkshire Regiment16
Dorsetshire Regiment16
Highland Light Infantry15
Lancashire Fusiliers15
Manchester Regiment14
Australian Field Artillery14
Welsh Regiment13
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13
Essex Regiment12
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Army Service Corps12
Northamptonshire Regiment12
Royal Marine Light Infantry12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
Lincolnshire Regiment12
Rifle Brigade12
Australian Engineers12
East Lancashire Regiment12
East Yorkshire Regiment11
ALIAS9
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Middlesex Regiment9
Suffolk Regiment9
South Staffordshire Regiment8
Hampshire Regiment8
Royal Scots8
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion7
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Seaforth Highlanders6
South Wales Borderers6
Devonshire Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Durham Light Infantry6
North Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Australian Army Medical Corps5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.5
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)5
East Surrey Regiment5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.4
Canadian Engineers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Royal Canadian Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Cameron Highlanders3
2nd Life Guards3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Army Ordnance Corps3
London Regiment3
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Norfolk Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Australian Trench Mortar Battery2
Canadian Pioneers2
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
North Irish Horse1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 101st Signal Coy.1
Intelligence Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 19 June 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916331
Wednesday 28 June 1916220
Thursday 29 June 1916220
Friday 30 June 1916440
Saturday 1 July 1916560
Sunday 2 July 191625283
Monday 3 July 191642443
Tuesday 4 July 191623243
Wednesday 5 July 191622200
Thursday 6 July 19161091
Friday 7 July 191612130
Saturday 8 July 191616162
Sunday 9 July 1916680
Monday 10 July 191612111
Tuesday 11 July 191616160
Wednesday 12 July 191618182
Thursday 13 July 1916970
Friday 14 July 191611130
Saturday 15 July 1916781
Sunday 16 July 191610110
Monday 17 July 191613131
Tuesday 18 July 191612121
Wednesday 19 July 1916780
Thursday 20 July 1916550
Friday 21 July 1916210
Saturday 22 July 1916340
Sunday 23 July 191620190
Monday 24 July 191630360
Tuesday 25 July 191627331
Wednesday 26 July 191610141
Thursday 27 July 191619221
Friday 28 July 191613161
Saturday 29 July 191622293
Sunday 30 July 191621210
Monday 31 July 191615182
Tuesday 1 August 1916550
Wednesday 2 August 19169100
Thursday 3 August 1916671
Friday 4 August 19168101
Saturday 5 August 191612132
Sunday 6 August 191636390
Monday 7 August 191631373
Tuesday 8 August 191618222
Wednesday 9 August 191619233
Thursday 10 August 1916672
Friday 11 August 191613163
Saturday 12 August 1916460
Sunday 13 August 191611120
Monday 14 August 19169120
Tuesday 15 August 191616161
Wednesday 16 August 191613132
Thursday 17 August 191614174
Friday 18 August 191613150
Saturday 19 August 19169121
Sunday 20 August 191615142
Monday 21 August 191618170
Tuesday 22 August 191613171
Wednesday 23 August 191618223
Thursday 24 August 191617200
Friday 25 August 191617180
Saturday 26 August 1916970
Sunday 27 August 1916560
Monday 28 August 1916660
Tuesday 29 August 191611144
Wednesday 30 August 1916660
Thursday 31 August 191611143
Friday 1 September 1916790
Saturday 2 September 19169120
Sunday 3 September 1916660
Monday 4 September 191611141
Tuesday 5 September 191612150
Wednesday 6 September 19168100
Thursday 7 September 1916870
Friday 8 September 191613120
Saturday 9 September 19169101
Sunday 10 September 191611120
Monday 11 September 1916880
Tuesday 12 September 19168100
Wednesday 13 September 1916331
Thursday 14 September 191614151
Friday 15 September 191616160
Saturday 16 September 191629340
Sunday 17 September 191629310
Monday 18 September 191628271
Tuesday 19 September 1916890
Wednesday 20 September 1916771
Thursday 21 September 191614120
Friday 22 September 1916550
Saturday 23 September 1916670
Sunday 24 September 191610100
Monday 25 September 191616164
Tuesday 26 September 1916770
Wednesday 27 September 191611120
Thursday 28 September 191621233
Friday 29 September 191626272
Saturday 30 September 191615132
Sunday 1 October 191615160
Monday 2 October 191610100
Tuesday 3 October 1916660
Wednesday 4 October 1916670
Thursday 5 October 1916760
Friday 6 October 1916420
Saturday 7 October 1916220
Sunday 8 October 191611101
Monday 9 October 1916440
Tuesday 10 October 1916782
Wednesday 11 October 1916220
Thursday 12 October 1916220
Friday 13 October 1916320
Saturday 14 October 1916110
Sunday 15 October 1916220
Monday 16 October 1916330
Tuesday 17 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916330
Thursday 19 October 1916220
Saturday 21 October 1916220
Sunday 22 October 191611121
Monday 23 October 1916994
Tuesday 24 October 1916650
Wednesday 25 October 1916440
Thursday 26 October 1916340
Friday 27 October 1916441
Saturday 28 October 1916331
Sunday 29 October 1916331
Monday 30 October 1916111
Tuesday 31 October 1916420
Wednesday 1 November 1916231
Thursday 2 November 1916220
Friday 3 November 1916891
Saturday 4 November 1916440
Sunday 5 November 1916751
Monday 6 November 1916772
Tuesday 7 November 1916572
Wednesday 8 November 1916120
Thursday 9 November 1916230
Friday 10 November 1916670
Saturday 11 November 1916550
Monday 13 November 1916780
Tuesday 14 November 191625212
Wednesday 15 November 191611120
Thursday 16 November 191616160
Friday 17 November 19161390
Saturday 18 November 191612120
Sunday 19 November 1916890
Monday 20 November 1916430
Tuesday 21 November 1916330
Wednesday 22 November 1916440
Thursday 23 November 1916440
Friday 24 November 1916870
Saturday 25 November 1916450
Sunday 26 November 1916221
Monday 27 November 1916120
Tuesday 28 November 1916220
Wednesday 29 November 1916110
Friday 1 December 1916100
Saturday 2 December 1916220
Sunday 3 December 1916230
Tuesday 5 December 1916100
Wednesday 6 December 1916100
Friday 8 December 1916111
Saturday 9 December 1916221
Wednesday 13 December 1916110
Thursday 14 December 1916230
Friday 15 December 1916230
Saturday 16 December 1916220
Sunday 17 December 1916230
Monday 18 December 1916441
Tuesday 19 December 1916110
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916330
Tuesday 26 December 1916110
Thursday 28 December 1916110
Saturday 30 December 1916320
Sunday 31 December 1916110
Monday 1 January 1917220
Tuesday 2 January 1917330
Wednesday 3 January 1917220
Friday 5 January 1917110
Saturday 6 January 1917110
Wednesday 10 January 1917110
Thursday 11 January 1917110
Friday 12 January 1917440
Saturday 13 January 1917440
Sunday 14 January 1917110
Monday 15 January 1917110
Tuesday 16 January 1917230
Wednesday 17 January 1917220
Thursday 18 January 1917330
Saturday 20 January 1917440
Sunday 21 January 1917220
Monday 22 January 1917110
Tuesday 23 January 1917110
Wednesday 24 January 1917330
Thursday 25 January 1917120
Friday 26 January 1917220
Saturday 27 January 1917120
Sunday 28 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917230
Wednesday 31 January 1917210
Thursday 1 February 1917111
Saturday 3 February 1917110
Sunday 4 February 1917120
Monday 5 February 1917110
Tuesday 6 February 1917110
Wednesday 7 February 1917230
Thursday 8 February 1917110
Friday 9 February 1917110
Saturday 10 February 1917110
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Monday 12 February 1917230
Tuesday 13 February 1917100
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Thursday 15 February 1917100
Saturday 17 February 1917230
Sunday 18 February 1917340
Monday 19 February 1917110
Wednesday 21 February 1917120
Saturday 24 February 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917110
Monday 26 February 1917220
Tuesday 27 February 1917111
Friday 2 March 1917230
Saturday 3 March 1917230
Sunday 4 March 1917210
Monday 5 March 1917221
Wednesday 7 March 1917110
Thursday 8 March 1917110
Sunday 11 March 1917110
Tuesday 13 March 1917122
Wednesday 14 March 1917220
Friday 16 March 1917110
Saturday 17 March 1917210
Sunday 18 March 1917210
Monday 19 March 1917120
Saturday 24 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917120
Tuesday 27 March 1917110
Wednesday 28 March 1917110
Sunday 1 April 1917110
Monday 2 April 1917120
Sunday 8 April 1917120
Monday 9 April 1917110
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Friday 20 April 1917220
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Friday 27 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917120
Friday 4 May 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917110
Monday 25 March 191817161
Tuesday 26 March 191822212
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Tuesday 14 May 1918110
Friday 24 May 1918120
Monday 1 July 1918120
Friday 12 July 1918330
Thursday 15 August 1918230
Friday 16 August 1918111
Saturday 17 August 1918120
Monday 26 August 1918120
Tuesday 27 August 1918220
Thursday 29 August 1918120
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow11100
Edinburgh1091
Aberdeen770
KeighleyBradford330
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester330
Cleator MoorCopeland331
DealDover310
Paisley330
NelsonPendle330
ShrewsburyShropshire331
Dundee330
Kilmarnock220
WarwickWarwick221
ChichesterChichester210
Fetteresso220
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes220
Dunoon and Kilmun210
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys221
Linlithgow220
KilsbyDaventry220
Langholm220
KendalSouth Lakeland230
BanburyCherwell220
Grangemouth220
Stanton by DaleErewash221
HettonSunderland221
Ayr220
CrowhurstRother210
Eastwood220
Hawick220
AylesburyAylesbury Vale220
WorkingtonAllerdale220
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen220
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent221
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon220
Bishop MiddlehamCounty Durham110
ChilhamAshford100
Kington LangleyWiltshire110
BrighamAllerdale100
Boyndie110
WoodbastwickBroadland110
TarvinCheshire West and Chester110
NinfieldWealden111
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
CockfieldBabergh110
HexhamNorthumberland110
BurringhamNorth Lincolnshire110
MinsterThanet100
FleetHart100
LakesSouth Lakeland120
Auchterderran110
SilverstoneSouth Northamptonshire100
HarwichTendring110
Risca WestCaerphilly111
NestonCheshire West and Chester100
RydeIsle of Wight110
Hoby with RotherbyMelton110
TivertonMid Devon101
Tongue110
CollinghamNewark and Sherwood100
Goodworth ClatfordTest Valley110
AshleworthTewkesbury110
RainhillSt. Helens110
MicheldeverWinchester110
BaydonWiltshire110
Great StaughtonHuntingdonshire110
Longside110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire120
ChaileyLewes110
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
MoresbyCopeland110
StanleyCounty Durham110
South Kirkby and MoorthorpeWakefield110
Neilston110
WalmerDover100
Sutton BengerWiltshire110
LangwathbyEden110
BingleyBradford110
Great YeldhamBraintree110
Cwm ClydachRhondda Cynon Taf110
East HorsleyGuildford110
CongletonCheshire East110
Great DawleyTelford and Wrekin110
St Martins110
BarnoldswickPendle110
Aston cum AughtonRotherham110
Grassmoor, Hasland and WinswickNorth East Derbyshire110
OsmotherleyHambleton110
WillinghamSouth Cambridgeshire100
LechladeCotswold110
HorndeanEast Hampshire110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
West WycombeWycombe110
Meldrum110
Mablethorpe and SuttonEast Lindsey110
WoottonNorthampton110
ShaftesburyDorset110
BryngwranIsle of Anglesey110
YeovilSouth Somerset110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
CullingworthBradford110
Auchinleck111
HarpendenSt Albans110
HindonWiltshire110
MeldrethSouth Cambridgeshire110
Rathen110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden111
LlangathenCarmarthenshire110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
GlantonNorthumberland110
BonbyNorth Lincolnshire100
Old Monkland110
NewingtonSwale110
WoburnCentral Bedfordshire110
DesboroughKettering111
AlnwickNorthumberland120
PagleshamRochford110
CastleCardiff100
Bognor RegisArun110
Poynton-with-WorthCheshire East120
St. Nicholas, HurstWokingham110
Brechin111
Ab KettlebyMelton110
Woburn SandsMilton Keynes111
SandfordMid Devon110
Lochgoilhead and Kilmorich110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
HaddenhamEast Cambridgeshire110
MinchinhamptonStroud101
SaddleworthOldham110
Old Cumnock110
Michelmersh and TimsburyTest Valley110
TruroCornwall110
GodmanchesterHuntingdonshire110
Old Deer110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
Great MiltonSouth Oxfordshire120
SherborneDorset110
LlangedwynPowys111
BurtonEast Staffordshire110
Mountain Ash WestRhondda Cynon Taf100
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
NormantonWakefield110
Hamilton110
NettletonWiltshire110
AskhamEden110
Fraserburgh110
LoddonSouth Norfolk110
Little BursteadBasildon111
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
Wangford with HenhamEast Suffolk110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland110
PembridgeHerefordshire, County of110
WenningtonLancaster100
Long AshtonNorth Somerset110
Hoddom110
Myton-on-SwaleHambleton110
OverSouth Cambridgeshire110
Bourton-on-the-WaterCotswold100
Aberdare WestRhondda Cynon Taf110
EveshamWychavon110
WestburyShropshire110
IverSouth Bucks110
Inverurie110
LouthEast Lindsey110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
PamphillDorset110
Rothesay110
MudfordSouth Somerset110
Great CoxwellVale of White Horse110
Litchfield and WoodcottBasingstoke and Deane111
RamsgateThanet110
Hertford HeathEast Hertfordshire110
EnfordWiltshire110
Guilden MordenSouth Cambridgeshire110
Crimond110
UffingtonSouth Kesteven110
FrodshamCheshire West and Chester100
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
IpstonesStaffordshire Moorlands110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
EdenbridgeSevenoaks110
LangfordCentral Bedfordshire110
ConistonSouth Lakeland110
Beath100
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
DevizesWiltshire120
NazeingEpping Forest110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
CurdworthNorth Warwickshire100
Peover SuperiorCheshire East111
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead110
Dunkeld and Dowally110
GisburnRibble Valley111
EgremontCopeland110
Newton St. CyresMid Devon110
Morvern110
MistertonBassetlaw110
WymondhamSouth Norfolk110
ColefordForest of Dean110
KimptonTest Valley110
St. KewCornwall100
BluntishamHuntingdonshire110
Inverness and Bona110
GedneySouth Holland100
WhitehavenCopeland110
Lyme RegisDorset110
Llanddoged and MaenanConwy111
Abbots BromleyEast Staffordshire110
SwynnertonStafford110
SeahamCounty Durham110
OtleyLeeds110
Ardrossan111
Ringwould with KingsdownDover110
MalmesburyWiltshire110
SeascaleCopeland100
Gamrie110
Ormesby St. Margaret with ScratbyGreat Yarmouth110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
WadhurstWealden110
Ogmore ValleyBridgend110
SpexhallEast Suffolk110
MorpethNorthumberland110
LeintwardineHerefordshire, County of110
Old Kilpatrick110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells100
Flax BourtonNorth Somerset110
TibshelfBolsover111
IngletonCraven110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
BiburyCotswold110
SplottCardiff110
HassocksMid Sussex122
Wem UrbanShropshire100
SuttertonBoston100
AshingtonNorthumberland110
DartmouthSouth Hams100
Stirling100
WoottonWest Oxfordshire110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
HighclereBasingstoke and Deane100
PenistoneBarnsley110
Morton110
Great AmwellEast Hertfordshire110
DurringtonWiltshire110
CottenhamSouth Cambridgeshire120
King Edward110
BastonSouth Kesteven110
BarntonCheshire West and Chester110
SeafordLewes111
LlandybieCarmarthenshire110
ChebseyStafford110
Woodford cum MembrisDaventry110
West AucklandCounty Durham110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire111
Sutton ValenceMaidstone100
DuntonCentral Bedfordshire110
Cartmel FellSouth Lakeland110
Abercorn110
PolebrookEast Northamptonshire110
Calne WithoutWiltshire110
EppingEpping Forest110
Goetre FawrMonmouthshire110
HorleyReigate and Banstead110
Odd RodeCheshire East120
Stratfield MortimerWest Berkshire110
Blairgowrie110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
SidmouthEast Devon110
Wick110
CarltonSelby110
MorleyLeeds110
CinderfordForest of Dean110
Milford-on-seaNew Forest110
St. IvesCornwall110
WisbechFenland110
Auchterless110
Deeping St NicholasSouth Holland110
PenrithEden110
BroadwindsorDorset110
Colwyn BayConwy110
DulvertonSomerset West and Taunton110
BicesterCherwell110
Middleton in TeesdaleCounty Durham110
Hebden RoydCalderdale110
Kilwinning100
Capel-le-FerneDover110
Longbridge DeverillWiltshire110
Rathven110
Burgh CastleGreat Yarmouth110
HugillSouth Lakeland100
RotherfieldWealden110
MaestegBridgend120
BramfordMid Suffolk110
MiddletonNorthumberland110
LedburyHerefordshire, County of110
New Monkland110
WrothamTonbridge and Malling110
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
Borthwick110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
HaverhillWest Suffolk100
Ramsey and ParkestonTendring110
LoxwoodChichester110
QuaintonAylesbury Vale110
Banchory-Ternan100
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire110
BirchangerUttlesford110
BrauntonNorth Devon110
Inverkeithing110
Stanford in the ValeVale of White Horse110
GrateleyTest Valley110
TwyningTewkesbury110
CawthorneBarnsley110
Moffat110
BerkhamstedDacorum120
BrinkworthWiltshire111
CarltonSouth Cambridgeshire110
Keith110
Sutton BridgeSouth Holland110
South MilfordSelby110
NewickLewes110
LlandeiloCarmarthenshire100
LongdonLichfield110
Blandford ForumDorset100
Trimdon FoundryCounty Durham110
Stockton HeathWarrington110
Cambuslang110
MeophamGravesham100
WoottonBedford110
Broughton WestSouth Lakeland110
Uphall110
OundleEast Northamptonshire111
Sible HedinghamBraintree110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire110
ShalfordGuildford111
Great WarfordCheshire East110
Abbots LeighNorth Somerset100
FoulridgePendle110
WentworthRotherham110
PilsleyNorth East Derbyshire110
Stornoway100
Great OuseburnHarrogate110
HorsforthLeeds110
QueningtonCotswold110
BramshawNew Forest110
St. AgnesCornwall110
BrinkleyEast Cambridgeshire110
Fyvie110
StickfordEast Lindsey110
CheveningSevenoaks110
SwanageDorset100
DolbenmaenGwynedd111
Norton FitzwarrenSomerset West and Taunton111
NorthamTorridge110