NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal John Albert Alderson 33606King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/09/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Anderson 1530Royal Field Artillery10/09/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker George Kemp Armstrong 48125Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Humber27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Austin 18/1556Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1915
Private Barlow 22/1386Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Bell 16945Yorkshire Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Lish Bennett 24/922Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Robson Blamire 78667Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1918 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Arnold Blencowe M/5018Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/06/1918 (aged 27)
Driver William Bowman T4/234529Army Service Corps13/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Boyle 27229Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/06/1921 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class David Brebner K/26494Royal Navy, HMS Viking03/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Augustus Breheny 7882Leinster Regiment28/05/1919 (aged 33)
Bandsman Brown 8518Durham Light Infantry19/11/1920 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Brown 42125West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1920 (aged 38)
Private Robert Bulman 20308Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1920 (aged 32)
Private Carrick 26639Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private Carruthers 3877Royal Defence Corps31/01/1920 (aged 50)
Private James Carver 38136Durham Light Infantry12/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Chambers 16290East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1920 (aged 44)
Pioneer Chapman WR/42536Royal Engineers11/12/1919 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Thom T. Charlton 265333Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918
Private Matthew Robson Cleugh 5290Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Arthur Woodward Clough 175777Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1920 (aged 30)
Private Common 9384Royal Defence Corps07/08/1920 (aged 56)
Private Connelly 50906Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1918
Lance Corporal Conway 34373Royal Engineers18/02/1920 (aged 41)
Private Conway 340290Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1920
Private Cook 12446East Lancashire Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 36)
Private John William Dent Cozens 38322Durham Light Infantry28/05/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Andrew Cruddace Tyneside Z/6199Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/09/1920 (aged 22)
Deck Hand John Barrett Darley 149/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lysander II16/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Davison 22846Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ernest Dawson 3609Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dees 62174Royal North Devon Hussars11/02/1921 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Leopold Dodds 59229West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/12/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James Donnelly 194021Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6495). HMS Pembroke01/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Dove M/2/119542Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918
Serjeant Thomas Downton 5239113Worcestershire Regiment20/09/1920 (aged 29)
Private Easten 68695Royal Army Medical Corps14/05/1918
Private Elliott 4303Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ellis 23/157Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Ellwood 25/196Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private James Telford Fairlam 12254Northumberland Fusiliers25/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Finnigan 18117Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Forman 16/730Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant James William Frisken 476Northumberland Fusiliers24/12/1920 (aged 47)
Serjeant Thomas Gallagher 4848Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1920 (aged 43)
Private Gibson 38295Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)18/01/1921 (aged 23)
Private William Gibson 266151Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Good TR5/158162ALIAS20/01/1918
Private Robert Gordon 26/252Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1920 (aged 44)
Private Greenwell 291913Northumberland Fusiliers15/09/1920 (aged 35)
Private John James Hamilton 43105King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/07/1919 (aged 41)
Private John Hanlon 4505Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1915 (aged 39)
Driver Harrington 73297Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harrison 202146Northamptonshire Regiment22/11/1920 (aged 33)
Private Hastie S4/173516Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Private Andrew Heal 11390Somerset Light Infantry24/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alfred George Heath 83950Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Worker Henry Charles Hedger 555 (Badge No.)Australian War Worker12/07/1918
Sapper Henderson WR/506210Royal Engineers21/02/1919 (aged 44)
Gunner Matthew Heslop 99625Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918
Private Hill 3/9199Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1916
Private Robert Hind 27107York and Lancaster Regiment06/07/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Hogg 459084Royal Engineers27/02/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Benjamin Hollings 195Royal Field Artillery15/06/1920 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Robert James Holloway Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 48)
Private William Alexandra Horn 38486Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1919 (aged 33)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Horner 267574Royal Air Force, No. 1 Wireless School,06/09/1919 (aged 20)
Private David Howson 7193Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Jeffrey 18763Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/08/1919
Pioneer Johnson 234080Royal Engineers15/11/1919
Private Jones 18008Durham Light Infantry08/07/1918
Private Newton Kelly 73178Royal Defence Corps14/01/1920 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Kelly 9412Royal Defence Corps10/04/1921 (aged 53)
Leading Seaman Robert Owen King J/5011Royal Navy, HMS Paladin16/03/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant William Kirton 3/8011Seaforth Highlanders08/06/1920 (aged 45)
Private Matthew Ridley Lamb 3/9241Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private William James Leddy 9972Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1915 (aged 43)
Corporal Lee 17106Royal Army Pay Corps29/06/1921 (aged 44)
Private Linehan 65008Durham Light Infantry31/07/1919 (aged 39)
Staff Serjeant Major Leslie T2/SR/1546Royal Army Service Corps03/10/1920 (aged 60)
Able Seaman Lewis Tyneside Z/I224Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hercules20/03/1916
Private Little 33694Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Sidney Lowdon J/40777Royal Navy, HMS Wallace27/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Lowrey 16/829Northumberland Fusiliers31/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lowrey 1084Royal Engineers19/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Mcaleer 11863Durham Light Infantry14/12/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Alexander Mcarthur 21/1512Northumberland Fusiliers07/10/1919 (aged 42)
Private Mcgowan 5537Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1919
Private William Mcgowan 63586Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Edward Mackin Tyneside Z/2345Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot Crystal Palace30/06/1918
Serjeant Mair 16/571Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private John Arthur Marshall TR5/31086Training Reserve25/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Marshall T/389732Royal Army Service Corps19/10/1919
Gunner Martin 297418Royal Field Artillery09/02/1921 (aged 22)
Private Martin 10234Northumberland Fusiliers09/02/1920
Serjeant David Mason 5688Northumberland Fusiliers29/01/1921 (aged 42)
Private William Thomas Mason 9472Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Alfred Maude 2520Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alan John Mawson Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Arthur Samuel May 240315Royal Field Artillery02/12/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Rennie Minikin 72706Royal Engineers14/12/1919 (aged 26)
Private Peter Montgomery 6301Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Morton 42215Durham Light Infantry26/04/1920 (aged 41)
Boy John Willie Mulgrew 19092King's Own Scottish Borderers15/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Nichol 16/325Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1920 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ernest Stanley Nicholson 9912Durham Light Infantry13/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Nicholson 21/874Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1915
Driver Archibald O'connell 232970Royal Field Artillery07/08/1920 (aged 31)
Private Edward Oliver 23840Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/09/1920 (aged 34)
Private Ord Z/3174Northumberland Fusiliers13/02/1920 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Charles George William Paine 8614West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/05/1918
Private William John Parnell 20/603Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harold William Patient 2935Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1919 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Peacock Royal Air Force, No. 8 Training Depot Station,26/05/1918
Sapper Charles Gordon Penning 319369Royal Engineers09/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private John William Phillips 104703Durham Light Infantry23/09/1918 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas William Port 5477Durham Light Infantry26/06/1919 (aged 41)
Private Charles Osborne Punter 100083Durham Light Infantry22/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Reardon 11956Durham Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 38)
Chief Armourer Francis Herbert Reynolds 165336Royal Navy, HMS President06/09/1914 (aged 43)
Rifleman Riccalton 202735Rifle Brigade03/03/1919 (aged 51)
Private Michael Rispin 1975818th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars27/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Robertson 54597Durham Light Infantry10/05/1917
Private John George Robson 38896King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Ross 33556Royal Field Artillery05/08/1920 (aged 26)
Private Rowell 21/1067Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1920 (aged 41)
Private Edwin John Rudland 316314Northumberland Fusiliers21/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Russell CH/2097(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/08/1918
Private William Rutherford 203533Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Scott 2412Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Sharp 240539Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1918
Private John Simm 23582North Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Alexander Simpson 194565Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1919 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith William Simpson 750865Royal Field Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Patrick Sinclair 29920Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Slattery 265532Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1918
Private Cuthbert Smith 3209Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1915 (aged 20)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Smith 6129Manchester Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Smith Tyneside 5/216Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Macoris23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Harold Osborne Soulsby M/416274Royal Army Service Corps09/02/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Hall Steel 144784Royal Air Force, No. 2 Fighting School (Marske-by-the-Sea, Yorks),01/07/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Stephenson SS/115816Royal Navy, HMS Spanker15/01/1921 (aged 25)
Private Storey 4501Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1917 (aged 50)
Private Story 71768Canadian Infantry10/06/1919
Private Christopher Tate S4/218562Royal Army Service Corps16/08/1920 (aged 32)
Private Taylor 93101Royal Fusiliers14/01/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Major William Thompson 58975Royal Field Artillery17/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private Thornton 26/260ALIAS23/04/1915
Private James Trotter 71993Royal Defence Corps17/01/1920 (aged 24)
Gunner Tulip 143318Royal Garrison Artillery06/07/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Usher 202904Rifle Brigade18/04/1920 (aged 52)
Private Vardy 48218Durham Light Infantry18/01/1921
Private Waterston 38527Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1918
Private Watson 3115Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1918
Private William Thomas Watson 9472ALIAS27/03/1915
Driver Mark Weddle T/459870Royal Army Service Corps23/10/1919 (aged 19)
Private Lancelot Wells 43520Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Whitfield M/1752Royal Navy, HMS Arethusa28/08/1914
Private Charles Ridley Widdrington M2/226888Army Service Corps27/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Wilson TR5/158162Northumberland Fusiliers20/01/1918 (aged 15)
Private Frederick Archer Wilson 26/260Northumberland Fusiliers23/04/1915 (aged 27)
Pioneer Winter WR/327928Royal Engineers29/03/1920 (aged 39)
Driver William Wood 26344Royal Field Artillery16/09/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Worth 9478Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1920
Private Yarrow 4854Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1920 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal William Youll 11085West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Biggar 2347Northumberland Fusiliers06/08/1915
Private Donohoe 9632Northumberland Hussars25/07/1917
Private Gray 2902Northumberland Hussars13/04/1918 (aged 41)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Mcguire 3/11341Durham Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 52)
Private John Sheldon 16413South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private James Scott 2801Northumberland Fusiliers30/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Traynor 4/7226Durham Light Infantry09/09/1914 (aged 26)
Private Welford 27334Royal Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1919
d