NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Lewis Hatcher 2147460Fort Garry Horse02/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Vanes 73204Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Hurlstone 41360Bedfordshire Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Aubrey Adams 24340Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Thomas Allan 20214Royal Engineers02/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Annesley Alwynne 112564th (Queen's Own) Hussars02/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Anderson 4008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Victor Anderson 43746Durham Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Anderson Royal Engineers27/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Anthony 101792Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)10/04/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal James Illingworth Archer 64207Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Asher M2/051704Army Service Corps27/03/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Austin 16663Essex Regiment01/04/1918
Gunner Joseph William Bagley 656361Royal Field Artillery03/04/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Walter Stanley Bailey S/28477Rifle Brigade31/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Baines G/71987Royal Fusiliers27/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Baker 105221Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918
Private Laurence Frederick Baker 40109Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Balmer 51758Cheshire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Banfill 38318Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Hebron Barrett Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bateman 457ALIAS14/04/1918
Private Bayliss 201905Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1918
Private Bell 29541East Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1918
Gunner Edward Bell 68653Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1918
Rifleman Bell S/17889Rifle Brigade28/03/1918
Private Allan Percy Bellingham 3110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Bennett 30907Northamptonshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Henry Bettis 471824London Regiment (The Rangers)14/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bevin 43777King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1918
Serjeant Arthur Bickerstaff S/13149Rifle Brigade28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Birchall 34582Gloucestershire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Conrad Birkin 725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry Cecil Bishop 3722Royal Canadian Dragoons30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Harry Blatchford 32322Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Blood 31886Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner John William Botham 309200Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Balfour Laccohee Bottomley 67175th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Brady 8967Royal Irish Rifles28/03/1918
Private Brown 77404Durham Light Infantry27/03/1918
Lance Corporal Donald Patrick Brown 551006Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)03/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Brown 14439Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)04/04/1918
Private Morley Thomas Brown 1872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold James Brunt 43275Bedfordshire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred John William Brydon 28621Essex Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Buckingham 241665East Surrey Regiment05/04/1918
Lance Corporal Bumstead 242006Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1918
Private Burgess 21847South Lancashire Regiment28/03/1918
Lieutenant Thomas John Burton Durham Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bush 78722Tank Corps28/03/1918
Private Byrne 29934Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/03/1918
Private Caden 15011Royal Berkshire Regiment06/04/1918
Driver Caldicott 220407Royal Field Artillery01/04/1918
Private Cannell 55588Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/04/1918
Private John William Carpenter 665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1918
Serjeant Frederick Louis Chambers 37798Gloucestershire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Louis Chapman 240977Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Chapman 30457Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Reginald Charlesworth Middlesex Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fred Childerson M2/191356Army Service Corps14/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private Bertie Edward Chilvers G/43797Middlesex Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Clark 148364th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Eden Israel Clark 6890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918
Private George Edward Clarke 2560Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)31/03/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Clarke 30238Durham Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Clarkson 27634The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/03/1918
Serjeant Cleary 67251Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Serjeant Clements 240202Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1918
Private Coatsworth 388420Royal Army Medical Corps31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Coling 11323Royal Field Artillery10/04/1918
Private George Anthony Collins 43904Royal Fusiliers04/04/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Albert Edward Cooper 1629The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cornish 62966Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1918
Corporal John Cotter 51194Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)02/04/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Fred Coucill 711474Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Coulson 780811Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918
Private William Joseph Cox 43663King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Craig Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1918
Private Cranston 235132Yorkshire Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Cross 680912Royal Field Artillery27/03/1918
Private Ernest Alfred Crowson 43056Northamptonshire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Cryer R/2797King's Royal Rifle Corps29/03/1918
Gunner Cummings 730501Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918
Private Cummins 2309915th (The King's) Hussars01/04/1918
Private William Frank Cush 1097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dalgliesh 114809Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.01/04/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Davies 398488Royal Engineers28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Davies 536557Royal Army Medical Corps31/03/1918
Lance Corporal Davis 14945Essex Regiment13/04/1918
Gunner Derbyshire L/3183Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918
Private Dixon 17231Northamptonshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private George William Dobson 114063Fort Garry Horse31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant David Macnair Doig Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Douglas 35614West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/03/1918
Lieutenant Lewis Dove Bedfordshire Yeomanry01/04/1918 (aged 45)
Private Doyle 551119Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)31/03/1918
Private Henry Drake 8511Manchester Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Bryant George Drummond 889547Royal Field Artillery19/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dumelow 35061Essex Regiment12/04/1918
Gunner Sidney Gordon Dyer 202796Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Eames 613469London Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Edgson 28421Essex Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Cuthbert Edwards Army Service Corps17/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Edwards 7564Royal Fusiliers04/04/1918
Major Robert Ellerington Machine Gun Corps29/03/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Percival Ellis 51356Cheshire Regiment06/04/1918
Private Arthur Albert Erwin 3041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1918
Gunner Richard Etherington 651780Royal Field Artillery14/04/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Frederick Arthur Evans 60273Royal Field Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Evans 137711Rifle Brigade06/04/1918
Private Fairley 350858Royal Scots05/04/1918
Rifleman Falltrick 1344Rifle Brigade06/04/1918
Private James Flannery 114568Royal Canadian Dragoons30/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward John Fletcher 13554Northamptonshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 37)
Captain Gordon Muriel Flowerdew Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)31/03/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Foreman 49589Royal Field Artillery17/04/1918
Sapper David Forsyth 94017Royal Engineers31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Graham Foster 260182Cheshire Regiment09/04/1918
Rifleman Fryer R/38233King's Royal Rifle Corps29/03/1918
Serjeant Thomas Fryer 3/8311West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Fryman 163522Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918
Private Arthur Ernest Gaddass 24054Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick Gall 75733Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Gibbens Middlesex Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Robert Gibbs 123072Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Owen Sidney Giles 45136Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Goddard 476310Fort Garry Horse02/04/1918
Corporal Good 202037London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/04/1918
Rifleman Goodwin 472303London Regiment (The Rangers)11/04/1918
Corporal George Lambert Gordon 6301Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Stanley Gowenlock Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Gowland S/30841Rifle Brigade04/04/1918
Private Thomas Richardson Graham 2510611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars31/03/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Edward Gratland 201801Gloucestershire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Graves 2617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ernest Greaves 2320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant John Greaves Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant James Greener 325161Durham Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert William Griffiths 4263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Hackett 189547Royal Field Artillery10/04/1918
Private Hagerty 78662Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Lance Corporal Augustus Brockwell Hall 1135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Hall D/203986th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)03/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hall 10907East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Halliday 202610Gordon Highlanders27/03/1918
Private Ham 6941South African Infantry27/03/1918
Private Hamilton 71057Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Hannon 21679South Lancashire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hardwick MT/078704Army Service Corps12/04/1918
Driver Edward Henry Lovell Harmer 92079Royal Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harper 252211London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/04/1918
Private Harris 38505Somerset Light Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Denis Launcelot Harris 22224Royal Field Artillery03/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Herbert Hart 32000Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Harvey 478588Royal Engineers30/03/1918
Private Joseph Hatton 316049Cheshire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Hawthorne 218545Royal Field Artillery06/04/1918
Serjeant Alfred Hawtin 285006Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars02/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Healey 203606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/03/1918
Private Hicks 111560Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)31/03/1918
Lieutenant John Philip Higgs Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars14/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hill 12203Hampshire Regiment31/03/1918
Private Alfred Ernest Hilton 29386Essex Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private George Whalley Hilton 201985Cheshire Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hitchings 42354Yorkshire Regiment29/03/1918
Private Holland 13134East Lancashire Regiment31/03/1918
Driver James Alfred Hollands 554024Royal Engineers15/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Robert Holding 242896The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1918
Gunner Hope 163807Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918
Private Howard 129724th (Queen's Own) Hussars31/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Howe 72490Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hughes 31962King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Charles Hughes 5811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918
Private John Cyril Hundy 4221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1918
Rifleman Herbert Henry John Hunt 375317London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Laurence Henry Hutchings 2270335Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)02/04/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Walter Andrew James 246859Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Melville Jenkins 135066th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)02/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Johnson 12715King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Johnson 51883Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)06/04/1918
Private Johnson 203374Gloucestershire Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Johnson 42380Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Johnston 16009Durham Light Infantry30/03/1918
Private Jones 241016Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/03/1918
Private Charles Owen Jones 201129King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Driver John Jones 707356Royal Field Artillery06/04/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner William Jones 96696Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Keenan 179608Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Kelly 10846Royal Munster Fusiliers31/03/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Joe Goodenough Kemmish 741538London Regiment (Cyclists)14/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Augustine Kennedy 457Australian Machine Gun Corps14/04/1918
Rifleman Alfred Kilborn S/1099Rifle Brigade07/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Kilday 46928The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Kimble 53111Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918
Sapper Kirkman 46206Royal Engineers29/03/1918
Private Kitching 92119Tank Corps09/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Knott 204176th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)03/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kyte 17803Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1918
Driver George William Lamb 222300Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Major Lane 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)04/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Denis Lane 1780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 26)
Driver James Lane 24073Royal Engineers14/04/1918 (aged 22)
Driver James Lane 42843Royal Horse Artillery07/04/1918
Private George Larter G/15252Royal Sussex Regiment28/03/1918
Private Ernest John Lee 2434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Allan Leech 291452Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Lello 16538The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Clifford Lewis Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lewis 2657Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)01/04/1918
Private Ley 240940Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Lloyd 307171Lancashire Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lockwood 266496West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Longworth 3/63543Cheshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Loveday R/40252King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1918
Rifleman William Lunn 706Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918 (aged 44)
Private Mccarthy 22023South Lancashire Regiment28/03/1918
Lieutenant Colonel David Mcfie Mcconaghy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mccourt 27532Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Charles Mcgregor Mcdonald 2017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private James John Mcguire 834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Mckinlay 209182nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)02/04/1918
Private Charles Lawson Mclellan 3423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward John Francis Maguire 6183Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery11/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Maher 2293333Fort Garry Horse02/04/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Marney 158900Royal Horse Artillery08/04/1918
Driver Harry Marsh 36686Royal Field Artillery29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Marsh 87715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Marshall 241684Gordon Highlanders29/03/1918
Rifleman Martin B/200455Rifle Brigade27/03/1918
Gunner Ernest Sidney Mason 231329Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Percival Henry Mason 478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1918
Gunner Mason 244441Royal Field Artillery29/03/1918
Private Mather 20909South Lancashire Regiment28/03/1918
Serjeant Meakin 13746Royal Air Force, 23rd Sqdn.07/04/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Mellor 183313Royal Engineers30/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private John James Millar 466628Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade27/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Millard 334Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1918
Corporal Frederick Miller 15277Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)02/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private George Griffen Roy Mills 6417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Mills 16Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private Minall 266252Hertfordshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Moffatt 38411Royal Field Artillery14/04/1918
Private William Patrick Molloy 131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918
Rifleman Monger A/203566King's Royal Rifle Corps31/03/1918
Private Morgan 21382King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Athol Herbert Morris 505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Frank Morris 64284Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918
Quartermaster Sergeant Mortley 14576Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)04/04/1918
Acting Bombardier Charles Kelsall Mottram 76154Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Munds 77803Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1918
Private Frank Munro 7275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Murray 240765Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1918
Private Roy Harold Napthaly 6855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alfred Lewis Noon Devonshire Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Isaac Thomas Victor Norman Royal Engineers28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private John O'brien 2465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1918
Private Ochiltree 47371Northamptonshire Regiment01/04/1918
Pioneer O'hara 312024Royal Engineers27/03/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George William Ollerenshaw 23131The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Raymond Carl Olson 114858Fort Garry Horse04/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Owen 535600London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/04/1918
Private Roy Page 533291London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Page 724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/04/1918
Driver Pallister 214627Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918
Private Pardey 58532Devonshire Regiment17/04/1918
Private Parry 66138Cheshire Regiment29/03/1918
Private Pate 102566Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1918
Private Patterson 21923Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal William Blakey Patterson 81982Royal Field Artillery27/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Reuben Morris Paul 3120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Pease 72478Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Peck 170850Royal Engineers29/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edmund Pettitt 4271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Phillips 795Royal Munster Fusiliers28/03/1918
Private Philp M2/104735Army Service Corps31/03/1918
Private Pohl 203446Royal Sussex Regiment29/03/1918
Sapper Charles Polkinghorne 132227Royal Engineers14/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Poole 140621Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1918
Private William Poole 141076Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henry Thomas Porter 18903Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Albert Potter 3115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918
Private James William Price 204112King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mark Pringle 551912Fort Garry Horse04/04/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Probert 534759Royal Engineers28/03/1918
Gunner Pye 97676Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Quested 108473Fort Garry Horse01/04/1918
Company Serjeant Major Edward Ernest Rabbitts S/3013Rifle Brigade03/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ralfs 125753Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918
Private Kenneth Ranson 21003rd (King's Own) Hussars03/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Redpath 32718Durham Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Frederick Robert Redwood 9336Devonshire Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Alec John Reed 44573King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Rees 61241Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas John Rees 16035Gloucestershire Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Renshaw 18928Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/03/1918
Private Richardson 27090Northamptonshire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Richardson T/254361Army Service Corps01/04/1918
Private Stephen Ridge 200640Durham Light Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Roberts 550337Royal Canadian Dragoons03/04/1918
Gunner Robinson 30454Royal Field Artillery29/03/1918
Lance Corporal William Rochford 25947Royal Irish Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rolfe 166407th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)02/04/1918
Private James William Roscamp 97929Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rose 58642Devonshire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private George William Rose 27359Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/03/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Ross 6146Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918
Lance Corporal Ross 18335Royal Berkshire Regiment28/03/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Joseph Rouse 285474Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars02/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Russell G/3343Royal Sussex Regiment29/03/1918
Private Salter 260229Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/03/1918
Rifleman Saunders Y/981King's Royal Rifle Corps01/04/1918
Gunner John Saxon 138788Royal Field Artillery17/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private William John Seabrook 17274Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Seabrook 302457London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/04/1918
Private George Irving Joseph Shaw 2147445Fort Garry Horse02/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Shawley L/1143712th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers04/04/1918
Private James Shea 3371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Simmons 532412Royal Engineers27/03/1918
Captain Frederick Alexander Single 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)30/03/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Skottowe Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1918
Private Slocombe 73798Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/03/1918
Private Robert Surridge Slocombe 2797Australian Army Service Corps14/04/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Bombardier Smith L/38134Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918
Private James Alfred Smith 1599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Smith 43232Northamptonshire Regiment03/04/1918
Private Robert Alexander Smith 7325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Sydney Smith 308201Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1918
Private John Alfred Smithers 6834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918
Rifleman Southgate 322367London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/04/1918
Private Victor Southgate 33196Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Spencer 302444Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Stainer 267760Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Standish PW/1446Middlesex Regiment12/04/1918
Lieutenant Herbert Edward Grant Staples Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur George Steel G/2583The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert Stevens 19326Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Lloyd Stevens 6434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Herbert Stewart 245437London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Norman Colin Stewart 1744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918
Serjeant Stocks 241986Border Regiment30/03/1918
Private Stokes 200765Essex Regiment13/04/1918
Private Roy Clifford Stone 7574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1918
Private Charles Stratton 4281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 45)
Corporal George Frank Street 201620Royal Berkshire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Swallow S/23394Rifle Brigade05/04/1918
Major Neville Cropley Swift East Lancashire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Symonds 12489Norfolk Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Albert Tait L/3900Royal Field Artillery02/04/1918
Gunner Harry Riley Taylor 243853Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Henry Aston Taylor 19271Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner James Somoett Taylor L/11537Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918
Private Sydney Taylor 3274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robert Tennant 661014Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thorburn 14719Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William Pearson Tinsley 167785Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Tolson 840877Royal Field Artillery17/04/1918
Private Godfrey George Richard Trenouth 3756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sidney John Treweek 2024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Norman Ulrick 5934Australian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1918
Private Thomas Veasey G/15662Royal Sussex Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward Albert Vincent 34664Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Vivian 551153Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)03/04/1918
Private Frank Wainwright 45201Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Wake 31243East Lancashire Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Henry James Walker 33266Hampshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 33)
Driver James Walker 18Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Leslie James Walker 4323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918 (aged 38)
Pioneer Walters 15681Hampshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Harry Walton 15226Bedfordshire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Francis Walton 3256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ward 17556Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/03/1918
Lance Corporal Ward 78033Tank Corps23/07/1918
Private Ware 535060London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter Watmough 5249Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal G. Mcr. Watt 351551Royal Scots31/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Augustus Henry Weaver Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/04/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Webb 285551Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars02/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edward Webley 18229Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/04/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Weller 371842London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/04/1918
Serjeant Westwood 350470London Regiment31/03/1918
Driver Henry Charles White 33087Royal Horse Artillery29/03/1918
Serjeant Herbert Whiteley 96358Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Wildman B/200879Rifle Brigade04/04/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Wilkins 393328London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/04/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederic George Williams 168871Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Stuart Homer Williams 3716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Williams 58640Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1918
Private Willis 201198Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Norman Wilson 6843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918
Lance Corporal William Wilson 1295912th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers31/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Wiltshire 30808Gloucestershire Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Arthur Sydney Woodward 32702Royal Horse Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Delaney Lucas Worthington 3958AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1918
Private Wright 36714King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1918
Sapper Victor Charles Wyatt 534682Royal Engineers27/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Yates 31035East Lancashire Regiment04/04/1918
Serjeant George Samson Yule 201168Suffolk Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 39)
Quartermaster Serjeant Wheeler Seth Blewitt 17116Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private Robert Brown 12117Army Service Corps25/03/1918
Corporal Frederick John Stiling L/36268Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Thomas Taylor Royal Flying Corps, 82nd Sqdn.26/03/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Watson Royal Flying Corps, 82nd Sqdn.26/03/1918 (aged 18)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.53
Royal Field Artillery47
Royal Engineers17
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Rifle Brigade11
Durham Light Infantry11
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Fort Garry Horse8
Northamptonshire Regiment8
Essex Regiment7
Cheshire Regiment7
Army Service Corps7
Yorkshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Middlesex Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Canadian Dragoons3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Tank Corps3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)2
London Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 82nd Sqdn.2
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Scots2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 23rd Sqdn.1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Border Regiment1
ALIAS1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.1
Norfolk Regiment1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1