LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Alexander George Aitken M/285999Army Service Corps22/02/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Aldis K/4886Royal Navy, HMS Cressy04/10/1914 (aged 23)
Driver Baker 141326Royal Engineers16/12/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman Baker 3798ALIAS01/05/1915
Private Barry G/80830Middlesex Regiment04/08/1917
Private Bellamy PO/20038Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1918
Driver John Edward Bennett 8445Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Beul 548754Royal Engineers29/06/1919 (aged 35)
Saddler Alfred Bowell L/14319Royal Field Artillery10/08/1918
Driver William A. Bowles 2540Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Bradley WR/501797Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Brady 83018The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Brian K/6849Royal Navy, HMS Broke21/04/1917 (aged 25)
Guardsman Brown 24Guards Machine Gun Regiment08/08/1919
Donkeyman Buckley Mercantile Marine Reserve29/11/1918
Able Seaman Bull 64816Royal Navy, (RFR/179032). HMS Spey07/03/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Edward Burnett 572070London Regiment28/09/1919 (aged 21)
Private John Patrick Callaghan 3699King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/12/1917 (aged 44)
Private Campbell 1895220th Hussars26/05/1915
Able Seaman Campbell J/20756Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Carney 1750London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Carter 74917Royal Defence Corps06/02/1919
Rifleman Peter Cody 25429King's Royal Rifle Corps13/02/1920 (aged 37)
Private Coffey 422072London Regiment09/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Couch L/17501Middlesex Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Coughlan 1805Essex Regiment13/09/1915
Private Coughlan 8409Lincolnshire Regiment22/07/1916
Sapper Crawley WR/266172Royal Engineers27/02/1919
Serjeant Croft 22058Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/11/1918
Private Crowley 500East Surrey Regiment21/01/1915
Trimmer Curran Mercantile Marine Reserve18/09/1918
Private Darling 46208ALIAS27/11/1917
Private Albert Henry Davidson 20626London Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 47)
Private H. Joseph Davies 21270National Reserve06/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Day SE/5344Army Veterinary Corps28/08/1915
Able Seaman Dinan S/47798Royal Navy, HMS Whirlwind09/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Dinan 504015Royal Army Medical Corps01/03/1919
Captain Donahoe Royal Garrison Artillery26/05/1921 (aged 53)
Private Patrick Dowling 46208Northamptonshire Regiment27/11/1917
Private Dyer 235250Leicestershire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Arthur Edwardes Royal Flying Corps, 44th Sqdn.16/02/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Erbe S/24319Rifle Brigade24/09/1918
Company Serjeant Major John Fenwick 135370Royal Engineers28/03/1917
Lance Corporal Fitzgibbon 232595London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/02/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Francis Anthony Fitzpatrick 172173Royal Garrison Artillery12/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Fitzpatrick 136433Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/04/1919
Private Fleming 38733Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1918
Private Daniel Foley 26/300New Zealand Machine Gun Corps14/01/1919
Petty Officer 1st Class Robert James French 125480Royal Navy, HMS Snaefell02/11/1915 (aged 48)
Private William French 5263London Regiment13/04/1916 (aged 46)
Driver Gibbs 234672Royal Field Artillery25/02/1920 (aged 29)
Corporal Gibney 43125Royal Irish Fusiliers19/03/1917
Lance Corporal George Alexandra Gilbert 18384Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 42)
Leading Seaman Michael Goggin 884479Mercantile Marine Reserve14/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Harley A/549King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1915
Private Harrison SE/16861Army Veterinary Corps20/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hassett 4110The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919
Private William Hassett 33962Bedfordshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 40)
Staff Serjeant Hawkins T3/027839Army Service Corps23/04/1917
Rifleman John Haydon 3798London Regiment01/05/1915
Rifleman Michael Hayes 3155London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/12/1916
Company Serjeant Major Osborne Markham Healy 3/3178Essex Regiment22/11/1915 (aged 47)
Private Helm 7484Essex Regiment13/05/1915 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Hemmings 9599East Surrey Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hill 72749Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1918
Private Hill L/10542Royal Fusiliers07/01/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hoggins S/33056Rifle Brigade27/12/1918
Private Holland 34372Bedfordshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles William Hyde WR/315129Royal Engineers22/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private David Jamieson 6591York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Jepson 3/2643Essex Regiment29/11/1917
Corporal Jones 99619Labour Corps19/02/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Kean 4932London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Keating M2/148574Army Service Corps23/01/1916
Private Kelly 22272Essex Regiment25/01/1916
Fitter Laurence William Kennedy 85553Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Keoghoe 422612London Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman King 3/35724Rifle Brigade25/02/1919
Sapper Pius Oseep Kirelius 242402Royal Engineers21/10/1917
Gunner Larkins 41413Royal Field Artillery27/11/1916
Probationary Flight Officer Joseph Louis Lavigne Royal Naval Air Service15/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Leary 209385Rifle Brigade08/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Patrick Leighton SS/12157Army Service Corps20/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private Lucena 3699ALIAS10/12/1917
Able Seaman Ludlow 231150Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke09/04/1917
Private Lyons T/359107Royal Army Service Corps27/02/1919
Private Mccann 32997Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/11/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Stanislaus Mcdonnell 67506Royal Air Force, Balloon Training Wing13/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William John Mcelligott 29584Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1919 (aged 28)
Boy 1st Class John Maguire T/74727Royal Navy, HMS Valiant27/11/1917 (aged 17)
Private Frederick Mahoney 16653London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mahoney G/46616Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Chief Petty Officer Manix 119388Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/01/1915 (aged 48)
Private Manley 25411Essex Regiment07/07/1920 (aged 51)
Driver Archibald Miller T/1337Army Service Corps30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Sydney Minshull 210538Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Monahan 14730Reserve Cavalry Regiment04/04/1916 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Monk SS/2498Royal Navy, (B/9896(CH)) H.M.T. Shelomi12/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Murphy R/39989King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1917
Private Charles Murphy 3/2448Essex Regiment29/06/1915 (aged 40)
Bombardier Daniel Cornelius Murphy 94032Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman John Murray 4090/ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Phare31/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Murray 17684York and Lancaster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Nix 4253London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/10/1915
Private O'brien 2651South Lancashire Regiment02/11/1916
Rifleman O'brien 13/25795King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1917
Lieutenant O'connell Royal Air Force18/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Peter O'connell 13695Royal Scots06/08/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant O'connor D/14257Reserve Cavalry Regiment01/03/1919
Corporal William Patrick O'connor R/17525King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1916
Guardsman O'donnell 9891Irish Guards28/04/1919
Private Frank Perry GS/73374th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)31/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Poolman C/8808Middlesex Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Joseph Henry Prince 718319London Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Stanley Prowse 45814Royal Sussex Regiment06/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Mahony Rheason M2/018775Army Service Corps27/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Sandell R/25385King's Royal Rifle Corps19/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Scholefield 6910Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/03/1921 (aged 37)
Private Scott 3/3360Essex Regiment29/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Michael Sendall G/95840Middlesex Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Shea 11568Leicestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Short 4562Royal Irish Fusiliers18/06/1915
Rifleman Charles William Smith 5/8706Rifle Brigade07/05/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant George Selby Smith M2/079000Army Service Corps22/03/1918
Serjeant Smith 30293The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/05/1918
Private Michael Spelling 130481Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1918 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Stone Mercantile Marine Reserve14/07/1919
Private Tracey 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Twist 11229Royal Fusiliers18/06/1919
Rifleman Volke 391126London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/06/1917
Corporal Walsh 31329Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Watkins 2374London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/04/1916
Serjeant Watts 10562Army Service Corps06/08/1918
Captain Wilkinson Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Winup 47205London Regiment (The Rangers)20/02/1920 (aged 25)
Private Wood 4728York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1916
Private Woods G/95840ALIAS17/02/1919
Private Worrow 16057Somerset Light Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Worsley 12060Lincolnshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wright 30813Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/09/1918
Private Daniel Phipps Yarrow 253340London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Christopher Connery 2499367Canadian Forestry Corps14/12/1919
Gunner John Joseph Hall 93842Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1920
Private John Ferdinand Lynch 23210Royal Defence Corps05/09/1916 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Mcdonald 6789London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/07/1918 (aged 34)
Driver O'connor 28349Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918
Lance Corporal Shea P/8582Military Police Corps08/08/1919
Corporal James Thomas Beckett 30265Canadian Army Service Corps15/06/1919 (aged 41)
Pioneer Mulhern 376858Royal Engineers31/10/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery9
Essex Regiment8
London Regiment8
Army Service Corps8
Royal Engineers8
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Rifle Brigade5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
ALIAS4
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Defence Corps2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Reserve Cavalry Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Air Force1
National Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Snaefell1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Royal Flying Corps, 44th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Labour Corps1
Royal Scots1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/179032). HMS Spey1
Royal Navy, HMS Whirlwind1
Irish Guards1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (B/9896(CH)) H.M.T. Shelomi1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Army Service Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Phare1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cressy1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, Balloon Training Wing1
20th Hussars1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Broke1
South Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1