HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Sims 20844Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Roberts 267654Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1918
Private Lewis Thomas Rees 19976Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Propert 31198Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Isaac James Brace 24421Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Kirby 5524Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Jones 36838Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/07/1916
Private Edward Thomas Hughes 5815Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/07/1916
Private Hayes 26651Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Green 34816Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Edwards 21160Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert George Hall R/18286King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Frederick Hall 20504Leicestershire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Stericker Wilkinson DM2/207407Army Service Corps01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper William Edward Williams 69399Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Williams 23835Welsh Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 21)
Major Maurice Gordon Soames Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Henry Guy Sadd 8736Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Ratley 6459Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Munro 1904Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mayes 951Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Woolford 86950Royal Engineers02/10/1916
Private Milton Wood L/7877Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Norbury Wilmot Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Westlake 3080Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Captain Harold Frederick Waghorne King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Fitzhenry Townshend Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Thrush 3/8471Wiltshire Regiment05/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Thorn Norfolk Regiment13/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert William Tandy 1424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Albert Charles Smithson 12Australian Field Artillery02/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Skinner 16747Gloucestershire Regiment01/08/1916
Private Henry Tasman Sales 8419Australian Army Medical Corps06/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robbins 17200Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Poland 22568South Wales Borderers14/07/1916
Sapper Frank Phillips 7191Australian Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 45)
Private Panter 43658Essex Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Benjamin Whitaker Outerbridge 3/17135Lincolnshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Frank Osborne 10896Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Oldroyd C/12331King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Augustus O'brien Newfoundland Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 36)
Captain George Frederick Thomas Oakes Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Newton 19812Somerset Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Moss 9418Grenadier Guards27/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Walter Moon 14152King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry Hector Manton TT/03540Army Veterinary Corps12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcdowell 27/461Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Sergeant Hector Charles Long 699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918
Private James Lister 7235Royal Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer David Jones 159329Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Holt 17809Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Ernest Wilfred Havelock Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Edgar Adolphus Haselden West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur James Harris 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918
Private George Wilfred Harlow 24186Leicestershire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Seaman Green Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.13/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Thirlwall Gore Browne King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reece Gittins 14138East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gannon 4232The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1916
Corporal Fridge 1281Seaforth Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Francis George Dumbleton 9656Northumberland Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Edward Percival Doyle West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Curtis R/1386King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Private Clews 21568King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private Cartman 2557Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Alan Adam Cairns 40393Royal Scots Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Burrell Middlesex Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 33)
Brigadier General Archie Stewart Buckle Royal Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 47)
Private William Harold Brunton 43451Highland Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brewster 20/590Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private Boddy 15125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Corporal Sidney Birks 6530Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Stanley Bingley 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Berry 17404Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Benton Manchester Regiment17/08/1916
Private Henry Dickson Appleyard 14564King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant James Skelton Anderson King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916
Private Adams 40212Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Lieutenant Richard Roy Lewer King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Colin Weston 2304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Christopher St. John Tyrer Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest John Sweet 1999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Laurance Dobree Russell Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn. 15th Wing02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Bressay Robertson 1616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Scott Jamieson Patterson 4493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Andrew Minniece 3870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Peter Mckellar 4949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Raymond James 5217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kintore Albany Hoban 963Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Edward Otway Hales 4800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Brigadier General Duncan John Glasfurd Australian Imperial Force12/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Frank Frederick Frerichs 5461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur Augustus Finnis 751Royal Field Artillery09/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Crichton 287Australian Pioneers12/12/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Francis Corcoran Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Stephen J. Booth 3011Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Berridge Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Holbrook 30649Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Wilson Hartley C/6900King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Smith S/18102Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Ross Ryrie S/2732Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Henry Baynham Paull Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private O'dornan 4301Connaught Rangers11/09/1916
Rifleman Frank Oakden R/8328King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private John Silvanus Moulder STK/770Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Morris 19939South Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916
Corporal Mcdonald 146Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Love S/7514Seaforth Highlanders14/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Oswald Reed Knapp Welsh Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jones 2403Welsh Regiment14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Lenox William Mcclure John Lincolnshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hirst 30240Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Claude Annesley Hine The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick George Hathaway 10146Gloucestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Walter Henry England 548040London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cross 22475Devonshire Regiment25/11/1916
Private Corless 3398The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Chafey 13026Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916
Sapper Percy Carr 51024Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Gaillard Bundy 9165Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bowles 8843Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Blezard 112443Royal Engineers30/08/1916
Serjeant Robert Harold Alderson 15781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wood 26369Devonshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Wilson 206134Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)22/09/1916
Private Arthur Henry Williams 23545Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whittaker 1426Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1916
Private Whitehouse 665Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/07/1916
Private Tween 4264Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/09/1916
Lance Sergeant George Andrew Turnbull 2155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Constantine John Tomei 10844Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Sutton 45454King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Styles 14/1756Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Robert George Stuart 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Jack Stevens 6598The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smoothy 3924Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Smith Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Skelton Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Frank Shorter 209Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Phillip Stanley Sharpe M2/132659Army Service Corps06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sanders 456Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916
Corporal Russell 14581Royal Engineers31/07/1916
Private Harry Rowley 17120Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Lawton Roberts 172Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richardson 22079Bedfordshire Regiment17/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Collier Pullen Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percival Augustus Prince 4559British West Indies Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Price G/1441The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Pratt G/1343The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/07/1916
Rifleman Powley 12785King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Posnette 431Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/08/1916
Private Pedersen 20533Gloucestershire Regiment09/09/1916
Corporal Francis Edward Oliver 2839London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nixey 17582Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Morris 11055South Wales Borderers14/11/1916
Private Stanley John Morris 266662Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas George Mills 23847Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Merle 1780London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Massey 46212Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/07/1916
Corporal Percy Douglas Marriner 12/2375Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Thomas Mansley R/25081King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Mcwilliam 5/1562AWellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Mcalpine 11315Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1916
Private Christopher Little 4814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918
Private Langley 15371Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Herbert Keggen 17948Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hunt 11910South Wales Borderers17/07/1916
Private Herbert Humphreys 4891The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Howlett 2974London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Howes 16524Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Harry Hitchen 22701Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Hayhurst 3740Lancashire Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John William Murray Hartley Australian Machine Gun Corps09/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Alfred Harrison 5218Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/08/1916
Sapper Samuel Gomersall 132430Royal Engineers01/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Fredrick Freeman 12495Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Motbey Toyton Elvin 3513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1917
Private Albert Ralph Eales 2475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Lance Corporal Francis George Eade 1228The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Ernest Dunn 22848York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Driver 140497th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)01/08/1916
Private Donald S/11190Gordon Highlanders17/08/1916
Corporal Joseph Francis Darmody 532701London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Cumming 2748Seaforth Highlanders08/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cox 10549Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916
Private Thomas Edward Coventry 19831Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clift 44976Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Joseph Clappen Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Chatfield 4989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916
Serjeant Burman 14464Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Burcher 11350South Wales Borderers12/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brooks 9881East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Brahney 32976Manchester Regiment01/07/1916
Private Blakemore 342Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/08/1916
Private Baxter 2060Gordon Highlanders01/08/1916
Serjeant Alfred Arthur Ball 15160Gloucestershire Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Morland Atkinson 20135Manchester Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ashworth 14922East Lancashire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Anderson 21178The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alexander London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/09/1918
Private John Henry Agg 10275Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Ferris Abbot 12/2545Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/09/1916
Gunner Abbott 17269Royal Horse Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Abear G/18039Royal Sussex Regiment02/10/1916
Pioneer Abernethy 146476Royal Engineers30/06/1916
Private Adams 9730East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Adams G/29286Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Adams 14237Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Private Adlington 16335East Surrey Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Leslie Aitchison King's Own Scottish Borderers03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Andrew Aitken 345001Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Aitken 1611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Aitken 4417Gordon Highlanders14/08/1916
Private Charles Albertsen 8/3461Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Richard Thomas Walter Albery 17211East Lancashire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Alden 9862The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Thomas Alder 1503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alderson 17160Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private John Reeves Aldred 12/2929Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Aldred 21307Hampshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Alexander 16184Lincolnshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Alexander 194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander 2556The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Allaway 21124Gloucestershire Regiment10/09/1916
Pioneer Allder 129188Royal Engineers16/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Allen 18668Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Harry Montague Allen 20965Welsh Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allen S/21049Cameron Highlanders02/09/1916
Rifleman Allen R/13493King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Allgood 15813Suffolk Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alphonso Edward Allison 16588Norfolk Regiment13/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Allen Allsop 2329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allsopp 20065King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Almond 16964Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Private Harold John Amor 2369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Amott 6/9054Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Anderson 23674King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Anderson 40308King's Own Scottish Borderers15/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Anderson 1498The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/09/1916
Private Anderson 22/1150Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Anderson S/5640Gordon Highlanders01/08/1916
Private George Anderton 21/960Northumberland Fusiliers09/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Anderton 5575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916
Private Andrews L/9940Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Albert Andrews 27585Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman John Anthony 4672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Private Joseph Foster Appleby 2599Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick Louis Appleton 13100Royal Berkshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Appleton 11545Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1916
Sergeant Charles Courtney Appleyard 3751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arlott 20688Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Armitage 6/584ALIAS02/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Armstrong 30784Durham Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Armstrong 14903The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Armstrong 24/129Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1916
Private Armstrong 23/2Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Arnold 1534215th (The King's) Hussars01/08/1916
Private Frank Arthur 4944The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Ashby 11314King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ashley 12859South Lancashire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ashley 13918Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Ashton 4972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918
Private Aspey 18957East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Atkins 16585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1917
Private Cyril Alexander Atkins 2571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Michael Glover Atkins 12832Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Albert Atkinson 58254Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Austin 9322Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Francis Richard Avent 6/585Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Ayer Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Aylward 1440The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916
Rifleman Ayres 3631London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)17/09/1916
Corporal Babb C/7561King's Royal Rifle Corps06/10/1916
Sergeant Charles Reginald Babb 1138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1918
Lance Corporal Babbage 3128The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Bache 19787Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles William Frederick Back 651446Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Francis Badman 7703Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Thomas Bailey 5636East Surrey Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Bailey 21/971Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Robert Whigham Baillie 23095Royal Field Artillery01/08/1916
Private Bain S/10327Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Bain S/5006Gordon Highlanders29/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Alexander Bain 8/2251Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Thomas Baird 5426Australian Engineers22/11/1916
Private Baker 20023Essex Regiment13/10/1916
Private James William Baker 4449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Percy Harry Baker 303188London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)31/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wickens Baker 20156Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Varley Howard Baker 23335Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Baker 4210The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/09/1916
Private Baker 18890Lincolnshire Regiment03/07/1916
Lieutenant Herbert Donald Baldwin Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John William Baldwin 11461Leicestershire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Baldwin 8861Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Balfour 3776ALIAS05/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ball 28664Durham Light Infantry03/07/1916
Rifleman Ball S/7798Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ballantine 51511The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Bancroft 12724Lincolnshire Regiment05/07/1916
Corporal Banks 202241Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1918
Lance Corporal Banks S/10738Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Banning 14895Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Staff Sergeant William Charles Wagenknecht Bannister 131Australian Army Medical Corps11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Banton 17453Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick Barclay 22752New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private James Morrison Barclay 3587Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bargent B/2189Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Private Barham 2296Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Arthur Samuel Barker 37147Royal Field Artillery26/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Barker 19151The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private George William Barker S/21147Cameron Highlanders04/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Barker 9806Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Barker 18989King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1916
Lieutenant Theodore Kenneth Barlow South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Barnard A/2975King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Private Barnard 18467Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Donald Barnes 16850King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Barnes 22459The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Barnes 733551London Regiment05/09/1918
Private Barnes G/18046Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barnes 31630Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barnes 27323Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Barrett G/20475Middlesex Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Barrett 10252Leicestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barrett 10425Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Barron 1807Royal Army Medical Corps03/07/1916
Corporal Thomas George Alfred Barrow 732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Barton 30098Manchester Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Henry Barton G/9065Royal Sussex Regiment13/07/1916
Private Barwell 31043Northamptonshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Joseph William Bascombe 1432Royal Fusiliers27/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest James Bassett 26550Gloucestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bassnett 14895King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Bateman 49251Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916
Sergeant Albert Bates 3004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private David John Bates 15898South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Manfield Bates 26994Somerset Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant George Batt 2329AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Baugh 18159King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Serjeant Baxter 19286Hampshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Baxter 22917Northamptonshire Regiment10/09/1916
Private Beale 19459Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Beale 16134Dorsetshire Regiment06/07/1916
Private Beams 19069Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916
Corporal Bean 50155Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private Beard 22716Northamptonshire Regiment12/09/1916
Private Beasley 9807Middlesex Regiment18/07/1916
Private Beaton 8960The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Corporal John Robert Beattie 16767The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Beck 16220Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1916
Gunner Beck 27206Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916
Major Victor Louis Sydney Beckett Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Richard Beckett 5349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Wallace Charles Bedggood 24/48New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Alfred Beer 67829Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Otto Bell 94Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Private Joseph Bell 9143Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bell 13299Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Bellwood 17285The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Harry Belton 5361ALIAS19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin 15779Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Haywood Bennett 17072Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Bennett S/5706Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Henry Bensley 3771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bensley 23780Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Rifleman Bentley R/18314King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1916
Private Benwell 1649Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bertram Francis Beresford 1080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Berkeley 3014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Berridge 10035Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Berry 18525Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Morton Ernest Beswick 606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Cecil Bick 17649Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Bignell 1630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Private Bignell 17760Bedfordshire Regiment04/08/1916
Rifleman Billinge 4234South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916
Private John Bingham 1914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private Binns 18880King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Birch 513Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916
Driver Edgar Rayner Bird 11446Australian Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bird 22929The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/10/1916
Corporal Bird 8986Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bird 22990Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Pioneer Bird 193019Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Private Bird 27123Leicestershire Regiment26/09/1916
Private Bird 3801The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1916
Corporal Walter James Bird 18294Bedfordshire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bird 43300Northamptonshire Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Birks G/2552Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Reginald Birnie 3261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1917
Corporal Samuel Henry Bishop 2376Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Bishop 50888Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916
Corporal Adam Robert Black 275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1918 (aged 43)
Private John Willie Blackburn 7009The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cuthbert Blackett 6/3222Durham Light Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Blackie S/3739Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1916
Private William Allan Blackney 6105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Blackney 28Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Blackstock 43404Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private James Blackwood 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Blacow 15436The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916
Private James Ernest Blair 12314Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Blanchard 51648The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Thomas Percy Blanchard 45264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Edward Blieschke 5313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917
Acting Bombardier Harry Blinkhorn 72617Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Blower 15415The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Blunn 26543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donald Romney Boddan 4519Royal Fusiliers22/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Boddington 23861Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Bolam 10537Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bolton 4745The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916
Private Bond 14388Durham Light Infantry04/07/1916
Gunner Alfred Edward Bone 22425Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Sparshot Boniface 29539Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Bonser 2540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Booth 14825King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1916
Private William Bootyman 32/76Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oswald Bainem Bosley 3148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918
Private Boswell 49197Royal Army Medical Corps03/09/1916
Private Bould 19532Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bould 7728South Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Desborough Bowden 23924Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry George Bowen 4738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bowers 11218Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Leonard Henry Bowers 2508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal John Bowie 106384Royal Engineers27/06/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Bowles 58634Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Bowles 12728East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916
Private Alfred Arthur Bowring 1009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Albert Henry Boxall 1143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Rifleman William Edward Boyce R/21647King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Boyd 14119Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/08/1916
Private Boyd S/12274Gordon Highlanders01/08/1916
Private Herbert James Boyer 682579London Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hero Aloysius Boylan 1833Australian Pioneers01/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harry Horace Boyne Suffolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Brace 27000Somerset Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private Bracegirdle 1919South Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Brackenbury 7139Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private Bradburn 4441Manchester Regiment09/09/1916
Private Fred Braddock 7/1291Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bradley 12076Lincolnshire Regiment05/07/1916
Staff Serjeant Henry Bradley 4979Royal Horse Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Bradley 7568Northumberland Fusiliers18/07/1916
Private Bradshaw 33571Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Thomas Mcdade Bradshaw 1919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1917
Corporal Edward Bragg 30128Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Brandram London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Braybrooks 10599Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916
Sapper Joseph Brennan 6662Australian Engineers10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Brereton 14609Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roy Thomas Brewer 5540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brewin 12006Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Serjeant Brewin 17876Northamptonshire Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman Brewin C/7158King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Harold Brice 21465Lincolnshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Bridge 1791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Bridger L/9082Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916
Gunner Bridger 806834Royal Field Artillery30/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brigden 25863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Edwin Leslie Briggs 622Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Briggs 8019Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Briggs 9343King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Brigham 14480King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bright 17092East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Sergeant Harry Brimage 5Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Bristow 57556Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Brittle 53416Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Broadhead R/5352King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1916
Private Broadhead 14805King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/07/1916
Sapper Brodie 4053Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Private Brook 5/4791Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916
Driver Broom 1884Royal Field Artillery09/09/1916
Private Jack Brosnan 2886Australian Pioneers13/01/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Ernest Brotherton 4607London Regiment (The Rangers)13/09/1916
Private Alfred Broughton 18249Royal Scots06/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Broughton 4862Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Broughton 40430Leicestershire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bruce Brown 8/2257Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1916
Private Frederick Brown 7635Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918
Private Frederick William Brown G/12318Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Brown 20055Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown S/5912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private Brown 22096Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916
Serjeant Brown 6199Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Robert Brown 9/1785New Zealand Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Arthur Brown 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Ephraim Brown 20814Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Wallace Brown 20402Yorkshire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Brown 11220Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Brown 26715Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Brown 23751Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916
Private Brown 49994Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1916
Private Brownlow 16400East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Brunson 19537Yorkshire Regiment13/07/1916
Private Gilbert Oswald Bryan 7411Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Bryan 59315Royal Garrison Artillery29/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Bryant 15203North Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bryson 12193Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Buchan S/11963Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/07/1916
Corporal Francis Charles Buckley 12501Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Everard Budd 12/3269Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Fredrick Walter Budd 26/386New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/09/1916
Private Bull 1771Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bull 8209Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/07/1916
Private Bull 27719Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Leslie Stewart Bull 2978Australian Engineers02/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Tom Bunker C/1096King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bunn 17153Norfolk Regiment01/08/1916
Private Alfred Burden 16103Royal Fusiliers29/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Burke 6703East Surrey Regiment03/09/1916
Rifleman Burke Z/1212Rifle Brigade21/08/1916
Corporal Burland 8737East Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1916
Private Christopher Wilfred Burlton 10877The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Burn 3489Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Rifleman Burn C/12534King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1916
Private Burns 1888Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/08/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Burns 2679The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Percy Burns 2360Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Stanley Walter Burrell Royal Army Medical Corps22/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burrell 3/7998Norfolk Regiment18/08/1916
Sapper James Edward Burrett 69927Royal Engineers25/08/1916
Rifleman Burrows Z/1745Rifle Brigade03/09/1916
Driver Burrows 99275Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Private Benjamin Bursey 1956Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alexander Burt G/8542Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1916
Private Burt 28884Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/05/1917
Private Burton 20854Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Burton Suffolk Regiment16/07/1916
Private Bush 13585Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1916
Serjeant Frederick Bushell 3/10568Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Alfred Stanley Butchart 629Royal Fusiliers16/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Butcher 1447Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Butcher 43070Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harvey Ronald Butler 1883Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Butler 16709Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Rifleman Pierce Butler 9535Royal Irish Rifles29/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Bartholomew Butler F/99Middlesex Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Buttery The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Buxton 44354Royal Field Artillery09/08/1916
Lance Corporal Byrne 18094Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Fenton Byrne 14015Gloucestershire Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Byrne 5420The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916
Private Bryne 24/1505Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Edward Walter Cade 78266Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Lawrence Miles Cadle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles Edward Cadman 1592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cadwell 5279The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Private Cain 203121East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1917
Rifleman Cain R/11914King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Calder 1297Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1916
Private Stanley Caley 4455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Calligan 21812Royal Garrison Artillery16/08/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Calver 10084Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cameron S/22259Cameron Highlanders25/07/1916
Private Cameron 44159King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Camp 496106London Regiment03/09/1918
Private Campbell 22/945Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1916
Gunner Campbell 13207Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Lieutenant Harrison Mcdowell Campbell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Campbell 22/1169Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Corporal William Campbell 20076Australian Field Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Campbell 7886South Staffordshire Regiment18/07/1916
Private Canovan 13425Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Cantlay 2256Gordon Highlanders26/07/1916
Private Cantrill 26042Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Sergeant Norman Samuel Carey 158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 29)
Bombardier Carlin 67220Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carlton 16296Suffolk Regiment08/06/1916
Private James Carmichael 4091Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Edwin Carnegie 3975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Francis Carr L/28842Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Carr 130111Royal Engineers23/08/1916
Rifleman Carrington C/7241King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Carrington G/29300Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Carroll 66Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private George Carruthers 2796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Carse Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.13/02/1917
Rifleman Carter S/3979Rifle Brigade23/07/1916
Private Carter 14/1695Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/08/1916
Private Carter 41612Middlesex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cartman 13733Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Cartwright 12933Manchester Regiment07/07/1916
Private Frederick William Carver 353Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Casey 4164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cass R/16685King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1916
Private Castle 13478Lincolnshire Regiment03/07/1916
Private Castledine 12923Lincolnshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Catchpole 4683Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1916
Corporal Norman Herbert Cathcart 11814Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cavanagh 28756Durham Light Infantry09/07/1916
Private Thomas Cavanagh 1809AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Chalcraft B/23Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chalk 17439The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Chalk 9283The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Challoner 119548Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private John Chalmers 45647Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Chamberlain 416352Bedfordshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Chamberlain 25068Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Chambers 2407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1918
Private Chance 9230Worcestershire Regiment18/07/1916
Private Chaplin 9703Norfolk Regiment01/08/1916
Private Chaplin 20808Leicestershire Regiment13/07/1916
Honorary Lieutenant Alick Atkinson Chapman Australian Army Medical Corps27/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Chapman 648062London Regiment02/09/1918
Private Chappell 6387London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Charles 29278Welsh Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles 5146Rifle Brigade24/11/1916
Private Charles 3/3567Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Bombardier Charlton 127426Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Percy Charlton 1074Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Richard Charman L/21002Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Henry Checker 3376London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Cheesman G/206Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Cherry 18037South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hilton John Chesham 2342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Cheshire 19283Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Chevens 13648York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Child 10441The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Chinn 3/5403Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1916
Private William Christian 27228Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robson Clark Churchill 20/1011Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Walter Churchus Australian Field Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Gerald Clapham 933Royal Fusiliers18/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Clare R/21051ALIAS10/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Morrison Leigh Claridge 11409Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Clark R/21051King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Arthur James Richard Clark Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clark 21461Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clark 6617Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/08/1916
Lieutenant Clark Royal Flying Corps01/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Clark 12650Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/07/1916
Private Clark 24026Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private William James Clark 8/3886Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/09/1916
Private Clark 27177Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Clarke 8284Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Serjeant Clarke 11481The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Corporal Clarke 14198Royal Munster Fusiliers12/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Clarke 19540The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916
Gunner Vear Clarkesmith 5861Australian Field Artillery13/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Edward Clarkson 27311Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Enoch Clay 15470King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Clayton 4658Cameron Highlanders17/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Willie Clayton 18693East Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Louis Clegg 26/1577New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/09/1916
Private Clement 44283Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clemett 8588King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Clemson 14331Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1916
Private Cliff 42224East Surrey Regiment04/09/1918
Private Clifford 3901Royal Scots01/08/1916
Private James Clifford 4574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916
Private Clipsham G/63261Middlesex Regiment01/09/1918
Rifleman Bryce Gervan Clive 25/600New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Cloutt 65717Royal Horse Artillery02/09/1916
Private Clow 13082Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916
Driver Clunie 702Royal Field Artillery01/08/1916
Lance Corporal Don Keith Clyne S/10988Cameron Highlanders04/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Coates 19608Hampshire Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Cobb 65407Royal Field Artillery04/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Cockett Gloucestershire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Sydney Bernard Cocking C/6876King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cockram 1546London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/09/1916
Private Robert Cocks 14223Manchester Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harold William Coffin 15662West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Edward Cohen 33043Australian Field Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cohen 58523Royal Air Force02/09/1918
Rifleman Colbourn 3872London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/09/1916
Serjeant Charles William Cole Y/445King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cole 345446Devonshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Alfred Cole 11560Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coles 18605Essex Regiment05/07/1916
Gunner Coley 31471Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916
Private Colley 22776Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Ernest Walter Collier 5352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Daniel Collings 799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918
Corporal Collings 3/11777Leicestershire Regiment26/09/1916
Private Collins 20952King's Own Scottish Borderers15/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Collins 35272Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916
Private Collins 20417Devonshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Collins 10679Leicestershire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Leslie Thomas Ralph Collins 9510Australian Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Colls 11279Lincolnshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Louis Colmans 482Middlesex Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Conlin Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Joseph Conlin 2176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918
Private George Connor 34424Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private Connor 14286Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1916
Private Connors 4891Royal Irish Regiment19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Cook Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Cook R/12997King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1916
Private Henry George Cook 2608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916
Private Cook 43535Essex Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cook 32087Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rosslyn Charles Cook 4668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Cook G/5390Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916
Private Walter Cook 3/7364Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Cooke R/20741King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 37)
Acting Bombardier Thomas Robert Cooke 2/2098New Zealand Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Coombes G/18074Royal Sussex Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private George Cooper 13586Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Cooper 21/564Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Cooper L/8968The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cooper 1163Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Vernon Jack Cooper 4677Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Donald Frederick Copeland 81845Royal Field Artillery22/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Copp 18440Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Coppen 9756The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Coppenhall 12899Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Copsey 830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant The Hon. Arthur Cameron Corbett Royal Naval Air Service, 8th Sqdn.04/12/1916
Private Daniel Edward Corbett 5005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leon Seymour Corbett 1014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Corbett 12754Bedfordshire Regiment13/07/1916
Private Corbett 5/9249Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Pioneer Corbin 47202Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Corcoran 10984Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private John William Cork 496167London Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William James Cork 8922The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Corry 7/1911Royal Munster Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Cosgriff 22655The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/07/1916
Private William Thomas Cossens 4851Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Costello 9/3163Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Costello 193Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Frank Charles Costin 6298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert William Cotton S/14957Rifle Brigade29/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Thomas Coulson 19234Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry John Coulson 34750Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Basil Coupe 4686Royal Fusiliers17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Court 11451King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1916
Private George Coutts 2822Gordon Highlanders26/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman John Cowens C/1180King's Royal Rifle Corps16/08/1916
Gunner Cox 306471Honourable Artillery Company20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Cox 916135Royal Field Artillery30/05/1918
Private Cox 54010Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/09/1918
Private John Stanley Coy 10146Royal Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James Burnett Craig 4780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Craig 3248Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Cramer 1182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crane 20738Royal Fusiliers17/09/1916
Corporal Percy M. S. Crane 623504London Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Craven 25366West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1916
Private Crawley M2/121385Army Service Corps30/10/1916
Private Crawshaw 16044King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert John Creery Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Croft 2631Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Crome 4543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1916
Private Crompton 4038The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/09/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Crosby 17/498Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Horace Alexander Cross 1892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Herbert Cross 10331Border Regiment28/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Theodore Clarence Crowl 801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Cuddihy 4624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Leo Gerald Cullen 2/2018New Zealand Field Artillery15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Cumming 7881Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Cummins 2155Australian Machine Gun Corps02/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Curd 8993Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1916
Private Curley 4438Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Curry 2716Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Edward Frank Curtis 22755Wiltshire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cutts 17572Suffolk Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cutts 13378King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private Dack 17998Northamptonshire Regiment26/08/1916
Rifleman Archie Edgar Dale 24/731New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1916
Private Dale 11465East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dale 13059Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Reginald John Daley 3038Australian Machine Gun Corps02/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Daly 21438Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/08/1916
Private Danby 16068Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private George Robert Dann 3222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Dann 83213Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Darby 19148South Lancashire Regiment09/07/1916
Private Darley 43026Lincolnshire Regiment26/09/1916
Private Darling 2564Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Darlow 27688Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Darnell 5261East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Darroch 771Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Darroch 1811Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William John Davey 4400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Gerald Louis Davidson Dorsetshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Davies 9879Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/07/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner David Edgar Davies 27Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal David John Davies 39870Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Evan Davies 25815Lancashire Fusiliers05/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Evan Davies 34883King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Lindsay Davies 4381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Davies 315222Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1918
Private Davies 11445The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Rifleman Davies R/16970King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916
Private Davies 28149Welsh Regiment10/09/1916
Private Samuel Davies S/3189Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Davies 42205East Surrey Regiment02/09/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Davis 87911Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Davis 950Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Davis Y/1825King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Davis Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Sydney Davis 26/761New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Davis 22/882Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Davison 11435Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Daw 26613Royal Army Medical Corps22/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Dawes 4399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Henry Day 18533Essex Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Day 26278Essex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dean 15854Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1916
Private Leonard Dean 18839North Staffordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Debenham T4/085330Army Service Corps11/11/1916
Private Henry Theodore Samuel Deem 532458London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Defty 28/688Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Captain John Deighton Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Delaney 18197Manchester Regiment30/08/1916
Private Delbridge 11094Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916
Serjeant Frederick Dellow 9578Middlesex Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Reymond Ligonier De Montmorency 46661Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Denham 15677Gloucestershire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Llewellyn Denmead 22/831Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916
Drummer Denney 348184London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/09/1918
Captain John Edward Newdigate Denning Lincolnshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Horace Dennis 135561Royal Field Artillery26/03/1917
Private Leslie Charles Dennis 1821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Carson Derbyshire 11788Manchester Regiment13/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mark Derrick 19171King's Own Scottish Borderers24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Desave 8078Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916
Private Devaney 8653Highland Light Infantry20/07/1916
Private Devaney 10061The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Driver Robert James Devenny 6139Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Patrick Devoy 36781Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Albert De Vulder 20122King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Harold Ernest Dewar Cheshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dewhurst 22721The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dexter 3784Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Dickerson 36617Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Anderson Dickie 345094Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dillon 1344Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Dillon 17561Devonshire Regiment07/07/1916
Private Dingle 72955Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/09/1918
Captain James Dalton Dinneen 66239Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Dinning 13351Durham Light Infantry09/07/1916
Gunner Dix 73868Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1918
Private Alfred Ernest Dixon L/10847Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dixon G/4005Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1916
Private Henry Stanley Dixon 2205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Hainsworth Dixon PS/1428Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dobson 16406East Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916
Private Dodd 21594Lincolnshire Regiment10/08/1916
Rifleman Dolan S/9531Rifle Brigade16/03/1917
Private James Arthur Donald 4790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Harry Donaldson 55Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert John Donnelly 327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916
Rifleman Donoghue 4470South Lancashire Regiment11/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Donovan 569Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Doran 20507Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/10/1916
Private John William Dorman 3375Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Frank Dosser 2356Australian Pioneers07/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dougan 25333Royal Scots23/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert Stanley Douglas 6009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Stanley Ridley Douglas 18847Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier David Dow 9/29New Zealand Field Artillery17/09/1916
Corporal Dowdell S/18067Rifle Brigade20/09/1916
Rifleman Francis Edmond Dowdle 24/2521New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Dowds 48AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dowell 14525King's Own Scottish Borderers27/08/1916
Private Dowson 22/1742Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Gunner James Doyle 213559Royal Field Artillery12/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Doyle 11622Royal Irish Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Doyne 3/11524Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 56)
Private George Driver 12881Gloucestershire Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman William George Drummond 24/107New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Dryden 10061Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Herbert William Duffy 4912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private Duffy S/40776Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/03/1917
Serjeant Duffy 3/9369West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/07/1916
Private Duffy 5818King's Own Scottish Borderers05/08/1916
Private Duncan S/14003Gordon Highlanders09/09/1916
Private Joseph Thomas Duncan 4405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Dunford 15819East Surrey Regiment18/09/1916
Private William Dunipace 202972Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Dunn 2062Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Dunn 3776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Alexander Dunn 12/727Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dunn 18510Worcestershire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harold Michael Durack 2881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Durkin 15746Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Durrant 9099The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Pioneer Durrant 25733Royal Engineers13/09/1916
Private William Dwyer 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Eames 203440Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1918
Gunner Harold Stuart Parnell Easton 2/1343New Zealand Field Artillery20/10/1916
Rifleman Eastwood B/1121Rifle Brigade31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter William Eastwood 9434The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George James Eaton 1442Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eckersley 19507The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Charles John Echlin 18672The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Philip Eric Edkins Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edlin L/8593East Surrey Regiment19/09/1916
Private Edgar Charles Edmonds 13634Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edmundson 21/198Durham Light Infantry25/09/1916
Serjeant Edridge 630240London Regiment03/09/1918
Private Edwards 19173Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916
Private Edwards 19740Gloucestershire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 17326South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Edwards 2880The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Rifleman Edwards R/21724King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Edwards R/4797King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hilmar Edwardsen 1937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/12/1916
Serjeant Egan 16105Royal Scots20/09/1916
Private William James Egan 4397The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ezra Emmanuel Eggleton 702747London Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Elder 5830London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Elder 9178Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1916
Private Roland Eldridge 1945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Rifleman Elisha A/1601King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ellerbeck 25067West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/09/1916
Private Elliott 14449Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1916
Gunner Elliott 64373Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Elliott 20676South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Captain William Elliott Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Ellis 289AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916
Private Robert Alexander Ellis 5363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas Henry Ellis 2/2609New Zealand Field Artillery20/09/1916
Major Montague Elphinstone Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.22/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Elsey 2010Suffolk Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Elstob 23/1073Northumberland Fusiliers09/06/1916
Private Elston 12155Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Bertie Elverstone 12856Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elvin 17814Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private John James Emmerson 22/101Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Emmett 23/745New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Emms 19760Norfolk Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Oscar Engelstad 5792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman England R/12326King's Royal Rifle Corps16/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private English 2124Northumberland Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Reuben Erickson 1827Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Phillip John Esmonde 6741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Evans 7407Middlesex Regiment12/08/1916
Private Evans 55096Royal Army Medical Corps09/09/1916
Private Daniel Evans 8860Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Frederick Henry Evans 9644Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Evans 7051Connaught Rangers12/09/1916
Private George Evans 5104The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Evans 15928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private William Arthur Evans 12/2549Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Evans 19245Welsh Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick Evers 9760Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fagg 1095Middlesex Regiment07/09/1916
Private Fairbairn 24055Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Fairbairn 18/1171Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Fairbrother 13236Leicestershire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fairhurst L/15478Middlesex Regiment19/07/1916
Private Fairthorne 6326Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Edward Fairweather 38077Royal Field Artillery01/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Owen Stanley Fairweather 24/1039New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Faithfull 17226Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Fallon 4165Highland Light Infantry05/09/1916
Private Farguson 3377Royal Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Sydney Farley 20612Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robert Farley 1255Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Farnaby 16439Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1916
Corporal Horace John Farrant 14900Essex Regiment06/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Farrell 22195King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/09/1916
Rifleman Atheling Farrer C/12555King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Pioneer Faulkner 130683Royal Engineers22/08/1916
Private Cecil Ernest Faville 7/1355Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/09/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Alfred Fawcett R/6843King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Trooper Fawcitt 34032nd Life Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Feaver 43251Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916
Private Fenn 33185Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Fenton 15454The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Knox Fenty 1901Gordon Highlanders04/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fenwick 28623Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Alexander Ogston Ferguson 81362Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ferguson 20/43Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Ferguson 40486Royal Scots Fusiliers17/10/1916
Private James Ferguson 81003Royal Army Medical Corps13/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fey 3764Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1916
Private Filer 2248Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Filmer 12007Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1916
Private Fred Finall 14109The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Finnimore 46617Royal Field Artillery05/07/1916
Lieutenant Fisher Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1916
Captain John Wilfred Fisher Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fisher 17841Bedfordshire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Walde Gerard Fisher Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bernard Fitzgerald 1949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant John Fitzgerald 21218Australian Field Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Fitzgerald 29701Royal Field Artillery05/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fitzpatrick 315743Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/07/1916
Private Fitzpatrick 15722The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/07/1916
Private Flack 24123Norfolk Regiment18/10/1916
Private William Francis Flannery 5686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Fleet 12752Cheshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fleming 10800Scots Guards28/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Fleming Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fleming S/17578Cameron Highlanders04/09/1916
Driver Fletcher 56589Royal Field Artillery04/08/1916
Gunner George Henry Fletcher 118970Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Fletcher 15479Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1916
Private Fletcher 27225Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Flint 15059Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.313
Royal Field Artillery129
Northumberland Fusiliers111
King's Royal Rifle Corps105
Royal Fusiliers89
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)85
German Army73
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)62
Leicestershire Regiment62
Durham Light Infantry56
Royal Welsh Fusiliers52
Middlesex Regiment51
Gordon Highlanders49
Manchester Regiment48
Royal Engineers47
Royal Warwickshire Regiment45
Gloucestershire Regiment44
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment44
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)43
Welsh Regiment40
Lincolnshire Regiment38
Rifle Brigade38
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)38
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)37
Northamptonshire Regiment31
Royal Garrison Artillery31
Yorkshire Regiment31
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29
New Zealand Rifle Brigade29
Australian Field Artillery28
Suffolk Regiment27
London Regiment27
Highland Light Infantry26
Worcestershire Regiment24
Royal Sussex Regiment24
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24
Devonshire Regiment23
Royal Scots22
King's Own Scottish Borderers22
East Yorkshire Regiment22
Bedfordshire Regiment22
Essex Regiment21
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21
East Surrey Regiment21
Australian Pioneers21
Royal Army Medical Corps21
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20
South Staffordshire Regiment20
Cameron Highlanders20
Somerset Light Infantry19
Seaforth Highlanders19
South Lancashire Regiment19
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19
Royal Berkshire Regiment19
East Lancashire Regiment19
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17
Lancashire Fusiliers17
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17
Royal Scots Fusiliers16
Cheshire Regiment16
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16
South Wales Borderers16
New Zealand Field Artillery16
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15
Border Regiment15
Australian Engineers15
Hampshire Regiment14
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14
Norfolk Regiment14
Army Service Corps13
Wiltshire Regiment12
Royal Munster Fusiliers12
King's Shropshire Light Infantry11
Royal Irish Regiment11
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10
York and Lancaster Regiment10
North Staffordshire Regiment10
Australian Machine Gun Corps10
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)8
ALIAS8
Newfoundland Regiment8
Royal Horse Artillery7
Grenadier Guards7
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Australian Army Medical Corps7
Dorsetshire Regiment6
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)6
Canadian Infantry6
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)5
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)5
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Australian Army Service Corps4
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
South Irish Horse3
Royal Flying Corps3
New Zealand Engineers3
Connaught Rangers3
Leinster Regiment3
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
Irish Guards2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps2
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Royal Air Force1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Coldstream Guards1
Australian Imperial Force1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
20th Hussars1
Tank Corps1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
British West Indies Regiment1
2nd Life Guards1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Wing1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Scots Guards1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn. 15th Wing1
Royal Artillery1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Naval Air Service, 8th Sqdn.1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 26 May 1916110
Saturday 27 May 1916110
Tuesday 30 May 1916100
Thursday 1 June 1916220
Sunday 4 June 1916330
Monday 5 June 1916440
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916220
Thursday 8 June 1916110
Friday 9 June 1916210
Sunday 11 June 1916120
Friday 16 June 1916110
Sunday 18 June 1916230
Tuesday 20 June 1916110
Wednesday 21 June 1916220
Thursday 22 June 1916750
Friday 23 June 1916110
Saturday 24 June 1916220
Sunday 25 June 1916330
Monday 26 June 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916330
Wednesday 28 June 1916440
Thursday 29 June 1916440
Friday 30 June 1916430
Saturday 1 July 1916441
Sunday 2 July 191642413
Monday 3 July 191656561
Tuesday 4 July 191632313
Wednesday 5 July 191650492
Thursday 6 July 191630310
Friday 7 July 191623211
Saturday 8 July 191625281
Sunday 9 July 191627274
Monday 10 July 191630283
Tuesday 11 July 191642403
Wednesday 12 July 191645442
Thursday 13 July 191648503
Friday 14 July 191628253
Saturday 15 July 191638301
Sunday 16 July 191623211
Monday 17 July 191632253
Tuesday 18 July 191635334
Wednesday 19 July 191633304
Thursday 20 July 191613101
Friday 21 July 191617161
Saturday 22 July 191625251
Sunday 23 July 191645422
Monday 24 July 191647446
Tuesday 25 July 1916780
Wednesday 26 July 191623231
Thursday 27 July 1916760
Friday 28 July 191621202
Saturday 29 July 1916780
Sunday 30 July 1916982
Monday 31 July 1916762
Tuesday 1 August 191656548
Wednesday 2 August 1916340
Thursday 3 August 1916210
Friday 4 August 191621181
Saturday 5 August 1916550
Sunday 6 August 1916550
Monday 7 August 1916771
Tuesday 8 August 191616161
Wednesday 9 August 191619171
Thursday 10 August 1916550
Friday 11 August 1916891
Saturday 12 August 19161090
Sunday 13 August 1916440
Monday 14 August 191613121
Tuesday 15 August 1916550
Wednesday 16 August 1916770
Thursday 17 August 191611122
Friday 18 August 191611145
Saturday 19 August 19161092
Sunday 20 August 191634341
Monday 21 August 191627233
Tuesday 22 August 191618160
Wednesday 23 August 1916794
Thursday 24 August 191620202
Friday 25 August 191614111
Saturday 26 August 191620202
Sunday 27 August 19161192
Monday 28 August 191616161
Tuesday 29 August 191613164
Wednesday 30 August 191615142
Thursday 31 August 191617171
Friday 1 September 191611111
Saturday 2 September 191619173
Sunday 3 September 191622200
Monday 4 September 191617181
Tuesday 5 September 191612113
Wednesday 6 September 19161290
Thursday 7 September 191621231
Friday 8 September 191614131
Saturday 9 September 191624242
Sunday 10 September 191617191
Monday 11 September 191616141
Tuesday 12 September 191632281
Wednesday 13 September 19161072
Thursday 14 September 1916441
Friday 15 September 191615152
Saturday 16 September 191647451
Sunday 17 September 191639382
Monday 18 September 191649515
Tuesday 19 September 191632331
Wednesday 20 September 191638351
Thursday 21 September 191617153
Friday 22 September 191614132
Saturday 23 September 191617182
Sunday 24 September 191613143
Monday 25 September 191623240
Tuesday 26 September 191643431
Wednesday 27 September 191621203
Thursday 28 September 191620181
Friday 29 September 191620212
Saturday 30 September 191617150
Sunday 1 October 191617151
Monday 2 October 191622224
Tuesday 3 October 191617181
Wednesday 4 October 191611101
Thursday 5 October 191611121
Friday 6 October 1916440
Saturday 7 October 191616180
Sunday 8 October 19169100
Monday 9 October 191621211
Tuesday 10 October 191614143
Wednesday 11 October 191611130
Thursday 12 October 191612112
Friday 13 October 191612111
Saturday 14 October 191624191
Sunday 15 October 1916980
Monday 16 October 191612121
Tuesday 17 October 1916791
Wednesday 18 October 1916991
Thursday 19 October 1916341
Friday 20 October 191616121
Saturday 21 October 1916760
Sunday 22 October 1916970
Monday 23 October 19169100
Tuesday 24 October 1916420
Wednesday 25 October 1916550
Thursday 26 October 191610110
Friday 27 October 1916221
Saturday 28 October 19169101
Monday 30 October 1916541
Tuesday 31 October 1916230
Wednesday 1 November 1916670
Thursday 2 November 19168103
Friday 3 November 1916561
Saturday 4 November 1916660
Sunday 5 November 1916220
Monday 6 November 1916571
Tuesday 7 November 191613172
Wednesday 8 November 191612142
Thursday 9 November 191611132
Friday 10 November 1916670
Saturday 11 November 191612120
Sunday 12 November 191612181
Monday 13 November 1916430
Tuesday 14 November 1916221
Wednesday 15 November 1916480
Thursday 16 November 1916470
Friday 17 November 19168121
Saturday 18 November 1916551
Sunday 19 November 19167110
Monday 20 November 1916440
Tuesday 21 November 1916431
Wednesday 22 November 1916561
Thursday 23 November 1916440
Friday 24 November 1916451
Saturday 25 November 1916671
Sunday 26 November 1916110
Monday 27 November 1916120
Tuesday 28 November 19166100
Friday 1 December 1916220
Saturday 2 December 1916430
Sunday 3 December 1916220
Monday 4 December 1916650
Tuesday 5 December 1916570
Wednesday 6 December 1916110
Thursday 7 December 1916680
Friday 8 December 1916340
Saturday 9 December 1916220
Monday 11 December 1916330
Tuesday 12 December 1916583
Wednesday 13 December 1916352
Thursday 14 December 1916230
Friday 15 December 1916540
Saturday 16 December 1916340
Sunday 17 December 1916240
Monday 18 December 1916230
Tuesday 19 December 1916200
Wednesday 20 December 1916340
Thursday 21 December 1916550
Friday 22 December 1916320
Saturday 23 December 1916230
Sunday 24 December 1916340
Monday 25 December 1916230
Tuesday 26 December 1916580
Wednesday 27 December 1916430
Thursday 28 December 1916220
Friday 29 December 1916461
Saturday 30 December 1916220
Sunday 31 December 1916450
Monday 1 January 1917782
Tuesday 2 January 1917470
Wednesday 3 January 1917350
Thursday 4 January 1917220
Friday 5 January 1917220
Saturday 6 January 1917352
Sunday 7 January 1917242
Monday 8 January 1917682
Tuesday 9 January 1917451
Wednesday 10 January 1917231
Thursday 11 January 1917350
Friday 12 January 1917321
Saturday 13 January 1917220
Sunday 14 January 1917240
Tuesday 16 January 1917440
Thursday 18 January 1917120
Saturday 20 January 1917340
Tuesday 23 January 1917340
Wednesday 24 January 1917350
Thursday 25 January 1917220
Friday 26 January 1917122
Saturday 27 January 1917230
Tuesday 30 January 1917210
Thursday 1 February 1917340
Friday 2 February 1917110
Monday 5 February 1917120
Wednesday 7 February 1917110
Thursday 8 February 1917110
Saturday 10 February 1917120
Monday 12 February 1917120
Tuesday 13 February 1917551
Friday 16 February 1917230
Saturday 17 February 1917220
Sunday 18 February 1917110
Monday 19 February 1917230
Thursday 22 February 1917230
Friday 23 February 1917110
Saturday 24 February 1917220
Sunday 25 February 1917110
Monday 26 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Sunday 4 March 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917100
Wednesday 7 March 1917210
Sunday 11 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917210
Friday 16 March 1917220
Saturday 17 March 1917230
Tuesday 20 March 1917110
Wednesday 21 March 1917120
Thursday 22 March 1917220
Monday 26 March 1917110
Thursday 29 March 1917220
Friday 30 March 1917110
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917110
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917230
Friday 13 April 1917220
Thursday 19 April 1917111
Tuesday 8 May 1917220
Saturday 12 May 1917120
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917110
Thursday 24 May 1917111
Friday 25 May 1917110
Monday 28 May 1917110
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 191835465
Friday 29 March 1918450
Saturday 30 March 191821310
Sunday 31 March 1918220
Monday 1 April 1918440
Friday 5 April 1918880
Saturday 6 April 1918680
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918111
Thursday 11 April 1918100
Wednesday 17 April 1918120
Wednesday 24 April 1918230
Saturday 4 May 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918230
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918110
Tuesday 14 May 1918240
Thursday 16 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918110
Sunday 19 May 1918240
Monday 20 May 1918330
Monday 27 May 1918220
Thursday 30 May 1918220
Wednesday 12 June 1918110
Monday 17 June 1918110
Tuesday 6 August 1918220
Thursday 8 August 1918330
Friday 16 August 1918220
Sunday 18 August 1918220
Tuesday 20 August 1918441
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 191819211
Monday 2 September 191832404
Tuesday 3 September 191823250
Wednesday 4 September 191817202
Thursday 5 September 1918660
Friday 6 September 1918680
Saturday 7 September 1918320
Sunday 8 September 1918340
Monday 9 September 1918210
Tuesday 10 September 1918220
Sunday 25 May 1919110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow15142
Edinburgh992
Aberdeen870
Dundee660
Govan540
KilsbyDaventry530
Falkirk430
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe321
FerryhillCounty Durham331
Perth320
BlythNorthumberland330
Inverness and Bona330
SeahamCounty Durham340
St. IvesCornwall331
BarntonCheshire West and Chester330
Hebden RoydCalderdale332
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire220
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset220
HaslemereWaverley220
DaltonWest Lancashire221
Tain222
BridgendBridgend210
ChobhamSurrey Heath220
CheshamChiltern220
Longside210
Cambusnethan220
StanleyCounty Durham220
Dinas PowysVale of Glamorgan221
Croxley GreenThree Rivers220
WisbechFenland220
SevenoaksSevenoaks221
Old CattonBroadland210
LlangelerCarmarthenshire210
TetburyCotswold220
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham220
RuabonWrexham221
Montrose231
HorwichBolton230
FarnhamWaverley220
City of DurhamCounty Durham230
LoughtonEpping Forest221
Brechin221
DoverDover221
ShipdhamBreckland220
Dollar220
Dalserf220
ClitheroeRibble Valley220
MaestegBridgend230
Ockbrook and BorrowashErewash220
Cambuslang220
PenistoneBarnsley220
WhitbyScarborough220
Bognor RegisArun210
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick220
FavershamSwale220
NelsonPendle220
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford220
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness100
Alva110
DoningtonSouth Holland110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
CapenhurstCheshire West and Chester111
EppingEpping Forest110
Blairgowrie110
BlewburyVale of White Horse110
Inverkeithny110
EyeMid Suffolk110
HarphamEast Riding of Yorkshire110
PenrithEden110
Shepherdswell with ColdredDover110
LlandygaiGwynedd110
Little WitleyMalvern Hills110
MeifodPowys111
CockfieldCounty Durham110
TideswellDerbyshire Dales110
Dalziel110
Holme HaleBreckland110
FairwaterCardiff100
St. DayCornwall110
CinderfordForest of Dean110
Uphall111
BungayEast Suffolk110
OakengatesTelford and Wrekin110
Delamere and OakmereCheshire West and Chester110
WouldhamTonbridge and Malling110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
HorrabridgeWest Devon110
DissSouth Norfolk110
Birse110
LandoreSwansea110
Norton St PhilipMendip110
MaghullSefton110
UleyStroud110
Kelso110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
TivetshallSouth Norfolk110
Ravenstone with SnibstoneNorth West Leicestershire110
Cwm ClydachRhondda Cynon Taf110
BurlandCheshire East110
RodmellLewes110
CloughtonScarborough110
Mortlach111
StogumberSomerset West and Taunton110
FeatherstoneWakefield110
Welford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
Hertford HeathEast Hertfordshire110
Tulliallan110
AldingbourneArun110
Sibson-cum-StibbingtonHuntingdonshire110
SturryCanterbury110
Blandford ForumDorset110
Crosby GarrettEden110
Kilmarnock100
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
Bedwas, Trethomas and MachenCaerphilly110
EgloskerryCornwall110
Frinton and WaltonTendring100
GrundisburghEast Suffolk110
WillerbyEast Riding of Yorkshire111
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire110
WhitfordFlintshire110
Llanbadarn FawrCeredigion110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
CullomptonMid Devon110
Kilbarchan110
Cley Next The SeaNorth Norfolk110
PurtonWiltshire110
TayntonForest of Dean110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
CharfieldSouth Gloucestershire110
DevizesWiltshire110
BarrowfordPendle110
WhitlandCarmarthenshire100
Ellington and LintonNorthumberland110
ShaftesburyDorset110
Ardoch100
IngletonCraven110
Tarland110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
Chilthorne DomerSouth Somerset110
IlkleyBradford110
Bletchley and Fenny StratfordMilton Keynes111
WhitehillEast Hampshire110
Kilmore and Kilbride110
QuintonStratford-on-Avon110
AndoverTest Valley110
Ashby MagnaHarborough110
WorkingtonAllerdale110
Slamannan110
Temple Bruer with Temple High GrangeNorth Kesteven110
YnyshirRhondda Cynon Taf100
SandbachCheshire East110
Great TeyColchester100
Panbride110
KirtlingtonCherwell110
HaughtonStafford111
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire111
HathersageDerbyshire Dales100
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
FfestiniogGwynedd110
AmberleyHorsham110
Llandrindod WellsPowys110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
CromfordDerbyshire Dales110
GuistBreckland110
CastleCardiff111
RedruthCornwall100
BledingtonCotswold110
Linlithgow110
BecclesEast Suffolk110
YattonHerefordshire, County of111
ChristletonCheshire West and Chester100
MereworthTonbridge and Malling111
BetwsCarmarthenshire111
BroadwoodkellyWest Devon110
Old Kilpatrick110
Carleton RodeSouth Norfolk110
Menmuir110
ClydachSwansea110
MellsMendip111
SaddleworthOldham110
Holme ValleyKirklees110
CoaleyStroud100
Dirleton110
GodalmingWaverley110
EnborneWest Berkshire110
BawburghSouth Norfolk110
LongtonSouth Ribble100
WoolerNorthumberland110
NewhavenLewes110
Kinnoull110
LocktonRyedale110
Fyvie110
Old CleeveSomerset West and Taunton100
AckworthWakefield110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire100
Inverkeithing110
RowingtonWarwick110
SheernessSwale110
BarwellHinckley and Bosworth110
MillomCopeland110
Alston MoorEden110
Lesmahagow110
MarstonSouth Kesteven110
BargoedCaerphilly111
BodminCornwall111
ArdleighTendring110
Gamrie100
FristonEast Suffolk110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
DenbighDenbighshire110
AberaeronCeredigion110
AshoverNorth East Derbyshire110
Eastwood110
TongwynlaisCardiff110
TruroCornwall110
Ruspidge and SoudleyForest of Dean110
Ballingry110
HeadleyMole Valley110
BadmintonSouth Gloucestershire110
BanburyCherwell110
WithnellChorley110
DoddingtonNorthumberland110
Buckhorn WestonDorset110
Dunblane and Lecropt110
WilbyWellingborough110
RiversideCardiff110
BridgwaterSedgemoor111
LamesleyGateshead110
North HykehamNorth Kesteven110
Bramshott and LiphookEast Hampshire110
Durness110
BillesleyStratford-on-Avon110
WinslowAylesbury Vale110
WilburtonEast Cambridgeshire110
AnsteyCharnwood111
Mablethorpe and SuttonEast Lindsey110
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
NantwichCheshire East110
FingringhoeColchester110
Dull110
EdingleyNewark and Sherwood100
Peterhead100
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme100
WolvistonStockton-on-Tees100
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
BalaGwynedd111
SingletonChichester100
BassenthwaiteAllerdale110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
BlackwellBolsover110
Hamilton110
AttleboroughBreckland110
CaerleonNewport110
PoundstockCornwall110
Ampney CrucisCotswold110
Whitburn110
Wickham MarketEast Suffolk110
WalfordHerefordshire, County of110
WeaverhamCheshire West and Chester110
RodmershamSwale110
AbergwiliCarmarthenshire110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
MoretonhampsteadTeignbridge110
Renfrew110
WeybourneNorth Norfolk110
PenarthVale of Glamorgan110
FromeMendip100
Old WardenCentral Bedfordshire110
CamStroud110
North Berwick110
BuckleburyWest Berkshire110
WhalleyRibble Valley100
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland100
PortlandDorset110
StokesleyHambleton110
Inveravon111
Stoke St. GregorySomerset West and Taunton111
Denby DaleKirklees110
BraunstoneBlaby110
TringDacorum110
Tarbat110
Radford SemeleWarwick110
Great MarlowWycombe110
BurbageHinckley and Bosworth110
HaytonCarlisle100
Ayr110
Deeping St JamesSouth Kesteven110
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
CroscombeMendip110
Elgin110
StradishallWest Suffolk110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire100
West MoorsDorset110
Colwyn BayConwy110
Hill and MoorWychavon110
YstradgynlaisPowys111
EgglestonCounty Durham110
HayfieldHigh Peak110
Cathcart110
RoathCardiff111
St. Martin-by-LooeCornwall110
HuntleyForest of Dean110
PirbrightGuildford111
ClevedonNorth Somerset100
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells111
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
Bardon MillNorthumberland110
Sampford CourtenayWest Devon110
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
Peterculter110
CyncoedCardiff110
StreetMendip110
BradfieldSheffield110
EgremontCopeland110
WhitchurchBasingstoke and Deane110
Annan110
PolesworthNorth Warwickshire110
BuckinghamAylesbury Vale110
SapcoteBlaby110
WhetstoneBlaby110
ConingsbyEast Lindsey110
PenrhiwceiberRhondda Cynon Taf110
Mottram St. AndrewCheshire East110
WadhurstWealden111
Liff and Benvie110
Burton JoyceGedling110
WinshillEast Staffordshire110
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland110
Somerford KeynesCotswold110
OffleyNorth Hertfordshire110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
ClimpingArun110
TevershamSouth Cambridgeshire110
Dailly110
FleetwoodWyre110
BelperAmber Valley110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
CaerwentMonmouthshire110
MorwenstowCornwall110
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
Bathgate110
SnapeEast Suffolk110
BurghillHerefordshire, County of110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
OspringeSwale110
OffaWrexham110
Milford HavenPembrokeshire110
BishopsteigntonTeignbridge110
RoughtonNorth Norfolk110
PengamCaerphilly110
Heath and ReachCentral Bedfordshire110
Bisley-with-LypiattStroud110
Galashiels110
WhyteleafeTandridge110
SandhurstBracknell Forest110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
PrudhoeNorthumberland110
BridportDorset110
Newburgh111
CrakehallHambleton110
Alford110
SparkfordSouth Somerset110
TodmordenCalderdale110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
Olivers BatteryWinchester110
Kingussie and Insh120
Arrow with WeethleyStratford-on-Avon110
DownleyWycombe110
RothleyCharnwood110
HallatonHarborough101
ArthuretCarlisle110
Moffat110
Carlton ScroopSouth Kesteven110
PenydarrenMerthyr Tydfil100
KinnerleyShropshire100
NazeingEpping Forest110
Craig110
Sandford St. MartinWest Oxfordshire110
Turriff100
Stonham AspalMid Suffolk110
Market WeightonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
CottesmoreRutland110
WhitfieldDover110
LlanrugGwynedd110
MartleyMalvern Hills110
PenybontPowys110
EdmondsleyCounty Durham110
New BuckenhamBreckland110
GrangetownCardiff100
ColefordForest of Dean100
Dunfermline110
HalesworthEast Suffolk120
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin110
Eaton and EcclestonCheshire West and Chester111
GoudhurstTunbridge Wells100
LlandybieCarmarthenshire110
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland110
LiftonWest Devon110
St Ninians110
Aboyne and Glen Tanar110
LlwchwrSwansea111
Shepton MalletMendip100
Aston cum AughtonRotherham110
Upton GreyBasingstoke and Deane110
Dumfries110
MancetterNorth Warwickshire110
YarmouthIsle of Wight110
Kings HillTonbridge and Malling110
CosbyBlaby110
AlfordEast Lindsey111
LlwydcoedRhondda Cynon Taf111
MiddlewichCheshire East110
HoramWealden111
Barry110
Methlick110
Brereton and RavenhillCannock Chase110
NormantonWakefield110
WilmcoteStratford-on-Avon110
HormeadEast Hertfordshire110
Stirling110
BartonSouth Cambridgeshire110
RamsgateThanet110
KendalSouth Lakeland120
Stevenston110
BrattlebyWest Lindsey110
RhymneyCaerphilly110
LiskeardCornwall110
Great HallingburyUttlesford110
Dornoch110
LeistonEast Suffolk110
EpworthNorth Lincolnshire110
Llansantffraid Glyn CeiriogWrexham100
Llanfair ClydogauCeredigion110
PeltonCounty Durham110
Lynton and LynmouthNorth Devon110
HoltNorth Norfolk110
MarchwielWrexham110
SharnbrookBedford110
BerkeleyStroud110
Hawick110
BurstowTandridge110
OldlandSouth Gloucestershire110
WarwickWarwick110
Dyffryn ClydachNeath Port Talbot110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
BeaminsterDorset100
St Andrews and St Leonards110
BedaleHambleton110
Towie110
Tai-bachNeath Port Talbot110
South Cadbury and Sutton MontisSouth Somerset110
New MiltonNew Forest110
Glassary110
WhichfordStratford-on-Avon110
Farnham RoyalSouth Bucks110
Great FaringdonVale of White Horse110
GilmortonHarborough110