BRIE BRITISH CEMETERY

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Wilson 66856Royal Field Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Turner 23292The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1918
Private Noel Gordon Tampling 5300Australian Army Medical Corps20/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Philip Sydney Slicer Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner John Miller 249394Royal Field Artillery24/09/1918
Private Hill 201723South Staffordshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry George Foster 541Australian Machine Gun Corps18/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ford 27956Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1918
Private Cecil Andrew Clarke 44320Manchester Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 38)
Major Cavanagh Royal Field Artillery26/09/1918
Lieutenant Harold Butterworth Royal Field Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 21)
Squadron Serjeant Major Bousfield 4604311th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars21/03/1918
Lance Corporal Allen 31037Northamptonshire Regiment18/09/1918
Private Patterson 8756Durham Light Infantry03/10/1918
Private Hardy 41374The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Greaves 28133The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Gilbert Harry Edwards 242010York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bell 15384Northamptonshire Regiment25/09/1918
Private Herbert Stanley Bailey 3277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Wood G/13307The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Argyle Augustine Plunkett 2221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Claude William Clifford 94126Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Chapple SD/1287Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1918
Private Leslie Horace George Bond 245296Manchester Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Attewell 27355King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/09/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Dean 241285Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Leutnant Hans Kamin German Army02/10/1918
Private Bloomfield 26048King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private David Duff 55130Highland Light Infantry03/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James 11513South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1918
Serjeant Kilpatrick 275028Durham Light Infantry25/03/1918
Private Richards 90877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1918
Private Alfred Ernest Gore 6028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Spencer Harold Hemsley 202190Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mcnally 494199London Regiment29/09/1918
Private Albert Edward Peach 203319West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 41274The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Sims 162757Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918
Private Sugden 27386Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1918
Private Tomlinson 43700South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Geiss German Army01/10/1918
Private Doswell 21015Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Fred Heywood 20376West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Peel 185349Royal Field Artillery19/09/1918
Private Redvers George Baden Pegden G/14832The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Rawe 307070West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918
Lieutenant Cecil Frederick Witt Royal Flying Corps28/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wright 131381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1918
Private Frederick William Beech 5343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1918
Private Dumphy 53159Middlesex Regiment01/04/1918
Private Halley 45040Highland Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hopkins 55321Welsh Regiment22/09/1918
Lance Corporal Edgar William Jones 225863Monmouthshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Percy Powell 54034King's Royal Rifle Corps26/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Race 3302York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Slater 67534Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918
Gunner Beesley 113705Royal Garrison Artillery15/09/1918
Private Swift 58696West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1918
Kanonier Johannes Garnatz German Army01/10/1918
Musketier Robert Jaeckel German Army02/10/1918
Gunner Bhones 283828Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Brown 130133Royal Field Artillery24/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Cunningham King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Dakin 241666Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1918
Private Lingard 1405Manchester Regiment30/08/1918
Private Waters G/11318Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918
Private Greenaway 26030The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/09/1918
Private Lamb 201838East Yorkshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Campbell S/18924Cameron Highlanders26/09/1918
Lance Corporal George Chapman 3882Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Peter Haddock 29828The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Thomas Horn 203045Northamptonshire Regiment25/09/1918
Private Potter 40514Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1918
Serjeant Roberts 200298South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Sealey 55142Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918
Rifleman Trumble R/39169King's Royal Rifle Corps26/09/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Wright 155574Royal Field Artillery25/09/1918
Private Briggs 52923West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918
Private Arthur Bury 201535York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal George Martin 15103Essex Regiment19/09/1918
Private Newall 62394King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Walker 23041Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1918 (aged 28)
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Brandt German Army19/09/1918
Grenadier Johann Kieloch German Army26/09/1918
Shoeing Smith Freeman 20836Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Keith Hart S/40193Cameron Highlanders19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Holmes 11891Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal William Charles Mccracken 338708Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Maynard 72941Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private William John Melvin 241718Border Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Morgan G/25284Middlesex Regiment27/03/1918
Private Ernest Edward Smith 41190Norfolk Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Watson 307682Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1918
Private Frederick Arthur White 16446Norfolk Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Landsturmmann Erwin Horwarth German Army30/09/1918
Unteroffizier Christian Busse German Army18/09/1918
Private Arthur Robert Bensted 41270Leicestershire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Evans 60212West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918
Private Eyres 48055South Wales Borderers29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Edwin Gregory A/201908King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pople 203170Dorsetshire Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leopold Frederick Smith 26100Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Reginald Gresham Thomson King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1918 (aged 22)
Musketier Jakob Lindner German Army19/09/1918
Private Carling 35997King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Albert Ellis 45514Manchester Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Primett 36746Norfolk Regiment19/09/1918
Private Robinson 53045West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/04/1918
Private Frederick Charles Timson 203517Lincolnshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Tolley G/10859Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1918
Schuetze Gustav Kuestenbrueck German Army25/09/1918
Musketier Erich Ulbrich German Army19/09/1918
Lance Corporal Antonio Corsi 56146Welsh Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Giles 7774Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1918
Major Lewis South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Benjamin Clifford Davies 2240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918
Gunner Charles Marley Harris 1859Australian Field Artillery23/09/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Heavens 92321Royal Engineers01/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Knights 204119The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/09/1918
Private Newton 3607Manchester Regiment30/08/1918
Private Smith 50146Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1918
Lance Corporal Smith 377168Manchester Regiment30/08/1918
Sergeant Wilhelm Metz German Army18/09/1918
Private Redvers Hope Frost 21027Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 18)
Gefreiter Franz Baltrusch German Army05/10/1918
Private Brown 235945York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1918
Private Robert Devine 6240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Robertson 38895King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1918
Private Salmon 46310Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walker 7651Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1918
Rifleman Arthur R/17797King's Royal Rifle Corps30/09/1918
Private Boyd 39154King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Brown 230202Monmouthshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private French 42957Manchester Regiment01/10/1918
Private Hodgkinson 81938Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/09/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Walter Wicks 221867Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wood G/14835Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1918
Private Hunter 202999Border Regiment05/09/1918
Private Piper 102654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1918
Lance Corporal Seddon 23297The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Robert Arthur Sloan 7315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant Karl Scheffler German Army30/09/1918
Corporal James Henry Blum 3694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ivett 11084Royal Berkshire Regiment16/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Lovatt 291917Welsh Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 19742King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1918
Private Abbott 12619The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gray S/26610Cameron Highlanders18/09/1918
Private Johnson 12437King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1918
Corporal Mcgarry 41600Highland Light Infantry05/09/1918
Private Stanley 142841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1918
Gefreiter Franz Konegen German Army01/10/1918
Driver Corcoran 64862Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918
Private Hickox G/18753The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1918
Serjeant Hogg 8502Cameron Highlanders27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 130553Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1918
Lance Corporal Jones 9814Northamptonshire Regiment18/09/1918
Private Knowles 200085Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1918
Private Morgan 14340King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1918
Sapper Slater 230953Royal Engineers25/03/1918
Sapper Francis William Somerville Cottier 213492Royal Engineers26/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Donald Grant S/31329Cameron Highlanders21/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Timothy Owens 52314Highland Light Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 35)
Grenadier Paul Bluday German Army26/09/1918
Private Leslie Gilbert Clarke 79254Durham Light Infantry23/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Charles Denham 2409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Jackson 240708Border Regiment01/10/1918
Private Mansell 78892Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918
Serjeant Mullis 15215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1918
Private William Joseph O'reilly 2243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Stone 11106Hampshire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 36)
Leutnant Emil Berninghaus German Army02/10/1918
Schuetze Alfred Wundtke German Army01/10/1918
Gefreiter Vinzenz Zahradnik German Army21/09/1918
Private Fishenden 34580The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Clifford Kay 53307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lavell 351077Manchester Regiment03/10/1918
Private Miller 34205Royal Scots05/10/1918
Private Parker 53958Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Walker S/41615Cameron Highlanders23/09/1918
Corporal White 22337Leicestershire Regiment26/09/1918
Guardsman Buchanan 4368Guards Machine Gun Regiment20/09/1918
Private Henry Thomas Cheetham 7715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918
Private James Herbert Eldridge 6714Australian Army Medical Corps08/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hadley 91525Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/09/1918
Private Arthur Hargreaves 240670West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hunter 17970Highland Light Infantry30/09/1918
Lance Corporal Leonard 15231Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1918
Private Charles Samuel Whitaker 6677Australian Army Medical Corps08/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Lambert 43588South Staffordshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Herbert Mellor 27887Manchester Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 38)
Leutnant Hans Kubsch German Army01/10/1918
Gunner William Darroch Angus 36502Australian Field Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cashmore Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1918
Private Collinge 63567King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/10/1918
Private French 49119The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Harold Claude Harrison 2774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Haylett 241248Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1918
Private George Mcharg 355915Highland Light Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Pilling 24161The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 41)
Infanterist Johann Domeyer German Army18/09/1918
Vizefeldwebel Heinrich Zieze German Army30/09/1918
Serjeant Bevan S/1849Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918
Private Harrison 82211Durham Light Infantry18/09/1918
Private Kershaw G/52031Middlesex Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Henry Stevens 54093King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Weller 41145Rifle Brigade23/09/1918
Soldat Wilhelm Richard Fischer German Army04/10/1918
Private Maurice Jones 40327York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stephenson 35291King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/08/1918
Private Henry Robert Andrew 5978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Walter Samuel Cain G/5142Middlesex Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Jenner 9066West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1918
Corporal King 31205Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918
Sergeant Gerhard Spaettmann German Army24/09/1918
Rifleman Andrews 226480Monmouthshire Regiment26/09/1918
Lance Corporal Mccormick 357790Royal Engineers22/09/1918
Private Thomson 3/5848Cameron Highlanders18/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wright 72618Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1918
Private Burns 38831York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Fisher 53217Manchester Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Charles William Hopton 29104Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mayes G/22461The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/09/1918
Leutnant Hans Adler German Army02/10/1918
Musketier Clemens Glowacki German Army19/09/1918
Private Arnold 235225Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1918
Private Ernest Bentley 97884Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 48778Northamptonshire Regiment25/09/1918
Private Alexander Harris Harley S/40191Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Osborne 17086King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Park Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wallace Webber 27609Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Mcintire 3030352Canadian Railway Troops22/03/1918
Private William Manners 40696Northamptonshire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Okill 32179Gloucestershire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Bombardier Scott 42119Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Catlow 46490South Wales Borderers30/09/1918
Private Andrew Forsyth Cormack 200313Royal Scots02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dutton 57869York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1918
Sergeant William Lehane 2636Australian Machine Gun Corps18/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter James Stewart 251111Royal Scots05/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Wilson 55157Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Bartlett 26177East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1918
Private Thomas Laurence Bridgeman 143561Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rogers 53046West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1918
Private Bailey 20850Leicestershire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Balfour Bradburn 36734King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Calman 39742Welsh Regiment02/10/1918
Private Johnson 15892Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Peers G/14353The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Leutnant Walter Schackaliehs German Army20/09/1918
Lance Corporal Calthorpe 394568London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/09/1918
Lance Corporal Crawford S/17819Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/09/1918
Private Davies 266747Welsh Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mooney 57021Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918
Corporal George Norman Prentice 291Australian Machine Gun Corps19/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Stanford Charles Ruthven S/14437Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/10/1918 (aged 28)
Musketier Karl Folchert German Army19/09/1918
Private Barr 245294Manchester Regiment30/08/1918
Private Booth 82156Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frank Leon Pelissier 3715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Stephen Argent Ffennell Pilgrim Tank Corps24/09/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Warren 245517Royal Field Artillery25/09/1918
Private Williams G/42772Middlesex Regiment10/04/1918
Private Bartram G/12580The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/09/1918
Lance Corporal Easom 267037Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Higginson 352596Manchester Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jacobs 39924York and Lancaster Regiment27/09/1918
Serjeant Loomes 203482Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1918
Private Domenico Pompa 80101Royal Scots05/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Oliver Arthur Strike 44321King's Royal Rifle Corps26/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Billington 42926Leicestershire Regiment21/09/1918
Private Chilton 78839Durham Light Infantry25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Coolledge 59040Royal Field Artillery19/09/1918
Bombardier Cross 37749Royal Horse Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Henry Landers 44905Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Maxwell Shepherd 20169Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Spanton 42384Manchester Regiment03/10/1918
Private Herbert Charles Woods 202670Essex Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wright M2/046523Army Service Corps03/10/1918
Private Frederick Ernest Bradley G/14300The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 90400Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1918
Serjeant Vaughan 148229Royal Engineers16/01/1918
Corporal Frederick John Voller 203979The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walker 14152King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Blackman L/11876Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918
Lance Corporal Aikman G/18965Royal Sussex Regiment26/09/1918
Private Greenwood 41439Manchester Regiment30/08/1918
Gunner Frank Leonard Harold Jordan 340030Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Pinder 33976York and Lancaster Regiment26/09/1918
Private Richardson 117154Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1918
Lance Corporal Smith 2565Manchester Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Avison 51883Manchester Regiment02/10/1918
Private Percival Sidney Harrison 28314The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hitchen 290019The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Leonard Jackson 23079Manchester Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Thompson 55068Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Foubister 368465Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1918
Private John Anthony Pitts 19709Suffolk Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant John Muir Vaughan Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bacon 44832Durham Light Infantry25/09/1918
Private Houghton 8307Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Theobald M1/6329Army Service Corps20/09/1918
Private White 24820Northamptonshire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Hesketh 24194The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 202539Manchester Regiment03/10/1918
Private Kerr M2/104884Army Service Corps03/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Murray 18104West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1918
Private Sweeney 3508Royal Munster Fusiliers13/08/1918
Private Winward 21301Manchester Regiment02/10/1918
Private Charles Worthington 46487South Wales Borderers30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Vizefeldwebel Hans Wieben German Army20/09/1918
Private Wilfred Ernest Cushing G/41061Middlesex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robert Dunn 40653Northamptonshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Francis 19034Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1918
Serjeant Herman 14571Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John Reginald Lambdin West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wright 7545Northamptonshire Regiment24/09/1918
Soldat Zosnitza German Army19/09/1918
Lance Corporal Adams 52913West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1918
Private Arthur Charles Bainbridge 57928York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Joseph Cundill 1690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Dorling 52481King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Roberson 301809Essex Regiment01/10/1918
Private Watson 35986Norfolk Regiment29/09/1918
Private John Edward Wild 38666York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Wilding 235024Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1918
Musketier Emil Hardes German Army01/10/1918
Fuesilier Karl Jucha German Army19/09/1918
Private Auckland 203329York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1918
Private Higgins 291525Welsh Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private March 201841Leicestershire Regiment18/09/1918
2nd Corporal Mulchinock 36072Royal Engineers18/09/1918
Private Rogers 55138Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918
Private Charles William Bishop G/53142Middlesex Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith Howes 69565Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918
Private Mccaffrey 22049Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ward G/11964Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918
Private Bentley 45819South Staffordshire Regiment02/10/1918
Private Chalk 78961Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918
Lance Corporal Colley 11512Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1918
Company Serjeant Major Cooper 5775Manchester Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ellard 72707Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1918
Private Jim Hatton 327865Cambridgeshire Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private John James Moorhouse 53024West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Drummer Tetlow 48394Leicestershire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Winkworth G/11000Middlesex Regiment17/04/1918
Gefreiter Robert Pyka German Army26/09/1918
Private Edwards 93031Durham Light Infantry23/09/1918
Private Farnsworth M2/054549Army Service Corps23/09/1918
Corporal George Arthur Hales 490414Royal Engineers29/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private John George Sidney Lawrence 13400Norfolk Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Roland Frank Charles Machin Australian Flying Corps18/09/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Phillips 195953Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918
Gunner Edwards RMA/1472(S)Royal Marine Artillery28/09/1918
Serjeant Francis George Harley 19384Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mitchell 15616Manchester Regiment30/08/1918
Private Warrick 302154Manchester Regiment01/10/1918
Private Willis 43316Leicestershire Regiment18/09/1918
Driver Joseph Hendley 815068Royal Field Artillery19/09/1918
Private Barnfield 58704West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Crowther 203363Leicestershire Regiment20/09/1918
Lance Corporal George Heathcote 12490King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Key 820634Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Rattray Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Franklen-Evans Durham Light Infantry18/09/1918
Private Mcculloch 266517Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Newton 19433Monmouthshire Regiment26/09/1918
Wehrmann Albert Kutz German Army21/09/1918
Private Allan D/172271st (Royal) Dragoons22/03/1918
Private Henry Ridge Thomas Haywood G/18606Royal Sussex Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hugh Mansfield 6314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918
Private Quaife G/3858Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918
Private Alves S/13281Cameron Highlanders23/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Carter 37134King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Vernon William Henry Gilbert 22533Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Grey 1739Welsh Regiment26/09/1918
Captain Hutchison King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1918 (aged 21)
Fuesilier Ernst Vogt German Army02/10/1918
Private Ball 242445Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1918
Private Jack Braim 19813York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Campbell 2242Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Fitch Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Garlinge G/9121The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Marshman 4413Royal Air Force17/09/1918
Private James Hector Peebles 4314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Potts 93051Durham Light Infantry25/09/1918
Private Joseph Smith 4951Royal Scots03/10/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Webster Royal Flying Corps28/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wright 24900Norfolk Regiment18/09/1918
Rifleman Green A/200670King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1918
Private John William Illingworth 32413York and Lancaster Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Perry 3366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918
Company Serjeant Major Rawding 305007Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1918
Lance Corporal Sargeant 12826Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1918
Vizefeldwebel Friedrich Krebs German Army27/09/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army36
Manchester Regiment22
Royal Field Artillery22
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14
York and Lancaster Regiment14
Leicestershire Regiment12
Royal Sussex Regiment12
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
Durham Light Infantry11
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10
Northamptonshire Regiment10
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry8
Cameron Highlanders8
Middlesex Regiment8
Welsh Regiment7
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Norfolk Regiment6
Highland Light Infantry6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Royal Scots5
Army Service Corps4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
Border Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force1
Australian Flying Corps1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Tank Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh650
Glasgow220
Govan220
WisbechFenland230
Houghton on the HillHarborough111
BicesterCherwell110
AlnwickNorthumberland110
Monzievaird and Strowan110
Biggar110
Hamilton110
Selkirk100
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
New Monkland110
Wemyss110
Scoonie110
Perth110
Aberdeen110
Peterhead110
Elgin110
St. Columb MajorCornwall110
HayPowys110
BaglanNeath Port Talbot110
Aberaman SouthRhondda Cynon Taf110
VictoriaNewport110
PillgwenllyNewport110
CaerleonNewport111
GelligaerCaerphilly110
Newcastle HigherBridgend111
New QuayCeredigion111
BollingtonCheshire East110
ShottonFlintshire110
PenmaenmawrConwy110
Tarbat110
Rosneath110
North Berwick110
Pencaitland110
Borthwick110
GrindlefordDerbyshire Dales110
EcclestonChorley110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
Bishops WalthamWinchester110
HarwichTendring110
CrowboroughWealden110
SherborneDorset110
WinsterDerbyshire Dales110
BarrowfordPendle110
Darley DaleDerbyshire Dales110
StaveleyChesterfield110
BelperAmber Valley110
ShinfieldWokingham110
Acton BeauchampHerefordshire, County of110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland110
NormantonWakefield110
Nether LangwithBassetlaw110
BaildonBradford110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
BurnhopeCounty Durham110
GrimleyMalvern Hills110
Radford SemeleWarwick110
Clifton upon DunsmoreRugby110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset110
EdingleyNewark and Sherwood110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester110
WhitbyScarborough110
Pickhill with RoxbyHambleton110
KirsteadSouth Norfolk110
SprowstonBroadland110
Postwick with WittonBroadland110
SpilsbyEast Lindsey110
ElmesthorpeBlaby110
ColnePendle110