ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Stevenson 31147Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Stubbs Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Major Granville Joseph Chetwynd Stapylton Royal Field Artillery25/08/1914 (aged 42)
Captain John Sumnerscales Hutchinson South Lancashire Regiment26/08/1914 (aged 33)
Private Yapp 42778Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Ralph Wood 12536Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Marriott Wood 57107Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Hugh Jowett 202570Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Edgar Harford 65430Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Green 50766Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Gray 23391Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Serjeant Herbert William Eglen 50876East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edge 29014East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Cole 43452Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Harold Butler 1206Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Tipton Brown 35835Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 18)
Captain Orrie Briggs Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private John George Boyd 64262Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bewley 51565East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Bale 20540Somerset Light Infantry10/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Allott King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1918
Private John Joseph Abberley 236380King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Abbey 204950Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Abraham 19636Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Abson 41257Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Adams 49849Essex Regiment04/11/1918
Rifleman Frank Vernon Adamson 24/336New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Adcock 64488Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918
Private William Alexander Aitchison 69046Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private Aitken S/44806Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alec Alexander 61316Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Frederick James Alexander 26/45New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Alexander 46295Welsh Regiment21/10/1918
Company Serjeant Major Alleeson 7652Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Henry Stafford Allen 33995Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Allen R/8322King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1918
Private George Alexander Allfrey 70923Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Allison 42819Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 32853York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1918
Private George Mackie Anderson S/24441Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Malcolm Andrew Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward George Andrews 266203Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Appleby 44170Essex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Appleyard 52207Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Appleyard 48889New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/10/1918
Private Apps 60269Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private William Henry Armsby 16984Coldstream Guards16/10/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arnold 46847King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private Horace James Atkins 54339Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Atkinson 66622King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1918
Private Victor Avis 139522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Awcock 15474Scots Guards12/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Bernard Ayling 23/58New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Bailey 18843Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Bain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918
Rifleman Adam Baird 42619New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry Bargh 49498King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Barker 10857Essex Regiment24/10/1918
Serjeant Alfred Barlow 12/2207Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Barr 203485Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Archie Edgar Claude Barriball 51299Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private Arthur Charles Bartram 52686Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Batley 47036Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Beatson S/42548Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Beattie 50968Royal Scots23/10/1918
Private Beaumont 40197Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Private Herbert Bebb 24545Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Beecham 201304Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bell 28200Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918
Corporal Henry Bell 6131Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Bell 6/1464Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bellis 64827King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Hubert Belshaw 63846Lancashire Fusiliers29/10/1918
Private Frank Lewis Berg 33679Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private John William Berridge 235457Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Berry 260428Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 31)
Captain Walter Joseph Patterson Beveridge Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private Biggins 56642Highland Light Infantry23/10/1918
Gunner Bisby 176271Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bisp 161595Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Rufus Black 34348East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Blackburn 201207Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Edward Blackman 290899Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Blackmore 19731Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1918
Signaller Blackwell 92569Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Blear 161429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918
Corporal Blenkin 715142Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Blow 44252Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Francis Xavier Bond 56393Welsh Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Boothman 48446South Wales Borderers29/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Claude Arthur Bouchier Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Henry James Bowerman 221083Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bowery 54305Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Bowman Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1918
Lance Corporal Bradley 632576London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Patrick A. R. Brennan 6265Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Alfred Brewer S/34730Rifle Brigade23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ramon Crozier Brice 9536Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Bromfield 11022Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Brookes 58117Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Corporal Brotherton 11603Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Brown 54414Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Ebenezer Brown 36811Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Brown 72316Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Brown 6329Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Brown 36855Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Bruce S/24316Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Buchanan 16834Scots Guards12/10/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Walter Henry Buck 42030New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bullen 28802East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Sidney Vickers James Bullingham 38491New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles David Burgess 67516Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Burlinson 19078East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1918
Gunner Burls 15147Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Francis Burns 12391King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Burton 291166Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Ernest Bushby 36251Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Bushill 290717Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Calder 52679Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Leonard Callaghan 69465Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918
Serjeant Callaghan 25/862Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Camp 25745The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Castle 97981Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918
Private Castle 31911Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Catchpole 22330Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Cawkwell 10226Royal Scots23/10/1918
Private David Chalmers 202142Highland Light Infantry26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Chambers 56620East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold Oliver Chambers 35490King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charlton 58706King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1918
Private Churches 42946Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Albert Henry Clark R/38850King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Clark 249449Royal Engineers25/10/1918
Lance Corporal Clark 31119Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private John Thomas Clark 66145Royal Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Taylor Clark 54729East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private David Clarke 23555Coldstream Guards16/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Clarke 18864Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918
Private Joseph Clayton 51261East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Guardsman Cleggett 19827Coldstream Guards16/10/1918
Lance Corporal Herbert James Clemens 9/1413Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918
Private Clements 53751Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Robert Coats 11232Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private William Cecil Collins 16403Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Collishaw 205104Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Edgar David Cook 51218Worcestershire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper John Cook 4/1144New Zealand Engineers11/10/1918
Private Alfred Cooksley 43024Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Cooper S/2595Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private Cooper 61615Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Corfield 40861King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918
Serjeant Frederick Robert Cormack 54472New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Cotter B/2985Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Cowling 4677Royal Field Artillery26/10/1918
Corporal Cox 17425Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Cox 34012Essex Regiment04/11/1918
Private Samuel James Cox 29826Grenadier Guards17/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Walter William Cracknell 203574Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Crawford 72236New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Leslie John Beresford Crawford 10/2908Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private Crew 34609Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/10/1918
Private Reginald Earl Croger G/35163East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Crombie S/20499Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Crowe 328033Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1918
Private James Crump 26710East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Curley 28763Welsh Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Joseph Daley 303461Manchester Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Darling 201114Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Davidson 808Guards Machine Gun Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Davidson 68361Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918
Corporal Davies 54453Machine Gun Corps12/10/1918
Private Davies 74436Manchester Regiment20/10/1918
Private John Walter James Davies 40672Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Henry Leonard Davis 75705Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Dawson 268515West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Day A/200637King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1918
Private Fausto Maria Ybanez De Aldecoa 77704Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Andrew Theodore Deas 220227East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Heaford Dempster 102045Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dennis 44403Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Lance Corporal Denoon 27228East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Desborough 60227Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Dewhurst 29701King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Dignen Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Andrew Alexander Donald 8/656Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Donaldson 41646Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1918
Private Donati 53062Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1918
Rifleman Caleb Alexander Donn 70095New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Doran 15795Somerset Light Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Dorrofield R/33836King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Private Driver 634842London Regiment20/10/1918
Private Duck G/20991Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918
Private Joseph L. Duddy 17551Grenadier Guards20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Duerden 12300East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Francis Alexander Dunn 40914Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Dunstan 37276East Lancashire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Dutfield 75504Welsh Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Bert Duthie Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Sibbald East 376318Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Robert George East 265690Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fred Eastwood 48161South Wales Borderers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edwards 42563South Wales Borderers29/10/1918
Private Elder S/44734Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Alfred Ell 19838Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Henry Waldock Ell 11635Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Clifford Crabb Elliott 6/4600Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Lance Corporal Elliott 633894London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Joseph John Elliott 266600Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918
Private Ellis 29058East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Claude David Elvy 28994Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Serjeant Emery 10015Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Francis Meredith Evans 26/67New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William James Evans 38479Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fairbairn 22/1195Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Farrel 53466Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Fathers 6273Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private James Faulks 52430Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Feasey 563Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918
Corporal Horace Arthur Few 270087Manchester Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Field 11696Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1918
Gunner Final 93925Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Kinghorn Findlater 290214Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fitton 21274Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918
Private Richard Michael Fitzpatrick 50760Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Flanagan 91598The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Hubert Fletcher 44761East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Alfred George Flower 44503Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Ford 715851Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Foskett 6254Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Foster 49883Essex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Charles Fothergill 13286Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Theodore Foulkes 125950Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Bertram Fowler 285698Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fox 138232Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918
Lance Corporal Franklin 103333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Franklin 28891East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Lance Corporal William Paterson Fraser 5/688New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Freear 60838Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Sapper Israel Joseph Friedman 3208156Canadian Railway Troops28/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick George Friend 9310South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Christopher John Gwynne Fryer Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Gage 41161Royal Scots23/10/1918
Private Ephraim Gaskell 41780Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 28)
Captain George Douglas Gelder Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Horace Arthur George G/39296Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gibbins 39011King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Sidney Gibbons 67737Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Rifleman Henry Giles 74941New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Gillespie 28991East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private George Thomas Gledhill 14302Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Glover 51184Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private James Glover 47572Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Smith Glover 49889Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Cecil Goddard East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Russell Godfrey 43806Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Frazil Ernest Godfrey 59354Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Harold William Golding Army Service Corps31/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Stanley Leonard Goldsmith 54235Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman John William Gooding O/425Rifle Brigade23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gorst 13032Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Gosling 44726Essex Regiment29/10/1918
Serjeant Gould 27678Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918
Gunner Gower 67842Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Alexander Stewart Grant M2/166434Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Green 241326Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Gunner Greenfield 14886Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918
Private Gregory 52374Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private William Grey 35017Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Greygoose 47326Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Martin Griffin 10/1504Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Llewellyn Griffiths 29916Grenadier Guards15/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Mark Thomas Wallace Griffiths 60933Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Victor Grimmett 17237Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Halden 58151Welsh Regiment21/10/1918
Private Hall 15350Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918
Private Walter Hall 48428Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hallwood 68338Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private James Hamilton 44107Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hannah 757York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1918
Private Lawrence Hannen 202218The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Hanson 52353Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Joe Hanson 121718Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sidney James Harding 98540Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harker 30212Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918
Private William Harre 62057Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harry Stoppard Harris 51871Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harrison 42278King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private George William Hawes 65661Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hayden 34414Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Arthur Hayward 20606Dorsetshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henderson 44787Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hermiston 34893Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Heslop 56792East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Rifleman Hewitson 77325West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph William Hicks 202066Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Higgins 51392Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private Higson 52902Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Hilditch Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hiles 24821Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Corporal Richard Ernest Hill 39441Hertfordshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hinchcliffe Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Lance Serjeant Hingley 285050Hertfordshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Arthur William Hinton 44494Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hitchcock 95494Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918
Private Hitchcock 170569Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hobden 90840Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Hodgson 8777Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Holland 260236Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hollinshead 33676Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918
Private Holloway 13136Coldstream Guards16/10/1918
Private Albert Holmes 40396Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hooley 76900Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Hope 53299Royal Scots23/10/1918
Private John Horne 61648Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private Leonard Hoult 36910Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private David Hughes Hughes 20297Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hull 63854Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1918
Rifleman Hunt 11547King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1918
Private William Hunt 50967Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hunt 30069Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Joseph Hunter 40567Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Gray Hunter 39241Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private Hutchinson 48999King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Iley G/79940Royal Fusiliers23/10/1918
Private Caleb Inchcomb 42477Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Ingle 10686East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Serjeant Percival Iredale 11749Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jackson 26574East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Ernest Jackson G/46730Royal Fusiliers07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ernest William Jackson 140223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Jackson S/44180Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private James 75294Welsh Regiment31/10/1918
Private James 201951Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918
Lance Corporal Jappy 265670Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Horace James Jeffery 228537London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Jefford 40641South Wales Borderers04/11/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Jenkins 90606Royal Field Artillery14/10/1918
Captain Ernest Jobling Army Cyclist Corps23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Johnson 548882Royal Engineers24/10/1918
Gunner Ernest George Johnson 12794New Zealand Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 28424Somerset Light Infantry29/10/1918
Corporal Harry Johnson 47895New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Johnson 68248Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private James Frederick Johnson 83371Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas William Johnson 46001Rifle Brigade23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Joice 83380Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jones 202352Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edmund Michael Jones 65663New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jones S/23596Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Harold Hazelwood Jones 57583Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Jones S/17888Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Owen Arthur Jones 38509Gloucestershire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones 57513Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Jones 80194Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918
Gunner Jones 69471Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918
Rifleman Stanley Cecil Keating 72406New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Douglas William Keep East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kelly 32866Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1918
Corporal Walter Kemp 15100Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Alan Graham Kerr Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Frank King 35087East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman King 46334King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Kitchen 67940Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private John Walter Klein 57401Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Knight 129025Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918
Private Knott 28931East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Lane 77957Royal Fusiliers23/10/1918
Private Langham 49617South Wales Borderers21/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Laskey Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Latham 38041Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private John Lauder S/24527Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard Ernest Laurence 53001Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Law S/24416Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Layton 98608Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/10/1918
Private Leach 43608King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/10/1918
Private Leadbeater 23755South Wales Borderers04/11/1918
Private Leatherbarrow 29501King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Robert Carswell Lee The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Legge 240551Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Le Grice 21380East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Gunner Leiper 183329Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henry Leith 36983Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Carroll 9984South Lancashire Regiment25/08/1914 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Lester 23/190New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Lewis 158518Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 200931King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1918
Lance Corporal Ley 63033Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1918
Private Littlejohn 85595Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Eric Joseph Livingstone 63006Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jacob Dillwyn Llewelyn 125837Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Lofthouse 61970Royal Engineers22/10/1918
Private Lovery 37626Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1918
Rifleman Lucas 45948Rifle Brigade22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Lunn 251731Manchester Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lupton 52218East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Carnegie Lyall 46235Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lynn 52915Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lytollis 83449Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918
Captain James Charles Mccarthy 33097Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Angus Mccoll 59956Royal Scots29/10/1918
Private Mcdonald 290422Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private William Andrew Mackie S/24228Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Mckillop 52631Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert Edgar Mcfadden Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mcfarland 32820Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1918
Private Daniel Mcgonagle 59424Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Serjeant Eric Victor Mackay 46839Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Allan Mckenzie 14022Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Quinton Mckenzie 45641New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Corporal Alexander Maclachlan 23/233New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman David Mclachlan 47746New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Mclachlan 52634Royal Scots23/10/1918
Lance Corporal John Donald Mclaren 26/1164New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mclaughlan 52672Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Signaller Mclean 242552Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private David Mcleod 55781Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Macleod 120169Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918
Corporal Mcmahon 18784Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1918
Corporal John Mcnamara 28939East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hugh Mcpherson S/24462Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mcpherson 52499Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Mcqueen 59768Royal Scots23/10/1918
Private Ernest Mcwilliam 403650Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1918
Lance Corporal Edward Magee 62601Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private Main S/24502Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Michael Holly Malavey 70309Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918
Private Maley 39467Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Mallinson 51841Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Timothy Francis Maloney 69252Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private Clarence Frederick Marett 59286Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Marshall 89807Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Martin L/11609Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Mason 25588Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Rifleman Roy Roland Masson 67631New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Matthews 35226King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mayhew 97922Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Maynard 5800Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal David Mercer 41720Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mercer 39589East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Lance Serjeant Merryweather 13229Scots Guards13/10/1918
Private Mess S/24356Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Miller 59988Royal Scots23/10/1918
Private Miller 49960Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Benjamin Miller 203423East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Peter Eric Andrew Miller 22345Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Miller 13929King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mills 15519Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918
Corporal George Millward 46557Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Moore 147612Machine Gun Corps12/10/1918
Private Moore 35566Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Private Lewis Ernest Moore 631990London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hezekiah Morgan 94601Royal Air Force29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Morgan 42263Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918
Private Leslie Norman Morgan 54296Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morley 116898Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Francis Richard Morrow 31134New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Eric Victor Morse The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Albert Moses 64533Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Moss 325138Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Mould 95647The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Arthur Moules 2691East Surrey Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Mullen 51480Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Robert Harley Nairn S/23694Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Stanley Nash 242286Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Naylor 267445Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Dey Neave S/43209Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Nesham 235822Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Newman 37975Lancashire Fusiliers14/10/1918
Private Herbert Newnham 204363East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Newton 376163Manchester Regiment20/10/1918
Corporal Robert Henry Nicholson 8/2689Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Nisbett 22328Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Noble 125297Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918
Signaller Eric Nutter 177242Royal Horse Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Nutter 101530Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Frederick William O'dell 17782Somerset Light Infantry27/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Timothy O'gorman 24273Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Private Henry Edward Oldale 70327Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private Oldham 27610King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Michael Oldham 59607Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private O'neil 25735Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918
Private Harold Thomas Oram 37464Wiltshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Malcolm De Brissac Owen Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Owen 44395Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918
Private Padley 41137King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918
Corporal George Thomas Page 98386Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Palfreman 53616King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/10/1918
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Palmer 27290East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Walter Palmer 51427Hertfordshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Palmer 24947Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/10/1918
Private Parnell 48483Worcestershire Regiment18/10/1918
Private George Fredrick Parrish M/400602Army Service Corps28/10/1918 (aged 45)
Corporal Parry 31611King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Parry 41600South Wales Borderers20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Pass 270586Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Paterson S/23659Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Patrick 39424Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Pauling 54904East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Peacock 24904King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Peacock 35901Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Rowland Peat 4362Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Peatfield 162146Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918
Private Pemberton 20917Worcestershire Regiment18/10/1918
Private William George Perkins 330357Highland Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Perry 32461Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Percy Vivian Philcox Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Gwilym Phillips Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Phillips 20738Dorsetshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Pick 52531Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Pollitt 44904Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Porter 23/64Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Corporal Powell 269230Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Victor John Powell 43942Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private William James Powell 49363South Wales Borderers29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Price 267535Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918
Private John Wilfred Price 43383Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Signaller Prior 135790Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918
Rifleman Proudfoot R/36165King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1918
Rifleman Frederick Edward Pyne S/31488Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ralphs 53644Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Ram S/16442Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rawson 66565Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private James Reade 290640Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private George R. Readhead 99607The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Reeves K/1300Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918
Private Reid 56759East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Renforth 58133Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1918
Driver Rice 77558Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
Corporal Richards 20611Cheshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Oliver John Richards 31357South Wales Borderers29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Scott Ricketts 68322Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918
Private Rider 60909Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Riding 35008Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal George Ridley 27885Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Riley 60701Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Driver Risley 4628Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
Private Ritchie S/24313Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Roberts 94087Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alexander John Robertson S/24248Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Norval Robertson 67578Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918
Private Robertson 51066Royal Scots23/10/1918
Private James Howell Rogers 36763Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1918
Private Hubert Roper 21446Manchester Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Ernest Leslie Rose 15846New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Roskell 28955East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Rowell 34991Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Private Ivor Rowland 94159Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Russ 252790Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918
Private Russell 35226The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ruston 78285West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas W. Rutherford 83307Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Ryan 881462Royal Field Artillery26/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Samuel 83565Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sandall 52465Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Sanderson 270553Hertfordshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Sanderson 57786East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Stewart Dickson Sawers 52469Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert John Saywell 34931Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Arthur Schofield 41223Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private George Scougall 52660Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sear G/95314Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Lieutenant Max Hugo Seddon Army Service Corps04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Norman Leslie Sedgwick 85286Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Clements Setchell G/39247Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Bombardier John Henry Sharpe 700342Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Shaw 12784King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918
Private William Edward Shaw 8437East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Shepheard 10560Royal Fusiliers27/10/1918
Rifleman Patrick John Shepherd 41028New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Shepherd 56603East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Cook Sheppard 31726Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Percy James Sherlock 46146Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Shore 45797York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1918
Rifleman Gilbert John Simmons 70547New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private George Smart 23346South Staffordshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hubert Foxall Smedley 307615Tank Corps04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Edward Smethurst 70549Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smiles 14251East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1918
Private Smith 52101Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Rifleman Smith B/202079Rifle Brigade22/10/1918
Private George William Smith 3441Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Smith 95386Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918
Private Smith 26125East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Robert Leslie Smith 86638Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Smith 17903Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918
Private Soper 28108Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private Sorsby 27271Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Norman Harold Souch 22182Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant David Spooner Z/1086Rifle Brigade23/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Spruce 60917Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private William Stacey 45564Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Staite 40708Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Stanley 57816Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Steed 22118Coldstream Guards16/10/1918
Private Harry Stevens 220665Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Bertram Stevens 32737Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Corporal James Pedersen Stevens 10/2322Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Stevens 920373Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Private James Stewart 60002Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private John Elliot Stewart 59939Royal Scots23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Kenneth Stewart 235694Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stewart 353035Highland Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Stimpson 201827South Staffordshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frank Molyneux Stimson 203356King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver George Francis Stock 701347Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Albert Stockton 30644Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Stoker 12970Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Stokes 58758South Wales Borderers04/11/1918
Rifleman Thomas Robson Stokoe 77301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stone 33230Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1918
Rifleman Edward John Stow 35049New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Street 68421Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal D'arcy Street 40849New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Sturges 267373Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/10/1918
Private George William Summers 235723Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Richard Ernest Symons 51919Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Tabachnick 30349Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918
Private Taylor 52070East Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1918
Private Charles Sidney Taylor 40060Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Charles Tyerman Taylor 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars24/08/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Taylor 306023Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1918
Private Taylor 292559Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Private Percy Walter Taylor 25826The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Tetlow 28643Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918
Private Thompson 57557York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1918
Driver Frank Thompson 81777Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Thompson 47946Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Lyons Thompson 44803New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Richard Kenneth Thompson 263022Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Edward Thorpe 235450Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Samuel George Thorpe 24900Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Charles Thrower PW/476Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Harry Tock 35023Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tomlinson 352135Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1918
Company Serjeant Major Edwin Francis Toms 200958Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918
Driver Walter William Toop 825886Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Treadaway G/54131Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private F. Joseph Treasure 51371Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Sydney Treharne 307135Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frederick Albert Tress R/39153King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Arthur Joe Trotter 69321New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Trundley 39279Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1918
Private Tucker 263125Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Corporal Tom Ewart Tuley 240704Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Turner 28965East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Turner 29487King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Turner 95397Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Turner 41111Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/11/1918
Lance Corporal Turner 140261Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918
Second Lieutenant William Joseph Turner Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Serjeant Vincent Stephenson Twidle 42231New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Usher 201847East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Captain George Noel (Rex) Viner Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Vivian 57397Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1918
Private Clarence Walker 52033Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walker 79942Royal Fusiliers29/10/1918
Corporal Walker 94069Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Milner Wallis 70367Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Stanley Walls 29481King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Alfred Walter 95309Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank Ward 26695East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ward 42875Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wardell 8053East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Ware 36249East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alec Watson 53902Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles William Webb 28040New Zealand Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Weedon 15925East Surrey Regiment20/10/1918
Rifleman West R/7704King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1918
Private Whalen 14941Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918
Gunner Ernest Alexander Whitehead 214834Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Tom Burton Wade Whiteley 52522Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Whitford 203524Gloucestershire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Stanley Whitley 47259Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Wicketts 1859Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Private Wilkinson 52978Lancashire Fusiliers15/10/1918
Private John Franklin Wilkinson 51213Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Tom Wilkinson 269207Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Williams 127493Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918
Lance Corporal Williamson 56563Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Cuthbert William Willicombe 65498Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Wilson Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 53707Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private William Franklin Wilson 64400Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bertram Frank Windiate 128333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Wintrip 315332Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charles Clarence Wise S/28770Rifle Brigade23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Withington 201458King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1918
Lieutenant Colonel John Alfred Wolff Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private John Wood 73499Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Wood 52008Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Henry Woodhouse Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Woodley R/31695King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1918
Lance Corporal Lester Stanley Woods 55576New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred John Woodward 18736New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Worthington 26485South Wales Borderers28/10/1918
Private Wright 35911Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Private Wright 220243Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Young 5959Scots Guards12/10/1918
Private Young 35161East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Young 52671Royal Scots29/10/1918
Gunner Robert Young 152542Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Arthur Eldridge Bourns Royal Air Force14/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Selch Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1918
Private William Lennie 9984ALIAS25/08/1914 (aged 20)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment46
Royal Field Artillery37
Northumberland Fusiliers34
New Zealand Rifle Brigade32
Gordon Highlanders31
East Surrey Regiment27
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23
Royal Scots23
East Yorkshire Regiment22
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20
Lancashire Fusiliers20
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11
King's Royal Rifle Corps11
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11
South Wales Borderers11
Gloucestershire Regiment11
Rifle Brigade11
Cheshire Regiment11
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10
Hertfordshire Regiment10
Lincolnshire Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
Suffolk Regiment8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Welsh Regiment7
Somerset Light Infantry6
Essex Regiment6
Manchester Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Coldstream Guards5
Army Service Corps5
Durham Light Infantry5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Scots Guards4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Leicestershire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
Royal Engineers3
Devonshire Regiment3
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
Machine Gun Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Tank Corps1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
New Zealand Engineers1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
ALIAS1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Royal Horse Artillery1