Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Oliver 31652Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/08/1917
Private Leary 23662Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/07/1917
Private Joseph Knight 19530Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Isaac Gwilym Bevers Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ben Holmes 241683Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Griffiths 33986Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Evans 25407Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/08/1917
Private Dowling 34197Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/09/1917
Corporal Edwin Wolverson 17392Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Percy Alfred Clode 110716Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Haydon Cardew Royal Field Artillery05/10/1917 (aged 35)
Major Lloyd Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1917
Private Joseph Lewis 235304Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner David Lewis 116821Royal Field Artillery26/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lancashire 6039Army Cyclist Corps12/09/1917
Corporal Kent 200706South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Fred Kaye 241925Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Robert Raimes Jackson Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Edward Humphrey KW/659Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Hinchliffe 152570Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Harding 93067Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1917
Private John Hardie 186310Canadian Infantry10/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Matthew Henry Griffiths 12550Welsh Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Griffiths 20969Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1917
Private Christopher Green 201746Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Cecil Frederick Glazier 33992Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Private Giffin 36034The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Godfrey Flower Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Harvey Vernon Fanshawe Irish Guards11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Evans 44954Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private Thomas Reuben Ellwood 12393Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant James Egan 17/214West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Robert Edwards 46361Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 687Cheshire Regiment09/11/1917
Driver Eccleshall 26133Royal Field Artillery15/09/1917
Lance Corporal Dolby 19387York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Alexander Charles Nicholas March Phillipps De Lisle Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.20/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Reginald Deane Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Walter Davies 221309Royal Engineers15/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Edwin Coward 18200Coldstream Guards16/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwin James Collins 242105Lincolnshire Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ralph Walters Clarkson 189120Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cameron 240351Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Joseph Arthur Butcher 94229Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Broxton 13601Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917
Sapper John Harold Brook 461149Royal Engineers02/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bracher 358365The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Albert Bernard Bowman 15646Royal Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bootheway 22762Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1917
Gunner Harry Bickle 306596Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kenneth Corbett Beaton 90233Royal Army Medical Corps10/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Beard 37350Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Manuel Arthur 60702Welsh Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrews 45052Suffolk Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Charles Ames 22916South Wales Borderers30/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Albert Edward Acton 945449Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Sidney Tanner 24249Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Lancelot Ritchie Cambridgeshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Ernest Benjamin Godbold 34266Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Clement Percy Joscelyne Suffolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Stanway South Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Robinson 24456Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Ronald Charles Granville Leveson Gower Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Guy J. M. Hardy Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Haden Elliot 421338Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Major Harry Denison Royal Horse Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Wilfred James Dashwood Grenadier Guards02/08/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Richard Hartley Carson Grenadier Guards04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Charles Clark Briddon York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Roy Bowes Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Arden Acworth Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Percy Hughes 15492Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Joseph Holmes 680617Royal Field Artillery15/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Herbert Harold Worley 167726Royal Field Artillery27/12/1917
Corporal Williams 10408South Wales Borderers17/07/1917
Private West 21257Border Regiment27/08/1917
Bombardier Waterland 115393Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Robert Waring L/5525Royal Field Artillery21/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ward 23639Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Trull 19106Coldstream Guards31/07/1917
Gunner Thomas Thomas 171623Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Theodore Arthur Tapp Coldstream Guards21/10/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier Swift 112534Royal Horse Artillery29/08/1917
Commander Walter Sterndale-Bennett Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.07/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stephens 267536Monmouthshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 23025Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917
Serjeant Sims 15760York and Lancaster Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Sibley 20008Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Lieutenant Philip Saillard East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Rowson 64370The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant John Shute Reid South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Bernard John Pullin Royal Field Artillery21/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Peers 63721Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Gunner William Nicholson 640436Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Sharp Ness 310280Gordon Highlanders16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Rupert George Carington Napier Grenadier Guards02/08/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John Morgan R/3446Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.13/10/1917
Major James Brown Montgomerie-Fleming East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Mcleod 201979Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Captain Walter Baker Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Le Marie Goodridge 32944Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Craggs 21340Durham Light Infantry03/10/1917 (aged 31)
Chaplain 3rd Class The Rev. Simon Stock Knapp Army Chaplains' Department01/08/1917
Private Michael Bartholomew Kennelly 193093Canadian Infantry08/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Andrew Jones 37795South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James 54561Welsh Regiment13/09/1917
Rifleman William Harold Hyett S/263Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph Edward Hickson 79925Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Henshaw 204232Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Grove 39461South Staffordshire Regiment20/11/1917
Corporal Graham 270724Northumberland Hussars29/07/1917
Lieutenant Stewart Marcon Goodeve Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.20/11/1917
Private Evans 34235Suffolk Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Essex 760134London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Edwards 242524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Dodd 16883Grenadier Guards02/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Dennison 243460King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1917
Private Henry Rawle Davy 23517Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Cowmeadow 285218Welsh Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edmund Garretson Cook 20227Grenadier Guards10/08/1917
Serjeant Colgan 11796Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Lieutenant Leonard Clarke King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Chapman 20148Dorsetshire Regiment15/10/1917
Private Wilfred Sidney Cave 202317Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Breach SD/397Royal Sussex Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 23)
Company Sergeant Major Frederick Bowles 45013Canadian Engineers24/10/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Leslie Victor Bittles 393058London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Bicknell T4/248147Army Service Corps07/10/1917
Captain Kenneth Bell-Irving East Surrey Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Batchelor 26016East Surrey Regiment13/10/1917
Private William Barratt 288052Welsh Regiment11/11/1917
Private Edgar Waddington 34580Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Aaron Thorne 292209Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas 764727London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Strugnell 72252Cheshire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Marshall Lang Singer 760691London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Major Cecil Herbert Shepherd-Cross Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry15/10/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Hugh Randolph Ryan-Bell Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pugh 2235Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917
Lieutenant Edward Harold Pinches The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Gerald Aubrey Pilcher Royal Field Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Victor George Oakley 645238Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Noble 27807Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Acting Bombardier Andrew Morris 344038Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Moore Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Henry May 34341Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Augustus Lyons 10280British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lowne 240455Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Henry Lowerson 63243Royal Engineers17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Loubser 4152South African Infantry17/10/1917
Gunner Lawton 101797Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Ormiston Andrew Latta 57734Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Harvey Lade Warwickshire Yeomanry05/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jones 241930Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jones 31239Yorkshire Regiment06/09/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman John Jones R/2903Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.11/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Gilbert Aneurin Jenkins 534694London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Thomas Clifton Hutchings Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Humphreys 188358Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Howard 251767Manchester Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph Holmes 20353Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Holmes 42152The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917
Pioneer Albert Hodge 225122Royal Engineers30/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Harvey 680295Royal Field Artillery12/07/1917
Private Hanson 25108Grenadier Guards01/08/1917
Serjeant Walter Hamer 312463Royal Engineers07/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hall 8788British West Indies Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Hadley 29624Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Guthrie 7116British West Indies Regiment15/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Albert Groom 25444Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gibson 532916London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/09/1917
Private Francis 39093Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Gunner William Hooton Field 105623Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Edward Evans 1032King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ennis 3801British West Indies Regiment31/07/1917
Private Ellis 9966British West Indies Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 6043British West Indies Regiment18/08/1917
Corporal Eastwood 61226Cheshire Regiment30/10/1917
Captain Stanley William Dyson Manchester Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Denny London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Gerald Vane Smith De Heriz 19657Coldstream Guards15/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frank William Dawson 534394London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Davies 56618Welsh Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edwin Samuel Crooks 3855British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Coxon 240866Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1917
Sapper Collict 156136Royal Engineers23/07/1917
Private Leonard Melville Chilvers 34008East Surrey Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charlton 3821British West Indies Regiment18/08/1917
Corporal Henry John Carey 251554London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1917
Private Brown 9739British West Indies Regiment11/01/1918
Private Joseph Brown 9726British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Brown 241064Gordon Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brooks 11847British West Indies Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Holditch Bristow 20491st King Edward's Horse30/10/1917 (aged 33)
Guardsman James Brassington 12944Grenadier Guards03/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private George William Bex 433037Royal Army Medical Corps25/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Berry 9763British West Indies Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner James Bennett 109777Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Bate 23385Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Bakewell Royal Flying Corps16/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lucius Bailey 9668British West Indies Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ronald William Aspden Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ashworth M/38609Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Private Anderson 11811British West Indies Regiment06/10/1917
Private Samuel Theophilus Allen 9658British West Indies Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alford 345049London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/11/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Charles Alcock 11874King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Albury 5411British West Indies Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Airey 700465Royal Field Artillery28/09/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Wang Pao Hsi 61397Chinese Labour Corps23/03/1918
Labourer Li Ch'uan T'ang 31085Chinese Labour Corps23/03/1918
Labourer Kuo Wen Hsiu 52272Chinese Labour Corps04/01/1918
Private Isaac Youngsome 10848British West Indies Regiment27/11/1917
Private Young 10848ALIAS27/11/1917
Private Wringer 10492British West Indies Regiment17/09/1917
Corporal Ernest William Wright 760921London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Henry Bartholomew Wilson 10834British West Indies Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Williams W/2704Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private White 28266Border Regiment27/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Walley 10325Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Walker 7765British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917
Private Jacob Walker 7489British West Indies Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Walker 265225Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/08/1917
Captain Beresford Haughton Vyvyan Royal Field Artillery18/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert George Venables G/14829Royal Sussex Regiment15/11/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Percival Eric Turner Machine Gun Corps05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Turnbull 241771Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Turnbull Deal/3301(S)Royal Marines26/10/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Hamilton I. Thomas 212349Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Ernest Thomas KW/266Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Edgar James Thomas 534532London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilfred Taylor 26832Grenadier Guards08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Sidney Strong 690499Canadian Labour Corps22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Stewart 10595British West Indies Regiment23/12/1917
Gunner George William Steward 680566Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Adolphus Stephenson 5646British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917
Private Arthur Stainsby 65626The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Spurr 33690Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Snell 266842Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Thomas Smith 306768Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Smith 19842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Smalling 9520British West Indies Regiment24/08/1917
Private Wilfred Simpson 10554British West Indies Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Theophilus Raymond Samuels 10562British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Richard Ruffels 43932Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy George Rowden 53161Royal Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Roberts 8847British West Indies Regiment06/10/1917
Private Arthur Rivett 34840Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private William Canacho Richardson 14398British West Indies Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pritchard 41142Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Captain Harry Stanyer Powell Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Portman 241954Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1917
Private Stanley Plumpton S/16432Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Brian Surtees Phillpotts Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Padbury 203055Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Oulsnam 625608Honourable Artillery Company14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Osborne 5590British West Indies Regiment16/12/1917
Private William Martin Nottingham 10273King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Henry Norvill Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Charles Niblett 241468Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Newman 58046Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nelson 10412British West Indies Regiment26/08/1917
Private Mullings 10358British West Indies Regiment30/11/1917
Private Mitchell 5578British West Indies Regiment30/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Merrett 28248Gloucestershire Regiment02/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Laurence (Bob) Meager 446962Royal Engineers28/09/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Henry Arthur Matthews Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Harry Leslie Mason Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Marsh G/19552Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1917
Corporal Marsh 3533Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Marks 306169Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Maine 8807British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Mcglashan 24722The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1917
Private Mcdermott 10317British West Indies Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcallister 265778Gordon Highlanders20/09/1917
Private Mcaskill S/27408Cameron Highlanders21/07/1917
Able Seaman James Mcbarrons Clyde Z/4693Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Private Kenneth Moodie Mcbean 30118King's Own Scottish Borderers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcbeath S/13000Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1917
Private Mcbeth S/18045Cameron Highlanders13/10/1917
Rifleman Mcbride 5845Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1917
Private Mccafferty S/10205Gordon Highlanders05/09/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mccandlish 457035Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Private John Joseph Mccarthy 29887Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Felix Mcclusky 190120Royal Field Artillery24/11/1917
Lieutenant Mccoll Royal Scots24/10/1917
Driver Laurence Mccoll 38555Royal Field Artillery27/08/1917
Private Mcconnachie S/40755Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mccormack 40913Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Mccormick 6184Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Mccourt 2694Irish Guards13/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Macdonald 88120Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Macdonald 350643Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Macdonald 26639Royal Scots20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman James Mcdonald Clyde Z/2572Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcdonald 769Cheshire Regiment05/11/1917
Private William Macdonald 200120Cameron Highlanders14/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Macdonald 17165Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mcdougal 14049Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Peter Mcdougal 267211Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Mcdougall 10525Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Lance Serjeant James Mcdowell 13062Grenadier Guards22/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Mcdowell 715545Royal Field Artillery14/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcfarlane 241878Gordon Highlanders27/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Robert Mcgaw R/2576Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/10/1917
Gunner Mcghee 326050Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Mcgowan L/28236Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cyril Mcgrath 235Machine Gun Guards20/09/1917
Private Mcgrath 21174Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917
Private Thomas Mcgrath CH/1224(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Mcguirk 27212Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Machen 61160Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Mcintyre 326Irish Guards05/08/1917
Corporal George Mcintyre 21262Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mcintyre S/40993Cameron Highlanders16/07/1917
Private Maciver 3/5358Cameron Highlanders16/07/1917
Lieutenant Mackay Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.14/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Gunn Mackay 241832Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Donald Mackay S/8136Seaforth Highlanders06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver William Mckay 645344Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Mckay 84468Royal Field Artillery28/09/1917
Serjeant David Mackenzie 242303Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Murdoch Mackenzie 260169Gordon Highlanders03/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Mckeown 10368Royal Engineers16/08/1917
Private Mckie 23503King's Own Scottish Borderers25/07/1917
Lieutenant Harold Mackie Rifle Brigade18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Mackie 175887Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner John Mckillop 133934Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mckinlay 19166King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1917
Private Mckinlay 303155Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mclaren 290045Gordon Highlanders14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Mclaughlan 126204Royal Field Artillery13/07/1917
Gunner Mclaughlin 175868Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mclean 402221Royal Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mclean 290428Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Mclean 201521Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Mclennan S/43263Cameron Highlanders18/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Donald Maclennan 200183Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Murdo Mcleod 5302Seaforth Highlanders09/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcleod S/41399Gordon Highlanders20/09/1917
Sapper Norman Macleod 310310Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Norwood Macleod Canadian Field Artillery14/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stephen Mcloughlin 202957The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Joseph Bernard Mcmahon 41329Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Mcmahon 60618Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Ronald Macmaster S/26497Cameron Highlanders05/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Mcmaster 778818Canadian Railway Troops03/11/1917
Private Andrew Mcmillan 12495Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mcmillan S/26502Cameron Highlanders16/07/1917
Shoeing Smith Mcmullen 771197Royal Field Artillery12/10/1917
Private William Arthur Mcmullen 10271Irish Guards22/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Mcmurray 28358Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Macneice 20650Canadian Infantry10/11/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Mcnicholas 190634Royal Engineers28/06/1917
Private Archibald Mcniven 301390Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Mcque SS/2712Army Service Corps14/12/1917
Private Walter James Mcquhae 243113Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Mcsweeney 394019London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/09/1917
Driver Maddams 61071Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Private Walter Mckinnon Magee 278011Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Malcolm Highland Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Manclark 7732Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Captain George William Mann Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mansell 463Welsh Guards31/07/1917
Gunner Fredrick Mansfield 43223Royal Field Artillery18/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Bernard George Mantell G/1097The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bertram Mapstone 18762Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Bruce Marchbank 18175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Margrove 7910Royal Fusiliers02/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Mark 244778The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Markham 80664Royal Engineers27/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Markillie 58522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Harry Marks 618329Royal Field Artillery05/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marples 35052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Private Alfred Marshall 29674Cheshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marshall S/22331Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Marshall G/32343The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/10/1917
Private George E. Marshall 11959Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Smith Marshall 267711Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Marshall 14836Scots Guards15/10/1917
Lance Corporal Marshall 351438Royal Scots23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Marshall 372500London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/09/1917
Private Robert Albert Marshall 300096Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/11/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Martin 9984Coldstream Guards08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Stanley Martin PLY/2038(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1917
Private Martin 34673Royal Scots28/09/1917
Gunner Martin 37141Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Martin 40822Middlesex Regiment13/08/1917
Sapper Martin 155974Royal Engineers16/10/1917
Private Claude Martin 241917Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin 41443Suffolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Martin 154332Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917
Private Martin 320370Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1917
Private Mascall 55838Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1917
Private Mash 22969South Wales Borderers30/08/1917
Private Joseph Wilfred Mason 241101North Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mason 202329Seaforth Highlanders24/09/1917
Lance Corporal Matthews 16431Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private James Arthur Matthews 31395Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Matthews 1589Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Thomas Matthews 19398Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner William Henry Matthewson 11539Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Maude 204100Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Sapper Maxey 41289Royal Engineers09/10/1917
Private Maynard TF/204219The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mayo 245531Manchester Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mayworth 202668South Lancashire Regiment18/07/1917
Private Sydney Herbert Mead 9987South African Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Meadley 10602Royal Field Artillery05/08/1917
Serjeant Meakin 19057Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mearing 201852Royal Sussex Regiment04/03/1918
Lance Corporal Andrew Cosmo Meldrum 242488Gordon Highlanders27/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mellor 4018Manchester Regiment10/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur James Mercer 55534Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mercer 36113Lancashire Fusiliers09/11/1917
Driver Mercer 161096Royal Field Artillery05/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper John Wallace Victor Merchant 778743Canadian Railway Troops15/09/1917
Driver Meredith 48426Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private John Lionel Meredith 19410Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Merryweather 19823Bedfordshire Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Metcalfe 235309Lincolnshire Regiment27/09/1917
Gunner William Ross Metcalfe 750375Royal Field Artillery05/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Meth 2400South African Infantry26/10/1917
Private William Michie 240177Seaforth Highlanders07/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Middlemiss 290942Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1917
Private George Ashley Middleton 6087Royal Fusiliers17/11/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles Cecil Milbourn 201620London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Derwent Milburn 24003Border Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Miles 32482South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1917
Private Miles 26814Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Millar 41345Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Millard 88538The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Miller 409748Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Miller 241216Leicestershire Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Miller 241350Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Miller 241325Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Miller 285222Seaforth Highlanders24/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Miller 16860Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Rifleman Walter Henry Miller-Rapkins C/9140King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Millichamp 42530Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Private Herbert Milligan 43756Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mills 16689Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Mills 34108Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1917
Private George Mills 38468Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Mills 18155Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Mills 81270Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mills 39191Royal Fusiliers16/08/1917
Private Thomas Mills 325667Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Milne 203268Seaforth Highlanders07/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Milner 24906Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917
Private John Frederick Milnes 29229East Lancashire Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Miners 13140Northamptonshire Regiment21/10/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Arthur Cleveland Mitchell 77946Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Henry Mitchell 32195Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ernest Mitchell 40743Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Howard Mitchell 37481York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Mitchell 79848Royal Field Artillery20/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell 33595Royal Scots Fusiliers29/09/1917
Private Mitchell 290434Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Patrick James Mitchell Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Robert William Page Mitchell Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 29/514Northumberland Fusiliers21/10/1917
Corporal Mitchener 34797Royal Fusiliers31/10/1917
Private Martin Moloney 11243Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Samuel Monckton 29918Somerset Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Moncrieff 25215Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Money 69275Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Robert Money S/22551Cameron Highlanders13/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Monks 46622Manchester Regiment19/10/1917
Serjeant William Burton Monteath SS/704Army Service Corps29/05/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Albert Edward Moody 9030Border Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Moody 10758Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Arthur Thomas Moorcroft 40509Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Frank Percy Moore 23079Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moore 204115Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Rifleman Moore R/21487King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Fletcher Moore 28211Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Moore 10202Irish Guards13/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Moore 26870Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Gunner Silas Moore 128392Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver George Douglas Moorhead DM2/165791Army Service Corps15/10/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Moorhead 19838Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Moorhouse 42888Middlesex Regiment18/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George William Morbey 38893Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mordle 201436Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Elton Morgan Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Henry Morgan 11476King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Morgan 23156The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman William David Morgan R/2410Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.31/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Percy Blundell Morley 147020Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bob Morris 44924The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Morris 38795Royal Field Artillery18/10/1917
Gunner Harold Percival Morris RMA/1052(S)Royal Marine Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Morris 4227Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private Mark Foster Morris 53830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Morris 22276South Wales Borderers01/08/1917
Rifleman Morris R/32754King's Royal Rifle Corps09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Morris 81923Royal Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Morris 21813Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917
Sapper Morrison 100645Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Captain William Morrison Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mortimer 45265Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1917
Serjeant Moss 235561Lancashire Fusiliers28/11/1917
Private Sydney Ingercent Moss 46623Northumberland Fusiliers16/10/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Frederick Mottram Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver William Mounsey 34483Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mowatt 60686The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mudd 331831The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Muirhead S/10400Cameron Highlanders20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mullen 301446Royal Army Medical Corps04/10/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Thomas Mulligan TZ/2568Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.30/10/1917
Gunner Harry Mumford 156307Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Charles William Mundy 164964Royal Engineers06/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Mundy L/37021Royal Field Artillery27/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Duncan Leitch Munro Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Munro S/12836Cameron Highlanders16/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Munro S/12819Cameron Highlanders17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Munro 107284Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1917
Private Munro 203261Seaforth Highlanders13/08/1917
Sapper Alexander Murdoch 424117Royal Engineers07/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Lorimer Murdoch 43945Royal Scots14/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Stanhope Murgitroyd 32278East Lancashire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Charles Stanley Murphy 3430Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murphy 34334Border Regiment01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Murphy 306754The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1918
Private Murphy 260038Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1917
Lieutenant John Congreve Murray Royal Scots23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Murray L/6715Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Murray 352554Royal Scots10/09/1917
Driver Murrell 6332Royal Field Artillery07/11/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Eustace Mordaunt Musgrave 686524Royal Field Artillery05/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mutimer S/31048Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Wrightson Myers Northamptonshire Regiment19/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Joe Myton 77491Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Joseph Nagington 851310Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Harold Naile 5574Coldstream Guards19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Naismith S4/070116Army Service Corps29/05/1918
Private Napier 41096Royal Scots23/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Napp 230537London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Edmund Narraway 87468Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Guardsman Jerimiah Nash 7416Irish Guards14/10/1917 (aged 32)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Peter Nash 21537Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Naughton 40928Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1917
Private Samuel Naylor 38112Royal Berkshire Regiment07/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Reginald Thomas Neal 44545Royal Army Medical Corps08/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Neale 49011Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal David Needham 241652The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Neild 6543East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Gunner Joseph Edward Nelms 155729Royal Field Artillery15/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nelson G/15122Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1917
Gunner Nelson 71990Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1917
Private Leonard Nelson 28067Border Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Frank Septimus Neville Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner New 212536Royal Field Artillery09/11/1917
Private Basil Gill Newall 24770Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Newall 676718Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Newberry 151442Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 46)
Corporal Hubert William Newbury 15482Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 41)
Driver George Eric Newell 696871Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Newling 203793London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Edward Newman 11109South African Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Leonard Lewis Newman 499020Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Newnham SD/4230Royal Sussex Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Newton 81044Royal Fusiliers12/10/1917
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Edward H. Nicholle 664Newfoundland Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nicholls 23614King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/08/1917
Sapper Nicholls 184643Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Private John Nicholson 7276Irish Guards06/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Nicholson 10362Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Thomas Nicholson 312423Royal Garrison Artillery24/11/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Cuthbert Benedict Nickson 681022Royal Field Artillery09/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nicolson 4991Highland Light Infantry07/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roderick Nicolson 3/7285Seaforth Highlanders06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nightingale 30487King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1917
Private Niven 22904Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/02/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal John Noble 35045Border Regiment27/11/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner John Patrick Noctor 686647Royal Field Artillery27/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nolan 241493Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917
Lieutenant Robert Fiddes Norbury Seaforth Highlanders04/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Norman 302972Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/08/1917
Gunner Mark Norman 221860Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Alexander James Norris 59645Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Edward George Cable Norris 58359Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick James Norris 28490The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private North 25821Grenadier Guards07/08/1917
Gunner Stewart Scott Notman 144048Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Nower G/67289London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Charles Noyce G/24293Royal Fusiliers16/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Nutter 202828East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Isaac Oakley CH/2001(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/10/1917
Lance Corporal John O'brien S/10580Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private O'brien 4764Royal Munster Fusiliers11/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James O'connell 23868Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1917
Private James O'connell 727593Canadian Infantry14/11/1917
Captain O'connor King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private William James O'dell 27321Norfolk Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph O'donnell 60389Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private O'driscoll 11073Irish Guards23/07/1917
Sapper Charles Ogilvie 49560Royal Engineers22/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private David Ogilvie 268128Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'grady 34135Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/09/1917
Gunner O'hara 145642Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Serjeant O'keeffe 3687Irish Guards26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Old 295025London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/09/1917
Private Oldham 200843The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1917
Private Oliver 204662Durham Light Infantry28/10/1917
Sapper Oliver 504339Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Private James Ollerton 55587Cheshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Ollier 51190Royal Engineers19/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private O'neill 38754Royal Scots12/10/1917
Serjeant Ord 300360London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/09/1917
Private Martin Duff Ormond 305155Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Orpin 47145Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Arthur George Orr 36692Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Orr 8743Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1917
Serjeant Robert Orwin 19/645Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Osborne 55472Welsh Regiment07/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Osborne 275908Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edward Revere Osler Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Ostberg 75855Canadian Infantry08/11/1917
Lance Corporal O'sullivan 9735Irish Guards02/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis O'toole Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private O'toole 28040Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ouseley 200926Tank Corps09/10/1917
Private Richard Outhwaite 56620Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Outtridge 51054Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Ovenston 351000Royal Scots22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Overton 33126King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Harry Andrew Owen R/3204Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Owen 137478Royal Garrison Artillery29/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Owen 826159Royal Field Artillery27/09/1917
Gunner Oxland 202510Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Richard Pacey 9463Lincolnshire Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Fred Pack 32188Northamptonshire Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Padbury 17818Gloucestershire Regiment05/08/1917
Serjeant Harry Paddick 200406Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Padva 55604The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917
Private David Page 290638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Page 18883Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Painter 21/148West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/10/1917
Private Palin 32412East Lancashire Regiment05/10/1917
Private Palmer 38490Highland Light Infantry22/03/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Palmer 52755Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John William Palmer Rifle Brigade25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Palmer 538133Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Park 355426Highland Light Infantry26/11/1917
Private Albert Parker 18006Manchester Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Parker 168250Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917
Serjeant Parker 11932King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1917
Private Edwin Parker 203269Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Parker G/42897Middlesex Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Parker 22150Grenadier Guards14/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Parker 29069Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Serjeant Parker T2/13557Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Parker 204029Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Parkhouse 25460Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Parkin 36260North Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 50)
Bombardier George Parkinson 48593Royal Garrison Artillery06/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Parkinson 22528King's Own Scottish Borderers12/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frederick William Parnell R/624Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.07/11/1917
Private Christopher John Parrott 40657South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Parrott 11176Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Gunner Parry 152580Royal Field Artillery30/09/1917
Private Henry George Parsons 3/7760Dorsetshire Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Leonard Parsons 1053671st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ronald Erskine Parsons 10770South African Infantry18/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Parsons 40874Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private Partridge 275282Durham Light Infantry28/10/1917
Rifleman Richard Pash 385061London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Pass 104375Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Paterson 125402Lovat Scouts14/11/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner John Bishop Paterson 200050Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Paterson S/26213Cameron Highlanders15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pates 98654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Patterson 44722Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Patterson 452764London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Patterson 352996Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Pattinson 681708Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Pauley M2/073652Army Service Corps06/09/1917
Lance Corporal Pauley 11040Dorsetshire Regiment20/11/1917
Private William Charles Paxton 18455Coldstream Guards02/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Payne 33196Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1917
Rifleman Payne B/200497Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Payne 421314London Regiment26/09/1917
Corporal Pearce 14498Northamptonshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Ralph Pearce G/19535Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pearse 41785Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Albert Pearson 200379Durham Light Infantry31/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Ivan Pearson 205653Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Pearson 8107West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Ernest Pearson M2/270093Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Peckitt 50535The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Pedley 49636Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917
Private Allen Pemberton 40993Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hector Livingstone Pendergast S/43259Cameron Highlanders16/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Penfold 143373Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Bernard Willoughby Penny Royal Fusiliers18/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peppard 10785Irish Guards03/08/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman William Pepper R/1178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.29/10/1917
Driver Perkin T/35519Army Service Corps29/05/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner James Richard Perkins 97755Royal Field Artillery12/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Perkins 21717Grenadier Guards28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sydney John Pestell 232525London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Petchey G/15658The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Petrie 21679Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Pettit 15372Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pettit 45672Bedfordshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Leo Phair 10490Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pheasey 285130Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1917
Corporal Wheeler Phelan 751673Royal Field Artillery11/11/1917
Gunner Phelps 371351Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Phillips G/22166Royal Fusiliers15/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Edward Phillips 129635Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Murray Phillips 39359Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Phillips 1355Welsh Guards30/07/1917
Rifleman Phillips S/17548Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Reginald Cothay Floud Phillips 931515Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald James Carlton Phillips 351277London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 307881Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1918
Gunner Phillips 3187Royal Field Artillery31/07/1917
Corporal Walter John Phillips 43693Norfolk Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Charles Phillips 67944Royal Engineers19/11/1917
Gunner Philpott 62045Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Gunner Pickavance 676015Royal Field Artillery19/10/1917
Gunner Reginald Morton Pickersgill 113671Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Pickett 11176Irish Guards02/08/1917
Private George Henry Pickings 275708Durham Light Infantry30/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Pickles 173974Royal Field Artillery03/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Pickup 24834King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal George Albert Pierce 15118Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Pilgrim 58838Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harold Pilkington 175042Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Percy Pilkington 117851Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pinchback 2091Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/10/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Francis Pinches 20122South Wales Borderers18/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Pinches 8671King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Pinder 446920Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Lieutenant Pine Hampshire Regiment18/08/1917
Private Pither 40029Royal Fusiliers14/10/1917
Private Pitt 18385South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Noel Martin Pizey Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Player M2/104195Army Service Corps01/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Plumb 201541South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Polley R/6300King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Joseph Henry Pollitt 138803Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Pollock 23850Essex Regiment18/10/1917
Private Pond 33319Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert George Poole 352224Royal Scots15/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Handley Porritt Coldstream Guards31/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Port 123021Royal Engineers26/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Portass 28484Suffolk Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert James Porteous 292130Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Porter 29927Lincolnshire Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Charlton Porter Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Porter 203556Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private William Porter 115430Royal Engineers15/11/1917 (aged 43)
Private Howard George Portman 55547Welsh Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Percy Potter 4130Royal Sussex Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Pottinger 295031London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Potts 24772Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Thomas Potts 37780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Henry Poulton 1257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Powell T/12569Army Service Corps18/07/1917
Private Power 203474Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur John Powney Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.15/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Poyner 59486Welsh Regiment02/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Pratt 49152Royal Field Artillery05/11/1917
Sapper Henry Preen 496669Royal Engineers16/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Prentice 175488Royal Field Artillery21/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Price South Lancashire Regiment18/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Price 62061Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Price 20286South Wales Borderers06/08/1917
Gunner Henry Arthur Price 26026Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Price 10099Coldstream Guards23/07/1917
Private John Price 16783Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Price 16940South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Prichard Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner W. Rhys Prichard 28091Royal Field Artillery03/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pridmore 22982Lincolnshire Regiment04/10/1917
Private Prince 33178Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Prince 40592Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1917
Second Lieutenant William Prince York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Pring 204349King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pringle 31400Northumberland Fusiliers21/10/1917
Private Gerald Henry Pritchard 1384Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Cecil Procter 28185Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Proctor 32543Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner Proude 2744Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917
Private Proudfoot S/40622Seaforth Highlanders07/10/1917
Private Prout 73683Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1917
Serjeant Pruden 39014Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Andrew Watt Pryde 25059King's Own Scottish Borderers16/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Pugh 242525Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/10/1917
Private William Wynn Pugh 201327King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Pitcairn Pulley 42956Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ephraim Pummell 475295Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Purcell 140735Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917
Private Robert Purves 43831Royal Scots18/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pyman 240991Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Sidney Pyne West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Herbert Carlton Queen 250046Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Quinlan 28599Border Regiment02/10/1917
Corporal Quinlan 243472The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1917
Serjeant Charles Wesley Quinn 11734Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1918 (aged 47)
Private John Quinn 42165South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Radford 810631Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Rae S/23402Cameron Highlanders30/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Rae 11133King's Own Scottish Borderers17/07/1917
Private Raeside S/8476Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917
Private William Railton 26680Grenadier Guards02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rainford 43557Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Charles Rall 681038Royal Field Artillery03/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ramage 26028Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ramsell 55503Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Randall 16674Royal Field Artillery18/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Randle 135247Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917
Corporal James Rankin 301467Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles James Ranoe 200328The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Raper 26066Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ratcliffe 242896Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1917
Private Wilfred Dowse Rawling 36929East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick James Rawlins 24209Royal Engineers30/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rawlinson 241344South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Rawnsley 37369Durham Light Infantry06/11/1917
Gunner Charles Herbert Ray 5888Royal Field Artillery14/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private William George Ray 30360King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Raybould 16428Worcestershire Regiment12/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Walter Rayner 65344Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Cecil Edgar Read 624724Honourable Artillery Company08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Read 810146Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917
Corporal Read 350696London Regiment21/09/1917
Private James William Redfern 39094Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Redhead 36622East Lancashire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Redhouse G/19150The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1917
Private Redman 29129Lincolnshire Regiment28/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Redmond 3836Irish Guards08/09/1917
Lance Corporal Reed P/3507Military Police Corps19/07/1917
Private Evan Rees 15277King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Reffell R/27806King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Reid 202613Gordon Highlanders20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reid 16/1515Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Captain Reid Royal Engineers18/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Reid 4479Royal Field Artillery04/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Reilly 24066Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reilly 301972Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Reilly 5740Irish Guards09/10/1917
Private Rene 889757Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/10/1917
Able Seaman John Henry Rex Bristol Z/1229Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.30/10/1917
Gunner Wilfred Reynolds 90966Royal Field Artillery05/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Reynolds 128929Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1917
Private Rhodes 43668Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Private Frederick Bennett Rice 3181Newfoundland Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Morgan Richards 350737London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richards 278709Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Talbot Richardson 65671Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Keefe Richardson G/64888London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richardson 235496Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Driver Richardson 67425Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917
Private Richardson 86916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Richardson 46626Manchester Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Ricketts 94690Royal Field Artillery16/10/1917
Private Ridgewell 51769Royal Fusiliers21/10/1917
Lance Corporal Rigby 43336Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private George Hilton Rigby 39482The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Riley 204628Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Riley 49363The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/11/1917
Able Seaman Lloyd Riley Tyneside Z/3240Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/10/1917
Private Riley 22/1003Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1917
Private Robert Ringer 6097Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Ritchardson PLY/864(S)ALIAS27/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ritchie 1100Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Ritchie 365036Royal Garrison Artillery15/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Rittallick 131948Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Serjeant Francis William Rivett M2/051003Army Service Corps16/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private Roach 20793Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Laurence Robathan Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Robb 402052Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robb 183995Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/11/1917
Driver Robbins 38544Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Petty Officer Alfred Henry Roberts ZP/1146Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.28/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Roberts 266526Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Francis Roberts 1005Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1917
Private Roland Edwin George Roberts 57866Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Cyril Roberts 288051Welsh Regiment11/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Roberts 54652Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917
Corporal William Albert Roberts 11508Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Roberts 10037King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/10/1917
Gunner Percy Robertshaw 781688Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Robertson 358301The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Robertson 61180Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robertson 572045London Regiment19/09/1917
Private Robertson 202600Seaforth Highlanders04/09/1917
Bombardier Alfred Charles Robinson 61152Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robinson 307391Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Private George John Robinson 17/70438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private Herbert Bennett Robinson 204284York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robinson 26/572Northumberland Fusiliers18/10/1917
Private Vivian Lancelot Robinson 3220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robison 1251032Canadian Field Artillery19/11/1917
Serjeant Thomas Robson 275223Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper William Joseph Robson 457867Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Rochford 3585Royal Field Artillery09/10/1917
Private Roe 23318Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Rogers 39154Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Rogers 12478King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Edward Rogerson 67372Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Major Andrew William Rogerson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Roker 307125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Gunner Roles 136482Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917
Private Rooke 15290Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Gunner Rooney 13624Royal Field Artillery07/12/1917
Lieutenant William Horace Stanley Roper Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cecil Charles Rose 40427South Wales Borderers29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rose S/12519Cameron Highlanders25/07/1917
Private Rosie 25833Grenadier Guards04/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Rosling 201135Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Ross T4/250297Army Service Corps02/11/1917
Private John Ross 106057Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ross 344173Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1917
Private Ross 201038Cameron Highlanders22/07/1917
Private Ross S/24917Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private John Rostron 65121Durham Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Round 55573Devonshire Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Rouse 21428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rowbottom 35709Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1917
Rifleman Albert Richard Rowden 574504London Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Latham Frank Rowe 9038Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917 (aged 18)
2nd Corporal George Ezekiel Rowles 208070Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Private Harold Percy Royce 34580East Surrey Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Royle 607Military Police Corps22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rudd 11595Royal Fusiliers18/08/1917
Serjeant Rudd 49099Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.29/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ruddlesdin 14636King's Own Scottish Borderers13/10/1917
Rifleman Rumsey 324271London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/09/1917
Gunner Rushforth 80456Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Gunner Russell 150407Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Jack Russell 26359Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Russell 43829The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Russell 95054Royal Garrison Artillery16/08/1917
Corporal William Joseph Russell 203840Royal Berkshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 29)
2nd Corporal Russen 67457Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Private Rutledge 202873Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1917
Private John Rutter 98853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Rutter 176677Royal Engineers28/11/1917
Gunner Ryan 44884Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman James Joseph Ryan Mersey Z/1488Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Richard Ryder 14953Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1917
Gunner Salisbury 138078Royal Field Artillery17/09/1917
Private Salisbury M2/226823Army Service Corps07/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Salt 42961Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Salt 65893Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1917
Private William Salway 202526Somerset Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sammons 33470Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private Sampson 40753Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Richard Sanderson 24/1804Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Herbert Sanderson 214066Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Ernest Henry Sandford 836605Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Saunders 292898Middlesex Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Joseph Savitz 128681Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Noel Humphrey Wykeham Saw Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Say 14030Royal Field Artillery09/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Sayell 36569Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1917
Private George Schofield 40484Cheshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Patrick Scollen 183935Canadian Infantry15/11/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Alexander Scott 956513Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Bruce Alexander Scott 289352Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Scott 13599Grenadier Guards12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Scott A/201047King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1917
Private Harry Scott 21018Manchester Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Scott 97782Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Scott 202932Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal John Welsh Scott S/26473Cameron Highlanders22/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Maxwell Scott 3379Newfoundland Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Scott 39928Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Scriven 45253Worcestershire Regiment16/08/1917
Gunner Scrivens 321679Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Private Albert Seddon 21047Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Radcliffe Seddon G/66842Royal Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Cyril Selby 159177Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Selkirk 31042Royal Scots27/08/1917
Private Selwyn 19498Coldstream Guards19/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Horace Samuel Seppings TF/202732The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Seviour 58827Devonshire Regiment07/11/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Seymour 508545Royal Engineers02/11/1917
Private Luke Shackleton 45791Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Sharp 2417Newfoundland Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Albert Sharp 78942Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Sam Sharp 53041Royal Army Medical Corps16/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Sharpe 19551Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sharples 243355Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1917
Gunner William Leon Shattock 34005Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shaw 37882York and Lancaster Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Cyril Shaw 117444Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Shaw 335145Royal Scots23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shaw 3848Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1917
Private Shaw 75355The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Shaw 33379Middlesex Regiment30/06/1917
Serjeant Daniel Joseph Sheehan 11124Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Harris Sheldon 28893Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Sheldrake 178695Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery417
Royal Garrison Artillery169
Royal Engineers139
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)73
Northumberland Fusiliers71
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)70
Grenadier Guards68
Lancashire Fusiliers65
German Army63
Royal Army Medical Corps59
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)55
Coldstream Guards50
Royal Scots50
Welsh Regiment48
Army Service Corps47
Seaforth Highlanders44
Cameron Highlanders42
Royal Welsh Fusiliers42
Royal Fusiliers40
Irish Guards40
Yorkshire Regiment38
Royal Sussex Regiment37
Gordon Highlanders36
Rifle Brigade36
Lincolnshire Regiment36
Gloucestershire Regiment35
Border Regiment35
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders35
South Wales Borderers34
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)34
British West Indies Regiment34
Durham Light Infantry33
King's Royal Rifle Corps33
Cheshire Regiment32
Royal Warwickshire Regiment31
King's Own Scottish Borderers31
Worcestershire Regiment30
Northamptonshire Regiment29
Essex Regiment27
Middlesex Regiment25
Manchester Regiment24
South Staffordshire Regiment24
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23
King's Shropshire Light Infantry23
Royal Horse Artillery23
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21
Hampshire Regiment21
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21
Newfoundland Regiment20
London Regiment20
Bedfordshire Regiment19
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19
South Lancashire Regiment19
York and Lancaster Regiment18
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18
Scots Guards18
Canadian Railway Troops17
Royal Berkshire Regiment17
Suffolk Regiment17
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17
Royal Marine Light Infantry17
Royal Dublin Fusiliers16
Dorsetshire Regiment16
Canadian Infantry15
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15
East Lancashire Regiment14
South African Infantry14
Norfolk Regiment14
Somerset Light Infantry14
East Yorkshire Regiment14
Highland Light Infantry12
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.12
East Surrey Regiment10
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)10
Household Battalion9
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.9
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)8
Welsh Guards8
Leicestershire Regiment7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.7
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)7
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)7
Canadian Labour Corps7
Canadian Machine Gun Corps6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
North Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Machine Gun Guards5
New Zealand Field Artillery5
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.5
Monmouthshire Regiment5
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)5
London Regiment (The Rangers)5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)4
Machine Gun Corps4
ALIAS4
Royal Marine Artillery4
Tank Corps4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
Labour Corps3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
Royal Marines3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars3
Army Cyclist Corps3
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Devonshire Regiment3
Military Police Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry2
German Air Force2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.2
Northumberland Hussars2
Canadian Field Artillery2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Flying Corps, 39th Kite Balloon Sect.1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
Australian Field Artillery1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Flying Corps, 47th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Training Reserve1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
1st King Edward's Horse1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Flying Corps, 39th Balloon Sect.1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Lovat Scouts1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Naval Air Service, 10th Sqdn.1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 2 August 1916100
Sunday 24 June 1917110
Tuesday 26 June 1917110
Thursday 28 June 1917440
Friday 29 June 1917100
Saturday 30 June 1917220
Friday 6 July 1917100
Saturday 7 July 1917220
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917220
Tuesday 10 July 1917210
Wednesday 11 July 1917211
Thursday 12 July 1917331
Friday 13 July 1917871
Saturday 14 July 1917320
Sunday 15 July 191715161
Monday 16 July 191718201
Tuesday 17 July 191716163
Wednesday 18 July 191713120
Thursday 19 July 191713171
Friday 20 July 191712140
Saturday 21 July 1917771
Sunday 22 July 191714150
Monday 23 July 191712121
Tuesday 24 July 191718203
Wednesday 25 July 191712111
Thursday 26 July 191712130
Friday 27 July 1917651
Saturday 28 July 19179100
Sunday 29 July 19171193
Monday 30 July 1917992
Tuesday 31 July 191727303
Wednesday 1 August 191761609
Thursday 2 August 191743438
Friday 3 August 191727272
Saturday 4 August 191712123
Sunday 5 August 191727286
Monday 6 August 191714142
Tuesday 7 August 19171090
Wednesday 8 August 191721233
Thursday 9 August 191711121
Friday 10 August 1917792
Saturday 11 August 191713110
Sunday 12 August 191715171
Monday 13 August 19178100
Tuesday 14 August 191720211
Wednesday 15 August 191715153
Thursday 16 August 191732310
Friday 17 August 191744414
Saturday 18 August 191744454
Sunday 19 August 191719151
Monday 20 August 191721192
Tuesday 21 August 191720190
Wednesday 22 August 191715143
Thursday 23 August 19179112
Friday 24 August 191714122
Saturday 25 August 1917440
Sunday 26 August 19171194
Monday 27 August 1917981
Tuesday 28 August 191712123
Wednesday 29 August 191716182
Thursday 30 August 191715162
Friday 31 August 1917661
Saturday 1 September 19171092
Sunday 2 September 1917781
Monday 3 September 1917781
Tuesday 4 September 191714144
Wednesday 5 September 191712143
Thursday 6 September 191718161
Friday 7 September 191711131
Saturday 8 September 191722231
Sunday 9 September 191711110
Monday 10 September 191712111
Tuesday 11 September 191725242
Wednesday 12 September 191724233
Thursday 13 September 191715162
Friday 14 September 191716183
Saturday 15 September 191720222
Sunday 16 September 191710131
Monday 17 September 191712131
Tuesday 18 September 1917551
Wednesday 19 September 1917650
Thursday 20 September 191717132
Friday 21 September 191734364
Saturday 22 September 191745495
Sunday 23 September 191735371
Monday 24 September 191724220
Tuesday 25 September 191726242
Wednesday 26 September 191723221
Thursday 27 September 191744473
Friday 28 September 191742395
Saturday 29 September 191730311
Sunday 30 September 191736324
Monday 1 October 191724284
Tuesday 2 October 191715172
Wednesday 3 October 191717162
Thursday 4 October 191734361
Friday 5 October 191744428
Saturday 6 October 1917474910
Sunday 7 October 191735291
Monday 8 October 191718162
Tuesday 9 October 191732261
Wednesday 10 October 191761645
Thursday 11 October 191758573
Friday 12 October 191747461
Saturday 13 October 191760576
Sunday 14 October 191761603
Monday 15 October 191749445
Tuesday 16 October 191732281
Wednesday 17 October 191729283
Thursday 18 October 191722220
Friday 19 October 191735340
Saturday 20 October 191726243
Sunday 21 October 191731295
Monday 22 October 191738395
Tuesday 23 October 191738393
Wednesday 24 October 191731332
Thursday 25 October 191730302
Friday 26 October 191735313
Saturday 27 October 191745452
Sunday 28 October 191741355
Monday 29 October 191739403
Tuesday 30 October 191751446
Wednesday 31 October 191729271
Thursday 1 November 191742436
Friday 2 November 191736354
Saturday 3 November 191729310
Sunday 4 November 191724250
Monday 5 November 191715150
Tuesday 6 November 191717171
Wednesday 7 November 191720192
Thursday 8 November 19179111
Friday 9 November 191717141
Saturday 10 November 191712122
Sunday 11 November 191723193
Monday 12 November 191710120
Tuesday 13 November 191716162
Wednesday 14 November 191718211
Thursday 15 November 191713131
Friday 16 November 19179123
Saturday 17 November 19171090
Sunday 18 November 19171181
Monday 19 November 1917870
Tuesday 20 November 1917994
Wednesday 21 November 191710100
Thursday 22 November 1917660
Friday 23 November 1917550
Saturday 24 November 191713140
Sunday 25 November 1917670
Monday 26 November 191711110
Tuesday 27 November 191712133
Wednesday 28 November 1917790
Thursday 29 November 191710102
Friday 30 November 1917971
Saturday 1 December 1917740
Sunday 2 December 1917120
Monday 3 December 1917230
Tuesday 4 December 1917340
Wednesday 5 December 1917650
Thursday 6 December 191711120
Friday 7 December 1917330
Saturday 8 December 1917221
Monday 10 December 1917111
Tuesday 11 December 1917650
Wednesday 12 December 1917330
Friday 14 December 1917100
Sunday 16 December 1917231
Monday 17 December 1917110
Tuesday 18 December 1917472
Thursday 20 December 1917350
Friday 21 December 1917110
Saturday 22 December 1917442
Sunday 23 December 1917321
Monday 24 December 1917220
Tuesday 25 December 1917440
Wednesday 26 December 1917210
Thursday 27 December 1917331
Friday 28 December 1917220
Saturday 29 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917221
Monday 31 December 1917650
Tuesday 1 January 1918220
Wednesday 2 January 1918210
Thursday 3 January 1918100
Friday 4 January 1918453
Saturday 5 January 1918440
Sunday 6 January 1918100
Monday 7 January 1918110
Wednesday 9 January 1918110
Friday 11 January 1918221
Saturday 12 January 1918110
Sunday 13 January 1918340
Monday 14 January 1918110
Tuesday 15 January 1918110
Saturday 19 January 1918110
Sunday 20 January 1918120
Monday 21 January 1918330
Tuesday 22 January 1918330
Thursday 24 January 1918110
Friday 25 January 1918110
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Saturday 9 February 1918110
Saturday 16 February 1918120
Wednesday 20 February 1918200
Saturday 23 February 1918110
Thursday 28 February 1918110
Sunday 3 March 1918110
Monday 4 March 1918110
Tuesday 5 March 1918100
Wednesday 6 March 1918220
Thursday 7 March 1918110
Saturday 9 March 1918100
Sunday 10 March 1918120
Tuesday 12 March 1918110
Wednesday 13 March 1918230
Thursday 14 March 1918110
Friday 15 March 1918220
Sunday 17 March 1918330
Tuesday 19 March 1918440
Wednesday 20 March 1918111
Thursday 21 March 1918320
Friday 22 March 1918440
Saturday 23 March 1918442
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Monday 29 April 1918340
Tuesday 30 April 1918331
Monday 20 May 1918110
Wednesday 29 May 1918880
Friday 31 May 1918100
Wednesday 5 June 1918230
Saturday 24 August 1918120
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918120
Monday 14 October 1918110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh42360
Glasgow27251
Aberdeen21200
Paisley970
Govan971
Hawick770
Inverness and Bona670
Dundee650
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen550
AshingtonNorthumberland551
Greenock551
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire530
ShrewsburyShropshire451
Kirkcaldy and Dysart440
Old Monkland430
Dalziel440
Old Kilpatrick440
Much HadhamEast Hertfordshire320
Elgin330
Colwyn BayConwy320
TodmordenCalderdale330
SalisburyWiltshire330
NewarkNewark and Sherwood330
Falkirk320
Hamilton330
Dumfries330
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin311
MorpethNorthumberland330
Galston330
Bothwell331
BillericayBasildon330
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes330
BurtonEast Staffordshire330
Annan330
MountsorrelCharnwood320
FarnhamWaverley320
GrangetownCardiff220
PennChiltern220
AshbourneDerbyshire Dales221
BurscoughWest Lancashire210
Latheron220
Arbroath and St Vigeans210
MaestegBridgend210
KeswickAllerdale220
Boharm210
NelsonPendle210
HettonSunderland220
NewportTelford and Wrekin210
LingfieldTandridge232
PetersfieldEast Hampshire221
WessingtonNorth East Derbyshire210
Galashiels210
Ayr220
CastleCardiff220
St Andrews-Lhanbryd220
KidderminsterWyre Forest220
Wrockwardine Wood and TrenchTelford and Wrekin220
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire220
UskMonmouthshire220
RipleyAmber Valley220
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire220
ColnePendle220
EcclesfieldSheffield220
PontardulaisSwansea221
Montrose220
City of DurhamCounty Durham220
StudhamCentral Bedfordshire221
Cyngor Bro Dyffryn CennenCarmarthenshire210
Stornoway220
BrynmawrBlaenau Gwent221
New Monkland220
StanleyCounty Durham220
DoverDover210
KeighleyBradford220
BidefordTorridge210
Cockpen220
Kilmarnock211
HarwichTendring211
Heanor and LoscoeAmber Valley220
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire230
WorkingtonAllerdale220
Long BuckbyDaventry220
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland220
Maybole220
Tongue220
WarwickWarwick221
Inveresk210
WhitehavenCopeland221
MarchFenland220
Market DraytonShropshire220
OswestryShropshire230
CreditonMid Devon210
Ferry Port on Craig220
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon220
KnutsfordCheshire East222
Wimborne MinsterDorset220
WareEast Hertfordshire221
HerefordHerefordshire, County of220
CastleSwansea221
Blairgowrie210
Stow HillNewport220
Blantyre220
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham220
BrandonWest Suffolk220
SwanwickAmber Valley220
CheadleStaffordshire Moorlands220
OakengatesTelford and Wrekin220
SleafordNorth Kesteven230
HanhamSouth Gloucestershire220
Central Swindon SouthSwindon220
Newton SolneySouth Derbyshire220
Alva220
Monkton and Prestwick210
AlcesterStratford-on-Avon210
WhitbyScarborough211
MorleyLeeds222
Trawden ForestPendle220
TeignmouthTeignbridge210
Girthon110
WorsteadNorth Norfolk110
SlaughamMid Sussex110
HintonStroud110
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot120
Wemyss110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
LlangefniIsle of Anglesey110
ColehillDorset110
RainfordSt. Helens110
RainworthNewark and Sherwood110
BridgnorthShropshire111
Llanfihangel-ar-ArthCarmarthenshire111
Romsey ExtraTest Valley110
Weston BeggardHerefordshire, County of100
Long MelfordBabergh111
Lyme RegisDorset110
ShereGuildford110
HoramWealden111
West BletchleyMilton Keynes122
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire110
Inverkip100
Bolton AbbeyCraven110
BorrowdaleAllerdale120
Blandford ForumDorset110
BoldreNew Forest110
Witton GilbertCounty Durham110
BanburyCherwell110
DymchurchFolkestone and Hythe101
WellsMendip110
Stanton by DaleErewash110
Ratho110
LouthEast Lindsey110
ChelwoodBath and North East Somerset111
RocheCornwall110
TrealawRhondda Cynon Taf111
Kirkmichael (South Ayrshire)110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
BracknellBracknell Forest100
KingsburyNorth Warwickshire110
Buckhurst HillEpping Forest110
Saddell and Skipness110
SettleCraven110
MaltonRyedale110
PatterdaleEden110
Inveravon110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland110
HayPowys111
Paddock WoodTunbridge Wells100
HowdenEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Uttoxeter RuralEast Staffordshire110
TivertonMid Devon110
Dirleton110
TisburyWiltshire110
BeechwoodNewport110
Cambusnethan110
HainfordBroadland110
IckfordAylesbury Vale100
BillingshurstHorsham110
ElsenhamUttlesford110
Rothesay110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
WalkeringhamBassetlaw110
SomercotesAmber Valley110
SandbachCheshire East110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire100
NorthillCentral Bedfordshire110
KingtonHerefordshire, County of110
BagnallStaffordshire Moorlands111
SticklepathWest Devon100
Tinwald111
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset111
LlandudnoConwy120
YelvertoftDaventry110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
HartleburyWychavon110
WhitchurchBasingstoke and Deane110
Errol110
SeahamCounty Durham110
HarlechGwynedd111
WittershamAshford110
KirtlingtonCherwell111
Nether HaddonDerbyshire Dales110
Kincardine (Highland)110
LudlowShropshire111
St. ThomasSwansea111
Great CoxwellVale of White Horse110
CosbyBlaby110
PalgraveMid Suffolk111
NewhavenLewes110
HelpringhamNorth Kesteven110
PublowBath and North East Somerset110
BorehamChelmsford110
Strath110
MoldFlintshire111
ThirskHambleton110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness110
RamsgateThanet100
LockerleyTest Valley110
Benholm110
East BedlingtonNorthumberland110
RuthinDenbighshire110
WesthamWealden111
ThrowleySwale110
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland110
Buckland St MarySouth Somerset110
Peebles110
CamborneCornwall110
WenvoeVale of Glamorgan110
Slamannan100
St. IveCornwall110
GelligaerCaerphilly110
HockeringBreckland100
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes110
HattonWarwick110
SouthminsterMaldon110
Port Glasgow110
ThrapstonEast Northamptonshire110
SnaintonScarborough110
SedberghSouth Lakeland111
Forgue110
CholmondeleyCheshire East110
Old RadnorPowys110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
BarnoldswickPendle110
RowleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
LichfieldLichfield110
KingskerswellTeignbridge110
Ballantrae110
MorecambeLancaster110
Carmunnock110
TunsteadNorth Norfolk110
AylesburyAylesbury Vale110
East GrinsteadMid Sussex110
NewnhamForest of Dean110
MargamNeath Port Talbot110
Tillicoultry110
Great LumleyCounty Durham111
Llanfihangel YsgeifiogIsle of Anglesey100
ShelfordRushcliffe120
Great GaddesdenDacorum111
BoldSt. Helens120
LowdhamNewark and Sherwood110
BrimingtonChesterfield110
BictonShropshire110
Laugharne TownshipCarmarthenshire110
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
PenworthamSouth Ribble111
Wellington HeathHerefordshire, County of110
HadleighBabergh110
HolwellDorset110
RyeRother120
Halkirk111
Midsomer NortonBath and North East Somerset110
CilgerranPembrokeshire110
New Kilpatrick110
BenthamCraven110
FoxtonSouth Cambridgeshire110
WhichamCopeland110
OdihamHart110
Coupar Angus100
Wheatley HillCounty Durham111
TrawsfynyddGwynedd100
WalmerDover110
WilsdenBradford110
MeareMendip110
MorleyErewash110
Beath110
PimhillShropshire110
Garw ValleyBridgend110
ArdleyCherwell110
HorncastleEast Lindsey100
WaldringfieldEast Suffolk110
Morton110
Great GonerbySouth Kesteven110
BinfieldBracknell Forest100
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest110
Strachur110
Glusburn and Cross HillsCraven110
KirkbymoorsideRyedale110
Crosby RavensworthEden110
Kintore110
WardenNorthumberland110
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham111
ChippenhamWiltshire110
WouldhamTonbridge and Malling110
HessleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Milborne PortSouth Somerset100
Sampford PeverellMid Devon110
Kinghorn111
MevagisseyCornwall110
TonypandyRhondda Cynon Taf110
North Berwick110
PewseyWiltshire110
CawstonBroadland100
Dinton-with-Ford and UptonAylesbury Vale110
TillingtonChichester110
Ramsey and ParkestonTendring110
Lady111
DunchurchRugby100
Nether LangwithBassetlaw110
Peover SuperiorCheshire East111
LampeterCeredigion100
Bromyard and WinslowHerefordshire, County of100
StandonStafford110
ChagfordWest Devon111
Long AshtonNorth Somerset110
GwersylltWrexham110
Rutherglen110
CottinghamCorby110
WooburnWycombe110
EveshamWychavon111
WinchcombeTewkesbury110
St Andrews and St Leonards110
Raby with KeverstoneCounty Durham110
FfestiniogGwynedd110
MarchamVale of White Horse111
High HaldenAshford100
Hook NortonCherwell110
HullandDerbyshire Dales110
Nigg (Highland)111
LlanyblodwelShropshire110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
BlabyBlaby110
Hadley & LeegomeryTelford and Wrekin110
CottonMid Suffolk111
LewesLewes110
Hinton CharterhouseBath and North East Somerset110
TitseyTandridge101
Great BardfieldBraintree110
Gairloch110
AbersychanTorfaen110
Dumbarton110
NorthallertonHambleton110
Askam and IrelethBarrow-in-Furness111
Weedon BecDaventry110
RingwoodNew Forest110
CarhamNorthumberland100
RhylDenbighshire110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
NewingtonSwale110
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland110
BridgwaterSedgemoor120
KillamarshNorth East Derbyshire110
Auchterderran110
WhixallShropshire110
Cowbridge with LlanblethianVale of Glamorgan111
Callander110
Wainfleet All SaintsEast Lindsey110
St. ErthCornwall110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil110
Kirkconnel110
East TuddenhamBreckland110
WargraveWokingham110
Wellesbourne and WaltonStratford-on-Avon110
PurleighMaldon110
Kirkbean110
RaundsEast Northamptonshire110
HinderwellScarborough110
Kirkby LonsdaleSouth Lakeland110
Aberlour110
BollingtonCheshire East122
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys100
CantsfieldLancaster110
PrestonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WinshillEast Staffordshire110
CoffinswellTeignbridge100
Inch110
CantonCardiff110
StodyNorth Norfolk110
WinslowAylesbury Vale110
WistonHorsham101
English BicknorForest of Dean110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
St Ninians110
CoxhoeCounty Durham110
Kirkwall and St Ola100
KenilworthWarwick110
ChipperfieldDacorum110
SaddleworthOldham110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
South NormantonBolsover100
Strichen110
AlbrightonShropshire111
Stoney StantonBlaby110
WhitworthRossendale110
WalfordHerefordshire, County of110
BoxfordBabergh111
Milborne St. AndrewDorset100
PeasmarshRother110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
Little HoughtonSouth Northamptonshire111
CatworthHuntingdonshire110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest110
RopleyEast Hampshire110
Panbride100
LlanystumdwyGwynedd110
YateSouth Gloucestershire110
StandlakeWest Oxfordshire110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
Dunfermline110
MinsterleyShropshire100
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
KegworthNorth West Leicestershire110
TunstallEast Suffolk110
Biggar110
Sutton BridgeSouth Holland110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea100
HaslemereWaverley110
OngarEpping Forest110
Comrie110
West FeltonShropshire110
Gate HelmsleyRyedale111
BroughEden101
Plenmeller with WhitfieldNorthumberland110
RhosdduWrexham110
Oulton BroadEast Suffolk111
West MallingTonbridge and Malling100
GilberdykeEast Riding of Yorkshire110
IlminsterSouth Somerset100
Newton St. CyresMid Devon100
MadronCornwall110
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
Stenton110
Norton BavantWiltshire110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
ThetfordBreckland110
YarmouthIsle of Wight110
SelseyChichester110
Tulliallan110
Welford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
SelstonAshfield110
Huntly110
NantwichCheshire East100
Dyffryn ArthCeredigion110
St OsythTendring110
EarbyPendle110
BriggNorth Lincolnshire110
BradleyStafford111
St. Giles in the WoodTorridge110
Rerrick110
KirkburtonKirklees110
Llanfair-Mathafarn-EithafIsle of Anglesey110
Cathcart100
SurlinghamSouth Norfolk110
HazlemereWycombe110
BeckfordWychavon100
StroudStroud110
TenbyPembrokeshire110
Arngask110
MurtonCounty Durham111
DolgellauGwynedd110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
KimptonNorth Hertfordshire110
BradfieldSheffield110
BloxhamCherwell110
CromfordDerbyshire Dales110
Boyndie110
Great NessShropshire100
GowertonSwansea110
Stalmine-with-StaynallWyre110
Great DawleyTelford and Wrekin110
GazeleyWest Suffolk110
BarcombeLewes110
High LittletonBath and North East Somerset110
OxtedTandridge110
BorleyBraintree100
Harris110
FinstockWest Oxfordshire110
LandoreSwansea110
Cumbernauld110
EasingwoldHambleton110
LyndhurstNew Forest110
Glenisla100
PrestatynDenbighshire111
Pannal and Burn BridgeHarrogate100
HernhillSwale110
NormantonWakefield110
WestonzoylandSedgemoor111
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire110
Dalmeny110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
PorthcawlBridgend100
Alloa110
SpilsbyEast Lindsey110
St. BlaiseCornwall110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
DerehamBreckland110
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead110
Upper and Lower ShuckburghStratford-on-Avon100
MundonMaldon110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
CommondaleScarborough110
KendalSouth Lakeland120
Ellon111
AlsagerCheshire East110
Llanrhaeadr-ym-MochnantPowys111
Medlar-with-WeshamFylde110
PocklingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
BuckfastleighTeignbridge110
Coldstream110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
AdamsdownCardiff111
Neilston110
MundesleyNorth Norfolk110
PadburyAylesbury Vale110
NuthurstHorsham111
ColefordForest of Dean110
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
Grangemouth110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
Barvas110
SparsholtWinchester110
WesthoughtonBolton110
NuthallBroxtowe110
PleasleyBolsover110
Nairn100
AntrobusCheshire West and Chester110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
BrayWindsor and Maidenhead110
RibchesterRibble Valley110
Ocle PychardHerefordshire, County of100
ForsbrookStaffordshire Moorlands110
ManstonDorset100
BattleRother110
Gretna110
Hugglescote and Donington le HeathNorth West Leicestershire110
BeaufortBlaenau Gwent110
Burton LatimerKettering110
Chaddesley CorbettWyre Forest110
ChawtonEast Hampshire110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
LlanwndaGwynedd110
WesterleighSouth Gloucestershire110
EastryDover110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
ShrivenhamVale of White Horse110
TansleyDerbyshire Dales110
Uphall110
Gwaun-Cae-GurwenNeath Port Talbot111
BlythNorthumberland110
BarwellHinckley and Bosworth110
Waters UptonTelford and Wrekin110
LeistonEast Suffolk110
Moffat110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
HelpstonPeterborough110
GodalmingWaverley110
North Weald BassettEpping Forest100
Boleskine and Abertarff120
WhashtonRichmondshire110
Castle CarrockCarlisle110
Peterculter110
EsclushamWrexham110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
HadlowTonbridge and Malling110
AirmynEast Riding of Yorkshire111
FiveheadSouth Somerset110
Lasswade110
LauncestonCornwall110
PentreRhondda Cynon Taf101
Prestonkirk110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
LlantarnamTorfaen110
MattishallBreckland110
FreshwaterIsle of Wight110
PetworthChichester110
BrightlingseaTendring110
AnnesleyAshfield110
CrichAmber Valley110
Edinkillie110
AberystwythCeredigion110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
BrierfieldPendle110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WombourneSouth Staffordshire110
High BickingtonTorridge110
Kelton110
Holme ValleyKirklees111
RoathCardiff111
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk100
BurnhamSouth Bucks110
MalvernMalvern Hills111
NympsfieldStroud110
Tai-bachNeath Port Talbot110
Scoonie110
Middleton in TeesdaleCounty Durham110
BuanGwynedd110
BlaxtonDoncaster110
KinoultonRushcliffe110
BakewellDerbyshire Dales111
Forres100
Church StrettonShropshire110
LlangelerCarmarthenshire111
TangleyTest Valley100
Lathom SouthWest Lancashire110
Stratford St. MaryBabergh110
NetherburyDorset110
Compton DandoBath and North East Somerset110
BetchworthMole Valley100
Thurso110
Aiskew and Leeming BarHambleton110
WigtonAllerdale110
MarnhullDorset110
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest110
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland110
DenbighDenbighshire110
HanwellCherwell110
FavershamSwale110
MirfieldKirklees110
EdingtonSedgemoor111
CharlesworthHigh Peak100
Whitchurch RuralShropshire110
Newcastle HigherBridgend111
WillingtonCheshire West and Chester110
SkegnessEast Lindsey110
SaltashCornwall110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf100
Girvan110
CastonBreckland110
WinkfieldBracknell Forest110
Fenny ComptonStratford-on-Avon110
MaldonMaldon110
Bitteswell with BittesbyHarborough110
Norton-on-DerwentRyedale110
Shap RuralEden110
Inverurie110
Alderley EdgeCheshire East110
LlandyssilPowys111
WarminsterWiltshire110
Clayton-le-WoodsChorley110
PatringtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
SparkwellSouth Hams111
Selkirk110
Duns110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire110
HoltNorth Norfolk110
Newton LongvilleAylesbury Vale110
HenfieldHorsham110
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
PontcannaCardiff110
Bonhill110
Walls and Flotta100
OtterbourneWinchester100
HorwichBolton100
EastwoodBroxtowe100
St Fergus110
WybunburyCheshire East110
WolfscastlePembrokeshire100
SandyCentral Bedfordshire110
Aighton, Bailey and ChaigleyRibble Valley110
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of110
East StourDorset110
EgremontCopeland110
PenarthVale of Glamorgan110
DaventryDaventry110
ElmFenland100
InkberrowWychavon100
AltonEast Hampshire110
Scone110
ShildonCounty Durham110
LlanllechidGwynedd110
Skelsmergh and ScalthwaiteriggSouth Lakeland111
Harbledown and Rough CommonCanterbury100
KingshurstSolihull110
ChinnorSouth Oxfordshire110
South DarleyDerbyshire Dales110
Linlithgow110
Lydbury NorthShropshire111
CoedffrancNeath Port Talbot111
Husbands BosworthHarborough110
Wetheringsett-cum-BrockfordMid Suffolk110
SeafordLewes110
West HanningfieldChelmsford111
Kilmonivaig110
RawdonLeeds110
LlanishenCardiff110
Strathblane100
MashamHarrogate110
BeaumontCarlisle110
TridentBradford110
Nursling and RownhamsTest Valley110
Aboyne and Glen Tanar110
LesburyNorthumberland110
FlintFlintshire110
BurhamTonbridge and Malling110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
CucklingtonSouth Somerset110
Innerleithen110
Grade-RuanCornwall111
MaerdyRhondda Cynon Taf110
Ancrum110
MalmesburyWiltshire100
New TredegarCaerphilly110
Holme HaleBreckland110
CowesIsle of Wight110
ChichesterChichester110
TillinghamMaldon110
Dingwall110
AlderwasleyAmber Valley110
Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie110
CongletonCheshire East110
RhayaderPowys110
EnvilleSouth Staffordshire110