SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Warrant Wardmaster Amy Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth03/07/1917
Corporal Arthur Bernard Barraball 16974South African Infantry02/02/1921
Sick Bay Steward Dick Barrow 351003Royal Navy, HMS Afrikander13/08/1919
Commander Stephen Bowle-Evans Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth16/10/1918
Petty Officer Francis Hampson Browne 131350Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth29/11/1916
Gunner Claude Burgess 33069Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Richard Burridge PLY/13608Royal Marine Light Infantry09/05/1916
Leading Stoker Calcutt 170792Royal Navy, HMS Kent16/11/1916
Ordinary Seaman Cameron J/74901(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Astraea31/10/1918 (aged 31)
Sick Bay Steward Charlton 351054Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth17/01/1918
Corporal Cooper PLY/4177Royal Marine Light Infantry26/05/1915 (aged 43)
Leading Seaman Day DEV237795Royal Navy, HMS Talbot13/10/1918
Sergeant Albert De Vries Cape Corps, S.A. Forces23/12/1915
Officer's Steward 1st Class D'souza L/9101Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth15/06/1919
Engineer Lieutenant Duffin Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laconia05/03/1915
Chief Gunner Elliott Royal Navy, HMS Himalaya20/02/1917
Officer's Steward 1st Class Vincent Falzon 158944Royal Navy, HMS Kent29/07/1916 (aged 51)
Lieutenant Fenn Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thistle09/04/1919
Corporal Ferris 7482Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1917
Commander Fielding Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orama11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Grahame 218South African Motor Cyclist Corps09/05/1917
Chief Petty Officer Gearey 200304Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham13/02/1920
Chief Stoker Alfred William Gomes 151719Royal Navy, HMS Kent19/08/1916 (aged 48)
Stoker Grant 1811TRoyal Navy, HMS Hyacinth02/05/1917
Seaman Griffiths 1643CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess31/05/1917 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class Hall CH/277578Royal Navy, HMS Sirius22/05/1916
Fireman Hardy Mercantile Marine Reserve03/05/1916
Private Frederick Douglas Hodgkinson 73832Royal Army Medical Corps11/02/1917
Lieutenant Edmond Holmes Royal Navy, HMS Astraea11/10/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Jarrett K/12008Royal Navy, HMS Talbot11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Johnson RMA/14213Royal Marine Artillery17/11/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Keeble 304822Royal Navy, HMS Astraea14/10/1918
Petty Officer Kingaby 236056Royal Navy, HMS Astraea16/10/1918
Boy Knibbs J/70428Royal Navy, HMS Astraea11/10/1918
Gunner La Mude 7254Cape Garrison Artillery18/05/1916
Private Laubscher 31939th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)25/10/1914
Able Seaman Lock Wales Z/3889Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Astraea12/10/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Leonard Arthur Macbeth K/46201Royal Navy, HMS Astraea05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Seaman Mclean 2049Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orama03/06/1917
Leading Stoker Maddison K/4355Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham24/12/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Mernin 180561Royal Navy, HMS Kent18/07/1916
Telegraphist Murray J/54248Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham02/04/1921
Stoker 2nd Class Parry K/44803Royal Navy, HMS Challenger15/05/1918
Able Seaman Gilbert George Peek 237697Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth06/09/1920 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Perkins 232099Royal Navy, HMS Astraea14/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman Perrin J/30907Royal Navy, HMS Astraea17/10/1918
Ship's Cook Porter 346292Royal Navy, HMS Challenger06/06/1918
Private Preen S4/145476Army Service Corps24/03/1917
Engineman Prescott 5235/ESRoyal Navy, HMS Afrikander19/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Redford 289061Royal Navy, HMS Kent16/06/1917
Sapper Rennick A/9043South African Engineers18/10/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Robb SS/1563Royal Navy, HMS Afrikander13/10/1918
Major Harold Arthur Robinson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1916 (aged 46)
Chief Gunner Scott Royal Navy, HMS Astraea04/07/1916
Officer's Steward Henry Seale 75Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham06/02/1921 (aged 24)
Painter 1st Class Sheppard 346764Royal Navy, HMS Challenger25/03/1917
Private Tomes PO/16346Royal Marine Light Infantry02/06/1918
Private Van Zyl 91449th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)12/10/1918
Leading Stoker Wanstall 312500Royal Navy, HMS Astraea09/10/1918
Able Seaman John Frederick Penrose Waters 230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa), HMS Afrikander16/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman White J/71478Royal Navy, HMS Astraea06/10/1918
Ship's Steward White 347419Royal Navy, HMS Talbot11/10/1918
Lieutenant Walter Charles Yates Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth29/08/1918
Seedie Sherif Bin Abdulla Royal Navy, HMS Talbot08/10/1917
Krooman Toby Anderson Royal Navy, HMS Afrikander13/08/1921
Seedie Jadi Bin Byie Royal Navy, HMS Talbot09/10/1918
Krooman Dollar Royal Navy, HMS Astraea08/10/1918
Seedie Kamese Bin Forasi Royal Navy, HMS Talbot14/10/1918
Officer's Cook 1st Class Saick Mahomet Hossen Royal Navy, HMS Afrikander05/07/1920
Fireman Mohamed Bin Klanusi Mercantile Marine Reserve29/05/1917
Krooman Lauder Royal Navy, HMS Astraea09/10/1918
Krooman Maintop Royal Navy, HMS Astraea13/10/1918
Seedie Shagarno Bin Mohadi Royal Navy, HMS Talbot08/10/1918
Seedie Boy Ali Bin Musa Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth17/08/1915
Krooman Washington Royal Navy, HMS Astraea09/10/1918
Krooman Westley Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft15/12/1919
Trimmer George Jex 502/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Afrikander08/10/1918