PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)

Cemetery image from Wikidata
Image source: Wikidata
Date of inception: 1 November 1914
Architect: John Reginald Truelove, Edwin Lutyens
Source: Wikidata

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Chapman 96126Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick James Butler 7843Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1914 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Coutts Williamson Essex Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Blencowe 7780Northamptonshire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 31)
Private Kenneth Nott 265286Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Victor Augustine Flower London Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Williams Wynn Coldstream Guards29/10/1914 (aged 18)
Major Roger Wingate White Royal Field Artillery18/05/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Cappur Mitchell Webb 32252Australian Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Victor Firmin Thomas 5145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Frederick Taylor The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Richard Neville Strutt Royal Scots15/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Ivan Boyd Sprot Cameron Highlanders23/10/1914 (aged 25)
Captain Reynolds Reserve Cavalry Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant The Hon. Charles Douglas-pennant Coldstream Guards29/10/1914 (aged 37)
Captain The Hon. Charles Henry Stanley Monck Coldstream Guards21/10/1914 (aged 37)
Captain Gordon Holland Merriman Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Richard Henry King Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1917 (aged 32)
Major William Henry Johnston Royal Engineers08/06/1915 (aged 34)
Captain Arthur Gordon Hall Bedfordshire Regiment26/10/1914 (aged 34)
Captain William Charles Curgenven South Wales Borderers21/10/1914 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Walter Bennifer G/9260The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barker 26513Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917
Corporal George Patrick M. Henneker 800Royal Army Medical Corps24/04/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Henry Charles Willders-Lewis The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stephen Frederick Wickens 11618Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Christopher Whiteman 520290Royal Engineers26/06/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Webster 52215Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Corporal Venning 372London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/05/1915
Gunner Henry Tiller 89340Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 515161London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Serjeant Ralph Edward Sunners 5809Wiltshire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 35)
Major Robert Percy Stares Bedfordshire Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 47)
Private Shorter 8584Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Philip John Shelley Royal Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Clifford Sydney Richards 18530Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Rainer L/10366The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1918
Rifleman Archibald Patton 18698New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/10/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Rupert Henry Nolan Royal Army Medical Corps21/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Marchant 5050Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1914 (aged 34)
Serjeant Mcdonald 3/3336Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914
Private Lawson 22/519Durham Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private George Walter Ernest King 60141New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/04/1918
Private Jennings 2071Coldstream Guards29/10/1914
Acting Bombardier George Henry Hutchinson 64625Royal Field Artillery30/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner George Hewitson 19299Australian Field Artillery24/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Grogan 16398King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Gordon 16687Norfolk Regiment06/06/1915
Serjeant Gillies 7098Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Garbutt 32549York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1917
Second Lieutenant George Leslie Fresson Forshaw Lancashire Fusiliers19/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dyson 240116York and Lancaster Regiment25/04/1918
Rifleman Dyer R/22088King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1917
Private Alexander Dean 3290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Herbert Bethune Daw Canadian Infantry26/04/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Birks Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Auchinachie 1347Gordon Highlanders23/08/1915
Private Robert Andrew 13711Canadian Infantry21/04/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Allister R/39226King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Joseph Thill Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Frederick William Young 20708Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilkins 8793Wiltshire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Robert Teasel 534772London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy Harold Limond Smith 48370Wiltshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Tom Cecil Noel Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.22/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Mckinlay 2864Royal Scots01/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hull 14854Somerset Light Infantry04/10/1917
Private Galloway 29039East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Duncan 14922Royal Scots20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Coates 51096Manchester Regiment20/04/1918
Private Alfred Spencer Butterworth 26496Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Burke S/9160The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Burgess 12444Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915
Private Burchett 19205Hampshire Regiment26/09/1917
Gunner Frank Mellows Barber 77007Tank Corps28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Telford Edmundson 2648Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wheal 50487Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Weale 11045South Wales Borderers22/10/1914
Private Turnbull 9/2201Durham Light Infantry08/02/1916
Private Swannell 9293South Wales Borderers21/10/1914
Lance Corporal Strevens 1461Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1914
Private Frederick Steel 6012Scots Guards28/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Smith 1612Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1914
Private Slade 1579Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1914
Private Rowland G/15963Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1917
Private George Ernest Roe 3/1433King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy Musker 11029South Wales Borderers21/10/1914 (aged 18)
Private Monaghan 11649South Wales Borderers21/10/1914
Private Frank Mayes 7859South Wales Borderers21/10/1914
Private Maull 19392Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1918
Private Vivian Bruce Marcusen 6583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1917
Private Lloyd 153355Canadian Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Lee 90007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Ives 12295Worcestershire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Mark Humphreys 9056South Wales Borderers31/10/1914 (aged 28)
Major Howman Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1918
Private Hines 17588Norfolk Regiment11/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Hart 52219The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harker 37368East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1917
Lance Corporal Fynn 1335South African Infantry20/09/1917
Private Evan Fraser 11653Royal Scots02/08/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Herbert Foweather 10955South Wales Borderers04/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Flowers 1795Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1914
Private Ernest Fellows 9722Worcestershire Regiment26/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Evans 54294Welsh Regiment30/04/1917
Private Anthony Evans 11242South Wales Borderers21/10/1914 (aged 20)
Private Dyer 17347Norfolk Regiment01/07/1915
Private Thomas Docherty 11559King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915
Private Cusick 8003Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/10/1914
Private Bull 241697South Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Harold Andrew Bond 163548Royal Field Artillery26/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Blick 153355ALIAS03/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Bell 3/8801Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915
Corporal Adam Bell S/43156Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Bayliss 1909Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Baker 7090South Wales Borderers21/10/1914 (aged 40)
Private Harry Thomas Akhurst G/5015The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private William Martin Abbs 25084Northamptonshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Adams 6951Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914
Private Harry Adams 8627Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Adamson 6/2609Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Adamson 201332Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Robert Hodgson Adamson 6/1956Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ainscough G/66754Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private William R. Aitken 2855Gordon Highlanders01/10/1915
Private Albiston 10841Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1914
Private Alderson 201067Durham Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Alexander L/11820East Surrey Regiment01/10/1918
Private Alexander 25557Canadian Infantry18/04/1915
Private Allen 16509South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Allison 10077Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1914
Gunner Henry Alston 212892Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Amos 9107Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914
Private Anderson 40881Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1917
Flight Lieutenant Richard William Laurence Anderson Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.12/06/1917
Private William Anderson 3958Gordon Highlanders01/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Anderton 23344Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1918
Private Albert Bernard Andrews 25657Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur John Andrews 16419South Wales Borderers02/08/1917
Lance Corporal Andrews 24812The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917
Private Andrews 25481Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner George Herbert Angwin 6527Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ansdell 242868Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917
Captain Wilfred Lawson Appleby Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Archer 200640Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918
Private John Archer 2738Durham Light Infantry27/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Armstrong 515155London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Bombardier Thomas Armstrong 835579Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Armstrong 9/1468Durham Light Infantry21/01/1916
Private Armstrong 48749Manchester Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Armtriding 7130East Surrey Regiment20/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Alfred Lewis Arnold London Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ashenden S/9268Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/02/1916
Rifleman Ashton 573416London Regiment08/07/1917
Private Ashton 26880Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Astall 1763South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Atkinson 1821Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Atthill 10161Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Attwood Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner John William Austin 85282Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ayers 51532Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Bacon 3/10597Norfolk Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Baggaley 49924Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Bailey 7542Northamptonshire Regiment22/10/1914
Private Baillie 11861Royal Scots Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private James Bain 2539Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert R. Bainbridge 6/2647Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Bainbridge 85394Royal Field Artillery13/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baines 49217The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1918
Sapper Fred Walter Ball 498525Royal Engineers31/07/1917
Private John Bancroft 35909Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bandfield T4/035471Army Service Corps21/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Banks 19693South Lancashire Regiment23/07/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant William Banks 3144Connaught Rangers24/10/1914 (aged 26)
Private Barker 34561York and Lancaster Regiment09/06/1917
Rifleman Francis Frederic Barker R/14432King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Barker 14073Manchester Regiment22/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Barlow 4886The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barnes 202677King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Walter Barnes 205415Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Joseph Barnett 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Edward Barrett 61121New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Robert Bartholomew 32534York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bartram G/8495Royal Fusiliers15/08/1915
Gunner Charles Richard Bass 95635Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Thomas Bates 6868Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 27)
Private Bates 8936Norfolk Regiment23/06/1915
Private John Baxter 15617York and Lancaster Regiment09/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bayliss 8477South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1914
Sapper Bazley 190546Royal Engineers20/09/1917
Private Beale 40417Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917
Private Bean 14014Norfolk Regiment31/05/1915
Private Beaton 29113Border Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred George Beaumont 1876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1917
Driver Beaumont 114734Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Beckwith 116110Royal Engineers20/09/1915
Lance Corporal Beeson 22790Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Beith 27165Canadian Infantry24/04/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Andrew Bell 6716Manchester Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Bell 52696Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Louis Augustus Bell 1385Australian Field Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bell 26494Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917
Guardsman Moses Bennett 4284Coldstream Guards29/10/1914
Private John William Bennett 14797Lincolnshire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bennett 7932Somerset Light Infantry04/05/1915
Private Roy Bennett 3766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bennie S/8491Gordon Highlanders19/02/1916
Private Benson 19233Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915
Private Robert Benvie 10454Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914 (aged 19)
Rifleman Berry R/37923King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1917
Private Berry 18356Royal Scots Fusiliers19/06/1917
Corporal Bickmore 116Royal Field Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bingham 205110Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/11/1917
Private Edward Birch 9294Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914
Private Bird 5192Coldstream Guards26/10/1914
Serjeant Birkett 10736Border Regiment26/10/1917
Private Birney 2128Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward George Bishop 39811Bedfordshire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bishop 632223London Regiment08/07/1917
Corporal Bishop 9671Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1914
Private Bishop 6817Northamptonshire Regiment22/10/1914
Private Albert Edward Blackmore 633571London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hugh Edward Blair 513717London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Blair 1918Border Regiment19/01/1916
Private Blake 7/3092Durham Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Falkner Blaxland 4367Australian Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Blezard 50088The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/06/1917
Gunner Blissett 86649Royal Field Artillery31/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Blow 200191Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Blower 4986Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1914
Bombardier Blowers 32623Royal Field Artillery23/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Blunden 8386Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 27)
Private Blyth 99108Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Blyth Royal Naval Air Service23/01/1918
Sergeant Donald Gordon Bock 4439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Booth 26495Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Booth 241973King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/09/1917
Bombardier Booth 10906Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Boucher 622529Canadian Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Horace Alfred James Bowley 731552Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant James Bowtell 10962Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Milne Boyd 201588Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Richard Lewis Boyer 64097The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/08/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Bracey 68787Royal Field Artillery31/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bradley 3170South Staffordshire Regiment06/06/1915
Lance Corporal Bradley 3288Royal Scots25/09/1917
Gunner Mark D'esterre Brady 26985Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Jeremiah Brazil 64616New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Brickwood 25289Suffolk Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Bridgeford 8929Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Driver James Brierley 706598Royal Field Artillery24/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Roy Briggs 1855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Brignall 16748Canadian Infantry24/04/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Brigstock 61198ALIAS01/08/1917
Private Arthur Brisendon 6087Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private James Basil Fean Broadbelt 81102Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/06/1916 (aged 22)
Driver John Grieve Brodie 650158Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brodie 3/6818Gordon Highlanders21/02/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Edward Brook L/8936The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Brookes 18105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Brooks 67377Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Brooks 49013The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/07/1917
Gunner Brown 35717Royal Garrison Artillery03/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Douglas Lambert Brown Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown L/7824The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915
Private Brown 44263Devonshire Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Brown 65928Royal Field Artillery16/11/1915
Private Brown 7/1536Durham Light Infantry24/05/1915
Private Brown 6/3302Durham Light Infantry09/02/1916
Private Robert Polson Brown 7678Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Brown Yorkshire Regiment13/07/1918
Private Brown G/2278Durham Light Infantry08/02/1916
Private Frederick William Brubach 31459Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Gerald Whitney Bruce 34709Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private George W. Bruce 120249Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1918
Private Arthur John Bruderlin 2207Australian Machine Gun Corps04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Brumpton 10858Coldstream Guards02/11/1914 (aged 40)
Private Brunger L/8140The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915
Private Buckley 18963South Wales Borderers20/09/1917
Captain Donald Harlow Budenberg Manchester Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Budge 5811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Buffey 16734King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private George Walter Bunn 27338Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major Burbridge 4497King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/06/1915
Private Frank (Francis) Burdett 40916Manchester Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Charles Burgess 19424Hampshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Burnett 12116Wiltshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Burns 169625Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Private Thomas Burns 10646Coldstream Guards29/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Burrell 8239Norfolk Regiment03/04/1915
Private Butler 30822Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Butler 14921Border Regiment04/08/1915
Private Butter 55167Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Buttle 77127Royal Field Artillery08/05/1915
Corporal John Buttle 3/6979Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Albert Edward Buxton 6960Norfolk Regiment01/05/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Bywater 10134North Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Evan Idwal Caine 57808Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Cairncross 2524BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private James (Sonnie) Cairns 16547Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sam Cairns 20547Royal Scots01/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Callaghan 15481South Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Joseph Calvert 1902Border Regiment27/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Barton Edward Maram Campbell 3076Australian Pioneers08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Campbell 9477Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914
Lance Corporal Campbell 3/5547Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914 (aged 19)
Private Campen 73513Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Canham 40051Essex Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Capper 243185Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Carey 43324Devonshire Regiment31/07/1917
Corporal George Carey 43137Manchester Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cargill C/7999King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918
Private Richard Stanley Carpenter 10838Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1914 (aged 26)
Private Carroll L/8556The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1914
Gunner Charles Robertson Carson 712Royal Field Artillery05/09/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Carswell Cheshire Regiment06/10/1918
Corporal Carter 10937Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Roy Colin Caston 1716Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney James William Caton G/86641Middlesex Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Cave 5673Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Cave 11994Army Cyclist Corps12/07/1917
Private Tom Chadwick 203607The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Chambers 14548Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1915
Private Chambers 9345Norfolk Regiment14/06/1915
Private Lionel Wallace Champion 700594London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur Robert Chandler 9213Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Chaplin 19249Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918
Rifleman Chapman 6642Rifle Brigade25/04/1915
Private Chapman L/6033The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private Charles 70555Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Charles 43241Leicestershire Regiment07/08/1918
Private Alfred Thomas Cherrett 3/7834Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915 (aged 37)
Sergeant Wane Cherrie 18436Australian Field Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cherry 26518Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917
Lance Corporal Chicken 1563Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Childs 6/384Rifle Brigade21/06/1917
Private Chivers 8573Wiltshire Regiment24/10/1914
Private Charles John Chopping 40381Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Christie 2510Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/05/1915
Private Churchman 8876Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915
Private John Civil 9667Northamptonshire Regiment22/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Denis Clancy 6232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Edward Clark 7477Suffolk Regiment24/04/1915
Private Frederick John Clark 350467Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Alfred Clark 11807South African Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Clarke 3/7217Norfolk Regiment21/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 326525Cambridgeshire Regiment26/09/1917
Rifleman John Clarke 465056London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)19/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Clifton 46874Durham Light Infantry28/09/1918
Serjeant William B. Coates 477Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Cobban 4690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Cobbold 7545King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Samuel Franklyn Leslie Cody Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Walter Coe 80467Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner Gerald Coghlan 5862Australian Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cole 19004Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1917
Gunner Percy Edward Coleman 179124Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Coleman 20236The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/07/1917
Private Coleman 21135Canadian Infantry24/04/1915
Private Leonard Collier 42810North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robinson Collin 42007Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Collings 3521Middlesex Regiment14/07/1918
Lance Corporal William Henry Collins 25197East Surrey Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Collyer 573917London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant John Francis Commons 5909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William John Convery 491Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cooil 47163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917
Private Cook 241287Cheshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Horace Claud Cook 204741Hampshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Cooper 4303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cooper 52107Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Edward Cooper 31345Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Cooper 422654Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Private Copland 273054Durham Light Infantry28/09/1918
Private Herbert Reginald Cornford 10464Honourable Artillery Company28/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Corrick 14728Dorsetshire Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner John Corry 22982Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Costigan 8063Leinster Regiment05/05/1915
Private Harry Coulthard 6/1469Durham Light Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Counsell 203619The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Couzens 9008Norfolk Regiment18/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Cook Cowan 16280Royal Scots Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Cowling 35958Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Cox 5233Norfolk Regiment22/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cox 8181Wiltshire Regiment24/10/1914
Private Samuel Cox 9615South Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Cox Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Cox 8265Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1914 (aged 32)
Rifleman Crabtree R/19804King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1917
Private Cradock 6/4189Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916
Private Alexander Craig 7650Highland Light Infantry21/10/1914
Private Frank Crane 3070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cranney 6/1886Durham Light Infantry17/01/1916
Acting Bombardier Ambrose John Crawford 6318Australian Field Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Crawford 16807Royal Scots Fusiliers01/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cresswell 45980Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Frederick Crompton 302909Manchester Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Crook 12020Royal Field Artillery07/04/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Crowhurst S/29891Rifle Brigade22/11/1917 (aged 39)
Acting Bombardier Crowhurst 46445Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Cruickshank 709Australian Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Cruttenden 104212Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Private William Thomas Cunliffe 34520East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Curtis L/7620The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914 (aged 27)
Private Curtis 6691East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1914
Private Cuskern 2534Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1915
Private Cuthbert 13174Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cuthbert S/7843Gordon Highlanders11/08/1915
Private Dales 1519Lincolnshire Regiment04/10/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Thomas Linington Dallimore 24970Royal Field Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dalton 481King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/06/1915
Lance Corporal Daniels S/6534The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Darby 19947South Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Reginald H. Darnell 7801Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1914 (aged 26)
Private George Davidson S/18270Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Davidson 592Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Davies 260077Cheshire Regiment11/07/1917
Corporal Davies 91147Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918
Private William John Davies 8248Welsh Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 29)
Serjeant Davies 6018Middlesex Regiment14/07/1918
Private Davison 8399Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/05/1915
Private Day 58381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Private Day S/8074Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/05/1915
Private Dean 5289Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1914
Private Deane 426783Canadian Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 48)
Private Samuel Dearden 4370Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915
Wheeler Dearnley 35676Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Richmond Frank Deck Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Dennis 330758Cambridgeshire Regiment26/09/1917
Gunner Dent 105769Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Devereux 7719Suffolk Regiment26/09/1917
Corporal Devine 241516South Lancashire Regiment20/09/1917
Lance Corporal Dicken 40744Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dicker 65245Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Dickinson 41097Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917
Private Dickinson 3/9390Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1915
Private Arthur Stephen Thomas Dinnage 683088London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Dinnis Manchester Regiment28/04/1918
Sergeant John Walter Diver 451757Canadian Infantry23/04/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Dixon 119221Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Private Dixon 9/1447Durham Light Infantry31/12/1915
Private Dixon 10177Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1914
Bombardier John Markillie Dolby 36716Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Cecil Donnelly 6704Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Guardsman George Dorrins 7351Scots Guards24/10/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman Douglass 28031Rifle Brigade02/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Douglass 11487King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner William John Dowdeswell 107156Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Down 514581London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Private Downton 3/7747Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915
Driver John Doyle 394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bertram Reginald Drawbridge 115358Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1917
Major Driver The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1917
Rifleman Dry R/35431King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917
Private Duck 25075East Surrey Regiment23/07/1917
Private Duffie 10875Royal Scots25/09/1915
Private Martin Duffy 6/4017Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916
Gunner Dugdale 6103Royal Field Artillery01/05/1915
Private Alexander Duncan 15372Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Edward Arthur Duncan 3800Australian Machine Gun Corps26/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Dunleavey 16454Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917
Sapper Dunlop 127903Royal Engineers24/11/1917
Private Dunlop 41590Royal Scots28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Dunn 16609Durham Light Infantry26/06/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Dunn Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1917
Private Durkin 9270Coldstream Guards29/10/1914
Private Durst 452044Canadian Infantry25/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Dutch 3404Gordon Highlanders01/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Dutton 11938Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/06/1917
Private Dyball 3/10016Norfolk Regiment18/06/1915
Sergeant Albert Edward Eccles 461Australian Machine Gun Corps05/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Eden 40561York and Lancaster Regiment09/06/1917
Private Percy Edeson 20562King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Sydney Edgington Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edmonds 41709South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1917
Lance Corporal Edwards 8407South Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1915
Private Edwards 10448Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Edwards 7605Coldstream Guards29/10/1914
Gunner Edwards 38067Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915
Private Edwards 12162Border Regiment15/02/1916
Gunner Edwards 43087Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Edwards 15017King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/05/1915
Private William James Edwards 204236Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Ronald Frederick Eedy 1540Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George John Harry Eiffes 14280Royal Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Elder 3/2671Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1914
Rifleman William Frederick Elford 45373New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Pioneer Thomas Elleray 259620Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Benjamin Elliott G/24030The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917
Private Elliott 6/3023Durham Light Infantry20/12/1915
Lieutenant Basil Herbert Ellis King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/06/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Thomas Martin Ellis Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1915
Private Ellis 52237Durham Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Elms G/8046Middlesex Regiment29/09/1915
Private Elwick 10093Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1914
Corporal Emmerson 20736Durham Light Infantry24/06/1915
Private George Benjamin Errey 876AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Evans 8136Welsh Regiment23/10/1914
Private Evans 9/2714Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Excell L/7072The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915
Lieutenant Harry Joseph Bagshawe Eyre Irish Guards14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fabian 403106Canadian Infantry26/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Andrew Fairbairn H/61398th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars13/06/1915 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Robert Lester Fairless 6728Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Farmer 34802York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred John Farr 105763Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Farthing 21682Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private Herbert James Feaver 56918New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Feery 7769Connaught Rangers29/10/1914
Corporal Ernest Henry Feldtmann 2109Australian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Fenwick 2472Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ferguson S/5961Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Ferris 83624Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private Fielden 37773East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1917
Private Finan 411306Canadian Infantry26/04/1916
Private Finch 242305North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918
Gunner William Lockhart Finlay 33629Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John William Finney 104717Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Easter Fitzpatrick 62536New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hugh James Fitzsimmons S/21816Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Flear 50297Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frank Everest Foers Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Cornelius Foley 11754Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Foley 18579Manchester Regiment24/10/1917
Private Reginald Albert Foley 7810Middlesex Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Joseph William Forbes Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Albert Edward Ford 22801Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Rufus Ford 10366Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Ford 157389Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Ford 17354Royal Scots Fusiliers25/09/1915
Corporal Rupert Henry Duncan Foreman 1700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Forrest 1939Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1916
Rifleman George Meikle Fortune S/26519Rifle Brigade26/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fosbrook 25251Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1917
Private Foster 9573Coldstream Guards25/10/1914
Private Fountain 200741Middlesex Regiment14/07/1917
Sergeant Raymond George Fountain 54Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fox 40818Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Thomas Fox 14949The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sidney Francis 9736The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Richard Franks 11670South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 48)
Private Walter William Freeman 9471Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 31)
Private William Gordon Freestone 235062South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private French 43650Durham Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Charles Stening Frisby 3101AAustralian Pioneers15/10/1917 (aged 47)
Private Frost 31301Northamptonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Frost 2714Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915
Private Fry 14834South Wales Borderers27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Montague Smith Furness Royal Field Artillery29/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Galbraith 290436Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/10/1918
Private Gallagher 472167Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/06/1916
Rifleman Gallery 4925Royal Irish Rifles25/07/1915
Lance Corporal Gambell G/2855The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1917
Private Gammon 10870Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Driver Alfred Outtrim Gardner 32398Australian Field Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Garner 34850Manchester Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Clifford Garnett R/11671King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Garside 306489West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/12/1917
Corporal Gaughan 18198King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Gaydon A/1502King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1917
Gunner Gemmell 95111Tank Corps31/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private George 14411Royal Fusiliers10/05/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Copland Gerrie 2428Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gibb 13459South African Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant John Taylor Gibbon Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.06/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Gibbs 5823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Gibson 656305Royal Field Artillery09/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 486Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner John Crawford Ekin Gibson 4180Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert 26478North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1917
Private Gilchrist 45934Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1917
Private Gilchrist 7360Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915
Corporal Giles 201759Royal Berkshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Charles H. Gill 6/1566Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gill 6/2435Durham Light Infantry08/02/1916
Private Leonard Gillett 41191Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Gillham 320543Royal Sussex Regiment23/11/1917
Private Dalymple Gilmour 2648Australian Machine Gun Corps04/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Konghard Glad 24598Canadian Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Glanfield 86923Royal Field Artillery05/08/1917
Rifleman Glenister A/201178King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1917
Private Gloyne 30859Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Goddard 48293East Surrey Regiment01/10/1917
Private Goldingay 23513Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Goldsmith 681921London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Gomes 40530Canadian Field Artillery26/04/1918
Private James Henry Goodfellow 55368Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gooding 29537Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Goodman 9086Northamptonshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Herbert George Goodsell 1915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Goodwin 49156The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1917
Private Gordon 10700Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Henry Gosling 39042King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gould 17364Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/09/1917
Private Gowler S/244The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915
Private Gracey 163345Canadian Infantry14/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Graham 62829Lancashire Fusiliers27/09/1918
Corporal Nigel Graham 9120Cameron Highlanders21/10/1914 (aged 19)
Private Walter Henry Graham 16742Suffolk Regiment09/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Grant 13051Norfolk Regiment06/05/1915
Private Arthur Gray 2389Australian Pioneers12/10/1917
Driver David Proudfoot Gray 8629Australian Field Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ellis James Gray 491614London Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gray 8638Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Gray 260159Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1917
Private Green 16867Suffolk Regiment19/08/1915
Private Green 11877Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Winston Churchill Green 45512Manchester Regiment21/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Greenfield 7611Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914
Corporal Thomas Lawrence Greenhalgh G/6046Middlesex Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Greenshields S/11882Cameron Highlanders08/05/1915
Private Gregory 201768Manchester Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Gregson 14022Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Greig 36393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Griggs G/9704Middlesex Regiment11/10/1915
Private Albert Edward Grinstead L/8902The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1914 (aged 26)
Serjeant Gurrey 37698Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry James Maltby Gutteridge 2659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal James Fitzroy Haddrell 5703Australian Pioneers19/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Haggarty 23335Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Hails 603108Canadian Infantry12/06/1916
Private Henry George Haines 26332Somerset Light Infantry12/11/1917 (aged 37)
Acting Bombardier George William Hales 101399Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Charles Hall 200920Bedfordshire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Hall 48270Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917
Private John Hall 41755Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Frederick Hall 203633Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward (Ted) Halsall 3917The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/03/1915 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Hamilton 77191Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private Hammonds 16419Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/05/1915
Private Joseph Brierley Hampson 28420Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Mayor Handley 31456Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Handley 201691York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1917
Private Handy 57374Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Bartholomew Hanley Royal Scots23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hann C/6207King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918
Private Hannah 43937Royal Scots21/09/1917
Serjeant Hansbrow 7016Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1914
Gunner Frank Hansen 4234Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Harbord 3/10018Norfolk Regiment22/06/1915
Private Harding 9532South Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Harding 682318London Regiment06/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Michael Hardy 2030Australian Pioneers21/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Allanson Hardy 6/1048Durham Light Infantry01/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Hardy 6/3824Durham Light Infantry20/12/1915 (aged 41)
Serjeant Edward Gordon Harmer 680270London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Frederick Harmer 28838Bedfordshire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Reuben Harrington 84215Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Roland Harris 20291Northamptonshire Regiment23/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Harris L/10132Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Harron 38434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Harrop 49325Cheshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harrop 48518Manchester Regiment23/06/1917
Private Hartland 165649Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harty Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Hawdon 9/2075Durham Light Infantry06/02/1916
Private William Hawkins 7285Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914
Gunner Hayes 116903Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hayes G/9381The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Hayward 57373Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1918
Serjeant Healy 6721Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1914
Private Hemmings L/5679Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1914
Private Adam Henderson 16728King's Own Scottish Borderers23/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Henderson 457973Canadian Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Henderson 10998Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Henderson 9/2183Durham Light Infantry13/05/1915
Private Sydney Hensley 5503Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914
Lance Corporal Hensman 153807Royal Engineers18/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ernest Heptinstall 242310King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Herron 348884Canadian Field Artillery03/06/1916
Private Hesp G/52478Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Hewer R/6640King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hewertson 7340Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner Hickling 144414Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918
Serjeant James Robert Higginbotham 11270King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/06/1915 (aged 37)
Gunner Higgins 925956Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Higham 13387Canadian Infantry21/04/1915
Private Hill 3/10749Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/06/1915
Private Rowland William Hill 57363Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner William Henry Hill 50889Royal Field Artillery14/06/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Mervyn Hills Northamptonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hills 5903The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Hindson 13980The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/08/1917
Private William Hoddell 9037Welsh Regiment25/10/1914 (aged 31)
Private Hodgkiss 73106Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Hodgson 6/2800Durham Light Infantry09/02/1916
Private Hodgson 2934Border Regiment28/01/1916
Private Percy Hodgson 42148Manchester Regiment31/07/1917
Private Hodgson-Paumier 515147London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Private Albert Frederick Hogger 40386Lincolnshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick John Holland 57847New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Holland 1072982nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Holley 11227King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/06/1915
Gunner Holloway 122803Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917
Private Holmes 6422Norfolk Regiment27/06/1915
Bombardier Henry George Holmes 6446Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Holt 37001Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Hopkinson 183845Royal Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Horton 27256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hoskins 552874London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Charles Hoskins 5367The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1914 (aged 38)
Corporal Housley 245473Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Howard G/16920Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Edward Howarth L/725Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Howcroft R/10827King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Private George Howell 46013Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Huby 47133Wiltshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Harold Huggett 41740South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Warwick Huggins 2913Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hughes 42545Royal Fusiliers31/07/1917
Private Hughes 49573The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Charles Hughes 26005East Surrey Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Hughes 77812Royal Field Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Hughes 16845Royal Scots Fusiliers25/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hughes G/12307Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1917
Private Hughes 25263Cheshire Regiment25/05/1915
Private William Hughes 54595Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hulse 17921Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Hunt 16944Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915
Private Hunt 10531Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1914
Gunner Hunter 19306Royal Garrison Artillery06/06/1915
Lance Serjeant Huntley 8867Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1914
Private Hutchinson 6/3989Durham Light Infantry20/12/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner George Harry Hyde 123937Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edwin Archibald Imrie 3134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert James Imrie 4419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest James Innis 62324New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas James Ireland 1885Australian Pioneers04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Isaac 442Australian Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Ison G/47834Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Jacklin 232909Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Private Jackson 7725Lincolnshire Regiment15/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Horace Charles Jackson 242282Middlesex Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Jackson 24161Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jackson 20787The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Stephen Jackson 11990South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jackson 59813Royal Scots28/09/1918
Driver James 95671Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Arthur James 511679London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James 17244Royal Engineers15/05/1915
Private Joseph Jamieson 32988Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Jefferies 49562Manchester Regiment24/10/1917
Private George William Jenkins 8558South Staffordshire Regiment07/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private William Atkinson Jenkins 245291Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert Leedham Jervis 3704Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jessop 8119Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jessup 10332The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/10/1914
Private Jewsbury 300598The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1918
Private Johnson 10715Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914
Private Johnson 684293London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 51583The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917
Serjeant Joseph Johnson 7829Worcestershire Regiment07/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Johnson 11730Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Johnson 1687King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Johnson 6/1423Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private Johnston 10750Royal Scots Fusiliers31/10/1914
Private Frederic Johnston 376133Royal Scots20/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Johnston 23271Royal Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnstone S/10054Gordon Highlanders16/12/1915
Private Jones 9109Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1914
Private Jones 200536Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/06/1917
Private Jones 71833Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 241452Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1917
Private Jones 1212Northumberland Fusiliers01/03/1915
Private Rowland Jones 53284Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jones 1118Welsh Regiment23/10/1914
Rifleman Jones 574693London Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Jordan 17813Durham Light Infantry28/09/1918
Private Jordan 202406Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1917
Private Joseph 9965Honourable Artillery Company28/10/1917
Private Harold Wilfred Jouguet 6536Northamptonshire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 26)
Private Kay 8686Manchester Regiment12/06/1917
Gunner Alfred Keeling 135062Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Keenan 25598Canadian Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Lawrence Kelly 11883Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kelly 33032Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1917
Second Lieutenant William Archibald Kelly Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Charles Kennard G/6454Royal Sussex Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Kenniwell 40935South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Kerr 515327London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Private Key 38826East Surrey Regiment02/10/1918
Lance Corporal William E. Kidd 9668Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914
Serjeant Frank Kiddey 25/337New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kilcran 10061Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1914
Private Norman Kinchela 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private King 24692Durham Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henry King 5689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1917
Private King 24660Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/07/1917
Private Francis John Kinnaird 55713New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Kirwin 318Royal Engineers01/10/1915
Private Kitching 62862Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Kitteridge 652890London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917
Private Knight 5594South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Lewis James Knight 2672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Knights 39354Royal Field Artillery06/09/1915
Private Robert Wallace Knott H/26998th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars13/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Knuckey 4714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant David Logan Kyle Royal Engineers19/05/1915 (aged 23)
Fitter Lacey L/14579Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918
Private Lack 3/10546Norfolk Regiment02/07/1915
Private Edward Reynolds Laity 4531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lake 6565Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1915
Gunner Lakin 91995Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917
Gunner George Lamb 150462Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lamb 17675Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lambert 680572London Regiment07/06/1917
Bombardier John William Lancaster 67773Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Lane 12913Royal Fusiliers03/05/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Lane 105110Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Lang 834Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Frederick Langham 1564The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Langrill 3345Irish Guards03/11/1914
Private Large 36349Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Last 12913Suffolk Regiment09/06/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper William Lawley 96855Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Lawrence 40077Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lawrence 37291Royal Berkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lawson 44011Durham Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lawson 6/2092Durham Light Infantry20/12/1915
Private James Lay 2897Australian Pioneers04/11/1917
Lieutenant Graham Leckie Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Major Norman Ewing Leckie Canadian Infantry23/04/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Ledger 211944Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Guardsman Albert Lee 8230Scots Guards18/05/1915
Gunner Crichton James Lees 78532Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Lorenzo Lefebvre 26347Canadian Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Legg 7937Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1916
Private Horace William Legg 9736Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Lemmon 17132Norfolk Regiment05/05/1915
Private Letts 682049London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Frederick Leverton S/11400Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Lewis 54277Welsh Regiment30/04/1917
Private Liddell 41550Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Lince 8863Norfolk Regiment18/04/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Linney 8720Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Linton S/8689Rifle Brigade22/08/1917
Private Linton 8238Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914
Private Robert Willie Livock 408216Royal Army Medical Corps31/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Llewellyn 7005Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1914
Private Llewellyn 51502Manchester Regiment24/10/1917
Private Loades 41311Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Arthur Harling Lockwood 18/61West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Long 173East Surrey Regiment25/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Reginald Long 8800Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Longley 57383Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Lonsdale 37481East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917
Gunner Matthew Arnold Lonsdale 4537Australian Field Artillery15/09/1917
Private Lord 16045South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1915
Lieutenant Maurice Lowe Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.27/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lowes 6/1375Durham Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal George Albert Lowry M2/073063Army Service Corps19/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Lucas 31597Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Charles Harvey Lucas Royal Flying Corps06/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Luff 50697Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private William Mcallister Lugton 6142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Lumsden 39577Royal Scots28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mabin 28971Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcallister 45492Highland Light Infantry30/09/1918
Private Mcbain 26035King's Own Scottish Borderers22/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Mcbain 64118Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Charles Percival Mccahon 24154Canadian Infantry24/04/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Mccarthy 10750Royal Scots01/10/1915
Private Mccartney 29746Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mccluskie 21004Royal Scots25/09/1915
Serjeant Robert Mitchell Mcconnell 7761Scots Guards26/10/1914 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Mccormack 4094Irish Guards01/11/1914
Private Mccrae 15943Royal Scots Fusiliers01/10/1915
Sapper Alexander Mcdonald 252877Canadian Engineers22/07/1917
Gunner Mcdonald 69982Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915
Private William Mcdonald 5341Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914
Corporal Mcdonald 11075Royal Scots28/09/1918
Private Nicol Macdougall 241901Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mcentyre 10908Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914
Private Mcfadyen 24783Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Hugh Macfarlane 24156Canadian Infantry24/04/1915
Private Mcgannon 7275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917
Gunner Mcgarry 175486Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mcgowan 38232King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Gunner William Patrick Mcgrath 4189Australian Field Artillery13/10/1917
Captain Macgregor Canadian Infantry24/04/1915
Private Mcinnes 9496Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914
Private Mcintyre S/40312Gordon Highlanders29/06/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Mack Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mckay 6755Royal Scots Fusiliers31/10/1914
Private Mckean 202195Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Sapper Alexander Mckenzie 136120Royal Engineers04/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Mckim 24739Canadian Infantry13/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Malcolm Mckinnon S/40476Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917
Private Mackinnon 285073Seaforth Highlanders28/09/1918
Private Downie Mclellan 2440Australian Pioneers12/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Emmett Mcmahon 3837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Mcmahon 188593Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Freeman J. Mcmanus 1084321st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcnair 85587Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mcnamara 3430King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/05/1915
Private Macnicoll 412135Canadian Infantry26/04/1916
Gunner Mcquade 7127Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Mcquade 24747Canadian Infantry12/06/1916
Private John Macrae 4692Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private James Mcwhinnie 40412Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Maddocks 11637King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/06/1915
Gunner George Walter Magnus 34136Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917
Private Maher 13337Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Mallard 2445Australian Machine Gun Corps20/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Thomas Mallett 46724Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Maloney 10947Connaught Rangers01/11/1914
Lance Corporal Charles Maltby 24153Canadian Infantry24/04/1915 (aged 31)
Driver William Lewis Mandle 56105Royal Field Artillery14/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman George William Mansbridge A/203778King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Marable 10143Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1914
Private Marley 6/2879Durham Light Infantry08/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marr 10525Royal Scots Fusiliers31/10/1914
Private Marr 10794Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1914
Private David Eedle Marriott 6391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Marsh 6/1603Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Jesse Gibson Martin 61142New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Martin 10143Royal Scots05/05/1915 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Martin 115749Royal Garrison Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Martin 307121Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Martin 2290Border Regiment05/02/1916
Private Martin 42774Worcestershire Regiment27/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Allan Gray Martin 3312Gordon Highlanders01/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Martindale 5408Coldstream Guards29/10/1914 (aged 35)
Private Maskrey 19200Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mason 10553Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mason 10081The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1917
Serjeant Edward Matthews 7161North Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Nicholas Matzen 6309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mawson 2152King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/04/1915
Private George William Mayes 3/7120Norfolk Regiment12/07/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mead Y/1152King's Royal Rifle Corps02/05/1915
Gunner Reginald Douglas Mears 76979Tank Corps28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Richard Gerald Milburn East Surrey Regiment10/02/1915
Gunner William Milburn 44758Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Andrew Miles 10781Royal Scots25/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Millar 12395Royal Scots Fusiliers25/09/1915
Private Charles Collin Miller 635Australian Pioneers21/10/1917
Private Miller 3/8779Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Thomas Miller 27634West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Miller 8048Cameron Highlanders24/10/1914
Private Millward 19067Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mincher 7197South Staffordshire Regiment01/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner Mitchell 36426Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mitchell 201701East Lancashire Regiment20/11/1917
Bombardier Mitchell 24698Royal Field Artillery22/07/1917
Private Robert Daniel Mitchell 7116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Thomas Mitchell 510864London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Mitchell 6039Scots Guards26/10/1914
Private William James Mitchell 235073South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Mizen 3/753Wiltshire Regiment24/06/1917 (aged 44)
Private Charles Albert Victor Moisey 14448Grenadier Guards17/11/1914
Private Mole 20301Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Monk 703574London Regiment07/06/1917
Private Clement Trevor Montizambert 435496Canadian Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward John Mooney 400980Manchester Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Moore 17171Manchester Regiment27/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Moore 9341King's Royal Rifle Corps07/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Moore 1359Border Regiment10/01/1916
Private Charles Alfred Mordey 20/678Durham Light Infantry11/05/1918
Private Morgan 6168Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914
Private Morgan 235227Lincolnshire Regiment04/10/1917
Corporal Morgans 13359Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1918
Private Morley 203833Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1917
Private Morris G/64216The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917
Private Morris 3522Middlesex Regiment21/06/1917
Rifleman George Morris 4347King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Morris 11539Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private George Frederick Mortimer 10676Coldstream Guards09/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Moulds 6394Coldstream Guards25/10/1914
Private Muir 51164Royal Scots28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mulvaney 64516Manchester Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Owen Mumford 7271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Munro 7493Cameron Highlanders24/10/1914
Private Murphy 5812Cameron Highlanders24/10/1914
Private Donald Duncan Neill 6871Royal Scots Fusiliers01/10/1915 (aged 20)
Bombardier George Neilson 319Australian Field Artillery13/01/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Nelson 117022Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Nelson 5776Royal Scots Fusiliers22/10/1914
Gunner Newbert 50026Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915
Private Newby 6/3349Durham Light Infantry20/12/1915
Private John Newcombe 7087Northamptonshire Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 28)
Sapper Newman 186125Royal Engineers23/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Newman 27843Canadian Infantry24/04/1915
Private Newton 15970York and Lancaster Regiment02/12/1917
Private Nicholas 1420Cheshire Regiment20/04/1915
Private Nicholson 6/3827Durham Light Infantry20/12/1915
Private Edward Price Dofton Nicholson 4558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Nickell 25042Royal Engineers19/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Noon 41199Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Norman 45537Devonshire Regiment27/06/1917
Private Reginald Frederick Nunn 36095Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Oakley 9313South Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Oatley 260478Gloucestershire Regiment28/10/1917
Private O'brien 266239The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Joseph Wellesley Odlum 16608Canadian Infantry24/04/1915
Private James Joseph O'donnell 8609Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Oldfield 24722Manchester Regiment22/06/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner O'malley 72287Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Orme 33341Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1917
Captain Hubert P. Osborne Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Oven 48335Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Franklin Walter Ovenden 21416The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Owen 35486Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Owen B/1184Rifle Brigade21/08/1917
Gunner Page 42804Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1915
Acting Bombardier Paget 70672Royal Field Artillery13/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Ernest W. Painter 8680Norfolk Regiment30/04/1915
Private Park 59731Royal Scots28/09/1918
Private Parker 3/7422Suffolk Regiment11/06/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Ralph Parker 41673South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parker 24106Gloucestershire Regiment18/10/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Parker 25534East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Herbert John Parker Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Parker 2068Monmouthshire Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Herbert Parkes 35503Manchester Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward William Parsloe 7799Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 22)
Gunner Parsons 132442Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Partridge 3/6896Norfolk Regiment05/05/1915
Private Henry Franklin Paterson 3085Honourable Artillery Company30/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Patrick 55042Royal Fusiliers31/07/1917
Private Patterson 25056Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1917
Corporal John Patterson 2981Durham Light Infantry27/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Paull 3/8394Dorsetshire Regiment03/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Payne 42266Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Private Payton 8214Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Franklin Pearce 5632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Montague Peberdy Durham Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pelling 48384East Surrey Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Pelling 73037Canadian Infantry06/06/1916
Private James Alfred Pendlebury 200710Lancashire Fusiliers06/06/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Penfold 15399Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918
Guardsman Penn 2879Coldstream Guards29/10/1914
Gunner Pennington 79280Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Penny 7338Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915
Private Perks 8513Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1914
Lance Corporal Perrem S/10278The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915
Lance Corporal Perrett 18078Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1917
Private George Alfred Petch 25582New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Aubrey Peters The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Edward Petty 36812Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry Phelps 475989Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/06/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Phillips 5781Coldstream Guards29/10/1914
Private Louis Phillips 10315Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1915 (aged 23)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Thomas Phillips 48075Royal Field Artillery22/05/1915 (aged 37)
Battery Serjeant Major David William Phillpotts 22245Royal Field Artillery21/10/1914 (aged 38)
Sapper Samuel Phoenix 154124Canadian Railway Troops26/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Pickstock S/4595Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert Arthur Piggin 41856Royal Irish Rifles16/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Pigrem 15697Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Pilkington 13149Durham Light Infantry28/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Pitt R/6596King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918
Lance Corporal Platten 6047Norfolk Regiment28/04/1915
Private Pleasants 16282Norfolk Regiment09/07/1915
Rifleman Plowright 5615Rifle Brigade22/08/1917
Pioneer Hubert Pockett 171756Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Auguste Armand Poirier 26358Canadian Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Pollard 8413Scots Guards26/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Harry Poole 2423Australian Pioneers21/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Poulson 602Royal Field Artillery24/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Marcus Powell 52371Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Powell 60812Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Preston 24612King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/09/1917
Private Christopher Llewellyn Price 268302Cheshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Pritchard 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pugh 165776Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Purvis 5429Border Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Charles Leslie Pyne 573743London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Ewart Pyne L/9306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Quiat 71706Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918
Private Quigley 514899London Regiment (London Scottish)18/08/1917
Private Quinn 2885Irish Guards01/11/1914
Gunner Quinney 944536Royal Field Artillery28/11/1917
Bombardier Quirk 8377Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Private James Douglas Rae 33042New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Raine 2237Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Ralph 9793Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914 (aged 23)
Private Rattenberry 6784Middlesex Regiment01/10/1915
Lance Corporal Albert Ray 4787East Surrey Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Redman 18529Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frederic Redman 29831Hampshire Regiment07/11/1917
Private Ernest Reed 267408Hertfordshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Reed 14596Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1915
Gunner Reeves 925701Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Reid 3844Gordon Highlanders01/10/1915
Private Reid 17763Royal Scots Fusiliers01/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Renshaw 4110Coldstream Guards29/10/1914
Private John Walter Reucroft 71701Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Charles Reynolds 556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Lieutenant Reynolds Canadian Infantry23/04/1915
Bombardier Reynolds 313277Royal Garrison Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Albert Rhodes 3910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Rhodes 7475Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Hardern William Richards 4501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917
Private Richards 71539Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas Richardson 10277North Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Richardson S/19707Rifle Brigade31/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richardson 65829Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sidney Charles Richardson 90779Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richardson 48387Manchester Regiment24/10/1917
Private Richens 6583Middlesex Regiment02/12/1917
Lance Corporal Ridley 15331Somerset Light Infantry02/09/1916
Private Roscoe C. Riley 200027King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/04/1918
Driver George Simpson Rintoul 656182Royal Field Artillery05/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jeremiah Riordan 3728Irish Guards01/11/1914 (aged 24)
Gunner Roadhouse 152745Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Roberts 14619Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1917
Private Walter Roberts 59068West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Keith Forbes Robertson Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stewart Robertson 5569Scots Guards10/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Charles Joseph Robinson 2929Australian Pioneers13/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Robinson 203858Hertfordshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Charlton Robinson 260107Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robinson 33521Royal Field Artillery05/10/1917
Rifleman Harry Robinson R/31660King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Private William Robinson 9/2840Durham Light Infantry06/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Robinson R/38941King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918
Sapper Robinson 480226Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Private John Robson 2292Durham Light Infantry27/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Roddy 8022Canadian Infantry26/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rodwell 28203Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1917
Private Roffe 23748Northamptonshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Rogers S/2741Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Rogers 20640Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private George William Rollings 4013914th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rollison 440784Canadian Infantry06/06/1916
Private Alexander Rorrison 51724Royal Scots28/09/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ross 394041London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)18/08/1917
Private John Ross 2476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Alexander Ross Highland Light Infantry31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ross 10456Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914
Private Ross 7896Royal Scots29/09/1915
Private Roughley 1548South Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Rowland G/1463Royal Sussex Regiment26/09/1917
Private James Willie Rowley 21149King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rowson 513153London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Royle 282160Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1918
Lance Corporal Rushton 34074The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/09/1917
Private Russell 202478Northamptonshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Gordon Russell 40373Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Russell 6973Cameron Highlanders22/10/1914
Private William Russell 6403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Ruston 17184Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private Rutherford 9735Royal Scots25/09/1915
Private Rutter 2729Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Rutty 6991North Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1917
Private Saggers 3/7219Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915
Private Salmene 3/5241Cameron Highlanders24/10/1914
Private Salmon G/63687Royal Fusiliers31/07/1917
Private Sambell 25642Canadian Infantry18/04/1915
Gunner Arthur George Sampson 3132Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sanders 652352London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917
Private Sandford 56586Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1918
Corporal Sandreich S/8174Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Russell Eric Sara Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Edwin Henry Stanhope Sautelle 7752Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Savage 34417King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Saxby S/414The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915 (aged 43)
Private Scargill 307390Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Scarlett 511329London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bert Schemmell 2709Australian Pioneers12/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Scott 2577The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Scott 2938Northumberland Fusiliers08/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Lionel Scott 453771Canadian Infantry23/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Victor Scott 4054The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/03/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal William Scott 1101Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Scoular 33112Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/06/1917
Gunner Harry Walter Scull 91904Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Seager R/47036King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Ernest Seal 6829Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Seaton 165808Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918
Serjeant Sedgley 6970Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1914
Corporal Seed 26369East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1917
Serjeant Selby 6720Cameron Highlanders24/10/1914
Private Sharpe 681103London Regiment07/06/1917
Private Sharpe 13462South African Infantry20/09/1917
Driver Sharpe 64563Royal Field Artillery09/10/1917
Private Shaw S/41619Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917
Gunner William Creswell Shaw 36300Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sheldon 16096Worcestershire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Shelton 179542Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Captain James Montague Edward Shepherd Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.15/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sheridan 37245Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Sherwin 8298South Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1915
Sergeant Wesley George Shier 89127Canadian Field Artillery02/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Shinkins 203506Hertfordshire Regiment20/09/1917
Rifleman Shires R/33749King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1917
Lance Corporal Shirley G/9616Middlesex Regiment21/06/1917
Guardsman Lennox Dutton Shrimpton 15313Grenadier Guards05/11/1914
Corporal Herbert John Shuttleworth 14091Norfolk Regiment12/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Simcox 6909King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915
Corporal Simmons 49434Royal Engineers02/07/1917
Private Simnett 9745North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1917
Private Fred Simpson 20639King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Simpson 26623Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/12/1917
Private Leonard Barrymore Sims 7301Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sinclair 5788Royal Scots Fusiliers26/03/1915
Private Skelland 5242Essex Regiment30/04/1915
Private Skelton 19049Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Skinner 61198Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Skudder 681328London Regiment07/06/1917
Guardsman Slack 10773Coldstream Guards04/11/1914
Private George Norman Slade 1793Australian Pioneers21/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Slade 203080Manchester Regiment24/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sly 13861Norfolk Regiment06/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Small 515122London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Arthur Charles Smith 653487London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 62902Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Smith 514539London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Private Smith 204848Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Serjeant Frederick William Smith 43520Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Smith 2428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917
Private John Smith 3/8777Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Smith 10337Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914 (aged 25)
Private Smith 8889Norfolk Regiment01/06/1915
Rifleman Smith 10319Royal Irish Rifles12/06/1915
Sapper Smith 53584Royal Engineers15/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 7114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Smith 16308The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Serjeant William Anderson Smith 92770Royal Field Artillery08/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Smith G/15354The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917
Private Smith 61748Durham Light Infantry08/11/1917
Private Snaddon 1406Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1915
Private Snapes 42619Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Serjeant William James Soutar 7495Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Spedding 3068Border Regiment10/01/1916
Rifleman Spenceley R/37360King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Spencer 18850Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Spiers 36966Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fred George Watts Sprules 680130London Regiment07/06/1917
Corporal William Squires 8317Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Robert Stafford 6/887Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916
Private Stanford 326658Cambridgeshire Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stanger 245305Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Gunner Alan Vernon Staniforth 138295Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stark 3/8161Norfolk Regiment30/05/1915
Private Stead 48123Wiltshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stephen 55713Canadian Infantry26/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stephenson 6/3372Durham Light Infantry19/01/1916
Private Bertie Stevens 2047Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Stewart 73840Canadian Infantry06/06/1916
Gunner Percy Durrant Stockbridge 154144Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 40)
Serjeant Francis Stockens 7565Suffolk Regiment24/04/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner Roy James King Storrie 12318Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Stote 5588Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stovold 9890Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914
Gunner Strafford 785345Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William John Strickley 14934The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Stringer 8729Scots Guards29/10/1914 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Summers 20046Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917
Private David Swan 26726Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Swarbrick 37811East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1917
Private Tabrett L/9883The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Tankin 48374Wiltshire Regiment28/09/1918
Private Tansley 49585Manchester Regiment24/10/1917
Gunner Rohan Albert Tapfield 9991Australian Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Arthur Tattle 353466Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Taylor S/12473Gordon Highlanders20/02/1916
Private Taylor G/25649The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1918
Private Taylor 1904Middlesex Regiment04/11/1915
Driver Taylor T1/SR/356Army Service Corps09/11/1914
Private Taylor 32608Manchester Regiment20/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 5325Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Taylor 126612Canadian Infantry03/06/1916
Lieutenant Francis William Stuart Teggart Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tom Tetley 205359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Charles Robert Thomas 21683The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Albert George Thomas 9858Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1914 (aged 17)
Private Thomas 245Middlesex Regiment21/06/1917
Gunner Thomas 16300Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1914
Private Thompson 14974Border Regiment14/02/1916
Private Malachy Thomas Thompson 4803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917
Private Thompson 39278Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Corporal George Robert Thomson 6134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Thomson 202102Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thornton 49541The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1917
Private William Thorpe 47077Manchester Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thorpe 6312Norfolk Regiment05/07/1915
Private Jonah Timmins 20953Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Timon 720150London Regiment07/06/1917
Corporal Albert John Titmuss L/37084Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Todd A/5877Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Tomblin 19936Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Tomkins 54284Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sydney Tonkinson A/202749King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918
Private Tomlinson 8355South Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1914
Private Arthur Thomas Toogood 14760Dorsetshire Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 39)
Serjeant Toogood 622Military Police Corps29/06/1915
Private Tormey 9261Leinster Regiment26/04/1915
Private Tovey 30110Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Percy Henry Towill 2438AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Trevelyan 514286London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Private Tucker 19050Somerset Light Infantry04/10/1917
Private John Tully 9/1794Durham Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Turbitt 9/1213Durham Light Infantry21/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Turner G/7792Middlesex Regiment15/12/1915
Private Turner 42793Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917
Corporal Tutt G/24800The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Twaites 9411Welsh Regiment23/10/1914
Private Tweed 20838King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Twigg 43742Royal Field Artillery29/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Cyril Bentley Fenn Tye 43505Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tyler D/9851st (Royal) Dragoons20/11/1915
Rifleman Samuel Tyndal 7992Royal Irish Rifles16/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Campbell Urquhart 2471Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Valentine 50028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Bombardier Van Leer 139515Royal Field Artillery16/12/1917
Private Jacobus Johannes Van Niekerk 11616South African Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Henry Van Prooyen 6858Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Varley 240240Royal Engineers02/10/1917
Lance Corporal Varney 10878Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/09/1915
Private John Veitch 8/4237New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Vesey S/10075Rifle Brigade22/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Vickerstaff 6/2973Durham Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private Vincent 1352Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Ford Vine 2042/1778Australian Pioneers19/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Emil Bawden Volbrecht 11806South African Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Augustus Wade G/11050Middlesex Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wade 23743Royal Scots25/09/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Wager 57413Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Wakefield 94952Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Private Frederick William Walker 2196Australian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver James Walker 4641Australian Field Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Bombardier Walker 96681Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Walker 11984Middlesex Regiment23/06/1917
Private Wall 20966Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant George Douglas Wallace Manchester Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Archibald Wallace 511740London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier William Drever Wallace 368071Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Archibald Pendarvis Wallis 3799Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wallis 632957London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Driver George Gerald Wallond T4/111118Army Service Corps06/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Walls 6333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1917
Lance Corporal James Alexander Walsh 3673Australian Pioneers21/10/1917
Private Fred Walton 293193Cheshire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ward 515241London Regiment (London Scottish)16/08/1917
Private Edgar Ward 55052Hampshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ward 2010Coldstream Guards23/10/1914
Private Frederick Waring 98725Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Warren Hampshire Regiment07/07/1917
Serjeant Stanley Warren 5724Scots Guards29/10/1914 (aged 28)
Sergeant Warwick 451099Canadian Infantry23/04/1916
Private Wasson 7776Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/10/1914 (aged 47)
Rifleman Archie Bryant Waterhouse 1494The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Waters 930448Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Watkins 44301Essex Regiment14/08/1918
Private Alfred Valiant Watson 47766Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Watson 955217Royal Field Artillery28/06/1917
Private Watson S/12024Cameron Highlanders08/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Watson 3/2185Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1914
Gunner Arthur Claude Watts 34840Australian Field Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert George Watts 15303Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Webber G/67790The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/04/1918
Serjeant William Wallis Wellington 12/2878New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Wells 80001Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Frederick Ernest West Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Percy James West 22363The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private West 44052Manchester Regiment17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Westley 40981South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1917
Private Alexander Christian Wheeler 5943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1917
Private Adrian Whitaker 63980New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Frederick Whitaker Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edmund John White 5661East Surrey Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private John White 35585Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal White S/8453The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915
Gunner White 7908Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Private Wilfred David Whitehead 3954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Whitelaw 11475Royal Scots25/09/1915
Private William Whiteley 47070Manchester Regiment22/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Whiteside 21628Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1917
Private Whitesmith 50183Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Whitford 3/8319Devonshire Regiment03/05/1915
Private Whitham 10743Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1915
Private Septimus Leo Whitney 8/2834Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Whittington 574155London Regiment08/07/1917
Private William John Whitty 9524Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Whitworth 32959Manchester Regiment15/06/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Whysall 306211Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1918
Corporal Widdicombe 12776Worcestershire Regiment22/07/1917
Private Widdrington 72657Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/07/1917
Corporal Wiggins 49753Royal Engineers31/07/1917
Private George Wilby 8704Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Wiles 23005The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Wilkin 9565Royal Field Artillery08/05/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Victor John Wilkins 8407East Surrey Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Wilkinson R/20868King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Private Wilkinson 8536South Staffordshire Regiment18/07/1915
Private Williams 7583Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1917
Private Francis James Williams 7340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Phillip Williams 2185Australian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 3/8294Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915
Private Williams 3/8295Dorsetshire Regiment04/05/1915
Lance Corporal Williams 3/8575Dorsetshire Regiment01/05/1915
Private Williams 40596Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917
Gunner Williamson 74979Royal Field Artillery07/05/1915
Private William Williamson 20498King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/05/1915 (aged 24)
Sergeant Henry Raymond Willis 18554Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917
Serjeant Willis 8752Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1914
Private William Willis 6581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Charles Willsher R/43970King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Winter Muir Wilson Australian Engineers16/09/1917
Private Wincup 41654South Wales Borderers29/04/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Lambert Winnett 2440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Wiseman 26384Canadian Infantry23/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wiseman 165884Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918
Private Wood 92296Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1917 (aged 40)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Woodfield 5243Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1914
Captain Brinley Pearce Woodland Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Roy Howard Woollams 29533New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Worton 241260Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1918
Corporal Wright 55168Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/07/1917
Private Dan Richard Wright 36388Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wright 203081Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1917
Lance Corporal Wright 14342Suffolk Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Wright 1933Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private Wright 19129Norfolk Regiment05/05/1915
Private Benjamin James Wyatt 9659Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Yates 39895Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant David Yorke King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/02/1915
Private Henry Young 48521Manchester Regiment22/06/1917
Private Isadore Jacob Youngs 28857Bedfordshire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Yoxon 1556Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Birks 57999The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 36)
Major Charles Hampden Turner Suffolk Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 47)
Private John Nicholson 9/2463Durham Light Infantry08/02/1916
Private Nickeas 17978Royal Scots02/05/1918
Private Paley 1157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1918 (aged 24)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery114
Durham Light Infantry70
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.67
Canadian Infantry45
Manchester Regiment42
Australian Field Artillery35
Norfolk Regiment33
Royal Scots Fusiliers33
Worcestershire Regiment32
Royal Scots30
Royal Garrison Artillery29
King's Royal Rifle Corps27
Northamptonshire Regiment26
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24
South Staffordshire Regiment24
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24
Royal Engineers24
Gordon Highlanders24
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23
London Regiment23
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21
Middlesex Regiment21
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19
Cameron Highlanders19
Coldstream Guards19
Australian Pioneers18
Lancashire Fusiliers18
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18
Suffolk Regiment17
Border Regiment16
Dorsetshire Regiment16
London Regiment (London Scottish)16
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15
South Wales Borderers14
Yorkshire Regiment13
East Surrey Regiment13
Rifle Brigade13
Royal Fusiliers12
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11
Welsh Regiment11
Bedfordshire Regiment11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Wiltshire Regiment11
Cheshire Regiment10
East Lancashire Regiment10
Scots Guards9
Devonshire Regiment9
King's Shropshire Light Infantry9
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
North Staffordshire Regiment8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
South African Infantry7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Somerset Light Infantry7
Hampshire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Australian Machine Gun Corps6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Hertfordshire Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Irish Guards5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Tank Corps3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Connaught Rangers3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
ALIAS2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Grenadier Guards2
Australian Engineers2
Leinster Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.2
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
Military Police Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 19 October 1914110
Tuesday 20 October 1914663
Wednesday 21 October 1914262610
Thursday 22 October 191416163
Friday 23 October 191412121
Saturday 24 October 191432293
Sunday 25 October 1914640
Monday 26 October 1914992
Wednesday 28 October 1914122
Thursday 29 October 191417195
Friday 30 October 1914971
Saturday 31 October 1914992
Sunday 1 November 1914890
Monday 2 November 1914110
Tuesday 3 November 1914110
Wednesday 4 November 1914110
Thursday 5 November 1914110
Saturday 7 November 1914441
Monday 9 November 1914220
Saturday 14 November 1914220
Tuesday 17 November 1914110
Wednesday 18 November 1914110
Tuesday 9 February 1915110
Wednesday 10 February 1915110
Saturday 13 February 1915111
Wednesday 17 February 1915110
Saturday 27 February 1915110
Monday 1 March 1915110
Thursday 11 March 1915110
Tuesday 16 March 1915120
Wednesday 17 March 1915220
Friday 26 March 1915110
Saturday 3 April 1915100
Wednesday 7 April 1915110
Saturday 17 April 1915210
Sunday 18 April 1915530
Monday 19 April 1915120
Tuesday 20 April 1915220
Wednesday 21 April 1915331
Friday 23 April 1915320
Saturday 24 April 191513121
Sunday 25 April 1915220
Monday 26 April 1915781
Wednesday 28 April 1915440
Thursday 29 April 1915330
Friday 30 April 1915340
Saturday 1 May 1915330
Sunday 2 May 1915320
Monday 3 May 1915893
Tuesday 4 May 191512131
Wednesday 5 May 191514120
Thursday 6 May 1915220
Friday 7 May 1915550
Saturday 8 May 1915780
Sunday 9 May 1915100
Monday 10 May 1915220
Tuesday 11 May 1915340
Wednesday 12 May 1915354
Thursday 13 May 1915220
Saturday 15 May 1915110
Tuesday 18 May 1915221
Wednesday 19 May 1915340
Saturday 22 May 1915120
Monday 24 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915210
Wednesday 26 May 1915110
Sunday 30 May 1915110
Monday 31 May 1915110
Tuesday 1 June 1915110
Wednesday 2 June 1915560
Thursday 3 June 1915110
Saturday 5 June 1915110
Sunday 6 June 1915441
Monday 7 June 1915872
Tuesday 8 June 1915111
Wednesday 9 June 1915220
Friday 11 June 1915332
Saturday 12 June 1915230
Sunday 13 June 1915220
Monday 14 June 1915220
Wednesday 16 June 1915530
Friday 18 June 1915110
Sunday 20 June 1915110
Monday 21 June 1915100
Tuesday 22 June 1915220
Wednesday 23 June 1915110
Thursday 24 June 1915110
Saturday 26 June 1915110
Sunday 27 June 1915110
Tuesday 29 June 1915110
Thursday 1 July 1915111
Friday 2 July 1915110
Saturday 3 July 1915110
Monday 5 July 1915110
Tuesday 6 July 1915110
Friday 9 July 1915110
Monday 12 July 1915230
Tuesday 13 July 1915110
Thursday 15 July 1915111
Sunday 18 July 1915110
Thursday 22 July 1915111
Sunday 25 July 1915110
Monday 26 July 1915122
Friday 30 July 1915110
Saturday 31 July 1915220
Monday 2 August 1915441
Wednesday 4 August 1915110
Thursday 5 August 1915110
Wednesday 11 August 1915110
Sunday 15 August 1915230
Tuesday 17 August 1915210
Thursday 19 August 1915220
Monday 23 August 1915221
Tuesday 24 August 1915440
Wednesday 25 August 1915120
Saturday 4 September 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Monday 6 September 1915110
Sunday 12 September 1915330
Monday 20 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 191514130
Wednesday 29 September 1915220
Thursday 30 September 1915991
Friday 1 October 191515181
Monday 11 October 1915110
Friday 15 October 1915111
Thursday 4 November 1915110
Tuesday 16 November 1915110
Saturday 20 November 1915110
Saturday 27 November 1915330
Wednesday 8 December 1915110
Wednesday 15 December 1915100
Thursday 16 December 1915110
Sunday 19 December 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915670
Wednesday 22 December 1915110
Monday 27 December 1915110
Friday 31 December 1915110
Monday 3 January 1916110
Tuesday 4 January 1916110
Wednesday 5 January 1916110
Thursday 6 January 1916110
Saturday 8 January 1916120
Monday 10 January 1916790
Friday 14 January 1916110
Monday 17 January 1916110
Wednesday 19 January 1916330
Thursday 20 January 1916110
Friday 21 January 1916210
Wednesday 26 January 1916110
Friday 28 January 1916110
Saturday 5 February 1916440
Sunday 6 February 1916110
Monday 7 February 1916110
Tuesday 8 February 1916541
Wednesday 9 February 1916220
Monday 14 February 1916110
Tuesday 15 February 1916340
Wednesday 16 February 1916110
Saturday 19 February 1916110
Sunday 20 February 1916110
Monday 21 February 1916110
Monday 28 February 1916780
Tuesday 29 February 1916100
Wednesday 1 March 1916120
Friday 10 March 1916120
Sunday 23 April 1916450
Tuesday 25 April 1916110
Wednesday 26 April 1916641
Friday 2 June 1916560
Saturday 3 June 191610132
Tuesday 6 June 1916330
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Monday 12 June 1916220
Tuesday 13 June 1916110
Wednesday 14 June 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916220
Tuesday 29 August 1916110
Saturday 2 September 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Tuesday 23 January 1917120
Tuesday 6 February 1917210
Thursday 15 February 1917100
Monday 30 April 1917661
Saturday 19 May 1917111
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Monday 4 June 1917111
Tuesday 5 June 1917110
Wednesday 6 June 1917340
Thursday 7 June 191728261
Friday 8 June 1917330
Saturday 9 June 1917440
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Tuesday 12 June 1917330
Wednesday 13 June 1917320
Thursday 14 June 1917220
Friday 15 June 1917110
Saturday 16 June 1917230
Sunday 17 June 1917550
Monday 18 June 1917110
Tuesday 19 June 1917330
Wednesday 20 June 1917750
Thursday 21 June 191710110
Friday 22 June 1917440
Saturday 23 June 1917991
Sunday 24 June 1917660
Monday 25 June 1917110
Tuesday 26 June 1917122
Wednesday 27 June 1917321
Thursday 28 June 1917220
Friday 29 June 1917220
Saturday 30 June 1917220
Monday 2 July 1917870
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Wednesday 4 July 1917541
Thursday 5 July 1917110
Friday 6 July 1917110
Saturday 7 July 1917320
Sunday 8 July 1917660
Monday 9 July 1917330
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Wednesday 11 July 1917440
Thursday 12 July 1917220
Friday 13 July 1917680
Saturday 14 July 1917330
Sunday 15 July 1917330
Monday 16 July 1917120
Tuesday 17 July 1917111
Thursday 19 July 1917210
Friday 20 July 1917661
Saturday 21 July 1917331
Sunday 22 July 1917890
Monday 23 July 1917570
Tuesday 24 July 191721182
Thursday 26 July 1917551
Friday 27 July 1917760
Saturday 28 July 1917891
Monday 30 July 1917342
Tuesday 31 July 191743422
Wednesday 1 August 191712120
Thursday 2 August 19178100
Saturday 4 August 1917320
Sunday 5 August 1917110
Monday 6 August 191711120
Tuesday 7 August 1917430
Wednesday 8 August 1917330
Friday 10 August 1917670
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Sunday 12 August 1917320
Monday 13 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917320
Wednesday 15 August 1917781
Thursday 16 August 191720241
Friday 17 August 1917460
Saturday 18 August 191710131
Sunday 19 August 1917330
Monday 20 August 1917330
Tuesday 21 August 1917220
Wednesday 22 August 191715190
Thursday 23 August 1917430
Friday 24 August 1917550
Saturday 25 August 1917541
Monday 27 August 1917110
Tuesday 28 August 1917110
Thursday 30 August 1917651
Friday 31 August 1917111
Saturday 1 September 1917110
Monday 3 September 1917110
Wednesday 5 September 1917110
Monday 10 September 1917110
Saturday 15 September 1917230
Sunday 16 September 1917552
Monday 17 September 1917120
Tuesday 18 September 1917110
Wednesday 19 September 1917342
Thursday 20 September 191732274
Friday 21 September 191712122
Saturday 22 September 1917331
Sunday 23 September 1917220
Monday 24 September 1917342
Tuesday 25 September 1917660
Wednesday 26 September 191715161
Thursday 27 September 1917221
Friday 28 September 1917340
Saturday 29 September 1917110
Monday 1 October 1917220
Tuesday 2 October 1917110
Wednesday 3 October 1917790
Thursday 4 October 191727322
Friday 5 October 1917460
Saturday 6 October 1917450
Sunday 7 October 1917120
Monday 8 October 1917230
Tuesday 9 October 1917451
Wednesday 10 October 1917220
Thursday 11 October 1917440
Friday 12 October 1917551
Saturday 13 October 1917230
Monday 15 October 1917110
Tuesday 16 October 1917230
Thursday 18 October 1917210
Friday 19 October 1917670
Saturday 20 October 1917351
Sunday 21 October 1917570
Monday 22 October 19179110
Tuesday 23 October 1917440
Wednesday 24 October 191714150
Thursday 25 October 1917650
Friday 26 October 191730321
Saturday 27 October 1917450
Sunday 28 October 1917770
Monday 29 October 1917580
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917350
Thursday 1 November 1917120
Friday 2 November 1917231
Sunday 4 November 1917330
Tuesday 6 November 1917120
Wednesday 7 November 1917110
Thursday 8 November 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917230
Monday 12 November 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917122
Tuesday 20 November 1917762
Thursday 22 November 1917220
Friday 23 November 1917220
Saturday 24 November 1917330
Sunday 25 November 1917110
Monday 26 November 1917111
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917340
Wednesday 5 December 1917220
Sunday 16 December 1917220
Monday 17 December 1917110
Wednesday 26 December 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917110
Sunday 13 January 1918120
Wednesday 23 January 1918100
Friday 15 February 1918110
Monday 11 March 1918230
Monday 15 April 1918220
Friday 19 April 1918111
Saturday 20 April 1918221
Thursday 25 April 1918792
Friday 26 April 1918440
Saturday 27 April 1918220
Sunday 28 April 1918220
Monday 29 April 191815181
Tuesday 30 April 1918110
Thursday 2 May 1918340
Saturday 4 May 1918210
Tuesday 7 May 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 191811132
Saturday 11 May 1918220
Friday 21 June 1918120
Tuesday 2 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Sunday 14 July 1918220
Wednesday 7 August 1918110
Friday 9 August 1918110
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Wednesday 14 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918122
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Tuesday 10 September 1918550
Wednesday 11 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918220
Friday 27 September 1918440
Saturday 28 September 191838361
Sunday 29 September 1918342
Monday 30 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918540
Wednesday 2 October 1918641
Thursday 3 October 19189101
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918440
Monday 28 October 1918110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh19161
Glasgow12120
Aberdeen680
Kirkcaldy and Dysart440
Old Monkland320
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil331
SacristonCounty Durham310
StanleyCounty Durham330
Govan330
KilsbyDaventry331
Jedburgh210
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe220
NelsonPendle220
Eastwood220
Bradford-on-AvonWiltshire220
VentnorIsle of Wight222
Dalziel220
Dundee220
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire221
ChiltonCounty Durham200
Perth220
StanhopeCounty Durham220
PenarthVale of Glamorgan200
WhitehavenCopeland220
KeighleyBradford220
SaddleworthOldham221
WhitfieldSouth Northamptonshire110
GwersylltWrexham110
Sibson-cum-StibbingtonHuntingdonshire110
RamsgateThanet111
Stewarton110
St IppolytsNorth Hertfordshire110
CottesmoreRutland111
RibchesterRibble Valley110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk120
Kilmore and Kilbride110
IlkleyBradford101
CockfieldBabergh110
WoodvilleSouth Derbyshire110
ElsdonNorthumberland110
Kinglassie110
DerehamBreckland101
WithamBraintree110
SaltneyFlintshire110
St. CatherineBath and North East Somerset111
FelbridgeTandridge110
SturmerBraintree110
Market LavingtonWiltshire100
Mortlach100
HaddiscoeSouth Norfolk100
BuckinghamAylesbury Vale110
BewdleyWyre Forest110
Galston110
Bramdean and Hinton AmpnerWinchester110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
HorwichBolton110
WitneyWest Oxfordshire110
RiversideCardiff110
KendalSouth Lakeland100
SeahamCounty Durham110
Cambuslang110
LouthEast Lindsey110
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
Lady100
South ElmsallWakefield110
SudbourneEast Suffolk110
Chaldon HerringDorset110
KnutsfordCheshire East102
New Kilpatrick110
Panbride110
Ormesby St. Margaret with ScratbyGreat Yarmouth110
Moffat110
NeylandPembrokeshire100
SandhurstBracknell Forest110
StudleyStratford-on-Avon110
StroudStroud110
SpaldwickHuntingdonshire110
Fordyce110
HarpoleSouth Northamptonshire110
Stow HillNewport111
EltonHuntingdonshire110
Weedon BecDaventry110
Lanark110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
KempsfordCotswold110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
Arisaig and Moidart110
LamesleyGateshead100
Sandon and BurstonStafford110
Clay CrossNorth East Derbyshire110
Tow LawCounty Durham100
Wemyss110
BeachamwellBreckland100
Hedge EndEastleigh100
BuckleyFlintshire101
Chew MagnaBath and North East Somerset110
AshGuildford110
WadhurstWealden110
Alford110
Dickleburgh and RushallSouth Norfolk110
PenrhiwceiberRhondda Cynon Taf111
DodderhillWychavon110
Avondale110
Totton and ElingNew Forest110
PonsonbyCopeland110
Melrose111
West HanneyVale of White Horse111
CastleSwansea110
MaryportAllerdale110
LintonMaidstone101
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
BottesfordMelton110
St OsythTendring110
Stirling110
FeatherstoneWakefield110
KettleburghEast Suffolk110
ShaftesburyDorset120
BollingtonCheshire East110
New Monkland110
MarshamBroadland110
Kirriemuir110
Llanbadarn FawrCeredigion100
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea111
WilloughbyRugby110
NewentForest of Dean110
Urray100
Burton LatimerKettering110
AlwayNewport111
Swaffham PriorEast Cambridgeshire101
NortonDaventry111
Irvine110
TringDacorum110
Corfe CastleDorset100
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
Wick110
BradfieldSheffield110
Cheslyn HaySouth Staffordshire110
HazelwoodAmber Valley110
Cathcart110
HildenboroughTonbridge and Malling110
Balfron110
ApleyWest Lindsey110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse111
LlantysilioDenbighshire100
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire110
BecclesEast Suffolk110
NewhavenLewes110
StithiansCornwall110
BrockdishSouth Norfolk111
UplandsSwansea110
SandownIsle of Wight101
Haywards HeathMid Sussex111
Ayr100
LyndhurstNew Forest110
WokinghamWokingham111
DraytonVale of White Horse110
Ebbw Vale SouthBlaenau Gwent110
CockermouthAllerdale110
Hamilton110
PrestonDover110
West MoorsDorset110
SaddingtonHarborough110
WortwellSouth Norfolk110
Burntisland110
TodmordenCalderdale111
DunwichEast Suffolk110
ExminsterTeignbridge110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland110
ThetfordBreckland110
Crieff110
LlansantffraidPowys101
BarnackPeterborough110
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire110
PoultonCotswold111
ChaltonCentral Bedfordshire110
Knockando111
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
PantegTorfaen110
BurwellEast Cambridgeshire100
Long BuckbyDaventry110
Kilmarnock110
Itchen Stoke and OvingtonWinchester110
WickhambrookWest Suffolk110
Central Swindon NorthSwindon111
Dumfries120
HightownSefton110
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
CrichAmber Valley110
Bothwell100
HadlowTonbridge and Malling101
Falkirk100
Long BenningtonSouth Kesteven110
BrackleySouth Northamptonshire110
Rhos-on-SeaConwy110
BeelsbyNorth East Lincolnshire110
Wickham MarketEast Suffolk110
BroadwindsorDorset110
NewquayCornwall100
Brechin111
StalhamNorth Norfolk110
St. IshmaelCarmarthenshire110
CowesIsle of Wight101
RusperHorsham110
Closeburn111
HaleNew Forest111
Holme ValleyKirklees110
Cockpen110
MaltonRyedale111
FulbournSouth Cambridgeshire110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham100
Beith110
PirtonNorth Hertfordshire100
FleckneyHarborough110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
Kirkcolm110
BramfordMid Suffolk100
Bovey TraceyTeignbridge110
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
Leuchars110
HockhamBreckland101
New Cumnock100
CefnWrexham110
Downend and Bromley HeathSouth Gloucestershire110
Caterham ValleyTandridge110
Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts GreenBrentwood111
MarlboroughWiltshire100
Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie110
NewbridgeCaerphilly110
Weston TurvilleAylesbury Vale110
ByfieldDaventry110
Riccarton100
HambledonWinchester101
OswestryShropshire110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Mochrum110
HednesfordCannock Chase110
WindermereSouth Lakeland100
ShadforthCounty Durham110
Paisley110
FavershamSwale120
NavenbyNorth Kesteven110
Highcliffe and WalkfordBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
Kilninian and Kilmore110
Ashby cum FenbyNorth East Lincolnshire110
WestletonEast Suffolk110
BridportDorset110
Wem UrbanShropshire110
Kirkintilloch110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
SheringhamNorth Norfolk111
GorslasCarmarthenshire110
EtonWindsor and Maidenhead111
PetworthChichester110
Exbury and LepeNew Forest100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110